British National Madison Championships

The British National Madison Championships were held annually as part of the British National Track Championships organised by British Cycling, originally with two separate championship events for amateur and professional riders previously.

The senior championships are now held as a stand-alone event, most recently in December 2016.

From 2016, the senior championships have been run under the new UCI rules; where laps gained or lost on the field count towards points, and the winner is the pair of riders with the most points overall.[1]

ResultsEdit

Men SeniorEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Ian Alsop & Tony Gowland
1967 Ian Alsop & Tony Gowland
1968
1969 [2] Trevor Bull & Tony Gowland Hugh Porter & Dave Bonner Bert Hitchen & Bill Lawrie
1970 [3] Trevor Bull & Tony Gowland Bert Hitchen & Bill Lawrie Hugh Porter & Gordon Johnson
1971[4] Geoff Wiles & Dave Nie Ray Barker & Danny Horton Trevor Bull & Tony Gowland
1972 Tom Moloney & Murray Hall
1973[5] Ian Hallam & Mick Bennett Seve Heffernan
1974[6] cancelled due to lack of entries
1975 Ian Hallam & Mick Bennett Maurice Burton & Steve Heffernan Gary Cresswell & Hugh Cameron
1976[7] Steve Heffernan & Paul Medhurst Gary Cresswell & Hugh Cameron Paul Fennell & Tony James
1977[8][9] Tony Doyle & Glen Mitchell Hugh Cameron & Gary Creswell David Brotherton & Steve Mann
1978 Hugh Cameron & Gary Creswell Gerry Taylor & Derek Hunt Shaun Fenwick & Paul Robilliard
1979[10] Tony Doyle & Glen Mitchell Gary Cresswell & Hugh Cameron Paul Fennell & Tony James
1980 Dave Akam & Tony James Glen Mitchell & Sean Yates Gary Cresswell & Hugh Cameron
1981 Paul Curran & Stuart Morris Gary Cresswell & Hugh Cameron Denis Lightfoot
1982 Paul Curran & Hugh Cameron Tony Fantham & Steve Gowar Terry Tinsley & Phil Rayner
1983 Paul Curran & Hugh Cameron Glen Mitchell & Gerry Taylor
1984 Paul Curran & Hugh Cameron Gerry Taylor & Terry Taylor Kevin Byers & Denis Lightfoot
1985[11] Greg Newton & Guy Rowland Jon Walshaw & Martin Perrett Nick Barnes & Russell Williams
1986[12] Kevin Buyers & Russell Williams Rob Muzio & Terry Taylor Alastair Wood & Guy Rowland
1987[13] Robert Coull & Alastair Wood Paul Wain & Adrian Adgar John Clarke & Peter Dickason
1988 Robert Coull & Alastair Wood Bruce Drew & Guy Rowland David Baker & Martin Perrett
1989[14] Gary Coltman & Russell Williams
1990 Gary Coltman & Jon Walshaw
1991[15] Gary Coltman & Jon Walshaw Ray Hughes & Simon Lillistone Bryan Steel & Colin Sturgess
1992[16] Simon Lillistone & Bryan Steel Gary Coltman & Russell Williams Jon Walshaw & Spencer Wingrave
1993[17] Spencer Wingrave & Tony Doyle Simon Lillistone & Jon Walshaw Hugh Cameron & Russell Williams
1994 Bryan Steel & Rob Hayles Simon Lillistone & Paul Jennings Paul Curran & Chris Newton
1995[18] Rob Hayles & Russell Williams Bryan Steel & Spencer Wingrave Simon Lillistone & Chris Newton
1996[19] Bryan Steel & Simon Lillistone
1997[20] Rob Hayles & Russell Williams Jon Clay & Bryan Steel Jonathan Hargreaves & James Notley
1998 Rob Hayles & Jon Clay Phil West & James Notley James Taylor & Rob Wood
1999 Rob Hayles & Bradley Wiggins Jon Clay & Russell Downing Chris Bush & Dan Ellmore
2000 Tony Gibb & James Taylor James Notley & Rob Wodd Rod Ellingworth & Jon Nunan
2001 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Rod Ellingworth & Phil West James Notley & Rob Wodd
2002 James Taylor & Huw Pritchard Russell Williams & Bryan Taylor Ben Hallam & Mark Kelly
2003 Russell Downing & Dean Downing Kieran Page & Huw Pritchard Russell Anderson & Kristian House
2004 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Mark Cavendish & Edward Clancy Matt Brammeier & Tom White
2005 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Ben Swift & Matthew Rowe James Notley & Phil West
2006 Tony Gibb & James Taylor Adam Blythe & Matthew Rowe Peter Kennaugh & Jonathan Bellis
2007 Adam Blythe & Luke Rowe John McClelland & Joel Stewart Richard Prince & Ian Cooper
2008 Peter Kennaugh & Mark Cavendish Jonathan Bellis & Andrew Fenn Steven Burke & Alex Dowsett
2009 Mark Christian & Peter Kennaugh Luke Rowe & Geraint Thomas Andrew Fenn & Alex Dowsett
2010 Luke Rowe & Mark Christian Dan McLay & Sam Harrison George Atkins & Erick Rowsell
2011[21] Luke Rowe & Peter Kennaugh Tom Moses & Jon Mould Alex Dowsett & Tom Murray
2012[22] Mark Christian & Simon Yates Alex Dowsett & Tom Murray George Atkins & Owain Doull
2013 George Atkins & Jonathan Mould Adam Blythe & Peter Kennaugh Russell Downing & Jonathan McEvoy
2014 Andy Tennant & Oliver Wood Alex Dowsett & Joe Holt Gabriel Cullaigh & Mark Stewart
2016 [23] Joe Holt & Ethan Hayter Matthew Bostock & Matthew Walls Jake Stewart & Fred Wright
2017[24] Ethan Hayter & Matthew Walls Joe Holt & Jake Stewart William Tidball & Ethan Vernon
2018[25] Matthew Walls & Fred Wright Rhys Britton & Ethan Vernon William Perret & Tom Ward
2019[26] Rhys Britton & Fred Wright Matthew Dobbins & Alex Haines Alfred George & Max Rushby
2020 not held due to Covid-19
2021 not held due to Covid-19
2022 William Perrett & Mark Stewart[27] Jack Brough & Oscar Nilsson-Julien Jack Rootkin Gray & Robert Donaldson

Women's SeniorEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Alex Greenfield & Dani King Corrine Hall & Hannah Barnes Hannah Mayho & Laura Trott
2010 Hannah Barnes & Hannah Walker Dani King & Ella Hopkins Harriet Owen & Laura Trott
2011 Lucy Garner & Harriet Owen Hannah Barnes & Hannah Walker Hannah Manley & Amy Roberts
2012 Lucy Garner & Harriet Owen Emily Kay & Amy Roberts Hannah Barnes & Eileen Roe
2013 Dani King & Laura Trott Katie Archibald & Charline Joiner Hayley Jones & Emily Kay
2016 [23] Elinor Barker & Laura Kenny Alice Barnes & Ellie Dickinson Megan Barker & Rebecca Raybould
2017[24] Anna Docherty & Pfeiffer Georgi Jenny Holl & Jessica Roberts Abigail Dentus & Rebecca Raybould
2018[25] Katie Archibald & Elinor Barker Ellie Dickinson & Laura Kenny Neah Evans & Emily Kay
2019[28] Anna Docherty & Jenny Holl Ella Barnwell & Amelia Sharpe Eluned King & Sophie Lewis
2020 not held due to Covid-19
2021 not held due to Covid-19
2022 Laura Kenny & Neah Evans[27] Sophie Lewis & Maddie Leech Ella Barnwell & Jessica Roberts

Men's JuniorEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 George Atkins & Dan McLay Jon Mould & Chris Whorall Adam Yates & Simon Yates
2010 Adam Yates & Simon Yates Owain Doull & Joshua Papworth Andrew Hargroves & Daniel McLay
2011 Jon Dibben & Owain Doull Chris Latham & Joshua Papworth Samuel Lowe & Alistair Slater
2012 Jon Dibben & Samuel Lowe Tao Geoghegan Hart & Oliver Wood Jake Kelly & Jacob Scott
2013 Jacob Ragan & Oliver Wood Tristan Robbins & James Shaw Tom Arnstein & Mark Stewart
2015 Ethan Hayter & Fred Wright Joe Holt & William Roberts Matthew Walls & Reece Woods
2016[29] Rhys Britton & Jake Stewart Matthew Walls & Reece Wood Ethan Hayter & Fred Wright
2017[30] Rhys Britton & Jake Stewart Jacob Vaughan & Fred Wright Joseph Nally & William Tidball
2018[31] William Tidball & Ethan Vernon Lewis Askey & Alfred George Oliver Rees & Samuel Watson
2019[32] Lewis Askey & Alfred George Oscar Nilssen-Julien & Jack Rootkin-Gray Max Rushby & Samuel Watson

Event not held in 2014[33]

Women's JuniorEdit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2017[30] Anna Docherty & Pfeiffer Georgi Lauren Dolan & Jenny Holl Jessica Roberts & Sophie Williams
2018[31] Elynor Bäckstedt & Ellie Russell Anna Docherty & Pfeiffer Georgi Georgia Ashworth & Ella Barnwell
2019[32] Elynor Bäckstedt & Zoe Bäckstedt Eluned King & Sophie Lewis Ella Barnwell & Amelia Sharpe

Male Under 16Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Jon Dibben & Jim Lewis Stephen Bradbury & Charlie Heffernan Matthew Rotherham & Dan Whelan
2010
2011 Chris Lawless & Jacob Ragan Jake Womersley & Oliver Wood Jacob Scott & Jake Kelly
2012 Ben Chapman & Max Stedman Tristan Robbins & Charlie Tanfield Fabio Close & James Shaw
2013 Joseph Fry & Joey Walker Tom England & Tom Rotherham Matthew Walls & Reece Wood
2014 Ethan Hayter & Fred Wright Matthew Walls & Reece Wood Seb Dickens & Jack Plumley
2015[34] Rhys Britton & Fred Wright Ben Hardwick & Jake Stewart Tom Pidcock & Jamie Ridehalgh
2016[35] Thomas Bostock & William Draper Charlie Calvert & William Tidball Jim Brown & Matthew Burke
2017[36] Alex Haines & Lewis Askey Oliver Rees & Samuel Watson Alfred George & Leo Hayter
2018[31] Oscar Nilsson-Julien & Jack Rootkin-Gray Robert Donaldson & Oliver Stockwell Hugo Lutz-Atkinson & Joseph Pidcock
2019[32] Jack Brough & Joshua Giddings Innes Harvey & Max Poole Josh Charlton & Kieran Riley

Female Under 16Edit

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Amy Hill & Emily Nelson Alice Barnes & Melissa Lowther Rebecca Hunt & Emily Kay
2012 Grace Garner & Abby-Mae Parkinson Paige Milward & Lauren O'Brien Megan Barker & Kimberley English
2013 Megan Barker & Jessica Roberts Ellie Dickinson & Elizabeth Holden Abigail Dentus & Lucy Shaw
2014 Ellie Dickinson & Jessica Roberts Rhona Callander & Henrietta Colborne Lauren Murphy & Rebecca Raybould
2015[34] Lauren Dolan & Pfeiffer Georgi Anna Docherty & Sophie Williams Rhona Callander & Jenny Holl
2016[29] Anna Docherty & Pfeiffer Georgi Georgia Ashworth & Ellie Russell Gabriella Homer & April Tacey
2017[30] Elynor Backstedt & Zoe Backstedt Josie Griffin & Sophie Lewis Amy Monkhouse & Elena Smith
2018[31] Emma Finucane & Sophie Lewis Imani Pereira-James & Eva Young Imogen Chastell & Eluned King
2019[32] Zoe Backstedt & Millie Couzens Madelaine Leech & Morven Yeoman Grace Lister & Flora Perkins

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Home". UCI.
  2. ^ "Madison result". Cycling Archives.
  3. ^ "Madison result". Cycling Archives.
  4. ^ "Madison result". Cycling Archives.
  5. ^ "Madison result". Cycling Archives.
  6. ^ Fox, Norman (4 August 1975). "Fox, Norman. "Cycling." Times, 4 Aug. 1975, p. 8". The Times. p. 8.
  7. ^ ""Olympic reserve wins third British title." Times, 16 Aug. 1976, p. 6". The Times. 16 August 1976. p. 6.
  8. ^ ""Cycling." Times, 15 Aug. 1977, p. 7". The Times. 15 August 1977. p. 7.
  9. ^ "Madison result". Cycling Archives.
  10. ^ "1979 madison result". Cycling Archives.
  11. ^ Wilcockson (12 August 1985). "By a Correspondent, and John Wilcockson,. "Cycling." Times, 12 Aug. 1985, p. 17". The Times. p. 17.
  12. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 11 Aug. 1986, p. 26". The Times. 11 August 1986. p. 26.
  13. ^ Bryan, Peter (10 August 1987). "Bryan, Peter. "Alexander is great as well as graceful." Times, 10 Aug. 1987, p. 30". The Times. p. 30.
  14. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 26 June 1989, p. 37". The Times. 26 June 1989. p. 37.
  15. ^ ""Boardman helps Wheelers' return." Times, 5 Aug. 1991, p. 29". The Times. 5 August 1991. p. 29.
  16. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 24 Aug. 1992, p. 20". The Times. 24 August 1992. p. 20.
  17. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 26 July 1993, p. 20". The Times. 26 July 1993. p. 20.
  18. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 7 Aug. 1995, p. 28". The Times. 7 August 1995. p. 28.
  19. ^ "British National Track Championships: The winners since 1995". Cycling Weekly. 22 September 2010. Retrieved 28 February 2015.
  20. ^ ""Cycling." Times, 28 July 1997, p. 37". The Times. 28 July 1997. p. 37.
  21. ^ "Rowe and Kennaugh take National Madison title". Cycling Weekly. 16 January 2011.
  22. ^ "Christian and Yates win 2012 National Madison Championships". British Cycling.
  23. ^ a b "Events". British Cycling.
  24. ^ a b "Events". British Cycling.
  25. ^ a b "Events". British Cycling.
  26. ^ "News: Madison Championships (Men & Women) | velouk.net".
  27. ^ a b "DAME LAURA KENNY AND NEAH EVANS RIDE TO VICTORY AT THE NATIONAL MADISON CHAMPIONSHIPS". British Cycling. Retrieved 2 April 2022.
  28. ^ "News: Madison Championships (Men & Women) | velouk.net".
  29. ^ a b "Events". British Cycling.
  30. ^ a b c "Events". British Cycling.
  31. ^ a b c d "Events". British Cycling.
  32. ^ a b c d "Events". British Cycling.
  33. ^ "Events". British Cycling.
  34. ^ a b "Events". British Cycling.
  35. ^ "British Cycling Junior & Youth A National Track Championships Events - British Cycling".
  36. ^ "British Cycling National Youth A & Junior Track Championships Events - British Cycling".