Elections in Morocco

Elections in Morocco are held on a national level for the legislature. Parliament has two chambers. The Assembly of Representatives of Morocco (Majlis AL-Nuwab/Assemblée des Répresentants) has 325 members elected for a five-year term, 295 elected in multi-seat constituencies and 30 in national lists consisting only of women. The Assembly of Councillors (Majlis al-Mustasharin) has 120 members, elected for a six-year term, elected by local councils (162 seats), professional chambers (91 seats) and wage-earners (27 seats).

Morocco has had a multi-party system since independence in 1955, with numerous parties in which no one party often has a chance of gaining power alone, and parties must work with each other to form coalition governments. Since Morocco considers Western Sahara as part of its territory and administers large parts of it, the elections are also held there.

2006 fraud affairEdit

In October 2006, as many as 67 people were arrested for election fraud allegations related to the September 8, 2006 polls.[1] Among them there were 17 lawmakers (12 from the Assembly of Councillors and 5 from the Assembly of Representatives). It was the first time the Moroccan government made such arrests.

Latest electionsEdit

 
PartyRegional listsLocal listsTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
National Rally of Independents2,088,54827.58162,099,03627.6986102+65
Authenticity and Modernity Party1,385,23018.30121,400,12218.477587–15
Istiqlal Party1,267,86616.74131,278,42016.876881+35
Socialist Union of Popular Forces590,2157.8011598,2937.892334+14
Popular Movement528,2616.988534,2927.052028+1
Constitutional Union423,0675.595418,9455.531318–1
Party of Progress and Socialism389,8025.1510378,6035.001222+10
Justice and Development Party325,3374.309322,7584.26413–112
Democratic and Social Movement138,6481.832126,3991.6735+2
Federation of the Democratic Left83,5541.10183,1301.1001–1
Unified Socialist Party69,6780.92160,3130.8001+1
Front of Democratic Forces64,3170.85270,2180.9313+3
New Democratic Party31,2580.41032,2950.43000
Environment and Sustainable Development Party23,8130.31022,9590.30000
Social Centre Party17,8860.24011,9680.16000
Party of Hope17,8550.24017,2620.23000
Fairness Party17,5000.23016,3580.2200New
Moroccan Liberal Party17,1160.23018,8840.2500New
Unity and Democracy Party16,9690.22012,8410.1700–1
Green Party of Morocco12,7330.17015,6390.2100New
Democratic Independence Party12,4480.1608,3280.11000
Party of Liberty and Social Justice10,2990.1407,7190.10000
Labour Party9,0220.1206,3730.08000
Reform and Development Party7,7240.1009,8910.13000
Renaissance Party6,6790.0905,7300.08000
Democratic Society Party5,8830.0803,8850.05000
Party of Renaissance and Virtue5,2080.0708,1810.11000
National Democratic Party4,7070.0601,6820.02000
Moroccan Union for Democracy7,9830.11000
Democratic Agreement Party9980.0100New
Total7,571,623100.00907,579,505100.003053950
Registered voters/turnout17,509,12717,509,127
Source: Elections.ma, IDEA

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

References and sourcesEdit