Open main menu

Northern Valley Regional High School District

The Northern Valley Regional High School District is a comprehensive regional public high school district composed of two public high schools serving students in ninth through twelfth grades from Closter, Demarest, Harrington Park, Haworth, Northvale, Norwood and Old Tappan, suburban communities in Bergen County, New Jersey, United States.[3][4] Students from Rockleigh attend the district as part of a sending/receiving relationship.[5]

Northern Valley Regional High School District
162 Knickerbocker Road
Demarest, NJ 07627

United States
Coordinates40°57′50″N 73°58′27″W / 40.963999°N 73.974245°W / 40.963999; -73.974245Coordinates: 40°57′50″N 73°58′27″W / 40.963999°N 73.974245°W / 40.963999; -73.974245
District information
Grades9-12
SuperintendentJames Santana
Business administratorJoanette Femia
Schools2
Students and staff
Enrollment2,505 (as of 2014-15)[1]
Faculty233.2 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio10.7:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
Websitehttp://www.nvnet.org
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
9-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$23,17037$18,89122.7%
1Budgetary Cost16,7303015,5927.3%
2Classroom Instruction9,461288,8077.4%
6Support Services2,612342,29413.9%
8Administrative Cost1,942421,59222.0%
10Operations & Maintenance1,793171,954-8.2%
13Extracurricular Activities900298733.1%
16Median Teacher Salary89,4084771,726
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of 9-12 districts with any number of students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=47

As of the 2014-15 school year, the district and its two schools had an enrollment of 2,505 students and 233.2 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 10.7:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[6]

The District's Board of Education consists of nine members. Two members are from Closter and Norwood, and one member each from Demarest, Haworth, Harrington Park, Northvale and Old Tappan.

The communities in the district, made up of upper-middle income families, consistently support the school budget, which provides for varied, in-depth college preparatory and career-oriented curricula. Courses range from the remedial to Advanced Placement.

Contents

Awards, recognition and rankingsEdit

The district's high schools at Demarest and Old Tappan were respectively the 42nd and 55th-ranked public high schools in New Jersey out of 339 schools statewide in New Jersey Monthly magazine's September 2014 cover story on the state's "Top Public High Schools.[7]

Extracurricular activitiesEdit

The school faculty support and encourage student participation in the variety of sports, social and academic club activities. In each school, there are over 23 sports, which include participation at the freshman, junior varsity, and varsity level (46 teams) in the North Bergen Interscholastic Athletic League, as well as 60 co-curricular activities.

Radio stationEdit

The Northern Valley Regional High School district has its own internet radio station, WNVW. The radio station can be accessed through the school's main website, and plays a variety of music in addition to sports, news, and occasional school announcements.[8]

SchoolsEdit

Schools in the district (with 2011-12 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[9]) are:[10]

Both schools in the district are accredited by the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools and by the New Jersey Department of Education.

AdministrationEdit

Core members of the district's administration are:[16][17]

  • James Santana, Superintendent
  • Joanette Femia, Business Administrator / Board Secretary

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Northern Valley Regional High School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed December 7, 2016. Note that district enrollment was recalculated as sum of the enrollment of the individual schools, with ration recalculated accordingly.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ Northern Valley Regional High School District 2016 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed October 30, 2017. "Our long standing successful and cost efficient Pre-K-12 consortium remains an exemplar model of shared services including seven local Pre-K-8 districts that send their students to the regional high schools: Closter, Demarest, Harrington Park, Haworth, Northvale, Norwood and Old Tappan."
  4. ^ Our Communities, Northern Valley Regional High School District. Accessed May 31, 2016. "The seven towns that make up the Northern Valley Regional High School District - Closter, Demarest, Harrington Park, Haworth, Northvale, Norwood, and Old Tappan - are situated in the northeast corner of Bergen County, New Jersey."
  5. ^ Rockleigh Public Services, Rockleigh, New Jersey. Accessed November 7, 2009.
  6. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed September 14, 2014.
  7. ^ Staff. "Top Schools Alphabetical List 2014", New Jersey Monthly, September 2, 2014. Accessed September 5, 2014.
  8. ^ WNVW, Northern Valley Regional High School District. Accessed September 14, 2014.
  9. ^ School Data for the Northern Valley Regional High School District, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed September 14, 2014.
  10. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Northern Valley Regional High School District, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  11. ^ Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest, Northern Valley Regional High School District. Accessed September 14, 2014.
  12. ^ Cheslow, Jerry. "If You're Thinking of Living In / Demarest, N.J.; Small Town, Large Sense of History", The New York Times, April 4, 1999. Accessed July 29, 2011. "Following eighth grade, students go on to Northern Valley Regional High School in Demarest, which the borough shares with Haworth and neighboring Closter."
  13. ^ Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan, Northern Valley Regional High School District. Accessed September 14, 2014.
  14. ^ Home Page, Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan. Accessed July 29, 2011. "Welcome to Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan, home of the Golden Knights. Old Tappan is one of two high schools in the Northern Valley District. Our students reside in the towns of Harrington Park, Northvale, Norwood, and Old Tappan."
  15. ^ Rockleigh Public Services, Rockleigh, New Jersey. Accessed July 27, 2013.
  16. ^ BOE Office Directory, Northern Valley Regional High School District. Accessed July 22, 2017.
  17. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Bergen County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.

External linksEdit