Open main menu

The Six Days of Bremen is a six-day track cycling race held annually in Bremen, Germany. The event was first held in 1910 as a one-off event and as a regular event since 1965.[1] It is held at the ÖVB Arena.

Six Days of Bremen
RegionBremen, Germany
DisciplineTrack
TypeSix-day racing
First edition1910 (1910)
First winner Willy Arend (GER)
 Eugen Stabe (GER)
Most wins René Pijnen (NED) (7)
Most recent Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
 Christian Grassmann (GER)

WinnersEdit

Year Winners Second Third
1910   Willy Arend (GER)
  Eugen Stabe (GER)
  Otto Pawke (GER)
  Carl Rudel (GER)
  Anteo Carapezzi (ITA)
  Willy Techmer (GER)
1965   Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  Palle Lykke (DEN)
  Rolf Roggendorf (GER)
  Rudi Altig (GER)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1966   Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Rudi Altig (GER)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
  Sigi Renz (GER)
1967   Peter Post (NED)
  Fritz Pfenninger (SUI)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Horst Oldenburg (GER)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1968   Sigi Renz (GER)
  Rudi Altig (GER)
  Freddy Eugen (DEN)
  Palle Lykke (DEN)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Horst Oldenburg (GER)
1969   Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Horst Oldenburg (GER)
  Freddy Eugen (DEN)
  Palle Lykke (DEN)
1970   Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Sigi Renz (GER)
  Wolfgang Schulze (GER)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
  Julien Stevens (BEL)
1971   Albert Fritz (GER)
  Rudi Altig (GER)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
  Alain Van Lancker (FRA)
1972   Sigi Renz (GER)
  Wolfgang Schulze (GER)
  Peter Post (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
1973   Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Leo Duyndam (NED)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
1974   René Pijnen (NED)
  Leo Duyndam (NED)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
1975   René Pijnen (NED)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Udo Hempel (GER)
  Günter Haritz (GER)
1976   René Pijnen (NED)
  Günter Haritz (GER)
  Dieter Kemper (GER)
  Sigi Renz (GER)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Graeme Gilmore (AUS)
1977   Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Klaus Bugdahl (GER)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Günter Haritz (GER)
1978   Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Jürgen Tschan (GER)
  Gregor Braun (GER)
  Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
1979   René Pijnen (NED)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
1980   Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Wilfried Peffgen (GER)
  Gregor Braun (GER)
  Roman Hermann (LIE)
  Horst Schütz (GER)
1981   René Pijnen (NED)
  Gregor Braun (GER)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Donald Allan (AUS)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
1982   René Pijnen (NED)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  Gregor Braun (GER)
1983   René Pijnen (NED)
  Gregor Braun (GER)
  Albert Fritz (GER)
  Patrick Sercu (BEL)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Jan Raas (NED)
1984   Albert Fritz (GER)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  Gary Wiggins (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  Hans-Henrik Oersted (DEN)
1985   Gary Wiggins (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  Josef Kristen (GER)
  Gary Wiggins (AUS)
1986   Josef Kristen (GER)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  Gert Frank (DEN)
  René Pijnen (NED)
  Roman Hermann (GER)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
1987   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Dietrich Thurau (GER)
  Josef Kristen (GER)
  Roman Hermann (GER)
  Constant Tourné (BEL)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1988   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Roman Hermann (GER)
  Constant Tourné (BEL)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1989   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Roman Hermann (GER)
  Roger Ilegems (BEL)
  Roland Günther (GER)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
1990   Danny Clark (AUS)
  Roland Günther (GER)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Volker Diehl (GER)
1991   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Bruno Holenweger (GER)
  Volker Diehl (GER)
1992   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Bruno Holenweger (GER)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Tony Doyle (GBR)
1993   Peter Pieters (NED)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Remig Stumpf (GER)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1994   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Danny Clark (AUS)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Urs Freuler (SUI)
  Carsten Wolf (GER)
1995   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Pierangelo Bincoletto (ITA)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
1996   Marco Villa (ITA)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
1997   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Carsten Wolf (GER)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1998   Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Jens Veggerby (DEN)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
1999   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Etienne De Wilde (BEL)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
2000   Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Adriano Baffi (ITA)
  Jimmi Madsen (DEN)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
2001   Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
  Rolf Aldag (GER)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
2002   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Silvio Martinello (ITA)
2003   Danny Stam (NED)
  Robert Slippens (NED)
  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
  Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
  Scott McGrory (AUS)
2004   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Danny Stam (NED)
  Robert Slippens (NED)
  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
  Andreas Kappes (GER)
2005   Andreas Beikirch (GER)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Kurt Betschart (SUI)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2006   Danny Stam (NED)
  Robert Slippens (NED)
  Marco Villa (ITA)
  Erik Zabel (GER)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Andreas Beikirch (GER)
2007   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Erik Zabel (GER)
  Guido Fulst (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2008   Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Erik Zabel (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
2009   Erik Zabel (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Olaf Pollack (GER)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Danny Stam (NED)
2010   Bruno Risi (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Christian Grasmann (GER)
2011   Robert Bengsch (GER)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Alexander Aeschbach (SUI)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Jens-Erik Madsen (DEN)
  Marc Hester (DEN)
2012   Peter Schep (NED)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)
  Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Iljo Keisse (BEL)
2013   Franco Marvulli (SUI)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Luke Roberts (AUS)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Peter Schep (NED)
2014   Leif Lampater (GER)
  Wim Stroetinga (NED)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)
  Robert Bartko (GER)
  Andreas Müller (AUT)
  Marc Hester (DEN)
2015   Marcel Kalz (GER)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
  Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
  Leif Lampater (GER)
  Wim Stroetinga (NED)
2016   Kenny De Ketele (BEL)
  Christian Grassmann (GER)
  Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
  Jesper Mørkøv (DEN)
  Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
  Marcel Kalz (GER)

ReferencesEdit