Open main menu

Fencing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Men's foil

The men's foil competition in fencing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held on 31 July at the ExCeL Exhibition Centre.

Men's foil
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Fencing pictogram.svg
VenueExCeL Exhibition Centre
Date31 July
Competitors38 from 24 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Lei Sheng  China
2nd, silver medalist(s) Alaaeldin Abouelkassem  Egypt
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Choi Byung-chul  South Korea
← 2008
2016 →

Lei Sheng of China won the gold medal, beating Alaaeldin Abouelkassem from Egypt in the final.

Contents

ScheduleEdit

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 09:00 Qualifications and finals

ResultsEdit

FinalsEdit

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
  Lei Sheng (CHN)15
 
 
 
  Andrea Baldini (ITA)11
 
  Lei Sheng (CHN)15
 
 
 
  Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY)13
 
  Choi Byung-chul (KOR)12
 
 
  Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY)15
 
Bronze medal match
 
 
 
 
 
  Andrea Baldini (ITA)14
 
 
  Choi Byung-chul (KOR)15

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
     
          Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 15  
  Nicholas Edward Choi (HKG) 8       Radu Dărăban (ROU) 11  
  Radu Dărăban (ROU) 15         Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 15  
            Sebastian Bachmann (GER) 11  
          Renal Ganeyev (RUS) 9  
          Sebastian Bachmann (GER) 15  
            Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) 8
            Lei Sheng (CHN) 15
          Victor Sintès (FRA) 15  
          Kenta Chida (JPN) 11  
            Victor Sintès (FRA) 6  
            Lei Sheng (CHN) 15  
          Roland Schlosser (AUT) 9      
          Lei Sheng (CHN) 15      
     

Section 2Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
     
          Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 15  
  Anas Mostafa (EGY) 5       Tarek Ayad (EGY) 8  
  Tarek Ayad (EGY) 15          Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 15  
             Alexander Massialas (USA) 6  
          Étienne Lalonde‐Turbide (CAN) 6  
          Alexander Massialas (USA) 15  
            Aleksey Cheremisinov (RUS) 5
            Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15
          Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15  
          Ryo Miyake (JPN) 6  
            Andrea Baldini (ITA) 15  
  Lahoussine Ali (MAR) 6         Race Imboden (USA) 9  
  Guilherme Toldo (BRA) 15        Guilherme Toldo (BRA) 5      
          Race Imboden (USA) 15      
     

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
     
          Ma Jianfei (CHN) 15  
  Bojan Jovanović (CRO) 14       Daniel Gómez (MEX) 9  
  Daniel Gómez (MEX) 15          Ma Jianfei (CHN) 15  
             Artur Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) 11  
          Artur Akhmatkhuzin (RUS) 15  
          Richard Kruse (GBR) 5  
            Ma Jianfei (CHN) 13
            Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15
          Erwann Le Péchoux (FRA) 15  
          Enzo Lefort (FRA) 9  
             Erwann Le Péchoux (FRA) 13  
  Zhu Jun (CHN) 15          Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15  
  Zain Shaito (LIB) 2        Zhu Jun (CHN) 13      
          Choi Byung-chul (KOR) 15      
     

Section 4Edit

Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter-finals
     
          Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15  
          Miles Chamley-Watson (USA) 10  
            Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15  
            Peter Joppich (GER) 10  
          James-Andrew Davis (GBR) 10  
          Peter Joppich (GER) 15  
            Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY) 15
            Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 10
          Yuki Ota (JPN) 15  
          Benjamin Kleibrink (GER) 5  
            Yuki Ota (JPN) 14  
  Husayn Rosowsky (GBR) 8         Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 15  
  Mohamed Samandi (TUN) 15       Mohamed Samandi (TUN) 7      
          Andrea Cassarà (ITA) 15      
     

ResultsEdit

ReferencesEdit