Buchanan vs. Nicholson
[…] The Board erred by improperly determining that the lay statements lacked credibility merely because they were not corroborated by contemporaneous medical records. The Federal Circuit held that the Board's determination was legally untenable because it would render portions of the statutes and regulations meaningless as it would remove the option of establishing service connection based on competent lay evidence. For example, the Federal Circuit pointed to 38 U.S.C. 1154(a),[3] which states:

The Secretary shall include in the regulations pertaining to service-connection of disabilities (1) additional provisions in effect requiring that in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran’s service as shown by such veteran’s service record, the official history of each organization in which such veteran served, such veteran’s medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence, and (2) the provisions required by section 5 of the Veterans’ Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act (Public Law 98–542; 98 Stat. 2727). (emphasis added)

Additionally, the Federal Circuit also pointed to the fact that 38 C.F.R. §3.307(b) states that the factual basis for proving a chronic disease may be established by "medical evidence, competent lay evidence or both."