MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2018/07

Latest comment: 5 years ago by Beetstra

tmall.aliexpress.com

edit

Tmall works in Russia for some time, but they use a different domain name - the subdomain of aliexpress.com - in this country for some reason. I was going to add the mentioning of their operations in Russia.

DestructibleTimes (talk) 09:09, 29 June 2018 (UTC)Reply

quickcompany.in

edit

In the infobox of Pears (soap); to a add reference for a trademark registration of Pears in India where the product is primarily sold. The Indian Patent Office does not directly link trademark registrations, this URL readily provides the TM details from IPO data. Gotitbro (talk) 13:02, 1 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

Gotitbro Why does the patent even need to be linked? It seems silly to unlist that website when there are hundreds of similar websites providing the same (irrelevant) information. CHRISSYMAD ❯❯❯¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 14:23, 1 July 2018 (UTC)Reply
@Chrissymad: Its a trademark not a patent, trademark registrations let us know the markets where the brand might be operating hence its inclusion in "Infobox brand". I have already provided a WIPO reference for other countries where the brand is registered but unfortunately WIPO does not list Indian trademarks. I don't think there is any harm in whitelisting a single link for this and I cant find other "hundreds of similar websites" which provide the same detailed info.Gotitbro (talk) 14:39, 1 July 2018 (UTC)Reply
If it can only be sourced to this specific website, then it probably shouldn't be included. I don't see the encyclopedic relevance. CHRISSYMAD ❯❯❯¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 14:40, 1 July 2018 (UTC)Reply
I never said this was the only website with that information. It is the one which has this info in a good presentable format. Here are others websites with the info but as can be seen they aren't as detailed:
I only opened this request as I found the URL to be really useful for the subject matter in hand. Gotitbro (talk) 18:11, 1 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

infowars.com

edit

The infowars.com site is blacklisted. I could not find it in the spamblacklist, but my article I was editing would not post unless I remove the reference. This reference to the infowars.com site is an article which features an array of excerpts from various media outlets all reporting on the same story. It is not fake news and whatnot. Many of the sources in that article have archived the story and this is the best source for the reporting on the incident being referenced, an arrest at an airport for putting stickers on a plane. StrictlyRebel (talk) 20:49, 15 July 2018 (UTC) StrictlyrebelReply

@StrictlyRebel:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 04:35, 16 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

cheng.guru

edit

The entire .guru TLD has been blacklisted (which seems nonsensical and unusually heavy-handed). The links to site as whole and the specific entry belongs to the original author and creator of the software framework, and is relevant to the corrections and complementary information I wish to add to the article. Leffmann (talk) 07:19, 19 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

@Leffmann:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:52, 19 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

searates.com

edit

No advertisement or porfit purposes are ever chased by the owners of the resource, which is more informational and encyclopedia-based. After reviewing of several articles [1][2] it was mentioned that links to the website were added by bots or anyone else - not administration of the website, in far 2015. Currently there are no articles on Wikipedia with any links to the website, therefore no direct benefits of any article. In the same time in future any information regarding international shipping can be relatively useful as a reference for any such information/article at Wikipedia. The website itself is acknoledged to represent similar resource for international shipping, as Booking.com - for hotels. www.searates.com

Stefrogovskiy (talk) 17:26, 20 July 2018 (UTC)StefrogovskiyReply

I'm not sure how a rate comparison website is encyclopedic...and moreover your request sounds like an advertisement. CHRISSYMAD ❯❯❯¯\_(ツ)_/¯ 17:39, 20 July 2018 (UTC)Reply
@Stefrogovskiy:   Declined, noreasoning whatrhe benefit would be and for which article. --Dirk Beetstra T C 18:22, 20 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

www.retailmenot.com/corp/

edit

I believe this should be given as the official external link for the RetailMeNot article. It's the page linked to by the "About" link on the website homepage, since we presumably don't want to whitelist the base URL. —me_and 12:14, 23 July 2018 (UTC)Reply

@Me and:   Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:20, 23 July 2018 (UTC)Reply