San Fernando Stakes

The San Fernando Stakes is an American Thoroughbred horse race held annually in mid January at Santa Anita Park in Arcadia, California. Open to four-year-old horses, it is contested on at a distance of 1+116 miles (8.5 furlongs) on Pro-Ride synthetic dirt. In 2011, Santa Anita returned to dirt racing.

San Fernando Stakes
Grade II race
LocationSanta Anita Park
Arcadia, California, United States
Inaugurated1952
Race typeThoroughbredFlat racing
Websitewww.santaanita.com
Race information
Distance1+116 miles (8.5 furlongs)
SurfaceDirt
Trackleft-handed
QualificationFour-years-old
WeightAssigned
PurseUS$150,000

First run in 1952, the San Fernando Stakes is the second leg of Santa Anita Park's Strub Series.

The race was contested at 1+18 miles from 1960 to 1997. It was run in two divisions in 1964, 1975, and 1977.

RecordsEdit

Speed record:

  • 1:40.16 – Air Command (2008) (at current distance of 1+116 miles)
  • 1:46.60 – In Excess (at previous distance of 1+18 miles)

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

WinnersEdit

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2013 Fed Biz Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Kaleem Shah, Inc 1:42.34
2012 Tapizar Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds, LLC 1:41.98
2011 Indian Firewater Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert Karl Watson, M. Pegram, Paul Weitman 1:41.53
2010 Papa Clem Tyler Baze Gary Stute Bo Hirsch 1:42.64
2009 Nownownow Joe Talamo Patrick L. Biancone Fab Oak Stable 1:41.45
2008 Air Command Aaron Gryder Bob Baffert Robert N. Clay & Faisal Salm 1:40.16
2007 Awesome Gem Tyler Baze Craig Dollase West Point Thoroughbreds 1:41.90
2006 Unbridled Energy Garrett Gomez Richard E. Mandella Doug Cauthen 1:44.33
2005 Minister Eric René Douglas Richard E. Mandella Diamond A Racing 1:42.14
2004 During David Flores Bob Baffert James McIngvale 1:41.63
2003 Pass Rush Corey Nakatani Patrick B. Byrne Michael Tabor 1:42.97
2002 Western Pride Garrett Gomez James K. Chapman Chapman & McArthur 1:41.30
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay M. Robbins Michael Cooper, et al. 1:42.05
2000 Saint's Honor Kent Desormeaux Craig Dollase Stephan G. Herold 1:41.94
1999 Dixie Dot Com David Flores William Morey Jr. Chaiken, Chaiken & Heller 1:41.06
1998 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 1:41.94
1997 Northern Afleet Chris McCarron David E. Hofmans Anderson & Waranch 1:48.59
1996 Helmsman Chris McCarron Wallace Dollase Horizon Stable, Jarvis 1:48.87
1995 Wekiva Springs Kent Desormeaux Robert B. Hess Jr. Donald R. Dizney & English 1:48.59
1994 Zignew Chris McCarron Daniel Smithwick Jack Kent Cooke 1:47.87
1993 Bertrando Chris McCarron Robert J. Frankel 505 Farms & Marshall Nahem 1:51.22
1992 Best Pal Kent Desormeaux Gary F. Jones Golden Eagle Farm 1:48.25
1991 In Excess Gary Stevens Bruce L. Jackson Jack J. Munari 1:46.60
1990 Flying Continental Corey Black Jay M. Robbins Jack Kent Cooke 1:47.20
1989 Mi Preferido Chris McCarron Laz Barrera Barrera & Saiden 1:47.40
1988 On the Line José A. Santos D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:49.00
1987 Variety Road Laffit Pincay Jr. Bruce Headley Kjell H. Qvale 1:49.00
1986 Right Con Rafael Meza Melvin F. Stute William R. Hawn 1:48.40
1985 Precisionist Chris McCarron Ross Fenstermaker Fred W. Hooper 1:47.40
1984 Interco Patrick Valenzuela Ted West David I. Sofro 1:48.60
1983 Wavering Monarch Eddie Delahoussaye Laz Barrera Glencrest Farm 1:50.00
1982 It's the One Walter Guerra Laz Barrera Amin Saiden 1:47.60
1981 Doonesbury Sandy Hawley Barney Willis Jones, Roffe, et al. 1:47.00
1980 Spectacular Bid Bill Shoemaker Bud Delp Hawksworth Farm 1:48.00
1979 Radar Ahead Darrel McHargue Gary F. Jones Sidney H. Vail 1:48.00
1978 Text Fernando Toro Vincent Clyne Elmendorf Farm 1:49.40
1977 Kirby Lane Laffit Pincay Jr. Laz Barrera Gedney Farms 1:47.60
1977 Pocket Park Steve Cauthen Ron McAnally Elmendorf Farm 1:48.60
1976 Messenger of Song Jerry Lambert Gordon C. Campbell Bernard J. Ridder 1:48.20
1975 Stardust Mel Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham Marjorie L. Everett 1:48.60
1975 First Back Jacinto Vásquez Ron McAnally Post Time Stable 1:46.80
1974 Ancient Title Laffit Pincay Jr. Keith L. Stucki Sr. Ethel Kirkland 1:47.60
1973 Bicker Glenn Brogan Robert Wingfield Green Thumb Farm Stable 1:48.20
1972 Autobiography (DH) Eddie Belmonte Pancho Martin Sigmund Sommer 1:47.20
1972 Triple Bend (DH) Donald Pierce Vance Longden Frank M. McMahon 1:47.20
1971 Willowick Eddie Belmonte Joseph Manzi Robert E. Hibbert 1:48.80
1970 no race
1969 Cavamore Eddie Belmonte Buster Millerick Mrs. M. Troy Jones 1:49.00
1968 Damascus Bill Shoemaker Frank Whiteley Jr. Edith W. Bancroft 1:48.80
1967 Buckpasser Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Ogden Phipps 1:48.20
1966 Isle of Greece Walter Blum Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:48.60
1965 Hill Rise Donald Pierce William B. Finnegan El Peco Ranch 1:48.40
1964 Nevada Battler Manuel Ycaza George D. Adams J. Kel Houssels 1:48.80
1964 Gun Bow Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Neloy Gedney Farms 1:47.80
1963 Crimson Satan Herb Hinojosa Charles Kerr Crimson King Farm 1:47.20
1962 Four-and-Twenty Johnny Longden Vance Longden Alberta Ranches, Ltd. 1:48.80
1961 Prove It Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Rex C. Ellsworth 1:47.60
1960 King O'Turf Angel Valenzuela Ron McAnally M/M J. Ross Clark II 1:50.00
1959 Hillsdale Tommy Barrow Martin L. Fallon Jr. Clarence Whitted Smith 1:42.40
1958 Round Table Bill Shoemaker William Molter Kerr Stables 1:42.20
1957 Holandes II Bill Shoemaker Bob R. Roberts Wood, De Benedetti, Roberts 1:43.20
1956 Beau Busher Jack Westrope Dale Landers Sunnyside Stable 1:43.60
1955 Poona II Bill Shoemaker Red McDaniel Helbush Farms 1:40.80
1954 By Zeus Jack Westrope William J. Hirsch Cynthia Lasker 1:49.40
1953 Mark-Ye-Well Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:44.20
1952 Counterpoint Dave Gorman Sylvester Veitch C. V. Whitney 1:45.20
  • † In 1977, Properantes won the 1st division of the race but was disqualified from first to second.
  • In 1972 there was a Dead heat for first.

ReferencesEdit