Devon RFU Junior Cup

The Devon Junior Cup is an annual rugby union knock-out club competition organized by the Devon Rugby Football Union. It was first introduced in the 1888–89 season when it was won by Paignton. During the pre-war years the Devon Junior Cup was open to lower ranked teams in the county, along with the reserve sides of the larger clubs such as Exeter and Devonport Albion. Like the senior cup competition, the junior cup has periods of inactivity over its history due to World Wars, and was cancelled towards the end of the 1950s only to return in the 1986–87 season when it was won by Exeter Saracens. The Havill Plate was introduced in the 1970s for teams knocked out of the first round of the Devon Senior Cup but later included clubs knocked out of the early stages of the Junior Cup – it was discontinued after the 1998–99 season.

Devon Junior Cup
SportRugby Union
Instituted1889; 134 years ago (1889)
Number of teams15
Country England
HoldersNorth Tawton (8th title) (2018–19)
Most titlesHoniton, North Tawton (8 titles)
WebsiteDevon RFU

The Junior Cup is the third cup competition in the county behind the Senior Cup and Intermediate Cup, and is open to club sides based in Devon that play in tier 9 (Devon League 1) of the English rugby union league system, as well as the Devon Merit Tables (outside of the league system). The current format is a knock-out cup with a first round, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final, which is played at the home ground of one of the finalists. Also running alongside is a Plate competition for clubs knocked out of the first round of the Devon Junior Cup.[1] There was also a Vase competition but this has not been contested since 2017.

Devon Junior Cup winnersEdit

Devon Junior Cup Finals
Season Winner Score Runners–up Venue
1888-89 Paignton Scarlet Runners
1889-90 Melville
1890-91 Totnes
1891-92 Dartmouth Athletic
1892-93 Devonport Albion 'B'
1893-94 Aller Vale
1894–95 Sidmouth 3 goals, 2 tries – 0 Ilfracombe [2]
1895-96 Tiverton Heathcoat
1896-97 Torquay Athletic Juniors
1897-98 Ilfracombe
1898-99 Dartmouth Athletic
1899-1900 Paignton
1900-01 Argyle Athletic
1901-02 Teignmouth / Friernhay[a 1] 0-0 N/A
1902-03[4] Friernhay 4-3 Teignmouth Rackerhayes, Kingsteignton
1903-04[5] Dartmouth Athletic Exeter Reserves Rackerhayes, Kingsteignton
1904-05[6] Brixham 24-0 Ilfracombe
1905-06[7] Exeter Reserves 6-3[a 2] St. Chads
1906-07 St. Chads
1907-08 Devonport Ramblers
1908-09[6] Brixham 12-0 Seaton Rackerhayes, Kingsteignton
1909-10 Kingsteignton
1910-11 Kingsteignton
1911-12 Teignmouth
1912-13 Seaton
1913-14 North Tawton
1914-19 No competition due to World War I
1919-20 Exmouth Reserves
1920-21 Newton Abbot Reserves
1921-22 Exmouth Reserves
1922-23 Kingsteignton
1923-24 Crediton
1924-25 Newton Abbot Reserves
1925-26[8] Exmouth Reserves Crediton
1926-27[8] Paignton Reserves 9-3 Honiton
1927-28[8] Honiton 21-7 Brixham Reserves
1928-29[8] Honiton 9-3 Kingsteignton County Ground, Exeter
1929-30[8] Honiton 9-5 Brixham Reserves
1930-31 Kingsteignton
1931-32 North Tawton
1932-33 Bideford
1933-34 Brixham Reserves
1934-35 Bideford
1935-36 Withycombe
1936-37 No competition
1937-38 Exmouth Reserves
1938-39 Buckfastleigh
1939-46 No competition
1946-47 Crediton
1947-48 North Tawton
1948-49 North Tawton
1949-50 North Tawton / Totnes
1950-51 North Tawton / Totnes
1951-52 Totnes
1952-53 Cullompton
1953-54 Buckfastleigh
1954-55 Buckfastleigh
1955-56 Buckfastleigh
1956-57 North Tawton
1957-86 No competition
1986-87 Exeter Saracens
1987-88 Ivybridge
1988-89 Ivybridge
1989-90 Cullompton
1990-91 Ivybridge
1991-92 Paignton
1992-93 Honiton
1993-94 Honiton
1994-95 Ivybridge
1995-96 Kingsbridge
1996-97[9] Kingsbridge 48-0 Newton Abbot Rackerhayes, Kingsteignton
1997-98 Exmouth
1998-99 Withycombe
1999-2000 Exmouth
2000-01 Kingsbridge
2001-02 Tavistock
2002-03 Honiton
2003-04 Honiton
2004-05[10] Honiton 29-3 South Molton
2005-06[11] Okehampton 8-3 Cullompton
2006-07[12] Cullompton Teignmouth
2007-08[12] Bideford 27-3 Teignmouth King George's Field, Bideford
2008-09[13] Exeter Saracens 34-15 Torrington Exhibition Fields, Exeter
2009-10[14] Wessex 19-3 Totnes Borough Park, Totnes
2010-11[15] Plymouth Barbarians 21-10 Topsham Keyham Park, Plymouth
2011-12[16] Wessex 18-11 Newcross Five Lanes, Kingsteignton
2012-13[17] South Molton 20-8 Torrington Unicorn Park, South Molton
2013-14[18] Old Technicians 13-8 South Molton Weston Mill, Plymouth
2014-15[19] Totnes 20-17 North Tawton Tawmeadow, North Tawton
2015-16[20] Torrington 24-15 North Tawton Donnacroft, Torrington
2016-17[21] Dartmouth 29-11 Totnes Tawmeadow, North Tawton
2017-18[22] South Molton 34-13 Topsham Unicorn Park, South Molton
2018-19[23] North Tawton 25-10 Exeter Athletic Taw Meadows, North Tawton

[24][25]

Devon Junior Plate winnersEdit

Devon Junior Plate Finals
Season Winner Score Runners–up Venue
2009-10[26] North Tawton 41-0 Plympton Victoria Taw Meadows, North Tawton
2010-11[15] Wessex 29-19 Dartmouth Dartmouth Leisure Centre, Dartmouth
2011-12[27] Plymouth Argaum[a 3] N/A Old Plymothian & Mannamedian N/A
2012-13[28] Buckfastleigh Ramblers 48-10 Devonport HSOB Stonehouse Creek, Plymouth
2013-14 Unknown[a 4] Unknown Ernesettle Lane, Plymouth
2014-15 Plymouth Argaum[30] N/A[a 5] Unknown N/A
2015-16 Tamar Saracens[a 6] N/A South Molton N/A
2016-17[21] North Tawton 13-10 Torington Tawmeadow, North Tawton
2017-18[22] New Cross 28-10 Devonport HSOB Unicorn Park, South Molton
2018-19[34] Ilfracombe 20-3 Salcombe Brimlands, Ilfracombe

[24]

Devon Junior Vase winnersEdit

Devon Junior Vase Finals
Season Winner Score Runners–up Venue
2009-10[35] Plymouth Barbarians 26-18 Dartmouth Keyham Park, Plymouth
2010-11[36] Plymstock Albion Oaks 27-12 Old Plymothian & Mannamedian King George V Playing Fields, Plymouth
2011-12[37] North Tawton 24-9 Salcombe Unicorn Park, North Tawton
2012-13[38] Old Technicians 20-12 Tamar Saracens Weston Mill, Plymouth
2013-14[39][40] Topsham 18-11 Plymouth Argaum Bickleigh Down, Plymouth
2014-15[41] New Cross 37-14 Plymstock Albion Oaks Horsham Playing Fields, Plymouth
2015-16[42] New Cross 55-0 Devonport HSOB Five Lanes, Kingsteignton[43]
2016-17[21] Exeter Saracens 12-10 Old Technicians Tawmeadow, North Tawton

[24]

Number of winsEdit

NotesEdit

  1. ^ The 1902 final between Teignmouth and Friernhay was shared after 3 consecutive 0-0 draws.[3]
  2. ^ The 1906 final between Exeter Reserves and St. Chad's went into extra time.[7]
  3. ^ Plate was awarded to Plymouth Argaum as OPM were unable to raise a side for the final.[27]
  4. ^ Final was played between Tamar Saracens and Dartmouth at Ernesettle Road but no result of match can be found.[29]
  5. ^ The 2014-15 Plate competition was set up as a round-robin league competition between the 4 losing sides from the second round of the Devon Junior Cup with each side playing home and away.[31]
  6. ^ Details are hard to find but it appears that Tamar Saracens were awarded with the Plate after South Molton were unable to raise a time for the final.[32][33]
  7. ^ Two of North Tawton's cup wins were shared.
  8. ^ Four of Exmouth's cup wins were won by the reserve side.
  9. ^ Two of Totnes's cup wins were shared.
  10. ^ Paignton's figure includes Devon Junior Cup win by reserve side as well as a win by the Paignton Scarlet Runners, which is an older version of the modern club.
  11. ^ One of Brixham's cup wins was won by the reserve side.
  12. ^ One of Friernhay's cup wins was shared.
  13. ^ One of Teignmouth's cup wins was shared.
  14. ^ This victory was won by Devonport Albion's reserve side. The club would later merge with Plymouth RFC in the 1920s to form Plymouth Albion.
  15. ^ This was won by the reserve side of Exeter RFC (now Exeter Chiefs).

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2018/19 Devon Junior Cup". Devon RFU. Retrieved 6 November 2018.
  2. ^ "Football". The Cornishman. No. 877. 25 April 1895. p. 6.
  3. ^ "History Teignmouth RFC". Teignmouth RFC. Retrieved 5 February 2017.
  4. ^ "31st Season 1902-3" (PDF). Exeter Chiefs Supporters Club. Retrieved 6 February 2017.
  5. ^ "32nd Season 1903-4" (PDF). Exeter Chiefs Supporters Club. Retrieved 6 February 2017.
  6. ^ a b "1900-1939". BRFC Supporters. Retrieved 13 November 2018.
  7. ^ a b "34th Season 1905-6" (PDF). Exeter Chiefs Supporters Club. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  8. ^ a b c d e "Centenary Booklet 1883-1983" (PDF). Honiton RFC. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  9. ^ "Kingsbridge RFC History". Kingsbridge RFC. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  10. ^ "PICTURES: 2005 rugby flashback - Torrington 3 South Molton 29". North Devon Journal. 3 March 2016.[permanent dead link]
  11. ^ "Hearts of Oke!". Tavistock Times Gazette. 6 April 2006.
  12. ^ a b "RHINO DEVON JUNIOR CUP FINAL". Everything Rugby. 7 April 2008.
  13. ^ "Coach delighted as Sarries crown season with cup win". Exeter Express & Echo. 4 May 2009.[permanent dead link]
  14. ^ "Wessex shock Totnes with cup final triumph". This is Devon. 10 May 2010.[permanent dead link]
  15. ^ a b "Veterans help Wessex win Devon Junior Plate". This is Devon. 18 April 2011.[permanent dead link]
  16. ^ "Wessex keep their cool to win claim final". Exeter Express and Echo. 26 April 2012.[permanent dead link]
  17. ^ "South Molton strike late to beat Torrington in Devon Junior Cup final". South Molton RFC. Retrieved 1 February 2017.
  18. ^ "Old Techs upset South Molton in Junior Challenge Cup final". Plymouth Herald. 27 April 2014. Archived from the original on 27 April 2014. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  19. ^ "RUGBY: Totnes win Devon Junior Cup with 'awesome' comeback at North Tawton". Torquay Herald Express. 14 April 2015. Archived from the original on 18 August 2015. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  20. ^ "Devon Junior Cup glory for Torrington after beating North Tawton". North Devon Journal. 2 May 2016.[permanent dead link]
  21. ^ a b c "Dartmouth add Devon Junior Cup to league title win". North Devon Journal. 23 April 2017.
  22. ^ a b "South Molton add Devon Junior Cup to their list of honours". Devon RFU. 22 April 2018.
  23. ^ "Devon Junior Cup Final". Sports Independent. Sports Independent. 21 April 2019. p. 67.
  24. ^ a b c "DRFU Handbook 2011-12" (PDF). Devon RFU. Retrieved 30 January 2017.
  25. ^ "Devon Junior Cup winners". Devon RFU. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  26. ^ "North Tawton pick up plate". Tavistock Times Gazette. 6 May 2010.
  27. ^ a b "Cup win satisfying for Plymstock Albion Oaks". Plymouth Herald. 20 April 2012.[permanent dead link]
  28. ^ "Devon Junior Plate final defeat for Devonport High School Old Boys". Plymouth Herald. 22 April 2011.[permanent dead link]
  29. ^ "Riversiders end on win". Kingsbridge & Salcombe Gazette. 4 April 2014.
  30. ^ "Riversiders end on win". Kingsbridge & Salcombe Gazette. 4 April 2014.
  31. ^ "Plymouth Argaum RFC Senior Club Honours". Plymouth Argaum RFC (Pitchero). Retrieved 1 February 2017.
  32. ^ "RUGBY PREVIEWS: Tamar Saracens look to add yet another trophy to their collection". Plymouth Sports Gazette. 28 April 2016.
  33. ^ "I can't believe that @MightyMolton have cried off ahead of Saturday's game". Tamar Saracens RFC (Twitter). 5 May 2016.
  34. ^ "Ilfracombe clinch Devon Junior Plate with victory over Salcombe". North Devon Gazette. 1 February 2017.
  35. ^ "Battling Darts lose out". Dartmouth Chronicle. 6 May 2010.
  36. ^ "OPMs fail to fell Oaks in plate final". Plymstock Albion Oaks (Pitchero). Retrieved 1 February 2012.
  37. ^ "Bullish Smith a muddy hero as he leads Molton to Devon Vase". North Devon Journal. 3 May 2012.[permanent dead link]
  38. ^ "Old Technicians...20 Tamar Saracens...12". Plymouth Herald. 1 April 2013.[permanent dead link]
  39. ^ "Topsham Take Vase". Plymouth Argaum RFC (Pitchero). 5 April 2014.
  40. ^ "Topsham beat Plymouth Argaum in final". Exeter Express & Echo. 9 April 2014.[permanent dead link]
  41. ^ "RUGBY: Nick Halse expects Devon Junior Vase win against Plymstock to be springboard for success". Torquay Herald Express. 19 March 2015.
  42. ^ "New Cross retain Devon Junior Vase with big win against Devenport High School Old Boys". New Cross RFC (Pitchero). 29 April 2016.
  43. ^ "Devon Junior Vase Final- New Cross RFC vs. DHSOB". allevents.in. Retrieved 1 February 2017.

External linksEdit