The women's lightweight double sculls competition at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro was held on 8–12 August at the Lagoon Rodrigo de Freitas.[1]
Women's lightweight double sculls at the Games of the XXXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon | ||||||||||||
Date | 8–12 August 2016 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 20 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 7:04.73 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The medals for the competition were presented by Poul-Erik Høyer, Denmark, a member of the International Olympic Committee, and the gifts were presented by Tricia Smith, Canada, Vice President of the International Rowing Federation.
Results edit
Heats edit
First two of each heat qualify to the semifinals, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Huang Wenyi Pan Feihong |
China | 7:00.13 | SA/B |
2 | Anne Lolk Thomsen Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:01.84 | SA/B |
3 | Devery Karz Kathleen Bertko |
United States | 7:07.37 | R |
4 | Laura Milani Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 7:09.12 | R |
5 | Charlotte Taylor Katherine Copeland |
Great Britain | 7:10.25 | R |
Heat 2 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilse Paulis Maaike Head |
Netherlands | 6:57.28 | SA/B |
2 | Sophie MacKenzie Julia Edward |
New Zealand | 7:02.01 | SA/B |
3 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 7:07.29 | R |
4 | Ayami Oishi Chiaki Tomita |
Japan | 7:15.75 | R |
5 | Tạ Thanh Huyền Hồ Thị Lý |
Vietnam | 7:29.91 | R |
Heat 3 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirsten McCann Ursula Grobler |
South Africa | 7:07.37 | SA/B |
2 | Claire Lambe Sinéad Lynch |
Ireland | 7:10.91 | SA/B |
3 | Vanessa Cozzi Fernanda Ferreira |
Brazil | 7:20.79 | R |
4 | Yislena Hernández Licet Hernández |
Cuba | 7:26.43 | R |
5 | Khadija Krimi Nour El-Houda Ettaieb |
Tunisia | 7:43.33 | R |
Heat 4 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
Canada | 7:03.51 | SA/B |
2 | Weronika Deresz Martyna Mikołajczak |
Poland | 7:05.02 | SA/B |
3 | Fini Sturm Marie-Louise Dräger |
Germany | 7:11.08 | R |
4 | Josefa Vila Melita Abraham |
Chile | 7:20.63 | R |
5 | Lee Yuen Yin Lee Ka Man |
Hong Kong | 7:29.87 | R |
Repechage edit
First two of each heat qualify to the semifinals A/B, remainder goes to the semifinals C/D.
Repechage 1 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Devery Karz Kathleen Bertko |
United States | 7:58.90 | SA/B |
2 | Ayami Oishi Chiaki Tomita |
Japan | 8:00.50 | SA/B |
3 | Charlotte Taylor Katherine Copeland |
Great Britain | 8:05.70 | SC/D |
4 | Josefa Vila Melita Abraham |
Chile | 8:11.97 | SC/D |
5 | Vanessa Cozzi Fernanda Ferreira |
Brazil | 8:15.53 | SC/D |
6 | Lee Yuen Yin Lee Ka Man |
Hong Kong | 8:20.96 | SC/D |
Repechage 2 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 8:00.47 | SA/B |
2 | Fini Sturm Marie-Louise Dräger |
Germany | 8:02.28 | SA/B |
3 | Laura Milani Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 8:03.03 | SC/D |
4 | Tạ Thanh Huyền Hồ Thị Lý |
Vietnam | 8:19.79 | SC/D |
5 | Yislena Hernández Licet Hernández |
Cuba | 8:22.05 | SC/D |
6 | Khadija Krimi Nour El-Houda Ettaieb |
Tunisia | 8:33.49 | SC/D |
Semifinals C/D edit
First three of each heat qualify to the Final C, remainder goes to the Final D.
Semifinal C/D 1 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charlotte Taylor Katherine Copeland |
Great Britain | 7:59.11 | FC |
2 | Lee Yuen Yin Lee Ka Man |
Hong Kong | 8:14.17 | FC |
3 | Tạ Thanh Huyền Hồ Thị Lý |
Vietnam | 8:18.47 | FC |
4 | Yislena Hernández Licet Hernández |
Cuba | 8:27.44 | FD |
Semifinal C/D 2 edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laura Milani Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 8:11.21 | FC |
2 | Vanessa Cozzi Fernanda Ferreira |
Brazil | 8:14.06 | FC |
3 | Josefa Vila Melita Abraham |
Chile | 8:20.26 | FC |
4 | Khadija Krimi Nour El-Houda Ettaieb |
Tunisia | 8:29.45 | FD |
Semifinals A/B edit
Semifinals A/B 1 edit
First three of each heat qualify to the Final A, remainder goes to the Final B.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kirsten McCann Ursula Grobler |
South Africa | 7:19.09 | FA |
2 | Sophie MacKenzie Julia Edward |
New Zealand | 7:19.27 | FA |
3 | Huang Wenyi Pan Feihong |
China | 7:20.94 | FA |
4 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 7:21.38 | FB |
5 | Weronika Deresz Martyna Mikołajczak |
Poland | 7:22.06 | FB |
6 | Ayami Oishi Chiaki Tomita |
Japan | 7:46.41 | FB |
Semifinals A/B 2 edit
First three of each heat qualify to the Final A, remainder goes to the Final B.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilse Paulis Maaike Head |
Netherlands | 7:13.93 | FA |
2 | Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
Canada | 7:16.35 | FA |
3 | Claire Lambe Sinéad Lynch |
Ireland | 7:18.24 | FA |
4 | Anne Lolk Thomsen Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:20.29 | FB |
5 | Devery Karz Kathleen Bertko |
United States | 7:22.78 | FB |
6 | Fini Sturm Marie-Louise Dräger |
Germany | 7:33.21 | FB |
Finals edit
Final D edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yislena Hernández Licet Hernández |
Cuba | 7:50.21 | |
2 | Khadija Krimi Nour El-Houda Ettaieb |
Tunisia | 7:56.26 |
Final C edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laura Milani Valentina Rodini |
Italy | 7:36.64 | |
2 | Charlotte Taylor Katherine Copeland |
Great Britain | 7:37.89 | |
3 | Vanessa Cozzi Fernanda Ferreira |
Brazil | 7:44.78 | |
4 | Lee Yuen Yin Lee Ka Man |
Hong Kong | 7:46.85 | |
5 | Josefa Vila Melita Abraham |
Chile | 7:46.99 | |
6 | Tạ Thanh Huyền Hồ Thị Lý |
Vietnam | DNS |
Final B edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Weronika Deresz Martyna Mikołajczak |
Poland | 7:24.34 | |
2 | Ionela-Livia Lehaci Gianina Beleagă |
Romania | 7:24.61 | |
3 | Anne Lolk Thomsen Juliane Rasmussen |
Denmark | 7:27.36 | |
4 | Devery Karz Kathleen Bertko |
United States | 7:29.96 | |
5 | Fini Sturm Marie-Louise Dräger |
Germany | 7:32.73 | |
6 | Ayami Oishi Chiaki Tomita |
Japan | 7:42.87 |
Final A edit
Rank | Rower | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilse Paulis Maaike Head |
Netherlands | 7:04.73 | ||
Lindsay Jennerich Patricia Obee |
Canada | 7:05.88 | ||
Huang Wenyi Pan Feihong |
China | 7:06.49 | ||
4 | Sophie MacKenzie Julia Edward |
New Zealand | 7:10.61 | |
5 | Kirsten McCann Ursula Grobler |
South Africa | 7:11.26 | |
6 | Claire Lambe Sinéad Lynch |
Ireland | 7:13.09 |
References edit
- ^ "Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless four". Rio 2016. Archived from the original on August 26, 2016. Retrieved August 11, 2016.