Hagens Berman Axeon

Hagens Berman Axeon is a UCI Continental cycling team based in the United States. It was founded in 2009,[2] originally as a feeder team for Team RadioShack. The team has produced several North American, European and Antipodean riders who have gone on to compete professionally at a higher level: former members of the team include Ben King, Taylor Phinney, Jesse Sergent, Alex Dowsett, Lawson Craddock, George Bennett, Ian Boswell, Nate Brown, Joe Dombrowski, Carter Jones, Jasper Stuyven, Antoine Duchesne, Clément Chevrier, Ruben Zepuntke, Jasper Philipsen, Jhonatan Narváez, João Almeida and Tao Geoghegan Hart.[1]

Hagens Berman Axeon
Team information
UCI codeHBA
RegisteredUnited States
Founded2009
Discipline(s)Road
StatusUCI Continental
BicyclesTrek (2009–2015)
Specialized (2016–2018)
Pinarello (2019–)
Key personnel
General managerAxel Merckx
Team manager(s)Jeff Louder[1]
Team name history
2009
2010–2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016–2017
2018–
Trek Livestrong
Trek Livestrong U23
Bontrager Livestrong
Bontrager
Bissell Development Team
Axeon Cycling Team
Axeon Hagens Berman
Hagens Berman Axeon

In April 2017 rider Chad Young died from injuries sustained in a crash at the Tour of the Gila.[3][4]

In 2018 the team stepped up to UCI Professional Continental level before dropping back down to UCI Continental level in 2020.[5]

Team rosterEdit

As of April 2, 2020.[6]
Rider Date of birth
  Edward Anderson (USA) (1998-04-18) April 18, 1998 (age 22)
  Pedro Andrade (POR) (2000-05-31) May 31, 2000 (age 20)
  André Carvalho (POR) (1997-10-31) October 31, 1997 (age 23)
  Cole Davis (USA) (1999-06-11) June 11, 1999 (age 21)
  Jarrad Drizners (AUS) (1999-05-31) May 31, 1999 (age 21)
  Jakob Egholm (DEN) (1998-04-27) April 27, 1998 (age 22)
Rider Date of birth
  James Fouché (NZL) (1998-03-28) March 28, 1998 (age 22)
  Michael Garrison (USA) (2001-08-04) August 4, 2001 (age 19)
  Liam Holowesko (USA) (2000-09-01) September 1, 2000 (age 20)
  Sean Quinn (USA) (2000-05-10) May 10, 2000 (age 20)
  Jens Reynders (BEL) (1998-05-25) May 25, 1998 (age 22)
  Kevin Vermaerke (USA) (2000-10-16) October 16, 2000 (age 20)

Major winsEdit

2009
Individual Pursuit, UCI Track Cycling World Cup – Beijing, Taylor Phinney
UCI Track Cycling World Cup – København
Individual Pursuit, Taylor Phinney
1km Time Trial, Taylor Phinney
Individual Pursuit, UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Taylor Phinney
Prologue Flèche du Sud, Taylor Phinney
Paris–Roubaix Espoirs, Taylor Phinney
Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Jesse Sergent
2010
Individual Pursuit, UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Taylor Phinney
Stage 2b U23 Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Taylor Phinney
Stage 3 Tour of the Gila, Jesse Sergent
Stage 4 Tour of the Gila, Taylor Phinney
Overall Olympia's Tour, Taylor Phinney
Prologue, Stages 1, 2 & 6, Taylor Phinney
Lake Sunapee Criterium, Gavin Mannion
Paris–Roubaix Espoirs, Taylor Phinney
  United States National U23 Road Race Championships, Ben King
  European U23 Time Trial Championships, Alex Dowsett
Prologue Cascade Cycling Classic, Jesse Sergent
Stage 5 Cascade Cycling Classic, Alex Dowsett
  United States National Road Race Championships, Ben King
Chrono des Herbiers U23, Alex Dowsett
2011
  New Zealand National U23 Road Race Championships, Michael Vink
Overall New Zealand Cycle Classic, George Bennett
Stage 2a Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Lawson Craddock
Stage 3 Tour of the Gila, Dale Parker
Stage 4 Tour of the Gila, Joseph Lewis
Stage 2 Highland Rim Classic, Nathan Brown
Overall Tour de Louisiana, Nathan Brown
Stages 1 & 2, Nathan Brown
Prologue Tour de Guadeloupe, Nathan Brown
Stage 8a Tour de Guadeloupe, Lawson Craddock
Stage 5 Giro della Valle d'Aosta, Joe Dombrowski
Nevada City Classic, Ian Boswell
Stage 3 Smith & Nephew/Marx & Bensdorf Gran Prix, Nathan Brown
  United States National U23 Time Trial Championships, Nathan Brown
John Venturi Memorial, Dale Parker
Stage 5 Giro della Valle d'Aosta, Joe Dombrowski
Stage 2 Hotter 'N Hell Hundred, Lawson Craddock
Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Dale Parker & Joshua Atkins
ChristchurchAkaroa, Joshua Atkins
Overall Tour of Southland, Joshua Atkins
Stage 5, Joshua Atkins
2012
Tour de New Braunfels, Gavin Mannion
U23 Time Trial, Vlaams-Brabant Provincial Championships, Jasper De Buyst
U23 Road Race, Vlaams-Brabant Provincial Championships, Jasper Stuyven
Stage 5 Tour of the Gila, Lawson Craddock
Overall Girobio, Joe Dombrowski
Stages 4 & 8, Joe Dombrowski
Meise–Wolvertem, Jasper De Buyst
Stage 3 Cascade Cycling Classic, Jasper Stuyven
2013
  New Zealand National U23 Road Race Championships, James Oram
Nieuwrode Road Race, Jasper Stuyven
Overall Volta ao Alentejo, Jasper Stuyven
Stage 2, Jasper Stuyven
Stage 3 Arden Challenge, Gregory Daniel
Stage 2b Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Lawson Craddock
Overall Tour de Beauce, Nathan Brown
Stage 1, Jasper Stuyven
  Latvia National U23 Road Race Championships, Andžs Flaksis
  United States National U23 Time Trial Championships, Tanner Putt
  United States National U23 Road Race Championships, Nathan Brown
Overall Tour of Southland, James Oram
Stage 2, James Oram
2014
Stage 5 New Zealand Cycle Classic, James Oram
Overall San Dimas Stage Race, Clément Chevrier
Stage 1, James Oram
Stage 2 Tour of the Gila, Nicolai Brøchner
Walhain Road Race, Nathan Van Hooydonck
  United States National U23 Road Race Championships, Tanner Putt
Grand Prix Perwez Divertissement, Nathan Van Hooydonck
  United States National Track Championships (Team Pursuit), Alexander Darville
  United States National Track Championships (Points Race), Alexander Darville
Stage 1 Tour of Alberta, Ruben Zepuntke
2015
  New Zealand U23 Time Trial Championships, James Oram
  United States U23 Cyclo-cross Championships, Logan Owen
Stage 1 Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Daniel Eaton
Overall GP Liberty Seguros, Ruben Guerreiro
Stage 2, Ruben Guerreiro
Stage 1 Volta ao Alentejo, James Oram
Stages 1 & 2 Iron Horse Classic, Keegan Swirbul
  United States U23 Road Race Championships, Keegan Swirbul
  United States U23 Time Trial Championships, Daniel Eaton
Stage 3 Tour of Utah, Logan Owen
Lakewood Cyclo-cross I, Logan Owen
Lakewood Cyclo-cross II, Logan Owen
2016
Stage 2 Chico Stage Race, Tyler Williams
Stage 2 Tour of Southern Highlands, Phil O'Donnell
Gran Premio Palio del Recioto, Ruben Guerreiro
Trofeo Banca Popolare di Vicenza, Tao Geoghegan Hart
Stage 3 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Neilson Powless
Liège–Bastogne–Liège U23, Logan Owen
Overall Joe Martin Stage Race, Neilson Powless
Overall Tour de Bretagne, Adrien Costa
Stage 4, Adrien Costa
Stage 7 An Post Rás, Eddie Dunbar
  United States Road Race Championships, Gregory Daniel
Overall Tour de Beauce, Gregory Daniel
Stage 3a (ITT), Neilson Powless
Stage 4 (ITT) Tour de Savoie Mont-Blanc, Adrien Costa
Stage 5 Tour de Savoie Mont-Blanc, Tao Geoghegan Hart
  Latvia U23 Time Trial Championships, Krists Neilands
  Portugal U23 Road Race Championships, Ruben Guerreiro
  United States U23 Time Trial Championships, Geoffrey Curran
  United States U23 Road Race Championships, Geoffrey Curran
Stage 4 Tour de l'Avenir, Adrien Costa
Stage 2 Hotter 'N Hell Hundred, Jonny Brown
Stage 8 Tour de l'Avenir, Neilson Powless
Stage 1 Tour of Alberta, Colin Joyce
Stage 1 (TTT) Olympia's Tour, Geoffrey Curran, Neilson Powless, Justin Oien, Gregory Daniel, Colin Joyce & Tyler Williams
2017
Stage 2 Clásico Virgen de la Purificación, Jhonatan Narváez
  Portugal National Track Championships (Individual Pursuit), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal National Track Championships (Omnium), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal National Track Championships (Points Race), Ivo Oliveira
Stage 4 Volta ao Alentejo, Logan Owen
Stage 3a (ITT) Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Neilson Powless
Stage 3 San Dimas Stage Race, Michael Rice
Fontana Mountainbike, Christopher Blevins
Tour of Flanders U23, Eddie Dunbar
  Overall Circuit des Ardennes, Jhonatan Narváez
GP Arjaan de Schipper, Chris Lawless
Gran Premio Palio del Recioto, Neilson Powless
Stage 5 Tour of the Gila, Jhonatan Narváez
Stage 3 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Michael Rice
Shrewsbury Grand Prix, Chris Lawless
Prologue Grand Prix Priessnitz spa, Ivo Oliveira
Stage 1 Giro Ciclistico d'Italia, Neilson Powless
Stage 3b Tour de Beauce, Chris Lawless
Stage 4 Tour de Beauce, Ian Garrison
Otley Grand Prix, Chris Lawless
  United States U23 Road Race Championships, Neilson Powless
Wales Open Criterium, Chris Lawless
  United States U23 Mountainbike Championships (XC), Christopher Blevins
Walpole Mountainbike, Christopher Blevins
Stage 4 Tour de l'Avenir, Chris Lawless
Póvoa da Galega, Ivo Oliveira
  Ecuador National Road Race Championships, Jhonatan Narváez
Los Angeles U23 Cyclo-cross I, Christopher Blevins
Los Angeles U23 Cyclo-cross II, Christopher Blevins
2018
  Portugal National Track Championships (Omnium), Ivo Oliveira
  United States National U23 Cyclo-cross Championships, Christopher Blevins
  Portugal National Track Championships (Scratch Race), João Almeida
Dorpenomloop Rucphen, Mikkel Bjerg
Stage 2 San Dimas Stage Race, Christopher Blevins
  Overall Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Jasper Philipsen
Stages 1 & 2, Jasper Philipsen
Stage 3b Circuit des Ardennes, Ivo Oliveira
Liège–Bastogne–Liège U23, João Almeida
Stage 2 Tour of the Gila, Christopher Blevins
Stage 4 Tour of the Gila, Michael Rice
Overall Redlands Bicycle Classic, Thomas Revard
Stage 1, Thomas Revard
Trofee Maarten Wynants, Jasper Philipsen
Stage 3 Giro Ciclistico d'Italia, Jasper Philipsen
Stage 6 Giro Ciclistico d'Italia, Sean Bennett
  Portugal U23 Time Trial Championships, Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal U23 Road Race Championships, Rui Oliveira
  United States Road Race Championships, Jonny Brown
Stage 4 Tour of Utah, Jasper Philipsen
Stage 4 Tour de l'Avenir, Mikkel Bjerg
Gylne Gutuer, Jasper Philipsen
  Portugal National Track Championships (Madison), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal National Track Championships (Madison), Rui Oliveira
UCI World U23 Time Trial Championships, Mikkel Bjerg
  Denmark National Track Championships (1km Time Trial), Mikkel Bjerg
  Denmark National Track Championships (Individual Pursuit), Mikkel Bjerg
2019
Stage 1 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Sean Quinn
Stage 2 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Kevin Vermaerke
  Overall Le Triptyque des Monts et Châteaux, Mikkel Bjerg
  United States U23 Time Trial Championships, Ian Garrison
  United States Time Trial Championships, Ian Garrison
  Portugal U23 Road Race Championships, João Almeida
  Portugal U23 Time Trial Championships, João Almeida
Hafjell GP, Mikkel Bjerg
Chrono Champenois, Mikkel Bjerg
Liège–Bastogne–Liège U23, Kevin Vermaerke
UCI World U23 Time Trial Championships, Mikkel Bjerg
  Netherlands National Track Championships (Individual Pursuit), Maikel Zijlaard
  Netherlands National Track Championships (Team Pursuit), Maikel Zijlaard
2020
  Australia U23 Road Race Championships, Jarrad Drizners
Stage 4 Tour of Southern Highlands, Michael Garrison

World, Continental & National ChampionshipsEdit

2009
  UCI World Track (Individual Pursuit), Taylor Phinney
2010
  UCI World Track (Individual Pursuit), Taylor Phinney
  USA U23 Road Race, Ben King
  European U23 Time Trial, Alex Dowsett
  USA Road Race, Ben King
2011
  U23 Road Race, Michael Vink
  USA U23 Time Trial, Nathan Brown
2013
  New Zealand U23 Road Race, James Oram
  Latvia U23 Road Race, Andžs Flaksis
  USA U23 Time Trial, Tanner Putt
  USA U23 Road Race, Nathan Brown
2014
  USA U23 Road Race, Tanner Putt
  USA Track (Team Pursuit), Alexander Darville
  USA Track (Points Race), Alexander Darville
2015
  New Zealand U23 Time Trial, James Oram
  USA U23 Cyclo-cross, Logan Owen
  USA U23 Road Race, Keegan Swirbul
  USA U23 U23 Time Trial, Daniel Eaton
2016
  USA Road Race, Gregory Daniel
  Latvia U23 Time Trial, Krists Neilands
  Portugal U23 Road Race, Ruben Guerreiro
  USA U23 Time Trial, Geoffrey Curran
  USA U23 Road Race, Geoffrey Curran
2017
  Portugal Track (Individual Pursuit), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal Track (Omnium), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal Track (Points Race), Ivo Oliveiraira
  USA U23 Road Race, Neilson Powless
  USA U23 Mountainbike (XC), Christopher Blevins
  Ecuador Road Race, Jhonatan Narváez
2018
  Portugal Track (Omnium), Ivo Oliveira
  USA U23 Cyclo-cross, Christopher Blevins
  Portugal Track (Scratch Race), João Almeida
  Portugal U23 Time Trial, Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal U23 Road Race, Rui Oliveira
  USA Road Race, Jonny Brown
  Portugal Track (Madison), Ivo Oliveira
  Portugal (Madison), Rui Oliveira
  UCI World U23 Time Trial, Mikkel Bjerg
  Denmark Track (1km Time Trial), Mikkel Bjerg
  Denmark Track (Individual Pursuit), Mikkel Bjerg
2019
  USA U23 Time Trial, Ian Garrison
  USA Time Trial, Ian Garrison
  Portugal U23 Road Race, João Almeida
  Portugal U23 Time Trial, João Almeida
  UCI World U23 Time Trial, Mikkel Bjerg
  Netherlands Track (Individual Pursuit), Maikel Zijlaard
  Netherlands Track (Team Pursuit), Maikel Zijlaard
2020
  Australia U23 Road Race, Jarrad Drizners

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Malach, Pat (April 12, 2016). "A closer look at the American Continental outfits". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved April 12, 2016.
  2. ^ "Axeon Cycling Team". Procyclingstats.com. Retrieved August 9, 2017.
  3. ^ "American cyclist Chad Young dies from injuries sustained in crash". NBC Sports. April 29, 2017. Retrieved April 29, 2017.
  4. ^ "Newmarket cyclist dies in Arizona five days after crash". New Hampshire Union Leader. April 29, 2017. Retrieved April 29, 2017.
  5. ^ Malach, Pat (November 21, 2019). "Hagens Berman Axeon announce two new riders for 2020". CyclingNews. Retrieved February 25, 2020.
  6. ^ "Hagens Berman Axeon". UCI.org. Union Cycliste Internationale. Archived from the original on April 2, 2020. Retrieved April 2, 2020.

External linksEdit