Roman Catholic Diocese of Nola

  (Redirected from Diocese of Nola)

The Diocese of Nola (Latin: Dioecesis Nolana) is a Roman Catholic diocese in Italy, suffragan of the Archdiocese of Naples.[1][2] Its seat is the Campanian city of Nola, now a suburb of Naples. Its cathedral is dedicated to the Assumption (Italian: Basilica Cattedrale di Maria SS Assunta). The dedication was originally to S. Stephen, the Protomartyr, but after the second reconstruction the dedication was changed to the Assumption.[3] It is traditionally credited with the introduction of the use of bells into Christian worship.[citation needed]

Diocese of Nola

Dioecesis Nolana
Nola Duomo Church.jpg
Nola Cathedral
Location
Country Italy
Ecclesiastical provinceNaples
Statistics
Area450 km2 (170 sq mi)
Population
- Total
- Catholics (including non-members)
(as of 2016)
525,000 (est.)
500,000 (est.) (95.2%)
Parishes115
Information
DenominationCatholic
Sui iuris churchLatin Church
RiteRoman Rite
Established3rd Century
CathedralBasilica Cattedrale di Maria SS. Assunta
Secular priests145 (diocesan)
80 (Religious Orders)
21 Permanent Deacons
Current leadership
PopeFrancis
BishopFrancesco Marino
Bishops emeritusBeniamino Depalma
Website
diocesinola.it

HistoryEdit

AntiquityEdit

The diocese was founded in the 3rd century by Felix of Nola.[4] He was martyred, as were St Januarius's companions Reparatus, Faustillus, and Acacius.[5]

The early center of worship was at Cimitile, outside Nola proper and now named for its cemetery.[6] The basilica of St Felix Martyr was built by Bishop Paulinus in the late 4th or early 5th century.[7] Paulinus is traditionally credited with the introduction of bells into Christian ritual, whence two major medieval forms became known as nolas and campanas.[8]

Felix's remains, and then Paulinus's own, made the site a focus of Christian pilgrimage. (Paulinus's body was removed to the neighboring diocese of Benevento in 839, traded to the emperor Otto III in 1000, and finally restored to Nola in 1909.)

Middle AgesEdit

Around 505, the mythical Bishop Paulinus III[9] supposedly enslaved himself to free a widow's son. Several buildings were restored under Bishop Lupicinus around 786.

In 1370, Bishop Francesco Scaccani began construction of the present Gothic cathedral, which was completed by Gian Antonio Boccarelli in 1469.

The cathedral was administered and serviced by a Chapter, composed of four dignities (the Dean, the Archdeacon, the Treasurer, and the Cantor) and sixteen Canons. In addition, there was a Theologus and a Penitentiarius, in accordance with the decrees of the Council of Trent; they held prebends, but did not have a vote in the Chapter. There were also twelve beneficed clergy.[10] In 1918, the Chapter had three dignities (Dean, Precentor, and Treasurer) and 7 Canons; there were eight Canons de numero.[11]

RenaissanceEdit

The seminary was founded by Bishop Antonio Scarampi (1549–1569), introducing the reforms decreed by the Council of Trent. Bishop Traiano Caracciolo constructed a new seminary building in 1738.

In 1585, Bishop Fabrizio Gallo (1585–1614) founded several charitable institutions. In 1588 Gallo held a diocesan synod.[12]

Modern periodEdit

Giambattista Lancellotti, who served as bishop from 1615 to 1656, also served as papal nuncio to Poland from 1622 to 1627.

BishopsEdit

to 1200Edit

...
...
...
[Quodvultdeus][15]
...
[Paulinus III] (c. 505)[23]
...
  • Priscus (attested 523)[24]
  • Musonius (attested 535)[25]
  • Leo (attested 536)[26]
...
  • Joannes (attested c. 555–560)[27]
  • Aurelianus[28]
  • Senatus
...
  • Gaudentius (attested 594, 595)[29]
...
  • Aurelius (attested 680)[30]
...
...
  • Lando[32]
  • Jacobus (Jacopo)[33]
  • Leo Tertius (attested 896, 911)[34]
  • Joannes[35]
  • Stephanus (attested 965, 973)[36]
  • Sixtus (attested 986)[37]
  • Sasso (attested 1093)[38]
  • Guilelmus (attested 1105, 1123)[39]
...
  • Paganus (attested 1136)[40]
...
  • Bartholomaeus (attested 1143)[41]
...
...

1200 to 1600Edit

  • Marinus (attested 1202)[45]
...
Francesco Fontana (1289–1296) Administrator[47]
Pietro Gerra (23 August 1296 – 6 January 1298) Administrator[48]

1600 to presentEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Diocese of Nola" Catholic-Hierarchy.org. David M. Cheney. Retrieved February 29, 2016.[self-published source]
  2. ^ "Diocese of Nola" GCatholic.org. Gabriel Chow. Retrieved February 29, 2016.[self-published source]
  3. ^ Cappelletti, p. 564.
  4. ^ D'Avino, p. 489: "La sede vescovile fu eretta nel secolo terzo, e da Alessandro III dichiarata suffraganea di Napoli."
  5. ^ D'Avino, p. 489: "Ne fu primo vescovo S. Felice seniore di Nola verso il 254, zelante promulgatore della fede. Governò la sua Chiesa cinque anni, e fu martirizzato con trenta dei suoi compagni sotto il prefetto Marciano, durante la persecuzione di Valeriano ai 15 novembre."
  6. ^ Ebanista and Fusaro, "Il complesso basilicale," in: C. Ebanista; F. Fusaro (2005), Cimitile. Guida al complesso basilicale e alla città, pp. 19-105.
  7. ^ Ebanista and Fusaro, p. 47: "La complessa stratificazione haavuto origine alla fine del III secolo, quando S. Felice fu sepolto in una semplice tomba in laterizi.... Intorno alla metà del IV secolo, ad est dell'aula fu realizzata una basilica a tre navate con abside ad est (basilica orientale). Tra il 401 e il 403, Paolino di Nola, demolita l'abside dell'aula ad corpus, costruì una triplice apertura (triforium) che consentiva l'accesso all'atrio di un nuovo e più grande edificio di culto che egli chiamò basilica nova."
  8. ^ "Bell" , Encyclopædia Britannica, 9th ed., Vol. III, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1878, pp. 536–537 |volume= has extra text (help). The information is stated to be derived from Polydore Vergil (c. 1470–1555), hardly "traditionally credited", as claimed.
  9. ^ Lanzoni, p. 237.
  10. ^ D'Avino, p. 490, column 2. Ritzler-Sefrin V, p. 291, note 1.
  11. ^ Orbis catholicus 1918 (London: The Universe 1918), p. 518.
  12. ^ Ebanista, "et manet", p. 259-260.
  13. ^ Lanzoni, pp. 228-236, places Felix in the 3rd quarter of the 3rd century, and distinguishes between a Felix episcopus and a Felix presbyter.
  14. ^ Bishop Priscus died on 25 February 523. Theodor Mommsen (1883). Inscriptiones Bruttiorum, Lucaniae, Campaniae, Siciliae, Sardiniae Latinae... Corpus Inscriptionum Latinarum X.1 (in Latin). Tomus X, pars prior. Berlin: Apud G. Reimerum. pp. 153, no. 1344. Lanzoni, p. 237.
  15. ^ Lanzoni, p. 237: "Quodvultdeus fu un laico nolano, defunto probabilmente nel 455, non un vescovo."
  16. ^ Paulinus died on 22 June 431. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 4.
  17. ^ The second Paulinus died on 10 September 442. Mommsen, CIL X.1, p. 153, no. 1340. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 5. Santinello (2005), pp. 19-24.
  18. ^ Bishop Deodatus died on 26 June 473. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 6.
  19. ^ Bishop Felix died on 9 February 484. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 7.
  20. ^ Bishop John Talaias was formerly pope of Alexandria. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 8.
  21. ^ Bishop Theodosius died on 7 December 490. Mommsen, CIL X.1, p. 153, no. 1345. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 9.
  22. ^ In 496, Pope Gelasius I wrote to the bishops of Salerno and Capua, ordering them to investigate the case of two clerics of Nola who had done injury to Bishop Serenus. Bishop Serenus attended the Roman synod of 499. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 10. Kehr, p. 299, no. 6.
  23. ^ Remondini III, pp. 65-70. His existence as a bishop is refuted by Lanzoni, p. 237, who shows that a mistaken interpretation of names in an inscription in the cathedral by Bishop Lupicinus (in the late 8th century) led to the belief that Paulinus had been a bishop.
  24. ^ Bishop Priscus died on 25 February 523. Mommsen, CIL X.1, p. 153, no. 1348. Lanzoni, p. 239, no. 11.
  25. ^ Bishop Musonius died on 19 September 535. Santaniello (2005), "I successori", pp. 40-41.
  26. ^ Bishop Leo was legate of the Holy See in Constantinople in 536. Lanzoni, p. 239, no. 12.
  27. ^ Bishop Joannes was the recipient of two letters from Pope Pelagius I, who rebuked him for making improper requests of the pope. Kehr, p. 299, nos. 9-10.
  28. ^ His epitaph states that he governed the Church of Nola for 38 years. Mommsen, CIL X.1, p. 155, no. 1366. Lanzoni, p. 238, no. 13.
  29. ^ In November 594, after the death of Bishop Festus of Capua in Rome, Pope Gregory I appointed Gaudentius as Apostolic Visitor to the Church of Capua. Kehr, Italia pontificia VIII, p. 300, nos. 11-12. Lanzoni, p. 239, no. 15.
  30. ^ Bishop Aurelius was present at the Roman synod of Pope Agatho in 680, whose decrees were sent in a synodal letter by Pope Agatho to the Council of Constantinople, which were subscribed by Bishop Aurelius. He states that he was part of the provincia Campaniae. J. D. Mansi (ed.), Sacrorum Conciliorum nova et amplissima collectio, editio novissima, Tomus XI (Florence: A. Zatta 1765), p. 299.
  31. ^ Cappelletti, pp. 585-586.
  32. ^ Cappelletti, p. 586.
  33. ^ Ughelli, p. 254, assigns Jacobus a floruit date of 843, without stating grounds.
  34. ^ Cappelletti, p. 586.
  35. ^ Cappelletti, p. 586.
  36. ^ Cappelletti, pp. 586-587.
  37. ^ Sixtus (Sisto): Ughelli, p. 254. Cappelletti, p. 587.
  38. ^ Sasso: Ughelli, p. 254. Cappelletti, pp. 587-588.
  39. ^ Guilelmus: Ughelli, pp. 254-255. Cappelletti, pp. 588-590.
  40. ^ Cappelletti, p. 590.
  41. ^ Bartholmaeus: Ughelli, pp. 255-257.
  42. ^ In May 1158, Robertus was already Bishop-elect. Leone Mattei Cerasoli, "Di alcuni vescovi poco noti, (cont.)", in: Archivio storico per le province napoletane 44 (1919), p. 321.
  43. ^ Cappelletti, p. 593.
  44. ^ In a document of August 1181, Bernardus states that he was in the sixth year of his episcopate, signifying that his reign began in 1175. Bernardus attended the Third Lateran Council of Pope Alexander III in 1179. He is mentioned as Bishop of Nola in a document of Pope Clement III dated 7 June 1190. Ughelli, p. 257. Cappelletti, pp. 593-594. Kehr, p. 301, no. 1. Cerasoli, p. 321.
  45. ^ Norbert Kamp (1973), Kirche und Monarchie im staufischen Königreich Sizilien. Prosopographische Grundlegung. Bistümer und Bischöfe des Königreichs 1194-1266. 1. Abruzzen und Kampanien, (Munich: Wilhelm Fink 1973), p. 364.
  46. ^ Gams, p. 907. Eubel, Hierarchia catholica I, p. 370.
  47. ^ Francesco had been named Archbishop of Messina, but because of the war between the Angevins and the Aragonese, he was not able to enter his diocese. Pope Nicholas IV therefore appointed him Apostolic Administrator of Nola on 29 January 1289. He resigned, and Pietro Gerra was appointed, on 23 August 1296. Ernest Langlois, Les Registres de Nicolas IV Tome premier (Paris: Fontemoing 1905), p. 90, no. 471. Eubel I, p. 370.
  48. ^ Gerra: Eubel I, p. 370.
  49. ^ Bishop Pietro, formerly a Canon of Capua, had been Bishop of Venafro from 9 March 1326. He was transferred to Nola by Pope John XXII on 6 September 1328, while Bishop Giacomo was still alive. Pietro died on 6 September 1331. Eubel I, p. 370. G. Mollat, Jean XXII. Lettres communes, Tome VIII (Paris: Boccard 1924) p. 2, no. 42725.
  50. ^ Lygus of Orvieto was a Canon of the cathedral of Reims and a papal chaplain. He was appointed Bishop of Nola by Pope Benedict XII on 6 November 1340. On 24 April 1341, Lygus was working at the papal Court, and received a mandate from Benedict XII to deal with problems in Brabant. It appears that his bishopric was a benefice rather than a real episcopal assignment. Alphonse Fierens, Lettres de Benoît XII (1334–1342) (Paris: Champion 1910), p. 360, no. 678. Remondini III, p. 150. Eubel I, p. 370.
  51. ^ A noble of Ravello and a Canon of Naples, Nicholas died in Avignon before he could be consecrated a bishop. Cappelletti, p. 602. D'Avino, p. 489, column 2.
  52. ^ Franciscus Rufulus, according to his tombstone, was a native of Naples and a Doctor in utroque iure. He was a Canon of Naples and an Auditor of the Rota in the Roman Curia. He was appointed bishop on 25 May 1349, by Pope Clement VI. He died on 5 July 1370. Cappelletti, p. 602. Eubel I, p. 370 with note 5.
  53. ^ A native of Nola and a Canon of the cathedral Chapter, Scaccani (Scaczano, according to Eubel) was a Doctor in utroque iure, and a Referendary of Pope Boniface IX. He was appointed on 21 June 1370, by Pope Urban V. He served as a Referendary of Pope Boniface IX, and was his Vicar in spiritualibus in Rome and the immediate neighborhood. He died on 15 July 1400. Remondini III, pp. 156-168. Cappelletti, pp. 604-605. Eubel I, p. 370 with note 6.
  54. ^ Bishop Gianantonio does not appear in Ughelli or Eubel. Remondini, pp. 168-169. Cappelletti, p. 603.
  55. ^ In 1438, Minutolo was granted at his request a Coadjutor bishop, Leone dei Simeoni, Archdeacon of Nola, who succeeded him on his death in 1442. Remondini III, pp. 170–180. Cappelletti, p. 604. Eubel I, p. 370, with note 7.
  56. ^ Leo dei Simeoni succeeded Bishop Minutolo on the day of his death, which Remondini places on the last day of April 1442. His funeral monument states that he was bishop for thirty years, and that he died in July 1469; this is obviously counting from the date of his having been named Coadjutor. Remondini III, pp. 180-188. Cappelletti, p. 604-605. Eubel Hierarchia catholica II, p. 204.
  57. ^ A native of Savona, Vigerius was a member of the Observant Franciscans, and had been the Preceptor of Pope Sixtus IV, who had been Master of that Order. Following the death of Bishop Boccarelli in July 1475, Sixtus IV named Vigerio Bishop of Nola. After a few months, he renounced the diocese and returned to his convent in Savona. He was the uncle of Cardinal Marco Vigerio. Remondini III, pp. 190-191. Cappelletti, p. 605. Gams, p. 908. Eubel II, p. 204, note 1.
  58. ^ Orsini: Remondini III, pp. 192-201. Eubel II, p. 204.
  59. ^ Eubel III, p. 260 with note 3.
  60. ^ Scarampi was appointed Coadjutor bishop on 20 August 1546, since Bishop Bruni was disabled by illness. He succeeded to the diocese automatically on the death of Bishop Bruni in 1549. Scarampi was transferred to the diocese of Lodi on 9 March 1569 by Pope Paul IV. He died on 30 July 1576. Eubel III, pp. 220, 260 with note 4.
  61. ^ Spinola was a native of Genoa, the son of Agostino, Conte di Tassarolo and Marchese di Pastorana. He had been a Referendary of the Tribunal of the Two Signatures (judge) in the Roman Curia, and domestic prelate of Pope Clement IX. He was then named Bishop of Bisignano (1566–1569). He was transferred to the diocese of Nola on 9 March 1569 by Pope Pius V. Spinola was named a cardinal on 12 December 1583 by Pope Gregory XIII and assigned the titular church of Santa Sabina on 20 February 1584. He was named Legate in Perugia and Umbria on May 13, 1585, for a two-year term, which was renewed again and again until 1591. He resigned the diocese of Nola on 1 July 1585. He died in Rome on 20 August 1593. Remondini III, pp. 228-233. Eubel III, pp. 47; 134 with note 10; 260 with note 6.
  62. ^ "Bishop Fabrizio Gallo" Catholic-Hierarchy.org. David M. Cheney. Retrieved March 21, 2016.[self-published source]
  63. ^ Lancellotti belonged to the noble Roman family which had produced his brother, Cardinal Orazio Lancellotti (1611–1620). He was appointed Vice-Legate of Ravenna, and then of Bologna. Pope Paul V named him Bishop of Nola on 26 January 1615; he made his solemn entry into his diocese on Palm Sunday 1615. He redecorated the cathedral with statuary, a new pulpit, and two organs. He was appointed papal nuncio to Poland by Pope Paul V; he served from 1622 to 1627. At the conclusion of his term, he was recommended to Pope Urban VIII for a cardinalate, which never came. He died on 23 July 1656, at the age of eighty. Tadeusz Fidych, ed. (2001). Ioannes Baptista Lancellotti (1622-1627).: (22 XI 1622 - 31 XII 1623) in quo publicantur etiam documenta internuntii Antonii Francisci Cirioli (12 XI 1622 - 29 IV 1623). Acta Nuntiaturae Polonae, 22 (in Latin). Krakow: Academia Scientarium et Litterarum Polona. ISBN 978-83-88857-05-8. Remondini III, pp. 291-363. Gauchat, Hierarchia catholica IV, p. 260.
  64. ^ Francesco Gonzaga was the illegitimate eighth child of Duke Vincenzo I of Mantua; his mother was Doña Ines de Argota dei Conti di Cabrilana del Monte. He joined the Theatine Order at their monastery of S. Paolo in Naples in 1619. He was appointed Bishop of Geruntia e Cariati in 1633, and was named a Canon of the Lateran Basilica in 1655. He was transferred to the diocese of Nola on 17 December 1657. He died on 18 December 1673. Ughelli, p. 274. Remondini III, pp. 369-373. Gauchat, p. 248.
  65. ^ Cesarini was Bishop of Montepeloso from 1655 to 1674. He was transferred to the diocese of Nola on 1 May 1674 by Pope Clement X. He died on 6 July 1673. Gauchat IV, p. 248 with note 11. Ritzler-Sefrin, Hierarchia catholica V, p. 291 with note 2.
  66. ^ Moles was born in Naples in 1637, and became a member of the Theatine Order. He taught theology in their houses, and became their Visitor General, and then President General. He was named Bishop of Nola on 10 January 1684, and was consecrated in Rome on 16 January 1684 by Cardinal Alessandro Crescenzio. He resigned in 1695 due to illness, and retired to a Theatine house at Vico. He died in Naples on 12 May 1697. Ughelli-Coleti, pp. 264-265. Cappelletti, pp. 620-621. Ritzler-Sefrin V, p. 291 with note 3.
  67. ^ Scoppa: Ritzler-Sefrin V, p. 291 with note 4.
  68. ^ Carafa: Ritzler-Sefrin V, p. 291 with note 5.
  69. ^ Caracciolo: Ritzler-Sefrin, Hierarchia catholica VI, p. 312 with note 2.
  70. ^ Sanchez had been Archbishop of Chieti. Ritzler-Sefrin, Hierarchia catholica VI, p. 313 with note 3.
  71. ^ Lopez was transferred to the diocese of Palermo by Pope Pius VI on 17 June 1793. Ritzler-Sefrin, Hierarchia catholica VI, p. 313 with note 4.
  72. ^ Monforte had previously been Bishop of Tropea (1786–1798). He was transferred to the diocese of Nola by Pope Pius VI on 29 January 1798. He was transferred to the diocese of Naples by Pope Pius VII on 24 May 1802. He died in Naples on 15 June 1802. D'Avino, p. 490. Ritzler-Sefrin, Hierarchia catholica VI, p. 313 with note 5; 419 with note 4.
  73. ^ Torrusio: Cappelletti, p. 631. D'Avino, p. 490.
  74. ^ Coppola: Cappelletti, p. 631. D'Avino, p. 490.
  75. ^ Pasca: Cappelletti, p. 631. D'Avino, p. 490.
  76. ^ Formisano: Cappelletti, p. 631. D'Avino, p. 490.
  77. ^ Born in Naples in 1836, Renzullo had previously been Bishop of Isernia e Venafro (1880–1890). Annuario pontificio 1912 (Roma: Tip. Vaticana 1912), p. 135. Alfredo Del Priore (2004). Brevi cenni della vita di Mons. Agnello Renzullo morto in Nola con fama di santita (in Italian). Naples: Istituto Grafico Editoriale Italiano.

BibliographyEdit

Reference worksEdit

StudiesEdit

AcknowledgmentsEdit

Coordinates: 40°56′00″N 14°32′00″E / 40.9333°N 14.5333°E / 40.9333; 14.5333