Scottish National Bowls Championships

The Scottish National Bowls Championships is one of the oldest bowls competitions in the world. It was the first National Championships and the singles was originally called the Roseberry Trophy.[1] [2] [3]

The first singles winner was George Sprot and his son Bob Sprot was a three time champion and the first gold medal singles champion at the Commonwealth Games for Scotland.[1] [4]

Scottish National Bowls ChampionshipsEdit

Men's Singles ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-up
1894 George Sprot (Wishaw) G. McCulloch (Queen's Park, Glasgow)
1895 J. S. Henderson (Dollar) T Forrest (Queen's Park, Glasgow)
1896 George Sprot (Wishaw) T. Harvey (West End, Edinburgh)
1897 A. Johnstone (Troon) W. A. Russell (Carluke)
1898 W. Blackwood (New Cumnock) J. Mitchell (Bonnybridge)
1899 T Dickie (Hutchesontown,Glasgow) William Aird (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1900 Thomas Allan (Kelso) A. Hopkins (Galston)
1901 W. Law (Kilbirnie) A. Wilson (Rock, Dumbarton)
1902 A. Wilson (Rock, Dumbarton) A. Black (Rankinston)
1903 Jas. Brown, Jnr. (Blantyre) A. Corbett (Wellcroft, Glasgow)
1904 J. McNaughton (Camelon, Falkirk) Thomas Muir (Beith)
1905 Jas. Aitken (West End, Edinburgh) C. Newall (Grosvenor, Greenock)
1906 Thos. Logan (Whitevale Glasgow) A. Goldie (Springhill, Kilmarnock)
1907 Dr J. D. Robson (Maxwelltown, Dumfries) R Douglas (Stirling)
1908 W. Blackwood (New Cumnock) W. Brownlie (East Kilbride)
1909 Tom Wilson (Pollokshaws, Glasgow) S. Niven (Stenhousemuir)
1910 Robert Sprot (Wishaw) W. Minford (Hurlford)
1911 A. Goldie (Hurlford) W. Armstrong (Alva)
1912 John Dunsire (Buckhaven) A. Carmichael (Aidrian, Falkirk)
1913 John McGee (Coatbridge) W. M. Anderson (Grangemouth)
1914 D. Park (New Cumnock) J. Mcintosh (Newbattle)
1919 M. Hannah (Lady Alice, Greenock) W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh)
1920 Robert Sprot (Wishaw) W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh)
1921 Jas. Brown, Jnr. (Hamilton) W. Blackwood (New Cumnock)
1922 W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh) J. C. Irving (Lockerbie)
1923 W. H. Scouller (Corstorphine, Edinburgh) J. C. Irving (Lockerbie)
1924 W. Hunter (Leven) T. Bell (Lochmaben)
1925 T. Duff (Airdrie) R. S. Wallace (Earlston)
1926 W. Blue (Caledonia, Paisley) E. S. Gauld (Whitehall, Aberdeen)
1927 R. H. Jamieson (Marchmount, Dumfries) Robert Sprot (Wishaw)
1928 Peter Craig (West End, Edinburgh) John Russell (Bishopbriggs,Glasgow)
1929 Robert Sprot (Wishaw) A. S. Pearson (Victoria, Greenock)
1930 J. Cowie (Carron and Carronshore) W. Templeton (Giffnock)
1931 Peter R. Brown (Udston, Hamilton) H. Smith (Elgin)
1932 Walter J. Wilson(Scotstounhill, Glasgow) R. S. Park (Ardeer Iron Works)
1933 R. Banks (Irvine Winton) C. Monteith (Kirkconnel)
1934 J. Kyle (Strathaven) D. Fairbairn (Lauder)
1935 A. Clark (Dumbarton) J.C. Irving (Lockerbie)
1936 T Agnew (Ayr Hawkhill) D. L. Brown (Chryston, Glasgow)
1937 A. Stewart (Lilybank,Johnstone) Junor J,. Watt (Kittybrewster & Woodside, Aberdeen)
1938 J. C. lrving (Lockerbie) G. Goldie (Kilmarnock)
1939 D. Miller (Leven) J. Rae (Caldercraig)
1940 John Young (Weir's Recreation, Glasgow) W Arthur (Barrhead)
1941 Adam Dougall (Kirkhill, Glasgow) C. Miller (St. Vincent, Glasgow)
1942 W. Cunningham (Dreghorn, Ayrshire) R. Kissach (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1943 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) A. McGuinness (Stewart and Lloyd's, Coatbridge)
1944 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) R. Kissach (Burnbank, Glasgow)
1945 Jimmy Irving (Lockerbie) J. A. Goodall (Kirkhill, Glasgow)
1946 Adam Dougall (Kirkhill, Glasgow) G. Roger, (Uphall Works)
1947 W. Cunningham (Dreghorn) J. D. Easton (Priorscroft, Paisley)
1948 James Barclay (Strathmore Coupar, Angus) W. J. Smith (Burnside, Glasgow)
1949 D. Dall (Blantyre Welfare) A. Robertson (Bowhill Institute)
1950 Jimmy Irving (Lockerbie) J. Walker (Balfron)
1951 Norman Campbell (Spittalmyre, Stirling) D. Stewart (Almond Valley)
1952 Jimmy Irving (Lockerbie) John Bradbury (Denny)
1953 R. Kissach (Bumbank, Glasgow) J. Hamilton (Hamilton)
1954 R. Crombie (Leslie) W. Nelson (Harthill)
1955 M. Allan (Hamilton Caledonian) N. Campbell (Spittalmyre, Stirling)
1956 C. Grant (Bridgeness and Carriden) J. Gillespie (Neilston)
1957 William Downes Jones (Ardrossan) A. Main (Lundin Links)
1958 Joseph Black (Sanquhar) J. Paterson (Linwood, Paisley)
1959 Joseph Black (Sanquhar) W. Munro (Crosshill)
1960 A. Brown (Tulliallan) W.F Mair (Postal, Edinburgh)
1961 Ernest M. Johnson (Dumbarton) Jacky Forrest (Balerno, Edinburgh)
1962 Joseph Black (Sanquhar) A. Marshall (St. Andrews)
1963 Willie Adrain (Dreghorn) W. Smith (Galston, L.W.M.)
1964 Billy Gibb (Bothwell) W. Muirhead (Uphall Works)
1965 John Hershaw (Ardeer Recreation) J. Hurst (Pilrig, Edinburgh)
1966 John Hershaw (Ardeer Recreation) Dick Bernard (Gorebridge)
1967 W E Wood (Gifford) J. Amos (Camelon, Falkirk)
1968 J. Lamont (Kirn & Hunters' Quay) D. McGregor (Victoria Park, Glasgow)
1969 Bob Motroni (Dumfries) D. Murray (Lenzie)
1970 Dick Bernard (Gorebridge) Willie Wood (Gifford)
1971 John McAra (Wishaw, South) David Connell (Dunaskin Doon)
1972 A. Binnie (Mayfield, Edinburgh) A. H. Potts (Maxwelltown, Dumfries)
1973 Roy White (Sanquhar) John Slight (Newbattle)
1974 John Fleming (Mauchline) Willie Bone (Methilhill)
1975 Jim McLagan (Methil) Ian McCowan (Caledonia, Paisley)
1976 David McGill, jnr (Sighthill, Edinburgh) George Adrain (Dreghorn)
1977 John Milgrew (Springhill, Kilmarnock) Bob Burnett (Ardeer Recreation)
1978 Harry Reston (Deans) Jim Oliver (Macmerry)
1979 Norrie Amos (Buccleuch, Hawick) Peter Clark (Wellington Park, Greenock)
1980 Jim Farrow (Cumnock) Allan Noon (Bridge of Weir)
1981 Fraser Muirhead (Uphall Station) Dave McPherson (Oakley M.W.)
1982 Brian Rattray (Alva) Willie Paul (Tanfield, Edinburgh)
1983 John Campbell (Alloa) Alistair Will (Maud)
1984 Willie Paul (Tanfield, Edinburgh) Alec O'Hare (Cambusbarron)
1985 Willie McLaughlin (Lesmahagow) Tommy Trotter (Colinton, Edinburgh)
1986 Angus Blair (Haddington) Brian Sinclair (Anchor, Paisley)
1987 Graham Robertson (Tranent) John Moyes (Dunfermline)
1988 John Aitken (Kirkliston) Doug Fletcher (Stenhousemuir)
1989 Colin Rae (Wilton, Hawick) Graham Barclay (Stamperland, Clarkston)
1990 Simon Thomson (Adrian, Falkirk) Steven Thomson (Prestonpans - Castlepark)
1991 George Sneddon (Broxburn) Derek McClue (Glasnock Valley)
1992 Robert Provan (Airdrie) David Peacock (Danderhall M.W.)
1993 George Whitelaw (Storehouse) Brian Rattray (Alva)
1994 Colin Peacock (Marchmount, Dumfries) Jim McGuire (Lochgelly)
1995 Graeme Archer (Sighthill Edinburgh) Willie Hay (Olban)
1996 Pat McNally (Earlston) Jim Byron (Westermains, Kirkintilloch)
1997 David Gourlay Jr. (Annbank) Sandy Deans (Polmaise)
1998 Raymond Logan (Kirkliston) Willie Wood MBE (Gifford)
1999 Darren Burnett (Lochlands, Arbroath) David Peacock (Danderhall M.W.)
2000 John McCrorie (Tranent) William Francis (Fauldhouse)
2001 George Prosser (Douglas Victoria) George Adrain (Dreghorn)
2002 Darren Burnett [5] (Lochlands, Arbroath) Steven Glen (Ormiston)
2003 David Anderson (New Deer Turriff) [6] Steven Conchar (Castle Douglas)
2004 Paul Foster (Troon Portland) Willie Wood MBE (Gifford)
2005 Darren Burnett (Lochlands, Arbroath) [7] John Docherty (Burnbank, Hamilton)
2006 Billy Mellors (Goldenacre) [8] Craig England (Northfield)
2007 Sandy Wotherspoon (Port Glasgow) Ross Carlin (Muirhead & Birkhill)
2008 Wayne Hogg (Markinch) Sandy Wotherspoon (Port Glasgow)
2009 Alister Reid (Seafield, Ayr) Scott Mackintosh (London Road Foundry)
2010 Jonathan Ross (Priorscroft) Robert Marshall (Slateford)
2011 Mark Kelsey (Rutherglen)[9] Alan McKay (Westhill)
2012 Alastair White (Kelso) Kevin Bain (Hyndland)
2013 Iain McLean (Blackwood Victoria) [10] Ian Murray (Turriff)
2014 Kevin Anderson (Dumbarton) Alan Gray (Eaglesham)
2015 Iain McLean (Blackwood Victoria) Stuart Bebbington (Ayton)
2016 Derek Oliver (Cockenzie & Port Seton) John Strachan (Houldsworth)
2017 Martyn Rice (Dumfries) Billy Mellors (Haddington)
2018 Mark O'Hagan (Whitefield)[11] Craig Adrain (Irvine Park)
2019 Gordon White (Aberlady) [12] Martyn Rice (Dumfries)

Men's Pairs ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up
1933 Abbotsford Galashiels Lilybank Johnston
1934 Juniper Green Edinburgh Musselburgh
1935 Gourock Thornhill Dumfriesshire
1936 Lenzie Lochmaben
1937 New Cumnock Juniper Green Edinburgh
1938 Jacky Forrest (Balerno, Edinburgh) Kilwinning
1939 Cumnock Westermains Kirkintilloch
1940 Lochwinnoch New Cumnock
1941 Halfway and District Cambuslang Garelochhead
1942 Linthouse Glasgow Kilsyth
1943 Forth and Wilsontown Milngavie
1944 Maxwellton Dumfries Kilwinning
1945 Sanquhar Douglas Water M.W
1946 Hamilton Maxwelltown Dumfries
1947 Auchengeich Welfare Burnside Glasgow
1948 Jock McAtee (Catrine) Irvine Winton
1949 Sanquhar Forth and Wilsontown
1950 W Elliot & E Winning (Catrine) J Clark & J V Crichion (Edzell)
1951 Wattfield Ayr Coltbridge Edinburgh
1952 J McKay, A Watson (Maitland Edinburgh) W McBlane & Q McBlane (Glengarnock I W)
1953 D Downie & G Downie (Udston Hamilton) R Gordon & J McBain (The Inverness)
1954 Glasgow Transport Juniper Green Edinburgh
1955 N Cocoran & A Lyle (Burnbank Glasgow) D Smith & A McMillan (Troon)
1956 J Kerr & D Smart (Merchiston Edinburgh) A Downie & D Dall (Blantyre Welfare)
1957 G Pollock & R McCall (Kilmarnock) J W Campbell & A J Finlayson (Woodend Glasgow)
1958 C Haig & G McQueen (Rosslyn) D MArtin & D McGilvery (Westermains Kirkintilloch)
1959 J Adams & J Bradbury (Denny) J Alexander & Harry Reston (Seafield Bathgate)
1960 Rankin Park Greenock Lundin Links
1961 Alan Whyte & William McGregor (J. G. Fleming Houston) L Primrose & R B Jackson (Queen's Park Glasgow)
1962 J Clark & R Clark (Lesmahagow) A McCall & J Stewart (Denbeath)
1963 Don Crichton & William Sommerville (Errol) J Russell & G Innes (Hillpark Glasgow)
1964 L Lang & J Weir (Lenzie) A Black & J Byres (Clarkston Glasgow)
1965 N Rogerson & Bob Motroni (Dumfries) W McMillan & R Thomson (Deans Livingston Station)
1966 J Arthur & T Trotter (Campsie Lennoxtown) J Clark & J Kissach (Partickhill Glasgow)
1967 J Wilson & G Caruthers (Abbotsford Galashiels) R Donaldson & C McDonald (Rattray Blairgowrie)
1968 Sandy Henderson & Willie Scott (Craigentinny Edinburgh) Armadale
1969 Jimmy McIntyre & Willie Moore (Dreghorn) Elphinstone
1970 A Stuart & R Graham (Abergeldie, Aberdeen) Jacky Forrest & Willie Dyet (Balerno, Edinburgh)
1971 Sammy Mackay & Willie Milne (Dalmuir) John Renwick & Donald Macleod (Wilton Hawick)
1972 Jacky Forrest & Willie Dyet (Balerno, Edinburgh) Wellington Park Greenock
1973 Norrie Pryde & Alex McIntosh (Newbattle) Mark Young & Bob McCrorie (Newmilns)
1974 Eddie Robertson & Joe Robertson (Foxley Glasgow) J Whiteford & D McGeoch (Kirkcowan)
1975 George Palmer & John McFarlane (Elderslie Wallace) Jim Allardyce & Jim McAra (Wishaw South)
1976 W Cathcart & Donald Anderson (Bellahouston Glasgow) T Robertson & R Gillon (Ladybank)
1977 T Beattie & T Linton (Lockerbie) J McDonald A J Garrow (Forres)
1978 A Middleton & W Whiteford (Rothesay) N Cameron & A Campbell (Cumbernauld)
1979 Ronald Cass & Neil Currie (Annan) Willie McLaughlin & Jim Morris (Lesmahagow)
1980 R Cunningham & L Plenderleith (Coldstream) S Melkie & R Logan (Kirkliston)
1981 A McKillop & H Smith (Bogleha' Dunoon) J Anderson & J McGrandle (Rock Dumbarton)
1982 Eddie Hamilton & Frank Hamilton (Thornliebank Glasgow) Eric Halliday & Willie Gallacher (Anniesland Glasgow)
1983 Willie Quigley & Peter Clark (Wellington Park Greenock) Carmyle Glasgow
1984 Oakley Miners' Welfare A Rennie & Alistair Will (Maud)
1985 Alex McIntosh (Newbattle) W Muir & A Ballantyne (East Lothian Co op Tranent)
1986 Jock Brodie & Jackie Greenwood (Alberlady) Hugh Wilson & Willie Harkness (Glengowan Caldercruix)
1987 Ian Mclelland & Davie Barr (Springburn Glasgow) Highland Inverness
1988 John White & Angus Blair (Haddington) Tollcross Glasgow
1989 Gordon Wilson & Tommy Johnston (Winchburgh) David Smeaton & Bobby Dick (Duffus Park Cupar)
1990 Ian Emslie & Alistair Will (Maud) Grangemouth
1991 George McLeod & V Hendry (Granite City, Aberdeen) Methil
1992 George Ross & Richard Corsie (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) Prestwick
1993 Overtown & Waterloo Oban
1994 Malcolm Mitchell & Graeme Campbell (Maybole Prestonpans) Castlepark
1995 Alec Allan & Ian Robertson (Newbridge) Caldercraig
1996 Alan Gilmour & Gary Mackie (Kirkcaldy West End) Bothwell
1997 Dreghorn Stranraer
1998 Tom O'Hara & John Keir (Prestwick) Pumpherston
1999 Gorgie Mills Edinburgh Crosshouse
2000 Brian Jessiman & Derek Logan (Inverurie) Port Glasgow
2001 Willie Rankin & Davie Greig (Kingswood Glasgow) Lockerbie
2002 George Adrain & Frank McCartney (Dreghorn) West Barns Dunbar
2003 Lee Haldane & Ian Crowford (Melrose) [6] R. Mearns & J. Thain (Keith)
2004 George Sneddon & Keith Tait (Helensburgh) Slateford Edinburgh
2005 Gordon Nelson & Graeme Campbell (Newton Park Ayr) [7] David Peacock & Henry Aitchison (Danderhall)
2006 Willie Wood & Brian Bissett (Gifford) [8] Carrick Knowe
2007 Troon Portland Blacklands
2008 Darren Hush & James Hogg (Carrick Knowe) Maidens
2009 Davy Ross & Sandy McDougall (Glenmavis, Bathgate) Alec Thompson & Graeme McIntosh (Tanfield)
2010 David Fisher & Steven Fisher (Anchor) Blantyre
2011 Mark McLees & Stephan McLellan (Wellington Park) Gifford
2012 Darren McKenny & Chris Steven (Pilrig) Callum Taggart & Alistair Greer (Hyndland)
2013 Billy Mellors & Alistair Kennedy (West Barns) [10] C Ramsay & M Thomson (Dudhope)
2014 Johnnie McLean & James Anderson (Campbeltown) Colin Howie & Paul Foster (Troon Portland)
2015 Jim Bonnar & Brian Young (Tranent) Brian Kyle & Alan Hainey (West End Stranraer)
2016 Richard Wright & Brian Gwynne (Mount Vernon) Strathmiglo
2017 Edward Murphy & Peter Jones (Houldsworth) Fairfield
2018 Sandy Wotherspoon & John Fleming (Port Glasgow) Prestwick
2019 Steven Shields & Stewart Anderson (Eddlewood) [12] Robert Allan Jr. & Stuart Wilson (Clackmannan)

Men's Triples ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up
1971 Douglas McKie, William McKie, R McRoberts (Dalmellington) Blacklandmill
1972 Linthouse Craigmore Rothesay
1973 Robert Fowlds, Alex Greig, Peter Ball (Blackburn, West Lothian) Glasgow Police
1974 George Adrain, A McCartney, Robert Bennie (Dreghorn) Spittal
1975 D Munro, W Swanston, P McNally (Brechin) Beechgrove Moffat
1976 Joe Bain, Jim Halliday, Willie Halliday (Whitburn) Castlehill Colliery
1977 D McLaren, W McPherson, B Petrie (Meikieriggs) Yarrow Recreation
1978 Jim Hayes, Jim Clelland, Joe Robertson (Foxley) Beechgrove Moffat
1979 Foxley Brock Dumbarton
1980 Bob Mitchell, Andy Hislop, John Thomson (Kingswood) Whitburn
1981 F Gormill, D Christie, Bob Forrest (Overtown and Waterloo) Strathaven
1982 F Gormil, D Christie, Bob Forrest (Overtown and Waterloo) Wellmeadow Paisley
1983 Ian Murray, Robbie Sangster, Frankie Slater (Turriff) Dreghorn
1984 Glenrothes Sighthill
1985 Roy Fulton, Jock McAtee, Les Fowler (Catrine) Dunbar
1986 John Eastop, Billy Forrester, Willie Ross (Mount Florida) Fenwick
1987 Michael Blackwood, Kevin Middlemiss, Brian Blackwood (Waverley Galashiels) Glaisnock Valley
1988 J Douglas, M Orr, D Pickles (Busby) Kirkconnel
1989 Malcolm McNicol, Ross Graham, Graham Laurie (Linlithgow) Wellington Park
1990 Alex Hurry, Willie Dyet, Alex Marshall (Gorgie Mills) Haddington
1991 Adrian Forfar
1992 D Paterson, E Paterson, R Campbell Jr. (Newbridge) Dalzell
1993 Newmilns Tarbolton
1994 Robert Buddie, Mark McGowan, Andy McIntyre (Houldsworth) Hawick
1995 Craig Richmond, Jim Fleming, Garry Hood (Mauchline) Kirkliston
1996 Mike Stephen, Gary Simpson, Richie Robinson (Ellon) Berwick
1997 W Scott, G Laurie, G Byrne (Linlithgow) Edinburgh Northern
1998 S McMaster, George Sneddon, J Mallon (Broxburn) Fenwick
1999 Woodend Maryhill
2000 Jim Florence, Bill Dunleavey, Charlie Greenwood (Aberlady) Raploch
2001 Chirnside Tarbolton
2002 John Johnson, Derek Logie, Jason Williams (Polmaise) Fauldhouse
2003 Jim Corrigan, Alan McLean Jr., Brian Sinclair (Anchor Paisley) Blackwood Victoria
2004 Scott Duncan, Kevin Hunter, Willie McDonald (Craigentinny, Edinburgh) Annan
2005 Stranraer Forehill
2006 Robert Brown, Graham Thomson, John Docherty (Eddlewood) [8] Campbeltown
2007 Yoker Victoria
2008 Clackmannan Polmaise
2009 New Abbey Cockenzie & Port Seton
2010 Tanfield Raploch
2011 Darren Smith, Gary Nisbet, Andrew Caldwell (Craigentinny) [13] Port William
2012 Gary McCann, Scott McInall, Jim McCann (Burnbank Hamilton) [14] Kirkaldy West End
2013 Tom Pettigrew, Ryan Crawford, Wayne Hogg (Markinch) [10] Airdrie Central
2014 Denny Airdrie Central
2015 Mark Neil, Gary Tait, David Junor (Inverkeithing) Hyndland
2016 Kevin Bain, Alistair Greer, Callum Taggart (Hyndland) Troon Portland
2017 Brian Salvona, Kevin Boyd & Paul Veitch (Parkside) Cowdenbeath
2018 David Comrie, David Comrie, Jamie Cameron (Markinch) Ayr Seafield
2019 Grant Hamilton, Cameron Wilson, Drew Boyd (Townholm) [12] Melrose

Men's Fours ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up
1893 Kilwinning Carluke
1894 Kilmarnock Pollokshaws
1895 Kilmarnock Carluke
1896 Carluke Northern
1897 Rosslyn Cathcart
1898 Uddingston The Edinburgh
1899 Abbotsford Bonnybridge
1900 New Cumnock Halkshill
1901 Stenhousennuir Charleston
1902 Queen's Park Carluke
1903 Dumbarton Darvel
1904 Springburn Tulliallan
1905 Larbert Burnbank
1906 Gala Garelochhead
1907 Stewarton Cathcart
1908 West End Dunfermline
1909 Wellington Park Newmilns
1910 Stonehouse Glencairn
1911 Titwood Milngavie
1912 Springhill Corstorphine
1913 Auchinleck Wellmeadow
1914 Camelon Hamilton
1919 Musselburgh Townhill
1920 Thornhill Wishaw
1921 Halfway and District Queen's Park
1922 Beith Springboig
1923 Saltcoats Niddrie
1924 DaIzell Coaltown of Wemyss
1925 Duns Colville Park
1926 Wellcroft Strathaven
1927 Shettleston Bainsford
1928 Rock Glengowan
1929 Wishaw Newmilns
1930 Bishopbriggs East End
1931 J Waddell Sr., J Trench, D Gray, R Gibb (East Calder) Rock
1932 Larkhall Miners' Welfare Springhill
1933 New Cumnock Newbattle
1934 Victoria Stonehouse
1935 J Graham, R Liddell, C Weir, R Aitchison (Fauldhouse) Wishaw
1936 J Graham, R Liddell, C Weir, R Aitchison (Fauldhouse) Newbattle
1937 Cumnock Bridge of Allan
1938 Caledonian Dreghorn
1939 Kilmarnock Titwood
1940 Alva South Caledonian
1941 Abbotsford Hyndland
1942 Kinnoull Strathaven
1943 Lockerbie Patons & Baldwin
1944 Lockerbie Priorscroft
1945 Strathaven Abbotsford
1946 Lundin Links Dumbarton
1947 Juniper Green Birkmyre Park
1948 Crossgates Miners' Welfare Bonnybridge
1949 Darvel Dalry
1950 J Mitchell, T Muir, R Baillie, A McCrone (Crosshouse) Dreghorn
1951 Twechar M.W. Cathcart
1952 J Mains, W B Wilson, W C Fleming, G Downie (Udston) Leven
1953 J Leich, W Thorburn, A Bunyan, R Glabraith (Galashiels) Winchburgh
1954 Larkhall Welfare Chapelhall Welfare
1955 T Smetherhan, Hampson, G Ferguson, A Hodge (Cumnock) West Kilbride
1956 J Beattie, W Smith, M Kenmuir, W Samson (West Netherton) Lundin Links
1957 R Findlay, R McKinlay, J Halliday, S Stewart (Ayr Cragie) Townhill
1958 J Clark, W Brown, D Beattie, R Clark (Lesmahagow) Lochgelly
1959 A Stewart, Joe Laing, D Kirk, Robert Whitehead (Lochgelly) Charleston
1960 Dreghorn Drysdale Recreation
1961 J Grandlay, G Semple, D MacFarlane, R Gibb (Bishopbriggs) Seafield
1962 T Winton, T Lundle, J Gilbert, F Glachan (Dalry) Riverside
1963 J O'Donnell, W Friel, J McColl, W McCarroll (Croy) Kittybrewster and Woodside
1964 Jacky Forrest, A Ross, Laurie McMorran, Willie Dyet (Balerno, Edinburgh) Campsie
1965 J Craig, A Gardner, R Archibald, A Harper (Tulliallan) Colville Park
1966 A Cruickshanks, J Logan, JR Bradbury, J Adams (Denny) Burnbank
1967 S Renfrew, E Gibbon, D Edgar, T R Adamson (Mount Florida) Uphall
1968 Alex McIntosh, Norrie Pryde (Newbattle) Maxwelltown
1969 Cardonald Corstorphine
1970 I Campbell, W Douglas, J Gladstone, R G Virtue (Chirnside) Queen's Park
1971 David Beveridge, Jacky Forrest, Laurie McMorran, Willie Dyet (Balerno, Edinburgh) Whitevale
1972 Donald Anderson (Bellahoustan) Cumnock
1973 W Blaen, A Gray, J McGinis, J Blaen (Creetown) Laurieston
1974 R Thomson, E Thomson, Percy Dickie, G Cowie (Kittybrewster & Woodside) Kirkconnel
1975 L McMorran, J Summers, D Pearson, Willie Dyet (Balerno) Kirkliston
1976 A Young, J Grieve, J Adams, J Reekie (Ladybank) Lochee
1977 J McNeil, D W Little, T Pearson, W Bell (Prestwick) Canmore
1978 J Hynd, W Hay, JS Clark, J Caldwell (Springhill) Titwood
1979 J Buter, J Scott, DA Currie, HK Milligan (East Linton) Colville Park
1980 P McGillvray, A Dickson, P Twatt, Willie Wood (Gifford) Whitburn
1981 J Jack, J Buchanan, T Sumemrs (Singer 1980) Anniesland
1982 A Robertson, T Haggerty, J Anderson, R Gibson (Abercon) Buchan Park
1983 Mount Florida Bridge of Earn
1984 G Baker, J Cruickshanks, T Johnston, D Boyd (Winchburgh) West Barns
1985 Gary Skelton, Graeme Baxter, Duncan Lawson, Peter Coleman (Nethertown) Gala Galashiels
1986 Ron Ramsey, Bob Wood, Andrew Ramsay, Bob Marshall (Slateford) Mearns
1987 Frank Morrow, Stan Park, Alec Jaffray, Frank Watson (Ferguslie) Westermains
1988 K Milne, H Abbott, G Bennett, A Milne (Sauchie) Kirkliston
1989 William Watson, Graham Byrne, John Graham, Alan Old (Linlithgow) The Inverness
1990 Davie Curran, John Fraser, Sandy Henderson, Jack Jeans (Craigentinny) Maryhill
1991 K Logan, G Scott, E Logan, Raymond Logan (Kirkliston) Rock
1992 Wellington Park Waverley
1993 Willie Wells, Stuart Wilson, Graham Lyall, Norrie Amos (Hawick) Currie
1994 Will Caine, Graeme Falconer, G Young, Geordie Speirs (Drongan Miner's Welfare) Spittal
1995 Bogleha Dreghorn
1996 B.P Grangemouth Longside
1997 M Baillie, S Baillie, K Cairney, A Cairney (Stranraer West End BC) Larbert
1998 Glenluce Newton Park
1999 Blantyre Culter
2000 D Lawrie, D Drysdale, G Taylor, W Arnott (Bathgate) Stewarton
2001 Garry McNab, Andy Burt, Graeme Dodds, Angus Blair (Haddington) Dalzell
2002 Dalzell Orbiston
2003 Aberchirder Parkside
2004 Paul Lyon, R Smith, James Brander, Zander Mair (Macduff) Chryston
2005 Methil Wellmeadow
2006 Maurice Brown, Darren Smith, Scott Pirie, Scott Murray (Montrose) [8] Prestwick
2007 Overtown & Waterloo Thornhill
2008 Gourock Park Haddington
2009 Murray Thomson, Brian Jolly, Stewart Anderson, James Gribben Jr. (Glaisnock Valley) Blackhill
2010 Houldsworth Rock
2011 Graham Pringle, Craig Aitken, Richard Tough, James Hogg (Carrick Knowe) Stranraer West End
2012 Auchinleck Bogleha
2013 Shaun Kelly, John McGilvray, Brian McAlees, Mark McLees (Wellington Park) [10] Adrian
2014 Steven Scott, Marco Pellegrini, Stephen Lowrie Sr., Marcus McGowan (Pollokshaws) Bonnyrigg
2015 Alistair McCallum, Scott Brown, Darren O'Rourke, David Crawford (West Kilbride) Troon Portland
2016 Archie Pollock, Ian Robertson, David Robertson, Alistair Robertson (Milngavie) Eddlewood
2017 James Boyce, Graham Gunion, Calum Williamson & Martin Williamson (Irvine Park) Huntly
2018 John Priestley, Graham Pringle, James Hogg, Stephen Pringle (Carrick Knowe) Marchmount
2019 Kevin Hunter, Danny Gormley Jr., Andy Jeffrey, Andy Caldwell (Craigentinny) [12] Glencarse

Women's Singles ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up
1936 Mrs Paton (Wallace and Weir)
1937 Mrs Kent (Clarkston)
1938 Mrs Murphy (Blackhall)
1939 Mrs A Reid (Foxley)
1946 Mrs G McMurtie (Hawkhill)
1947 T. McGill, Mauchline
1948 W. Copeland, Linthouse
1949 C. Westwood, Netherton
1950 J. Barr, Overtown & Waterloo
1951 H. McGeachan, Halfway & Dist
1952 W. Miller (Ayr) Simpson (Pollokshaws)
1953 T. McGill, Mauchline
1954 G. Cameron, Maitiand
1955 H. McGeachan, Cambuslang
1956 N. Carmichael, Springburn
1957 E. Allardice, Daimuir
1958 Elizabeth Skeldon (Port William)
1959 J. Leck, Glasgow Transport
1960 M. Chambers, Drumoyne
1961 J. Allardice (Callendar M.W.)
1962 N. Young (Inverkeithing)
1963 A. Knowles (Kilbarchan)
1964 K. Baguley (Westermains)
1965 Mrs Rodgers (Valleyfield)
1966 J. Hendry (Hamilton Caledonian)
1967 J. Sharpe (Wardie)
1968 D. Sinclair (Mosspark)
1969 R. Bell (Westerton)
1970 N. Carroll (Newport on Tay)
1971 Jean Frame (Newmains)
1972 Betty Todd (Riddrie)
1973 E. Clark (Croftfoot)
1974 Betty Ireland (Dalbettie)
1975 S. Valentine (Lugar)
1976 Eva Neil (Kirkinill)
1977 E. Clark (Croftfoot)
1978 Cissie McParland(Whitiburn)
1979 Nancy Hyslop (Kingarth)
1980 Marion Carroll (Irvine Park)
1981 J. Lawson (Ardeer)
1982 H. Wright (Cumbernauld)
1983 M. Smith (Belvidere)
1984 J. Barnes (Templeton)
1985 Christine McLean (Cardonald)
1986 Janice Maxwell (Castle Douglas)
1987 Annette Evans (Willow Bank)
1988 Joyce Lindores (Ettrick Forest)
1989 Liz Wren (Bonnybridge)
1990 Margaret Ritchie (Wishaw South)
1991 Sarah Gourlay (Annbank)
1992 B. Green, Port Gordon
1993 J. Cormack, Seafield, Aberdeen
1994 E. Smith, L.W.M. Galston
1995 Sarah Gourlay (Annbank)
1996 N. Mulholland, Glengarnock
1997 Joyce Lindores (Ettrick Forest)
1998 S. Steven (Uphall Station)
1999 Margaret Letham (Burnbank Hamilton)
2000 E. Fraser (Balgownie)
2001 Joyce Miller (Greenfaulds) Julie Forrest (Hawick)
2002 Jean Reid (Waterloo)
2003 Karen Dawson (Denny)
2004 C. Smith (Buckhaven)
2005 A. M. Fletcher (Paisley Victoria)
2006 Kathy Houston (Caledonian)
2007 Lorraine Malloy (Spring Grove)
2008 Marie Todd (Newton St Boswells)
2009 Lorraine Malloy (Spring Grove)
2010 Caroline Brown (Bellshill & Mossend)
2011 Yvonne Veitch (East Lothian Co-op) Maureen Simmons (Annbank)
2012 Lorna Smith (Linlithgow) Angela Uttley (Blackburn, West Lothian)
2013 Lorna Smith (Linlithgow) [15] Jane Telfer (Maxwellton)
2014 Lorna Smith (Linlithgow) Kathy Houston (Caledonia)
2015 Eileen McEwan (Lanark Thistle) Lorna Smith (Linlithgow)
2016 Donna Fleming (Busby) Kirsty Ann Rowat (Motherwell Miners)
2017 Dee Hoggan (Tranent) [16] Gillian Gorman (Glenluce)
2018 Laura Welsh (Baillieston) Dawn Anderson (Newton Park)
2019 Margaret Letham (Burnbank Hamilton) [12] Kirsty Sinclair (Polmuir)

Women's Pairs ChampionsEdit

Year Champion Runner-Up
1936 Blackhall
1937 Shettleston
1938 Radnor Park
1939 Hyndland
1946 Fauldhouse
1947 Hawkhill
1948 Halfway & District
1949 Bonnyrigg
1950 Hawkhill
1951 Shawlands, Newbattle
1952 Richardson & Hayes (Lockerbie) Morgan & Burns (Kilwinning)
1953 Ardrossan
1954 St. Clair
1955 Milngavie
1956 Bonnyrigg
1957 Chryston & District
1958 Dudley
1959 Crosshill
1960 Hillington Estate
1961 Kelvindale
1962 Carnoustie
1963 Fauldhouse
1964 Rankin Park
1965 Crosshill
1966 Mrs Innes, Mrs Summers - Blantyre
1967 Mrs Dow, Mrs Denovan - Alloa East End
1968 Mrs Gourlay, Mrs Leslie - Annbank
1969 Mrs Brown, Mrs McLeod - Queen's Park
1970 Mrs Smith, Mrs Wilson - Whitehouse & Grange
1971 Mrs I McCulloch & Mrs M Kennedy (Drongan)
1972 Mrs Woods, Mrs McSorland - Lugar Works
1973 Mrs Young, Mrs Chalmers - St. Vincent
1974 Mrs M Frame & Mrs A Rice (Marchmount)
1975 Mrs Clark & Mrs Russell (Bonnybridge)
1976 Mrs Wilson & Mrs Williamson (Thornhill)
1977 Mrs Cooper Mrs Allison - Craigentinny
1978 Mrs McGregor & Mrs McDonald (Mount Vernon)
1979 Mrs Matthews & Mrs Reid (Ayr)
1980 Margaret McMillan & Catherine Picken (Giffnock)
1981 I. Johnston, M. Archibald - Eddlewood
1982 M. Gray, A. Knowles - Kirbarchan
1983 A. Carson, S. Morrison - Newbattle
1984 M. Scott, A. Leslie - Annbank
1985 Janette Thomson & Rena Price (Overtown & Waterloo)
1986 Ann McPhie & Isobel McPhie (Orbiston)
1987 L. McDermid & A. MacDonald (Thurso)
1988 M. Munro & D. Stevely (Mount Vernon)
1989 Mrs Corkindale & Mrs Chisholm (Planefield)
1990 Joan Gordon & Helen Cullen (Milngavie)
1991 W McCrae & V Nairn (Stewarton)
1992 Ann Bettley & Jean Blades (Airdrie Central)
1993 Karen D'Agrosa & Joyce Lindores (Ettrick Forest)
1994 M. Crossley & J. Robertson (Townholm)
1995 Val Bryce & Dot Barr (Ayr Forehill)
1996 Ann Clark & Margaret Russell (Livingston Letham)
1997 Alison Parke & June Struthers (Zetland)
1998 Julie Forrest & Joyce Dickey (Hawick)
1999 M. Leishman & Vikki Leishman (Carron and Carronshore)
2000 Sarah Gourlay, M. Shimmons - Annbank
2001 J. Sinclair, M. MacLeod - Invergordon
2002 H. Stevenson, T. Matthews - Rutherglen
2003 Val Bryce & Dot Barr (Ayr Forehill)
2004 J. Sinclair, M. MacLeod - Invergordon
2005 H. Stevenson, T. Mathews - Rutherglen
2006 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station)
2007 Delia Flannigan & Angela Uttley (Blackburn, West Lothian)
2008 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station)
2009 Leanne Baillie & Lauren Baillie (Cockenzie & Port Seton)
2010 Sandra Willox & Ann Leiper (Longside)
2011 Leanne Baillie & Lauren Baillie (Cockenzie & Port Seton)
2012 Leanne Baillie & Lauren Baillie (Cockenzie & Port Seton)
2013 Leanne Baillie & Lauren Baillie (Cockenzie & Port Seton) [10] Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station)
2014 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station) Jane Fowler & Catherine Druggan (Sorn)
2015 Irene Smith & Marie Milne (Burrelton) Laura Agnew & Jen McKie (Kirkcowan)
2016 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station) Hannah Smith & Claire Johnston (Auchinleck)
2017 Sandra Steven & Kirsteen McLelland (Uphall Station) Jenny Agnew & Liz O'Neil (Townholm)
2018 Delia Flannigan & Angela Uttley (Glenmavis) Leanne Baillie & Lauren Baillie (Cockenzie & Port Seton)
2019 Hannah Smith & Claire Johnston (Auchinleck) [12] June Austin & Jan Oliver (Dumfries)

Women's Triples ChampionsEdit

Year Champion
1981 N. Cross, J. Duncan, May Bryson (Dalserf)
1982 Mrs. Alder, Mrs. Speirs, Mrs. Hughes (Riverside, Stirling)
1983 R. Quale, M. Anderson, I. Hay (Orbiston)
1984 P Galloway, M. Graham, M. Brockett (Bishopbriggs)
1985 E. McGarvie, A. Graham, E Whyte (Priorscroft)
1986 Mary Kirk, Jean Grant, Grace Freeland (Overtown & Waterloo)
1987 H. Weather, N. Flett, K. Harrold (Fochabers)
1988 Helen Bell, Helen Mathieson, Madge Brown (Strichen)
1989 M. Holland, A. Weir, B. Lessels (Cambuslang)
1990 May McAvoy, Isobel Pratt, Helen Wylie (Lochwinnoch)
1991 D. King, M. Steele, A. Burns (Dalry)
1992 Joan Kyle, Marjory Frost, Irene Bennett (Wilton)
1993 Helen Bell, Helen Mathieson, Madge Brown (Strichen)
1994 Jean Armstrong, Grace Scott, Margaret Shearer (Carnwarth)
1995 Jean Thomson, Mary Wright, Jean Nairn (Dunblane)
1996 B. Hadden, J. Millar, M. MacRae (Dalkeith)
1997 Irene Wilson, Margaret Stavert, Julie Forrest (Hawick)
1998 Margaret Reid, Margaret Wilson, Kath Stevenson (Stranraer)
1999 J. Law, D. Nelson, N. Peacock (Bridge of Earn)
2000 M. Strickland, M. Dougan, J. Ballentine (Currie)
2001 A. Neilson, M. Balloch, P. Johnston (Zetland)
2002 M. Bell, L. Harvey, A. Robertson (Kinghorn)
2003 E. Ferguson, S. Coleman, J. Broadhurst (M'head & Birkhill)
2004 J. Struthers, M. Balloch, P. Johnston (Zetland)
2005 L. Allison, N. McKay, V. Sneddon (Denny)
2006 R. Cochrane, M. Campbell, I. Milne (Strathaven)
2007 L. Cooper, J. Moonie, S. Sinclair (Burnbank Hamilton)
2008 B. McKenna, J. Forbes, M. Davidson (Inverness)
2009 June Wylie, Sheila Hanlon, Peggy Thomson (Castle Kennedy)
2010 Jennifer Yule, Isabel Gilchrist, Rosemary Speirs (J. G. Fleming)
2011 Jean Thomson, Jessie Bell, Sadie Spalding (Watson Memorial)
2012 E. Cooke, Marie Graham, Mary Galbraith (Riccarton)
2013 June Austin, Evelyn Oliver, Anne Motroni (Dumfries)
2014 Liz Stewart, Elspeth Brett, Meggie Macdonald (Ardross Alness)
2015 Esther Beattie, Charlotte Somerville, Mary McKay (Cowdenbeath)
2016 Morag Jones, June McLaughlin, Helen Nairn (Muirhead & Birkhill)
2017 Maralyn Murton, Maureen Hyslop, Elizabeth Reid (Ayr Craigie)
2018 Lynn Stein, Julie Sword, Donna Comrie (Leven)
2019 Alison Plenderleith, Esther Laidlaw, Elizabeth Halliday (Dalkeith) [12]

Women's Fours ChampionsEdit

Year Champion
1936 Bearsdon
1937 Moffat
1938 Kirkhill
1939 Linthouse
1946 Clydebank
1947 Cambuslang
1948 Blackhhill
1949 Irvine Winton
1950 Hamilton Caledonian
1951 Busby
1952 Chalmers, Brown, Mclelland Macallan (Milngavie)
1953 Bridge of Allan
1954 Auchengeich
1955 Halfway & District
1956 Caldercraig
1957 Tollcross
1958 Ardrossan
1960 Killermont
1961 Watterfield
1962 West Kilbride
1963 Ayr
1964 Woodend
1965 Bishopbriggs
1966 Ms Anderson, Goldie, Barbour, Clements, Troon
1967 Ms Watson, Liddle, Manzie, Bain, Carrick Knowe
1968 Ms Fairweather, Liddle,Watson, Manzie, Carrick Knowe
1969 Ms McClellan, Spiers, McFarlane, White, Inkerman
1970 Ms Cooper, Good, Tinning,Stewart, Maxwelltown
1971 Ms Logan, Smith, Barbour, Bunten, Mauchline
1972 Ms Barclay, Nicoll, ThompsonWalker, Crossgate
1973 Ms Quigley, Couper, Cleland, Parker, Darvel
1974 Ms Simpson, Ross, Aitkin, McFarlane (Kelvindale)
1975 Ms Brown, Douglas, Benet,Stewart, Rutherglen
1976 Ms Jackson, Dunlop,Waterson, Jackson, Coatbrdige
1977 Ms Young, Lovell. Rennison, Halliday, Fairfield
1978 M Thomson, J McKenzie, J Stark, M Halliday (Whitburn)
1979 Jess Williams, Margaret Wilson, Margaret Cameron, Isobel Black (Kingston BC, Glasgow)
1980 M Cummings, Mrs Jackson, Wilson, M Anderson (Castlehill)
1981 Ms Bain, Gardiner, Hamilton, Janet Menzies (Douglas Victoria)
1982 B Pettigrew, S Young, T Powell, M Logan (Mauchline)
1983 Ms Wilsom, Coulston,Hamilton, Kelly, Stranraer
1984 Ms Auld, Kelly, Temple, Crawford, Drumoyne
1985 H Boyd, J Auld, A Mitchell, N Graham (Tarbolton)
1986 N Stevenson, M Thomson, A Watson, Jean McLean (Crookston)
1987 Jean Armstrong, Margaret Gray, Grace Scott, Margaret Shearer (Carmwath)
1988 M Scot, E Weir, N McNeil, A Thomson (Denny)
1989 Ms Stevenson, Gallacher, Watson, Ward (Crookston)
1990 Bertha Baker, Margaret Taylor, Sarah McKechnie, Dorothy Barr (Ayr Forehill)
1991 Mrs Hamilton, Robertson, Peters, Bryson (Dalserf)
1992 J. Gillies, N. Cramb, I. Drockell A. Blackmore (Ardrossan)
1993 P. Hunter, F Allan, M. Strachan, N. Hunter (Kirn & Hunter's Quay)
1994 I. Frew, S. Wallace, M. Nelson, J. Sherlock (Glengowan)
1995 Ms Gordon, McLelland, Ferguson, Brown (Dumfries)
1996 M. MacEwen, M Wright M. Stratton, B. Donaghy (Radnor Park)
1997 M. Higgins, S. Lee, M. Burrel, I. Renton (Spittal)
1998 E. Douglas, M. MabonM. Gardiner, M. Milne (Selkirk)
1999 I. Wright, S. Mitchell, M. Russell, A. Clark (Livingston Letham)
2000 B. Kennedy, M. Calder, M. Jeffrey, B. Hubbard (Armadale)
2001 F. Smith, P. Stewart, E. Morran M. Dunning (Muirhead & Birkhill)
2002 C. Boswell, A. Matthew, S. Slater, J. MacDonald (Colinton)
2003 E. Goodwin, H. Walker, I. Riddick, J. Marshall (Marchmount)
2004 M. McCormack, J. Steed, L Fleming, B Anderson (Ardeer Rec)
2005 K. Moffat, Anne Motroni, J. Oliver, M. Ferguson (Dumfries)
2006 L. Hutchison, B. Forsyth, Kay Purvis, Sheila Douglas (Chirnside)
2007 L. Hutchison, B. Forsyth, Kay Purvis, Sheila Douglas (Chirnside)
2008 H.Sinclair, S.MacKinnon, E. Reid. M. Davie (Strathmiglo)
2009 I. McDougall, A. Drummond, M. Neilson, M. Lyall (Kilmarnock Portland)
2010 Vivien Taylor, Moira Cronie, Kath Stevenson, Trish Henderson (Castle Kennedy)
2011 Margaret Reid, Jean Sutton, Kay McHaffie, Susan Kelly (Stranraer)
2012 Judy Mowat, Elizabeth Macdonald, Jean Elder, Liz Rhodes (Thurso)
2013 Molly Morton, Marie Johnston, Liz O'Neil, Ann Gilmour (Townholm) [10]
2014 Jane Spence, Liz Nelson, Elizabeth Campbell, Anne Brown (Newton Park)
2015 Pam McGrory, Alison Bradfore, Val Stewart, June Struthers (Zetland)
2016 Susan Kelly, Kay McHaffie, Doreen Hillen, Margaret Reid (Stranraer)
2017 Louise Noon, Elizabeth Campbell, Jane Spence, Anne Brown (Newton Park)
2018 Louise Noon, Jan Docherty, Liz Nelson, Anne Brown (Newton Park)
2019 Aimmee Thomson, Gillian Kirk, Rebekah Weir, Eilidh Weir (Alloa East End) [12]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Sullivan, Patrick (1986). Guinness Bowls Records. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. ISBN 0-85112-414-3.
  2. ^ Bolsover, Godfrey (1959). Who's Who and Encyclopaedia of Bowls. Rowland Publishers Ltd (Pre isbn).
  3. ^ Hawkes/Lindley, Ken/Gerard (1974). the Encyclopaedia of Bowls. Robert Hale and Company. ISBN 0-7091-3658-7.
  4. ^ "Previous Winners". Bowls Scotland.
  5. ^ "Burnett roars to a famous singles win". The Times.
  6. ^ a b "Borders pair turn out to be a breath of fresh Ayr (bowling)". Hawick News.
  7. ^ a b "BOWLS: HAT-TRICK HERO IS TOO DARREN GOOD". Daily Record.
  8. ^ a b c d "BOWLS: Mellors records victory double". The Herald.
  9. ^ "Bowling: Cambuslang lad beaten in world quarter finals". Daily Record. 7 November 2012.
  10. ^ a b c d e f "Bowls: Smith and McLean take singles titles". The Scotsman.
  11. ^ "Cambuslang welcomes home two Scottish bowls champions after making history at the national finals". Daily Record. 1 August 2018.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h "Second stage results". Bowls Scotland.
  13. ^ "Bowls: First UK title for Capital in 20 years". Edinburgh News.
  14. ^ "Hamilton club win national bowls title". Daily Record.
  15. ^ "Linlithgow bowler Lorna Smith seals historic double win in Ladies National Singles Championship". Daily Record.
  16. ^ "Bowls stars Dee Hoggan and Joe Mower 'over the moon' with national title wins". Border Telegraph.