State Highway 36 (SH-36) is a 73.313-mile-long (117.986 km) east-west state highway located in the southeast part of the U.S. state of Idaho. SH-36 runs from Interstate 15 (I-15) near Malad City to U.S. Route 89 (US-89) near Montpelier. The highway is maintained by the Idaho Transportation Department.
Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by ITD | ||||
Length | 73.313 mi[1][2][3] (117.986 km) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
West end | I-15 near Malad City | |||
East end | US 89 in Ovid | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Idaho | |||
Counties | Oneida, Franklin, Bear Lake | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Route description edit
SH-36 begins at a diamond interchange with I-15. As Deep Creek Road, the highway travels east before turning southeast, passing through the forest and just west of Old Baldy Peak before entering the town of Weston. There, SH-36 turns north, entering Dayton before turning east. Crossing the Bear River, the highway continues into the city of Preston, running concurrently with US-91 due north along State Street before turning northeast along a roadway with SH-34. After crossing the Bear River again, SH-36 continues northeast, passing through the community of Mink Creek before passing through fields and forests. SH-36 passes through Liberty before ending in the town of Ovid just west of Montpelier.[1][2][3][4]
Major intersections edit
County | Location | mi[1][2][3] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oneida | | 0.000 | 0.000 | I-15 – Malad, Salt Lake, Pocatello | I-15 exit 17; western terminus; road continues south as Deep Creek Road |
Franklin | Preston | 33.075 | 53.229 | US 91 south (State Street south) – Franklin, Logan | Western end of concurrency with US 91 |
33.905 | 54.565 | US 91 north – Pocatello SH-34 begins | Eastern end of concurrency with US 91; western end of concurrency with SH-34; US 91 north serves Preston Airport | ||
| 39.387 | 63.387 | SH-34 north – Grace, Soda Springs | Eastern end of concurrency with SH-34 | |
Bear Lake | Ovid | 73.313 | 117.986 | US 89 – Montpelier, Jackson, Paris | Eastern terminus; highway continues as US 89 north |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
See also edit
References edit
- ^ a b c "State Highway 36 Milepoint Log" (PDF). Idaho Transportation Department. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 8, 2016. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
- ^ a b c "U.S. 89 Milepoint Log" (PDF). Idaho Transportation Department. Archived from the original (PDF) on April 8, 2016. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
- ^ a b c "State Highway 34 Milepoint Log" (PDF). Idaho Transportation Department. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 13, 2014. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
- ^ Google (July 4, 2016). "Overview map of State Highway 36" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved July 4, 2016.
External links edit
Media related to Idaho State Highway 36 at Wikimedia Commons