Robert Merritt Awards

The Robert Merritt Awards, commonly known as The Merritt Awards, were started in 2002 and are administered by Theatre Nova Scotia. The Merritts honour excellence in theatre throughout the province of Nova Scotia. They are named for Robert Merritt, who was well known to the Halifax community both as a teacher of playwriting in the Theatre Department at Dalhousie University, and as the film critic for CBC's Information Morning.

Awards are given for Acting, Direction, Lighting, Set Design, Costume Design, Sound Design, Music, and Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright. Special awards are given for Technician, Stage Manager, Volunteerism, and Career Legacy.

List of Robert Merritt Award nominees and winners by yearEdit

2020Edit

See references[1][2]

Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role Production Company
Jacob Sampson* The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Ronica Sajnani A Brimful of Asha Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Mauralea Austin The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Martha Irving The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Tara Jackson* The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Burgandy Code Hamlet Below the Salt
Jackie Torrens Hamlet Below the Salt
Burgandy Code In This Light Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Taylor Olson Monster That's Us Collective
Kelly Holiff Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role Production Company
Jim Codrington The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Daniel Ellis The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Sophia Walker The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Karen Burthwright* The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Janelle Cooper* The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Samantha Walkes The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Breton Lalama Pleasureville Neptune Theatre
Sherry Smith Pleasureville Neptune Theatre
Gil Anderson The Realistic Joneses KAZAN CO-OP
Matthew Lumley The Realistic Joneses KAZAN CO-OP
Outstanding Choreography Production Company
Veronique Mackenzie Ben Hur Festival Antigonish Summer Festival
Veronique Mackenzie The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Tracy Fanous* Miss ‘N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Stephanie Graham Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Sarain Fox Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre
Outstanding Direction Production Company
Pamela Halstead Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Anthony Black The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Laura Vingoe-Cram The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Kimberley Rampersad* The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Heidi Malazdrewich He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Theatre Baddeck
Outstanding Scenic Design Production Company
Rachel Forbes* The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Stephen Osler (assisted by Patricia Vinluan) The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Tamara Marie Kucheran The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
John Dinning Noises Off Neptune Theatre
Jess Lewis and Anna Shepard (video) tiny Zuppa Theatre, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Leigh Ann Vardy* The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Vicky Williams The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Leigh Ann Vardy The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Ingrid Risk The Last Wife Neptune Theatre
Vicky Williams Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Rachel Forbes The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Tamara Marie Kucheran* The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Kaelen MacDonald Fox The Villain's Theatre
Janet MacLellan The Last Wife Neptune Theatre
Emlyn Murray Miss ‘N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Aaron Collier Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Tori Morrison The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Miquelon Rodriguez The Colour Purple Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier Lo (or Dear Mr. Wells) Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier Miss ‘N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Original Score Production Company
Aaron Collier Bed and Breakfast Ship's Company Theatre
Carolyn Curry Firebird: The Musical Terra Novella Theatre
Allen Cole and Ken Schwartz* Frankenstein by Fire Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Keke Beatz Miss ‘N Me Eastern Front Theatre
Jenny Trites and Deantha Edmunds Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Murleta Williams The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Eszter Horvath Brundibár Halifax Theatre for Young People
Sean Mayes* The Color Purple Neptune Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Peter Pan Neptune Theatre
Christina Murray Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre
Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Shauntay Grant* The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
Catherine Banks (based on Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen) In This Light Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Daniel MacIvor An Ordinary Afternoon in 1974 Mulgrave Road Theatre
Gillian Clark The Ruins Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Dan Bray Zomblet Villains Theatre and Terra Novella Theatre
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company Company
Bunny Highland Arts Theatre
The Children* Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Every Brilliant Thing Kick at the Dark Theatre Co-Operative
He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Theatre Baddeck
Rings Through Water Xara Choral Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
The Bridge 2b theatre and Neptune Theatre in association with Obsidian Theatre
A Brimful of Asha Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
The Children Keep Good (Theatre) Company
The Color Purple* Neptune Theatre
In This Light Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre

2020 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Thomas Brookes, The Last Wife, Neptune Theatre

2020 Outstanding Stage Manager: Robin Munro, Frankenstein by Fire, Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

2020 Outstanding Volunteer: Alex Mills

2020 Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Joan Craig

2020 Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: Logan Robins and Ursula Calder

2020 Wes Daniels Design Award: Wesley Babcock with Matchstick Theatre

2020 Neptune Theatre Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award: Anna Shepard

2019Edit

See references[3][4]

Outstanding Actor Production Company
Wally MacKinnon Any Given Moment Ship's Company Theatre
Josh Doig Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Lee J Campbell* Shylock No Holds Bard
Hugh Thompson Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Productions
Stewart Legere Tom at the Farm WorkShirt Opera
Outstanding Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Samantha Walkes Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Mauralea Austin* Dancing on the Elephant Theatre Baddeck
Sharleen Kalayil Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Francine Deschepper Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Jeff Schwager Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ryan Rogerson Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Andrew Prashad* Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Tim Funnell Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Sebastien Labelle Tom at the Farm WorkShirt Opera
Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Kathryn McCormack Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Genevieve Steele Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Burgandy Code* North Mountain Vanya Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Kathrine Tufts Othello Shakespeare by the Sea
Susan Stackhouse Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Choreography Production Company
Jade Douris Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Stephanie Graham Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Veronique Mackenzie* Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Ray Hogg Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Mary Lou Martin (movement) & Karen Bassett (fight) Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Direction Production Company
Ken Schwartz* Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Martha Irving Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Sam Rosenthal Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Ann-Marie Kerr & Anthony Black, assisted by Anna Shepard One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre Company
Heidi Malazdrewich The Ladies Foursome Theatre Baddeck
Outstanding Scenic Design Production Company
Holly Carr* Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Joanna Yu Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre
Sue LePage Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre
Wes Babcock The Woodcutter Matchstick Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Ingrid Risk Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy* Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Nick Bottomley & Anna Shepard One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre Company
Jessica Lewis Shakespeare in Love Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Emlyn Murray Big Sister Little Brother Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Helena Marriott* Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Bonnie Deakin Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Jennifer Goodman North Mountain Vanya Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Joanna Yu Shakespeare in Love Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Deanna Choi Cinderella Neptune Theatre
June Zinck* Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Michael Doherty Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Emily C Porter Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre Company
Outstanding Original Score Production Company
Jeremy Hutton Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea
Allen Cole & Ken Schwartz Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
GaRRy Williams* Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier & Jacques Mindreau One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre Company
GaRRy Williams Twelfth Night Shakespeare by the Sea
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Allen Cole Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Tara Scott* Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Paul De Gurse Mamma Mia! Neptune Theatre
Aaron Collier & Jacques Mindreau One Discordant Violin 2b theatre company
Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Allen Cole & Ken Schwartz* (adapted from the novel by George Orwell) Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Mary Colin Chisholm Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Book by Jamie Bradley, Music & lyrics by GaRRy Williams Kamp Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Anthony Black (adapted from a short story by Yann Martel) One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre
Mary Vingoe Some Blow Flutes HomeFirst Theatre
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company Company
Shylock No Holds Bard
The Ladies Foursome* Theatre Baddeck
The Woodcutter Matchstick Theatre
Tom at the Farm Workshirt Opera
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Animal Farm Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Cinderella Neptune Theatre
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
Kamp* Eastern Front Theatre & Neptune Theatre
One Discordant Violin 2b Theatre

2019 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Andrew Cull

2019 Outstanding Stage Manager: Jessica Lewis

2019 Outstanding Volunteer: Alex Mills

2019 Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Susan Stackhouse

2019 Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: Anna Shepard

2019 Wes Daniels Design Award: Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre with Elizabeth Perry

2019 Neptune Theatre Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award: Chelsea Dickie

2019 Outstanding Presentation: Mouthpiece (presented by 2b theatre company)

2018Edit

See references[5][6]

Outstanding Actor Production Company
Hugh Thompson Kingfisher Days Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Marty Burt* Next to Normal Highland Arts Theatre
Ben Caplan Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Aaron Collier Princess Rules Heist
Christian Murray The Hound of the Baskervilles Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Outstanding Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code Dream by Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Lucy Hill I, Claudia Felix Productions
Francine Deschepper Kingfisher Days Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Mary Fay Coady* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Genevieve Steele Snake in the Grass Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Devin Mackinnon Dream by Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Graham Percy Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ryan Rogerson Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Richie Wilcox* Princess Rules Heist
Don Allison The Mystery Play Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Lesley Smith At This Hour Zuppa Theatre
Mary Fay Coady At This Hour Zuppa Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald* Dream by Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Lara Lewis Princess Rules Heist
Karen Bassett Pugwash Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Choreography Production Company
(Puppetry) Jim Morrow and Andrea Lee Norwood Dream by Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Laura Caswell Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jacinte Armstrong* Princess Rules Heist
Celia Koughan Stan Rogers: A Matter of Heart Geordie Brown Productions, presented by Neptune Theatre
Ron Jenkins The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Highland Arts Theatre
Outstanding Direction Production Company
Ken Schwartz Dream by Fire Two Planks and a Passions Theatre
Ann-Marie Kerr, with assistant direction by Gillian Clark I, Claudia Felix Productions
Ron Jenkins Next to Normal Highland Arts Theatre
Christian Barry* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Jean-Pierre Cloutier Princess Rules Heist
Outstanding Scenic Design Production Company
Andrew Cull I, Claudia Felix Productions
Louisa Adamson and Christian Barry with Andrew Cull* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Jean-Pierre Cloutier, Aaron Collier, Nick Bottomley, Deonie Hudson and Matt Miller Princess Rules Heist
Geofrey Dinwiddie Snake in the Grass Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy The Mystery Play Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Leigh Ann Vardy I, Claudia Felix Productions
Louisa Adamson and Christian Barry Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Jean-Pierre Cloutier Princess Rules Heist
Ingrid Risk* Snake in the Grass Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy The Mystery Play Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Andrew Cull I, Claudia Felix Productions
Helena Marriott It's a Wonderful Life Neptune Theatre
Jennifer Goodman Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Carly Beamish Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Emlyn Murray* Princess Rules Heist
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Aaron Collier I, Claudia Felix Productions
Steven Naylor Lullaby: Inside the Halifax Explosion Eastern Front Theatre
Christian Barry, Ben Caplan, and Jordan Palmer Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Aaron Collier* Princess Rules Heist
Brian Riley The Archive of Missing Things Zuppa Theatre
Outstanding Original Score Production Company
Ami McKay Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ben Caplan and Christian Barry* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Garry Williams, with Jasmine Shenandoah Ashfield, Jeremy Hutton, Jesse MacLean, and Shanoa Phillips Peter Pan Shakespeare by the Sea
Aaron Collier Princess Rules Heist
Stewart Legere with Brian Riley The Archive of Missing Things Zuppa Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Sarah Richardson New Waterford Boy: A Ceilidh Heist
Ami McKay Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ben Caplan* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Scott Christian Once Neptune Theatre
Lisa MacDougall and Geordie Brown The Songs of The Rat Pack Geordie Brown Productions, presented by Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Adapted by Ben Stone, with the Company At This Hour Zuppa Theatre
Karen Bassett Lullaby: Inside the Halifax Explosion Eastern Front Theatre
Ken Schwartz and Ami McKay Nothing Less! Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Hannah Moscovitch, Ben Caplan, and Christian Barry* Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story 2b Theatre Company
Aaron Collier with Jean-Pierre Cloutier and Richie Wilcox Princess Rules Heist
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company Company
Bone Cage Matchstick Theatre
I, Claudia* Felix Productions
Next to Normal Highland Arts Theatre
Punch Up Highland Arts Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Dream By Fire Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
I, Claudia Felix Productions
Kingfisher Days Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story* 2b Theatre Company
Princess Rules Heist

2018 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Sean Burke

2018 Outstanding Stage Manager: Louisa Adamson

2018 Outstanding Volunteer: Radovan Marinkovic & Brian McKenzie (Two Planks and a Passion Theatre) and Angela Butler (Theatre Arts Guild)

2018 Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Mary-Colin Chisholm

2018 Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: Stephanie MacDonald

2018 Wes Daniels Design Award: Villain's Theatre with Vicky Williams

2018 Neptune Theatre Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award: Laura Vingoe-Cram

2017Edit

See references[7][8]

Outstanding Actor Production Company
Rhys Bevan John Here Lies Henry Chester Playhouse
Dan Bray Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
Gordon Gammie Little Thing Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Paul Rainville King Lear Shakespeare by the Sea
Jacob Sampson* Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Actress Production Company
Francine Deschepper* Little Thing Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Sarah English How Do I Love Thee Angels & Heroes
Jamie Konchak Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald The Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Amy Reitsma Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse
Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Marty Burt* Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Andrew Gouthro Sucker Highland Arts Theatre
Graham Percy Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeff Schwager Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
GaRRy Williams King Lear Shakespeare by the Sea
Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Micha Cromwell Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Kathryn MacLellan The Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Andrea Lee Norwood* Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) Valley Summer Theatre
Outstanding Choreography Production Company
Stephen Gray* Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Mary Lou Martin Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse
Jay Whitehead The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Outstanding Direction Production Company
Dean Gabourie The Weekend Healer KAZAN CO-OP
Pamela Halstead The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
Ron Jenkins Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Ken Schwartz Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeremy Webb* Little Thing Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Outstanding Scenic Design Production Company
Set Design Garrett G. Barker, Projection Design Corwin Ferguson* Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Geofrey Dinwiddie Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Julie Fox We Are Not Alone 2b Theatre
Set Design Katherine Jenkins- Ryan, Video Design Vojin Vasovic How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Katherine Jenkins-Ryan The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Jessica Lewis How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Jessica Lewis The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
Ingrid Risk Small Things Mulgrave Road Theatre, presented by Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy* Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Paul Daigle Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Nicole Dowdall Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
Jennifer Goodman Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Helena Marriott Miracle on 34th Street Neptune Theatre
Sean Mulcahy* Shrek! The Musical Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Aaron Collier* The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Adam Harendorf Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Joe Micallef Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Brian Riley How Small, How Far Away Zuppa Theatre
Thomas Ryder Payne in association with Peter Balov, Dylan Green, & Christian Barry We Are Not Alone 2b Theatre
Outstanding Original Score Production Company
Aaron Collier The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Ian Sherwood & Lindsay Kyte* Tompkinsville Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
John Spearns The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre
GaRRy Williams Pinocchio Shakespeare by the Sea
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Scott Christian Shrek! The Musical Neptune Theatre
Paul De Gurse Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Sarah Richardson* Ruthless! The Stage Mother of All Musicals Chester Playhouse
Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Gillian Clark Let's Try This Standing Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Aaron Collier The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Lindsay Kyte Tompkinsville Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
Jacob Sampson* Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company Company
Constellations Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Let's Try This Standing Keep Good (Theatre) Company
Seminar Kick at the Dark Theatre Company
The Princess Show Angels & Heroes
Tompkinsville Go Fly A Kyte Productions, presented by Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre
Little Thing Big Thing Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Chasing Champions: the Sam Langford Story* Ship's Company Theatre
Liberation Days Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
The Drowning Girls DMV Theatre/Neptune Theatre

2017 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Shawn Bisson

2017 Outstanding Stage Manager: Hannah Burrows

2017 Outstanding Volunteer: April Hubbard

2017 Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Deb Allen

2017 Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: Kyle Gillis

2017 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Meghan Hubley

2017 Outstanding Presentation: “Friend” “Like” #Me, by Gavin Crawford (presented by Queer Acts Theatre Festival)

2017 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Mary Lou Martin

2016Edit

See references[9][10]

Outstanding Actor Production Company
Graham Percy The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Hugh Thompson Messenger Eastern Front Theatre
Marty Burt The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Stewart Legere* I Am My Own Wife Shakespeare by the Sea
Theo Pitsiavas Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Outstanding Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code The Turn of the Screw Two Planks and a Passion theatre
Francine Deschepper Outside Mullingar Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Jamie Konchak The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jenny Munday The Cave Painter Eastern Front Theatre
Stephanie MacDonald* Watching Glory Die Mulgrave Road Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Christian Murray The 39 Steps Neptune Theatre
Christopher Little* Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Marty Burt Great Expectations Neptune Theatre
Matthew Lumley The Pillowman Fuller Terrace Five
Rhys Bevan-John The 39 Steps Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Andrea Lee Norwood The Turn of the Screw Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Burgandy Cole The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Margaret Legere Macbeth WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Mauralea Austin* Outside Mullingar Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Shelley Thompson A Good Death DaPoPo Theatre
Outstanding Choreography Production Company
Jim Morrow* (puppetry choreography) The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Kathryn MacLellan Stacey and Liz — Two Women,Two True Stories KAZAN CO-OP
Mary Lou Martin The Highest Tides Chester Playhouse
Stephanie Graham The Addams Family Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Direction Production Company
Christian Barry Lungs Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Dayna Tekatch The 39 Steps Neptune Theatre
Emmy Alcorn Watching Glory Die Mulgrave Road Theatre
Ken Schwartz* The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Theo Pitsiavas and Christopher Little Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Outstanding set and projection design Production Company
D'Arcy Morris-Poultney The Cave Painter Eastern Front Theatre
Garrett Barker The Romeo Initiative Ship's Company Theatre
Ian Pygott Outside Mullingar Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Katherine Ryan I'll Be Back Before Midnight Valley Summer Theatre
Theo Pitsiavas, Christopher Little, and Tony Owen* Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Ingrid Risk Watching Glory Die Mulgrave Road Theatre
Jessica Lewis Broadway on Argyle St. WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Johnny Cann Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Leigh Ann Vardy* The 39 Steps Neptune Theatre
Susann Hudson Macbeth WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Helena Marriott Great Expectations Neptune Theatre
Jennifer Goodman* The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Leesa Hamilton Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Sarah Haydon Roy Macbeth WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Sean Mulcahy The Addams Family Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Brian Riley* Pop-Up Love Party Zuppa Theatre
Daniel Oulton Messenger Eastern Front Theatre
Dustin Harvey and Shawn Bisson Landline Secret Theatre
Johnny Cann Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Rob Greene I'll Be Back Before Midnight Valley Summer Theatre
Outstanding Original Score Production Company
Allen Cole* The Tempest Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Benjamin Marmen Macbeth WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Michael Robson The Duchess of Malfi Villain's Theatre
Stewart Legere and David Christensen Pop-Up Love Party Zuppa Theatre
Tim Brady GHOST TANGO Vocalypse Productions
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Allen Cole* The Highest Tides Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Broadway on Argyle St. WillPower Theatre in association with Off The Leash Creative
Scott Christian The Addams Family Neptune Theatre
Tim Brady GHOST TANGO Vocalypse Productions
Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Dan Bray Arden Villain's Theatre
Ken Schwartz The Turn of the Screw Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
MG McIntyre Spirits Up The Hill Theatre Productions
Theo Pitsiavas* Hardboiled — A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Wendy Lill Messenger Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Production by a New or Emerging Company Company
Spirits Up The Hill Theatre Productions
The Duchess of Malfi Villain's Theatre
The Story of a Sinking Man* Kick at the Dark Theatre Company
Outstanding Production by an Established Company Company
Hardboiled - A Sal Dali Crime Tale LoHiFi Productions
Outside Mullingar Festival Antigonish
Pop-Up Love Party Zuppa Theatre Co.
The 39 Steps Neptune Theatre
The Tempest* Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
The Turn of the Screw Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

2016 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Justin Dakai

2016 Outstanding Stage Manager: Jane Creaser

2016 Outstanding Volunteer: Dean Taylor

2016 Theatre Nova Scotia Legacy Award: Bruce Klinger

2016 Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship: GaRRy Williams and Ivy Charles

2016 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Colleen MacIsaac

2016 Wes Daniel's Design Award: Rob Greene and Valley Summer Theatre

2016 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Elizabeth Murphy

2014Edit

See reference[11]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
John Dartt The Patron Saint of Stanley Park Halifax Theatre for Young People
Gil Garratt The Glace Bay Miner's Museum Neptune Theatre (Halifax) and National Arts Centre
Geordie Johnson* Red Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Muoi Nene Refuge Eastern Front Theatre & HomeFirst Productions
Jermey Webb Under Milk Wood Off The Leash
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Francine Deschepper The Patron Saint of Stanley Park Halifax Theatre for Young People
Martha Irving* Ghosts LunaSea Theatre
Alexis Milligan As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Shelley Thompson Criminal Genius Festival Antigonish
Vanessa Walton-Bone The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Rhys Bevan-John Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Glen Matthews Diligent River Daughter Ship's Company Theatre
Ryan Rogerson* As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Gordon White Go To Hell Hellish Theatre, Atlantic Fringe
GaRRY Williams A Tournament of Lies Us vs Them / Bus Stop Coop
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Liz Gilroy Legally Blonde Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jamie Konchak* As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Margaret Legere A Tournament of Lies Us vs Them / Bus Stop Coop
Jenny Munday Diligent River Daughter Ship's Company Theatre
Elizabeth Richardson The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Direction Production Company
Christian Barry The God That Comes 2b theatre company
Anthony Black Criminal Genius Festival Antigonish
Eda Holmes* Red Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ken Schwartz As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Ken Schwartz The Iiad Two Planks and a Passion
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
John Dinning* Comedy of Errors Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Kathryn Jenkins Ryan & Vojin Vasovic The Attaining Gigantic Dimensions Zuppa Theatre
Sue LePage The Glace Bay Miner's Museum Neptune Theatre (Halifax) & National Arts Centre
Sean Mulcahy The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sue LePage Red Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Garrett Barker Diligent River Daughter Ship's Company Theatre
Nathaniel Bassett with Louisa Adamson The Perfection of Man Misery Loves Company
KLouise Guinand Red Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy The Glace Bay Miner's Museum Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy* The God That Comes 2b theatre company
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Leesa Hamilton with Cathleen MacCormack* Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre
Sue LePage The Glace Bay Miner's Museum Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Gary Markle As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Emlyn Murray Ghosts LunaSea Theatre
Andrea Ritchie Diligent River Daughter Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Allen Cole As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Jeremy Hutton Snow White* Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Jason MacIsaac & David Christensen Uncle Oscar's Experiments Zuppa Theatre
Jenny Trites The Roaring Girl Vile Passeist Theatre
Hawksley Workman & Christian Barry The God That Comes 2b theatre company2
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Patrick Burwell Legally Blonde Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Allan Cole As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Jeremy Hutton Snow White* Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Jason MacIsaac & David Christensen Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre
Hawksley Workman, Christian Barry, Todd Lumley The God That Comes 2b theatre company
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Christian Barry, Hawksley Workman* The God That Comes 2b theatre company
Shakespeare by the Sea Snow White Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Ken Schwartz The Iliad Two Planks and a Passion
Mary Vingoe Refuge Eastern Front Theatre & HomeFirst Productions
Award for Outstanding Production Company
As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion
Red* Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
The Glace Bay Miner's Museum Neptune Theatre (Halifax) & National Arts Centre
The God That Comes 2b theatre company
Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre Co.

2014 Legacy Award for Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Christopher Shore

2014 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: John Dartt

2014 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Evan Brown

2014 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Matthew Downey

2014 Outstanding Stage Manager: Sarah O'Brien

2014 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Kevin Kindred, Austin Reade

2013Edit

See reference[12]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Ben Stone Slowly I Turn Zuppa Theatre
Hugh Thompson* Whale Riding Weather Plutonium Playhouse
Hugo Dann Whale Riding Weather Plutonium Playhouse
Michael McPhee Bone Boy Frankie Productions
Stephen Gallagher La Cage aux Folles (musical) Neptune Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Andrea Lee Norwood Educating Rita Valley Summer Theatre
Anne-Marie Kerr* Funny Money Festival Antigonish
Martha Irving The Monument LunaSea Theatre
Joanne Miller Same Time, Next Year Festival Antigonish
Jenny Munday Communion Kazan Co-op
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
David Lopez La Cage aux Folles (musical) Neptune Theatre
Graham Percy Lysistrata: Temptress of the South Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeff Schwager* Intimate Apparel Neptune Theatre
Ryan Doucette Whale Riding Weather Plutonium Playhouse
Wade Lynch Mrs. Parliament's Night Out Neptune Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Stephanie MacDonald* Communion Kazan Co-op
Joanne Miller Odd Ducks Chester Playhouse
Kathryn MacCormack Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Lesley Smith Intimate Apparel Neptune Theatre
Keelin Jack Touch The Doppler Effect
Award for Outstanding Direction Production Company
Anthony Black & Christian Barry* The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre company
Christian Barry Funny Money Festival Antigonish
Graham Percy Slowly I Turn Zuppa Theatre Co.
Ken Schwartz Lysistrata: Temptress of the South Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Linda Moore* Communion Kazan Co-op
Philip Akin Intimate Apparel Neptune Theatre
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Evan Brown The Monument LunaSea Theatre
Leesa Hamilton* Slowly I Turn Zuppa Theatre Co.
Sean Mulcahy Intimate Apparel Neptune Theatre
Shahin Sayadi & Michael Mader Hawk or How He Plays His Song Onelight Theatre
Wes Daniels Bone Boy Frankie Prod.
Outstanding Lighting Design Production Company
Ingrid Risk* "i,Animal" Kazan Co-op
Ingrid Risk & Leigh Ann Vardy Communion Kazan Co-op
Kate Selleck The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre company
Leigh Ann Vardy Bone Boy Frankie Prod.
Michael Mader Hawk or How He Plays His Song Onelight Theatre
Outstanding Costume Design Production Company
Crystal MacDonnell* La Cage aux Folles (musical) Neptune Theatre
Janet MacLellan Educating Rita Valley Summer Theatre
Janet MacLellan Odd Ducks Chester Playhouse
Leesa Hamilton Lysistrata:Temptress of the South Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Sean Mulcahy Intimate Apparel Neptune Theatre
Outstanding Sound Design Production Company
Aaron Collier* Domestic Train Wreck Angels & Heroes Theatre
Aaron Collier "i,Animal" Kazan Co-op
Christopher Mitchell Pluto's Playthings Plutonium Playhouse
Jeremy Hutton Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Nick Bottomley Hawk or How He Plays His Song Onelight Theatre
Outstanding Original Composition or Score Production Company
Allen Cole* Lysistrata: Temptress of the South Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Dinuk Wijeratne Hawk or How He Plays His Song Onelight Theatre
Garry Williams The Jew of Malta Vile Passeist Theatre
Jason MacIsaac & Stewart Legere Pluto's Playthings Plutonium Playhouse
Jess Lewis Slowly I Turn Zuppa Theatre Co.
Steven Naylor A Brown Bear, A Moon & A Caterpillar Mermaid Theatre
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Daniel MacIvor* Communion Kazan Co-op
Ben Stone Slowly I Turn Zuppa Theatre Co.
Christian Murray Bone Boy Frankie Prod.
Collective Creation The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre company
Company Collective Alice in Wonderland Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Award for Outstanding Production Company
The Story of Mr. Wright 2b theatre company
Funny Money Festival Antigonish
Communion Kazan Co-op
Whale Riding Weather Plutonium Playhouse
Lysistrata: Temptress of the South Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Slowly I Turn* Zuppa Theatre Co.

2013 Legacy Award for Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax

2013 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Hugo Dann

2013 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Stephanie MacDonald

2013 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Garrett Barker

2013 Outstanding Stage Manager: Sarah O'Brien

2013 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Dick Sircom

2012Edit

See reference[13]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
John Beale Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
John Beale Brightest Red to Blue Forerunner Playwrights' Theatre
Walter Borden* Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Theatre
Brian Heighton The Ugly One DMV Theatre
Graham Percy Vigil Valley Summer Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Sara Farb The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Carolyn Hetherington* Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Theatre
Martha Irving The (Post) Mistress Ship's Company Theatre
Marla McLean Blithe Spirit (play) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Heather Rankin Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Martin Burt The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Martin Burt Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
Sebastien Labelle When It Rains 2b Theatre Company
Graham Percy Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Theatre
Hugh Thompson* The Beauty Queen of Leenane Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Emmy Alcorn Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
Francine Deschepper* When It Rains 2b theatre company
Margot Dionne Blithe Spirit (play) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Amanda Leblanc The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Alexis Milligan Beowulf Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Anthony Black When it Rains 2b theatre
Rosemary Dunsmore The Beauty Queen of Leenane Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ann-Marie Kerr The Debacle Zuppa Theatre Co.
Daniel MacIvor Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
Linda Moore* Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Theatre
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Anthony Black & Nick Bottomley When it Rains 2b theatre
Andrew Cull Brightest Red to Blue Forerunner Playwrights’ Theatre
Geofrey Dinwiddie Blithe Spirit (play) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ann-Marie Kerr & Susan Leblanc-Crawford The Debacle Zuppa Theatre Co.
Victoria Marsten Vigil Valley Summer Theatre
Sean Mulcahy* The Beauty Queen of Leenane Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Nick Bottomley When it Rains 2b theatre
Jessica Lewis The Ugly One DMV Theatre
Ingrid Risk Brightest Red to Blue Forerunner Playwrights’ Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy* The Beauty Queen of Leenane Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Blithe Spirit (play) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark* Blithe Spirit (play) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Crystal MacDonnell West Side Story Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Adam MacKinnon The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Janet MacLellan Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Thea
Outstanding Sound Designer Original Score Production Company
Mark Adam Beowulf Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Christian Barry When it Rains 2b theatre
Aaron Collier The Ugly One DMV Theatre
Zachary Florence* The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Sandy Moore Driving Miss Daisy Valley Summer Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction Production Company
Holly Arsenault The (Post) Mistress Ship's Company Theatre
Chuck Homewood West Side Story Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jeremy Hutton Robin Hood Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Lily Ling The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Lisa St. Clair Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris Chester Playhouse
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Karen Bassett Heroine Run Through Productions
Anthony Black When it Rains 2b theatre
Ann-Marie Kerr & Susan Leblanc-Crawford The Debacle Zuppa Theatre Co.
Daniel MacIvor Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
David Overton The Passion of Adele Hugo Eastern Front Theatre
Graham Percy Brightest Red to Blue Forerunner Playwrights’ Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Bingo! Mulgrave Road Theatre
Blithe Spirit Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Driving Miss Daisy* Valley Summer Theatre
The Debacle Zuppa Theatre Co.
Vigil Valley Summer Theatre
When it Rains 2b theatre

2012 Legacy Award for Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Marguerite MacNeil

2012 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Bryden MacDonald

2012 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Lee-Anne Poole

2012 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Ingrid Risk

2012 Outstanding Stage Manager: Heather Lewis

2012 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Alleen and David Parsons

2011Edit

See reference[14]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Anthony Black Invisible Atom 2b theatre company
Glen Matthews Logan and I The Doppler Effect
Michael McPhee Fat Pig Plutonium Playhouse
Robert Seale Woman In Black Valley Summer Theatre
Graham Percy* The Crucible Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Deborah Allen Cloudburst Plutonium Playhouse
Mary-Colin Chisholm Woman and Scarecrow Luna/Sea Theatre
Jennifer Overton Fall in Paris Eastern Front Theatre
Jackie Torrens 7 Stories Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sue Leblanc* 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
John Dartt Merlin Halifax Theatre for Young People
John Beale* The Crucible Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ryan Doucette Cloudburst Plutonium Playhouse
Matthew Lumley Fat Pig Plutonium Playhouse
Scott Owen Twelfth Night Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Susan Stackhouse* Rabbit Hole Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jessica Barry Fat Pig Plutonium Playhouse
Burgandy Code The Crucible Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Amy Reitsma Julius Caesar DaPoPo Theatre
Sherry Smith Woman and Scarecrow Luna/Sea Theatre
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Jean Murporgo* Maggie's Getting Married Festival Antigonish
Mary-Colin Chisholm Lauchie, Liza and Rory Frankie Productions
Pamela Halstead Woman in Black Valley Summer Theatre
Alex McLean, Ann-Marie Kerr 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Mary Vingoe To Capture Light Mulgrave Road Theatre
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Louisa Adamson 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Thom Fitzgerald Cloudburst Plutonium Playhouse
Ken MacDonald 7 Stories Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Stephen Osler Lauchie, Liza and Rory Frankie Productions
Victoria Marsten* The Net Ship's Company Theatre"'
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Louisa Adamson* 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Michael Fuller The Net Ship's Company Theatre
Will Perkins Woman in Black Valley Summer Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Invisible Atom 2b theatre company
Leigh Ann Vardy The Wizard of Oz Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Jennifer Coe To Capture Light Mulgrave Road Theatre
Leesa Hamilton The Crucible Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Leesa Hamilton 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Edward Ledson The Wizard of Oz Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Arianne Pollet-Brannen* Vonda de Ville in Temporal Follies Vocalypse Productions
Outstanding Sound or Original Music Production Company
David Christensen & Jason MacIsaac 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Paul Cram The Net Ship's Company Theatre
Lukas Pearse Vonda de Ville in Temporal Follies Vocalypse Productions
Terry Pulliam* Woman in Black Valley Summer Theatre
Terry Pulliam Merlin Halifax Theatre for Young People
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Karen Bassett Heroine Run Through Productions
Thom Fitzgerald* Cloudburst Plutonium Playhouse
Michael McPhee Logan and I The Doppler Effect
Lee-Anne Poole Splinters Plutonium Playhouse
Zuppa Theatre Co. 5 Easy Steps to the End of the World Zuppa Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Cloudburst Plutonium Playhouse
5 Easy Steps to the End of the World* Zuppa Theatre
Lauchie, Liza and Rory Frankie Productions
The Crucible Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Woman in Black Valley Summer Theatre

2011 Legacy Award for Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Wendy Lill

2011 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre:

2011 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist:

2011 Outstanding Theatre Technician: Christopher Francis Mitchell

2011 Outstanding Stage Manager: Sarah O'Brien

2011 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Anne Mackay and Walter Carey

2010Edit

See reference[15]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Marty Burt Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
David Patrick Flemming East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Duncan Fraser* No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Stuart Hughes Doubt, A Parable Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ron Pedersen Extinction Song Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Kathryn MacLellan A Beautiful View Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sherry Smith The Sunnyside Cafe Forerunner Playwrights Theatre
Shelly Thompson* Glorious Festival Antigonish
Jackie Torrens A Beautiful View Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Vanessa Walton-Bone Twelfth Night Luna/Sea Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
John Dunsworth No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Bill Forbes Ivor Johnson's Neighbours Ship's Company Theatre
Bill Wood* East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Billy MacLellan No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ed Thomason East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code* Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ann-Marie Kerr Homage 2b theatre company
Katie Swift East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Mary Vingoe Ivor Johnson's Neighbours Ship's Company Theatre
Genevieve Steele Twelfth Night Luna/Sea Theatre
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Ken Schwartz* Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Christian Barry East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Ron Jenkins Extinction Song Eastern Front Theatre
Daniel MacIvor A Beautiful View Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Richard Rose No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Louisa Adamson* Poor Boy Zuppa Theatre & Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Peter Blackie Homage 2b theatre company
Andrew Cull East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Geoffrey Dinwiddle A Christmas Carol- The Musical Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
D'Arcy Morris-Poultney The Toxic Bus Incident Onelight Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Will Perkins* Homage 2b theatre company
Bruce MacLennan Extinction Song Eastern Front Theatre
Mike Mader Return Ticket: Halifax-Abadan-Halifax Onelight Theatre
Will Perkins East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Ingrid Risk A Beautiful View Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Rosie Browning Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jennifer Coe & Jenn Mills Glorious Festival Antigonish
Patrick Clarke* The Game of Love and Chance Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leesa Hamilton East of Berlin 2b theatre company
D'Arcy Morris-Poultney A Christmas Carol- The Musical Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Sound or Original Music Production Company
Brian Buckle A Christmas Carol Off the Leash
Brian Buckle Return Ticket: Halifax-Abadan-Halifax Onelight Theatre
Mike Ross* No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Michael Doherty Homage 2b theatre company
Terry Pulliam The Gravesavers Halifax Theatre for Young People
Outstanding Original Music or Score Production Company
David Christensen & Jason MacIsaac Poor Boy Zuppa Theatre & Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Eric Hughes A Christmas Carol- The Musical Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Allen Cole* Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Dinuk Wijeratne Return Ticket: Halifax-Abadan-Halifax Onelight Theatre
Dinuk Wijeratne The Toxic Bus Incident Onelight Theatre
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Beverly Brett Out the Meadow Forerunner Playwrights Theatre
Christopher Helde The Gravesavers Halifax Theatre for Young People
Allen Cole* Rockbound Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ron Jenkins Extinction Song Eastern Front Theatre
Daniel MacIvor A Beautiful View Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Production Company
A Beautiful View The Distinct Theatre Society & Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Rockbound* Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
East of Berlin 2b theatre company
Extinction Song Eastern Front Theatre
No Great Mischief Neptune Theatre (Halifax)

2010 Legacy Award for Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Jean Murporgo

2010 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Jeremy Webb

2010 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Natasha MacLellan

2010 Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician: Sylvia Bell

2010 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Perry Kossatz & Aaron Harpell

2009Edit

See reference[16]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Troy Adams Othello Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
John Beale The Peggy Show Old Red Schoolhouse Productions
Marty Burt The Musical of Musicals Chester Playhouse
Graham Percy Our Town Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeremy Webb* Othello Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Mary Colin Chisholm Talking Heads: An Evening of Alan Bennett Monologues Luna/Sea Theatre
Colombe Demers The Russian Play 2b theatre company
Kristin Howell The Musical of Musicals Chester Playhouse
Deborah Kipp The Retreat From Moscow Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sherry Smith* Happy Days Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
John Beale Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Andrew Gillies* The Devil's Disciple Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
John Fitzgerald Jay Gaslight Festival Antigonish
Cliff LeJeune The Producers Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ryan Rogerson Jerome: The Historical Spectacle Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Mauralea Austin* Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Burgandy Code Our Town Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Melody Johnson Our Town Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Kathryn MacLellan Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Genevieve Steele Grace Festival Antigonish
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Ken Schwartz* Our Town Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Martha Irving Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Mary Lou Martin The Musical of Musicals Chester Playhouse
Elizabeth Murphy Othello Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Theo Pitsiavas Grandma Noda's Tigers Irondale Ensemble Project
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Martin J. Conboy Happy Days Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
John Dinning Dear Santa Eastern Front Theatre
Romain Fabre Masked Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Corey Mullins Snow Dance Ship's Company Theatre
John Thompson* The Retreat From Moscow Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Martin J. Conboy* Happy Days Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Bruce MacLennan Snow Dance Ship's Company Theatre
Graeme S. Thompson Leo Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy The Retreat From Moscow Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Masked Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
David Boechler The Devil's Disciple Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Paul Daigle The Producers Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Denyse Karn* Jerome: The Historical Spectacle Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Janet MacLellan Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Marilyn McLaren Vimy Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Sound or Original Score Production Company
Anthony Black Masked Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Allen Cole & Ami McKay* Jerome: The Historical Spectacle Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Amos Crawley & Jonathan Eaton Cinderelly Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Michael Doherty BUMP Ship's Company Theatre
Michael Doherty Vimy Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Chris Little* Grandma Noda's Tigers Irondale Ensemble Project
John Beale & Graham Percy The Peggy Show Old Red Schoolhouse
Daniel Lillford Snow Dance Ship's Company Theatre
Mauralea Austin, Mary-Colin Chisolm, Martha Irving, Sherry Smith To Capture Light Luna/Sea Theatre
Ami McKay Jerome: The Historical Spectacle Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Girl in the Goldfish Bowl Luna/Sea Theatre
Grandma Noda's Tigers* Irondale Ensemble Project
Othello Shakespeare by the Sea
Our Town Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
The Musical of Musicals Chester Playhouse
The Retreat from Moscow / Neptune Theatre (Halifax)

2009 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Sara Lee Lewis

2009 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Gay Hauser

2009 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Stewart Legere

2009 Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician: Eleanor Creelman

2009 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Brian MacLeod

2008Edit

See reference[17]

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Lee J. Campbell The Drawer Boy Atlantic Theatre Festival
Brian Heighton How I Learned to Drive DMV Theatre Co-op
Stephen McCarthy* Storyteller 2b theatre company
Raymond O'Neill The Drawer Boy Atlantic Theatre Festival
Graham Percy The Odyssey Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Valerie Buhagiar The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre
Francine Deschepper The Odyssey Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Nicola Lipman Shirley Valentine Atlantic Theatre Festival
Andrea Lee Norwood* The Miracle Worker Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sherry Smith Perfect Pie Luna/Sea Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Réjean Cournoyer Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Simon Henderson Mourning Dove Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Stewart Legere* Penny Dreadful Zuppa Circus Theatre
Stewart Legere Antigone Angels and Heroes
Jeremy Webb Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code* The Odyssey Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Karen Bassett By the Dark of the Moon Mulgrave Road Theatre
Sharon Bajer Boeing, Boeing Festival Antigonish
Sarah English Bone Cage Forerunner Playwright's Theatre / Ship's Company Theatre
Martha Irving Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Christian Barry* Revisited 2b theatre company
Richard Donat The Drawer Boy Atlantic Theatre Festival
Pamela Halstead How I Learned to Drive DMV Theatre Co-op
Marcia Kash The Price Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ken Schwartz The Odyssey Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Patrick Clark* The Price Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
The Company Revisited 2b theatre company
Michael Fuller MacGregor's Hard Ice Cream and Gas Ship's Company Theatre
Stephen Osler Shirley Valentine Atlantic Theatre Festival
Shanin Sayadi & Jake Dambergs The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Christian Barry* Revisited 2b theatre company
Bruce MacLennan MacGregor's Hard Ice Cream and Gas Ship's Company Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy The Drawer Boy Atlantic Theatre Festival
Leigh Ann Vardy Shirley Valentine Atlantic Theatre Festival
Leigh Ann Vardy The Price Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark White Christmas Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Paul Daigle Beauty and the Beast Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jennifer Darbellay* The Odyssey Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
D'arcy Morris-Poultney The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre
Helene Siebrits Boeing, Boeing Festival Antigonish
Outstanding Sound or Original Score Production Company
Brian Buckle The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre
Richard Feren Revisited 2b theatre company
David Christensen & Jason MacIsaac* Penny Dreadful Zuppa Circus Theatre
Sandy Moore By the Dark of the Moon Mulgrave Road Theatre
Terry Pulliam Bone Cage Forerunner Playwright's Theatre / Ship's Company Theatre
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Catherine Banks Bone Cage Forerunner Playwright's Theatre / Ship's Company Theatre
Christian Barry, Steven McCarthy & Michelle Monteith Revisited 2b theatre company
Shanin Sayadi* The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre
Zuppa Circus Theatre Penny Dreadful Zuppa Circus Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Revisited 2b theatre company
The Miracle Worker Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
The Odyssey* Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
The Price Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
The Veil One Light / Neptune Theatre (Halifax) / Mermaid Theatre

2008 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Addy Doucette

2008 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Mary-Colin Chisholm

2008 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Christian Barry

2008 Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician: Lisa Cochran

2008 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Gary Bugden

2007Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Nigel Bennett Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Robert Benson Trying Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Shane Carty This is How It Goes Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Réjean Cournoyer God's Middle Name In Good Company
Graham Percy* Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Kristen Bell This is How It Goes Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ingrid Rae Doucet The Mystery of Maddy Heisler Ship's Company Theatre
Carolyn Hetherington* Lillibet Ship's Company Theatre
Jennifer Overton God's Middle Name In Good Company
Fiona Reid Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Genevieve Steele Educating Rita Festival Antigonish
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Richard Donat* Fool For Love F4L Productions
Benjamin Hollingsworth A Few Good Men Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Cliff Le Jeune Berlin to Broadway Chester Playhouse
Mike Macphee The Wizard of Uh Oz Shakespeare by the Sea, Halifax
Christopher Shore Corvette Crossing Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Mary Colin Chisholm The Little Years Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sherry Lee Hunter Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Martha Irving Berlin to Broadway Chester Playhouse
Julain Molnar Oliver! Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patricia Zentilli* Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Nigel Bennett Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Scott Burke God's Middle Name Eastern Front Theatre
Leah Chemiak The Little Years Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Daryl Cloran* This is How It Goes Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ted Dykstra A Few Good Men Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Linda Moore Fool For Love F4L Productions
Award for Outstanding Set Design Production Company
Patrick Clark A Few Good Men Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Neil Peter Jampolis* Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Stephen Osler Fool For Love F4L Productions
Lorenzo Savoini This is How It Goes Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Nigel Scott The Little Years Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Bruce MacLennan The Mystery of Maddy Heisler Ship's Company Theatre
Thistle Theatre Designer The Woman in Black Festival Antigonish
Leigh Ann Vardy* A Few Good Men Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Corvette Crossing Eastern Front Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy The Little Years Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark* Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festiva
Patrick Clark Oliver! Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
John C. Dining Annie Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Denyse Karn Educating Rita Festival Antigonish
Art Penson Evita Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Art Penson Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Sound or Original Score Production Company
Paul Cram Corvette Crossing Eastern Front Theatre
Marc Desaormeaux The Little Years Ship's Company Theatre
Michael Doherty* The Mystery of Maddy Heisler Zuppa Circus Theatre
'Sandy Moore Fool For Love F4L Productions
Jake Wilkinson Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Anthony Black, Connor Green Soul Alone Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Daniel Lillford The Mystery of Maddy Heisler Ship's Company Theatre
Daniel MacIvor How It Works Eastern Front Theatre
Michael Melski Corvette Crossing Mulgrave Road Theatre
Jennifer Overton* God's Middle Name In Good Company
Award for Outstanding Production Company
A Few Good Men Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
God's Middle Name* In Good Company
Noises Off Atlantic Theatre Festival
This is How It Goes Neptune Theatre (Halifax)

2007 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Jenny Munday

2007 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Mary Vingoe

2007 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Richie Wilcox

2007 Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician: Louisa Adamson

2007 Nova Scotia Theatre Volunteer of the Year Award: Ian Gilmore

2006Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Andrew Musselman Stones in His Pockets Festival Antigonish
Jeremiah Sparks The Satchmo Suite Eastern Front Theatre
Kevin Curran* Gay White Trash Fat Morgan Theatre
Larry Yachimec Frozen Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Michael Ferguson Brighter Than the Light of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
Nigel Bennett The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Carmen Grant* The Syringa Tree Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Margot Sampson Joni Mitchell: The River Festival Antigonish
Michelle Monteith The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Nicola Lipman The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Raquel Duffy Miss Julie Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Tara Doyle Gay White Trash Fat Morgan Theatre
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor Production Company
Cameron MacDuffee Chicago Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Christian Murray Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Doug Macleod The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Geoff McBride The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ian Deakin The Sound of Music Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Michael Pellerin* Annie Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress Production Company
Catherine O’Connor The Sound of Music Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Julain Molnar* The Sound of Music Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Martha Irving To Kill A Mockingbird Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Martha Irving The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Sherry Smith To Kill A Mockingbird Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Anthony Black & Christian Barry Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
David Kennedy Brighter Than the Light of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
Ed Thomason Stones in His Pockets Festival Antigonish
Hans Boggild The Satchmo Suite Eastern Front Theatre
Mary Lou Martin The Fantasticks Chester Playhouse
Ted Dykstra* The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Set Designer Production Company
Anthony Black, Louisa Adamson Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
Denyse Karn* Brighter than the Light of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
John C. Dining Annie Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark To Kill A Mockingbird Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Aaron Newbert God of Hell Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy* The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
Martin Conboy The Syringa Tree Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Matthew Richards Brighter than the Light of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Douglas Paraschuk Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Erin Gore The Fantasticks Chester Playhouse
John C. Dining Annie Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark* The Diary of Anne Frank Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark To Kill A Mockingbird Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Sound or Original Score Production Company
Brian Buckle Spin Mulgrave Road Theatre
David Christensen Open Theatre Kitchen Zuppa Circus Theatre
David Christensen & Jason MacIssac Radium City Zuppa Circus Theatre
Frederick Kennedy* Brighter Than the Light Of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
Hans Boggild, Doug Innis The Satchmo Suite Eastern Front Theatre
John Kilawee Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician
Louisa Adamson
Robin Cheesman
Donna MacMillan*
Bruce Blakemore
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Christian Barry, Anthony Black Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
David Kennedy Brighter Than the Light Of the Sun Ship's Company Theatre
Karen Basset Thrive Irondale Ensemble
Michael Best* Gay White Trash Fat Morgan Theatre
Robert Plowman Radium City Zuppa Circus Theatre
Shahin Sayadi The Death of Yazdgerd OneLight Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Frozen Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Gay White Trash Fat Morgan Theatre
Manners of Dying 2b theatre company
Stones in His Pockets Festival Antigonish
The Syringa Tree Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
The Diary of Anne Frank* Neptune Theatre (Halifax)

2006 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Joan Orenstein

2006 Emerging Artist Award: Susan Leblanc-Crawford

2006 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Michael Melski

2006 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Ben Stone

2006 Nova Scotia Theatre Company Volunteer Awards: Jennifer Josenhans, Andrea Dymond, Diane Regan, Lawrence Tuttle

2005Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Nigel Bennett Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Réjean Cournoyer Portia White: First You Dream Eastern Front Theatre
Kevin Curran Proof Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Connor Green Cherry Docs Bunnies in the Headlights Theatre
Peter McNeil Death of a Salesman Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Graham Percy A Kind of Faith Willpower Theatre
Steven Sutcliffe* The Rocky Horror Show Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code Westray: The Long Way Home Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Mary Colin Chisolm He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Mulgrave Road Theatre
Ingrid Rae Doucet Trout Stanley Ship's Company Theatre
Raquel Duffy* Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Carmen Grant Proof Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Shelley Thompson Humble Boy Festival Antigonish
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Scott Burke, Pam Halstead The Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Christian Barry Cherry Docs Bunnies in the Headlights Theatre
Ann Marie Kerr Invisible Atom Festival Antigonish
Neil Munro Death of a Salesman Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Ron Ulrich* The Rocky Horror Show Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Set Designer Production Company
Peter Hartwell Death of a Salesman Ship's Company Theatre
Denyse Karn* The Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Denyse Karn Mary's Wedding Eastern Front Theatre
Art Penson Proof Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Art Penson The Rocky Horror Show Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Bruce MacLellan Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy* The Rocky Horror Show Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Death of a Salesman Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Cats Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Peter Hartwell Death of a Salesman Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Krista Levy Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Krista Levy Mary's Wedding Eastern Front Theatre
Art Penson* The Rocky Horror Show Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Sound or Original Score Production Company
Michael Doherty Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Jeff Hennessy Westray: The Long Way Home Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Frederick Kennedy Trout Stanley Ship's Company Theatre
Sandy Moore Portia White: First You Dream Eastern Front Theatre
John Scott* Mary's Wedding Eastern Front Theatre
Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician
Louisa Adamson
Robin Cheesman
Donna MacMillan
Zeph Williams*
Bruce Blakemore
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Scott Burke Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
Anthony Black Invisible Atom Festival Antigonish
Ken Schwartz, Chris O'Neill Westray: The Long Way Home Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Death of a Salesman Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Humble Boy Festival Antigonish
Parrsboro Boxing Club Ship's Company Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show* Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Westray: The Long Way Home Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

2005 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Linda Moore

2005 Emerging Artist Award: Alex MacLean

2005 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Linda Moore

2005 Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist: Anthony Black

2005 Nova Scotia Theatre Company Volunteer Awards: Joanne Porter, Val and Cliff Tyner, Debbie Ross, Michelle Herx, Carmel Rooney

2004Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
David Fox* Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Connor Green Cherry Docs Bunnies in the Headlights Theatre
Frank MacKay Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Jim Mezon Copenhagen Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Christian Murray Lauchie, Liza and Rory Mulgrave Road Theatre
Hugh Thompson Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Burgandy Code* Lauchie, Liza and Rory Mulgrave Road Theatre
Mary Colin Chisolm He'd Be Your Mother's Father's Cousin Mulgrave Road Theatre
Nicola Lipman Blithe Spirit Atlantic Theatre Festival
Nicola Lipman Collected Stories Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Carly Street Into The Woods Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Scott Burke Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Christian Barry Cherry Docs Bunnies in the Headlights Theatre
Mary Colin Chisolm Lauchie, Liza and Rory Mulgrave Road Theatre
Alex MacLean Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Circus Theatre
Carol Rosenfeld Collected Stories Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
R.H. Thompson* Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Set Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark One for the Pot Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark Sleeping Beauty Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Steven Osler Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Steven Osler* Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Doug Paraschuk Copenhagen Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Bruce MacLellan* Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Bruce MacLellan Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Copenhagen Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Leigh Ann Vardy Into the Woods Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Martin Conboy Blood on the Moon Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark* Into the Woods Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark One for the Pot Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark Sleeping Beauty Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Michael Eagan Les Liaisons Dangereuses Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Denyse Karn Jacob's Wake Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician
Louisa Adamson
Robin Cheesman
Donna MacMillan
Christine Oakey*
Ian Pygott
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Scott Burke Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Sheldon Currie* Lauchie, Liza and Rory Mulgrave Road Theatre
Josh MacDonald Halo Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Christopher Shore Liar Eastern Front Theatre
Jackie Torrens Georama Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Into the Woods Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Cherry Docs Bunnies in the Headlights Theatre
Lauchie, Liza and Rory Mulgrave Road Theatre
Collected Stories Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jacob's Wake* Ship's Company Theatre

2004 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: Jest in Time Theatre

2004 Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre: Steven Cross

2004 Nova Scotia Theatre Company Volunteer Awards: Mike Hodgson, Bill and Esther VanGorder, Gordon Tate, Pauline Liengme, Jeremy Webb

2003Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Andrew Bigelow Kilt Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Andrew Bigelow Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Réjean Cournoyer Private Views Willpower Theatre
Darren Keay Tourist Trap Chester Playhouse
Graham Percy* Charley's Aunt Atlantic Theatre Festival
Kevin Curran Fables Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Raquel Duffy I Do! I Do! Festival Antigonish
Trish Lindstrom Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Mary Ellen MacLean Frankie Jest in Time Theatre
Jennifer Overton Kilt Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jennifer Overton Kilt Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Marla McLean* The Miracle Worker Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Hans Boggild Island Eastern Front Theatre
Scott Burke* Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Alex MacLean The Tragedy of Nasfuratu Zuppa Circus theatre
Jim Morrow Goodnight Opus Mermaid Theatre
The Pitsavas A Loosely Veiled Allegory Irondale Ensemble Project
Ed Thomasen Private Views Willpower Theatre
Outstanding Set Designer Production Company
Patrick Clark* Charley's Aunt Atlantic Theatre Festival
Denyse Karn Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Murray Elliott Tourist Trap Chester Playhouse
Stephen Britton Osler Chairmaker, the Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Jim Morrow Goodnight Opus Mermaid Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Designer Production Company
Bruce MacLellan* Mary's Wedding Ship's Company Theatre
Ian Pygott Self Help Festival Antigonish
Wally Snow Island Eastern Front Theatre
Peter Tyrell Tales Rare and Grim Exodus Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy Sylvia Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Outstanding Costume Designer Production Company
Denise Barrett Buddy, The Buddy Holly Story Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Patrick Clark* Charley's Aunt AtlanticTheatre Festival
Jan Cogley The Miracle Worker AtlanticTheatre Festival
Denyse Kam Kilt Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Krista Levy Chairmaker, The Musical Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician
Donna MacMillan
Ian Pygott
Jane Butler*
Judy Joe
Christine Oakey
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Sarah Blenhorn, Nate Crawford, Sarah Gignac & Emily Taylor Tales Rare and Grim Exodus Theatre
Jackie Torrens, Ed Thomasen, Mary Colin Chisholm & Bruce Barton Private Views Willpower Theatre
Jackie Torrens Fables Mulgrave Road Theatre
Jackie Torrens Live Nude Animal Mulgrave Road Theatre
Lance Woolaver World Without Shadows Festival Antigonish
Award for Outstanding Production Company
The Miracle Worker Atlantic Theatre Festival
Kilt Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
A Loosely Veiled Allegory Irondale Ensemble Project
Mary's Wedding* Ship's Company theatre
Private Views Willpower Theatre
The Tragedy of Nosferatu Zuppa Circus Theatre

2003 Achievement for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Nova Scotia: David Renton

2003 Nova Scotia Theatre Company Volunteer Awards: Murdock MacDonald, Darlene Spears, John and Lyn Gratwick, John Slor, Ernest Zinck, Kathleen Smith, Doris Salsman, Penny Schofield, Gleneida Canning, Charlie Rhindress, Debbie Ross, Ian Waller, Mary Ritchie, Linda Hodgins, Gord Tate, Lauriena Noel, Dale Sanford

2002Edit

Award for Outstanding Actor Production Company
Lionel Doucette For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again Festival Antigonish
Hugh Thompson A Streetcar Named Desire Atlantic Theatre Festival
Nigel Bennett Art Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
John Dunsworth* The Drawer Boy Eastern Front Theatre
Christopher Shore The Complete Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Award for Outstanding Actress Production Company
Mary Ellen MacLean Trip Jest in Time Theatre
Susan Stackhouse For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again Festival Antigonish
Nicola Lipman* Wit Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Jody Stevens The Afterlife of George Cartwright Willpower Theatre
Mary-Colin Chisholm Sisters Eastern Front Theatre
Award for Outstanding Director Production Company
Leon Pownell A Streetcar Named Desire Atlantic Theatre Festival
Jim Morrow The Very Hungry Caterpillar & the Very Quiet Cricket Mermaid Theatre
Charlie Rhindress The Complete Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged) Neptune Theatre (Halifax)
Mary Vingoe The Drawer Boy Eastern Front Theatre
Linda Moore* Trip Jest in Time Theatre
Scott Burke The Last Tasmanian Ship's Company Theatre
Outstanding Set Designer Production Company
Denyse Karn* The Afterlife of George Cartwright Willpower Theatre
Denyse Karn The Hobbit Atlantic Theatre Festival
Leigh Ann Vardy Trip Jest in Time Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy The Drawer Boy Eastern Front Theatre
Jim Morrow The Very Hungry Caterpillar & the Very Quiet Cricket Mermaid Theatre
Award for Outstanding Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright Production Company
Michael Melski Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Mary Ellen MacLean Frankie Festival Antigonish
Christopher Shore* Liar Alive Theatre
Catherine Banks Three Story Ocean View Mulgrave Road Theatre
Wendy Lill Sisters Eastern Front Theatre
Jest in Time Theatre Best of Jest Jest in Time Theatre
Michael Melski Miles from Home Ship's Company Theatre
Award for Outstanding Production Company
Handmade and Sleeptracks Jest in Time Theatre
Trip* Jest in Time Theatre
The Drawer Boy Eastern Front Theatre
The Very Hungry Caterpillar & the Very Quiet Cricket Mermaid Theatre
Best of Jest Jest in Time Theatre
Irondale Dance Chronicled Irondale Ensemble Project
A Streetcar Named Desire Atlantic Theatre Festival
Award for Outstanding Stage Manager or Theatre Technician
Donna MacMillan
Ian Pygott
Jane Butler
Judy Joe*
Christine Oakey

2002 Nova Scotia Theatre Company Volunteer Awards: Stan Salsman, Penny Dann, Robin Saywood, Iris Elliott, Judy & Austin Reade, Shelley Gullikson, Janet Hodder, Barney Morison, Cathy Macarthur, Sylvelin Oakey, Ernie MacLaughlin, Mary Ritchie, Jane Kansas, Lynn Buckley, Rona MacQuillan, Jim Mills, Catherine Banks, Bruce McCulloch, Susan Wolfraim, Gerald Parker

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Color Purple, The Bridge nab Merritt nominations". Chronicle Herald. 2020-03-03. Retrieved 2020-10-02.
  2. ^ Mullin, Morgan (2020-04-01). "Here's everyone who won at Theatre Nova Scotia's Merritt Awards this week". The Coast Halifax. Retrieved 2020-10-02.
  3. ^ Thorne, Tara (2019-03-26). "Here are your 2019 Merritt Award winners". The Coast Halifax. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  4. ^ "Theatre Nova Scotia's Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2019" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia. 2019. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  5. ^ Lake, Michael (2018-03-27). "2b Theatre sweeps the 2018 Robert Merritt Theatre Awards with eight wins". The Coast Halifax. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  6. ^ "Theatre Nova Scotia's Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2018" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia. 2018. Retrieved 2020-08-04.
  7. ^ Rahr, Maggie (2017-03-28). "A "tender poet" takes the prize for rising theatre stars at the 2017 Merritt Awards". The Coast. Retrieved 2020-08-05.
  8. ^ "Theatre Nova Scotia's Robert Merritt Award Nominations 2017" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia. Retrieved 2020-08-05.
  9. ^ Watson, Kate (2016-03-22). "A merry band of Merritt winners". The Coast Halifax. Retrieved 2020-10-31.
  10. ^ Williams, Cassie (2016-03-04). "Nominations announced for awards honouring live theatre in Nova Scotia". CBC. Retrieved 2020-10-31.
  11. ^ "The 2014 Merritt Award nominees" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia official website. Theatre Nova Scotia. Retrieved 24 December 2017.
  12. ^ "The 2013 Merritt Award nominees" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia official website. Theatre Nova Scotia. Retrieved 29 September 2013.[permanent dead link]
  13. ^ "Merritt Award nominees named". The Chronicle Herald. 2 March 2012. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
  14. ^ "The 2011 Robert Merritt Awards Nominees and Winners List" (PDF). Theatre Nova Scotia official website. Theatre Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
  15. ^ Carter Flynn, Sue (17 March 2010). "Merritt Award nominees reflect great year of theatre". The Coast Weekly. Archived from the original on 3 September 2014. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
  16. ^ "The 2009 Robert Merritt Awards" (PDF). Robert Merritt Awards official website. Theatre Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 September 2014. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
  17. ^ "The 2008 Robert Merritt Awards Nominees and Winners List" (PDF). Robert Merritt Awards official website. Theatre Nova Scotia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 September 2014. Retrieved 29 September 2013.