MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2017/10
www.nla.com.gh/about.php
edit- nla.com.gh: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.nla.com.gh/about.php
At National Lottery Authority, the link given in the infobox leads to an (admittedly official) page with primarily promotional content for a lottery-related mobile app. A blacklist entry for nla.com
is currently preventing a link to this neutral "about" page, located on a different domain, from replacing it. dalahäst (let's talk!) 13:46, 19 September 2017 (UTC)
Legend of Mir - blacklisted source
edit- lomcn.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
lomcn.org/forum/archive/index.php/t-37633.html
I blacklisted the domain after years of abuse. This source (albeit maybe dubious in reliability) is used in one of the affected articles. As vanalism goes on on the articles, I am whitelisting to avoid revert problems. —Dirk Beetstra T C 06:11, 7 October 2017 (UTC)
- @Beetstra: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:11, 7 October 2017 (UTC)
econlog.econlib.org/archives/2010/07/the_neo-reactio.html
edit- econlog.econlib.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
http://econlog.econlib.org/archives/2010/07/the_neo-reactio.html
The link is needed at the Dark Enlightenment article to document the coining of the term "neo-reactionary" by Arnold Kling. Smooth alligator (talk) 03:01, 11 October 2017 (UTC)
- @Smooth alligator: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:18, 29 October 2017 (UTC)
- For some reason it's still not letting me add http://econlog.econlib.org/archives/2010/07/the_neo-reactio.html unless I put nowiki around it. Smooth alligator (talk) 04:57, 29 October 2017 (UTC)
- @Smooth alligator: If this saves, it should work: http://econlog.econlib.org/archives/2010/07/the_neo-reactio.html. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:01, 29 October 2017 (UTC)
- For some reason it's still not letting me add http://econlog.econlib.org/archives/2010/07/the_neo-reactio.html unless I put nowiki around it. Smooth alligator (talk) 04:57, 29 October 2017 (UTC)
www.chinatravel.com
edit- chinatravel.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.chinatravel.com/facts/chinese-weaving-craft.htm
I am not sure why this site is blocked. In any case, it has good and important information about Chinese bamboo weaving that I would like to use. The specific link is www.chinatravel.com/facts/chinese-weaving-craft.htm. Thank you for your consideration. Gryffindor (talk) 20:48, 28 October 2017 (UTC)
- The blacklisting was logged here and here. Smooth alligator (talk) 21:20, 28 October 2017 (UTC)
- So we cannot make an exception to just this page? Gryffindor (talk) 21:38, 28 October 2017 (UTC)
- An administrator will probably look at this soon. I was just pointing out those log items for informational purposes. Smooth alligator (talk) 22:09, 28 October 2017 (UTC)
- So we cannot make an exception to just this page? Gryffindor (talk) 21:38, 28 October 2017 (UTC)
- @Gryffindor: Added to MediaWiki:Spam-whitelist, could maybe be considered for delisting, 8 years old rule. --Dirk Beetstra T C 03:21, 29 October 2017 (UTC)
PissedConsumer.com
edit- pissedconsumer.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.pissedconsumer.com/static/about-us.html
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
www.pissedconsumer.com/blog/
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
help-center.pissedconsumer.com
- Link requested to be whitelisted:
pissed-consumer.pissedconsumer.com
Hello everyone,
I already wrote to the "MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals" and to the user "Cyphoidbomb" regarding the removal of PissedConsumer.com website from "media-wiki blacklist". In last comment in "MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#Proposed_removals" section the user "Beetstra" declined my request and forwarded me to submit the request to this page. Pissedconsumer.com website was added to the media-wiki blacklist in August 2016 for the following reason: "As of this note there are about 20 links across the project. The site redirects to "Four Seasons Sunrooms Complaints and Reviews" at four-seasons-sunrooms.pissedconsumer.com/ which is obviously not a useful source of any kind. Both sites should be blacklisted, and I'll gladly do the honors."
This issue was happened as a result the Pissedconsumer.com website was subjected to 'black hat' SEO attack. One of the tools involved was External Links Section of Wikipedia.org where attackers put bad old domains that 301 redirected to their business profile on PissedConsumer.com. At least two companies wanted to suppress freedom of speech and remove reviews about their business from search results:
- four-seasons-sunrooms.pissedconsumer.com
- glam-seamless.pissedconsumer.com
Please, find here more information - pissedconsumer.com/blog/2017/09/negative-seo-on-pissedconsumer-and-its-effects/
Pissed Consumer has been a trusted source of information for media outlets large and small, and even government agencies, for years. They are involved in more than consumer reviews. They're in consumer advocacy, and they've actively worked to protect consumers from unscrupulous reputation management schemes. Also Pissed Consumer has been the winning side of prominent industry court cases protecting online publishers of user-generated content. Scams we've uncovered were reportedly a factor influencing changes in policy with Google (www.pissedconsumer.com/blog/2016/03/dark-side-of-online-reputation-management-orm/; www.pissedconsumer.com/blog/2016/04/dirty-games-with-dmca-notices-for-pittsburgh-cbs-and-pissedconsumer/ ), as well as an investigation by the Texas State Attorney General. And PissedConsumer has also been active in industry events, presenting at and sponsoring several conferences. For example - https://www.ungagged.com/speaker/michael-podolsky/
Major Media Press Coverage:
- Bloomberg.com - https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2017-06-16/centurylink-is-accused-of-running-wells-fargo-like-scheme
- New York Post - http://nypost.com/2017/04/25/did-oreos-change-their-recipe-without-telling-us/
- Washington Post:
- https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/volokh-conspiracy/wp/2016/10/31/lawsuit-against-lawyers-who-allegedly-filed-improper-lawsuits-aimed-at-getting-internet-criticism-deindexed-by-google/?utm_term=.da826c0768b6
- https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/volokh-conspiracy/wp/2017/09/28/solvera-group-accused-by-texas-ag-of-masterminding-fake-defendant-lawsuits-now-being-sued-by-consumer-opinion-over-california-lawsuits/?utm_term=.7a6044468a5e
- CBS News - https://www.cbsnews.com/news/complaints-pile-up-over-shady-holiday-sites/
- CNN Money - http://money.cnn.com/2010/09/13/pf/dealing_with_customer_service.moneymag/
- Forbes:
- https://www.forbes.com/sites/nathanvardi/2017/09/14/the-man-who-duped-google-into-suppressing-bad-corporate-reviews/2/#481c213923c6
- https://www.forbes.com/sites/legalnewsline/2017/10/12/law-firm-drops-suit-against-pissedconsumer-com-over-reviews-about-sexual-dalliances/#2e6328330184
Coverage in other media includes:
- Courthouse News - https://www.courthousenews.com/feds-accuse-sapphire-exec-extreme-google-scrubbing/
- Cincinnati.com - http://www.cincinnati.com/story/money/2016/11/03/battle-rages-online-reviews-v-reputations/93163892/
- TechDirt - https://www.techdirt.com/blog/?company=pissedconsumer
- ArsTechnica - https://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2016/10/lawyers-file-fake-lawsuits-to-de-index-online-negative-reviews-suit-says/
More information you can find here - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MediaWiki_talk:Spam-blacklist#PissedConsumer.com PissedConsumer is a website used by millions of people around the world as a source for information before making important buying decisions. So, most probably some of Wiki articles can reference to this website. Also links that I ask to add to "whitelist" would be added to Wiki article about PissesConsumer in future. Links requested to be whitelisted:
- pissedconsumer.com/static/about-us.html
- pissedconsumer.com/blog/
- help-center.pissedconsumer.com
- pissed-consumer.pissedconsumer.com
We were placed on the Blacklist due to the fact that Wikipedia did not have sufficient information about 'black hat' SEO attack on PissedConsumer. We are trying to set the record straight. Could you assist me by adding PissedConsumer links to "whitelist"? Thank you. ElinaSivak (talk) 12:03, 31 October 2017 (UTC)