This article needs additional citations for verification. (May 2024) |
The New South Wales Rugby League will administer several Major Competitions during the 2024 season. This will include five men's competitions, two women's competitions and an under 21s competition.
Tier 1
editKnock-On Effect NSW Cup
editSource:[1]
The New South Wales Cup is the statewide premier men's competition. It feeds directly into the National Rugby League.
Teams
editLadder
editRules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Round 9
Round 10
Round 11
Round 12
Round 13
Round 14
Round 15
Round 16
Round 17
Round 18
Round 19
Round 20
Round 21
Round 22 Round 23 Round 24 Round 25 Round 26 |
Finals Series
editQualifying Final | Major Semi-Final | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
2/3 | 1/2/3/4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Minor Semi-Final | 2/3/4/5 | ||||||||||||||||
2/3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
4th Place | V | 5th Place | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
Major & Minor Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | QF Winner | 14/15 September | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
QF Loser | V | EF Winner | 14/15 September | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | 21/22 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | 28/29 September | TBA | TBA |
Harvey Norman NSW Women's Premiership
editSource:[2]
The New South Wales Women's Premiership is the statewide premier women's competition. It feeds directly into the National Rugby League Women's Premiership.
Teams
editLadder
editRules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 4.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 |
Finals Series
editSemi-Finals | Grand Final | ||||||||
1 | |||||||||
4 | |||||||||
2 | |||||||||
3 |
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | 4th Place | 21/22 September | TBA | TBA |
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 21/22 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
SF1 Winner | V | SF2 Winner | 28/29 September | TBA | TBA |
Tier 2
editLeagues Clubs Australia Ron Massey Cup
editThe Ron Massey Cup is the State's second tier men's competition. It feeds into the New South Wales Cup.
Teams
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Hammondville Oval | TBA | |
Glebe Dirty Reds | Wentworth Park | TBA | |
Hills District Bulls | Crestwood Reserve | TBA | |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | Aubrey Keech Reserve | TBA | |
Penrith Brothers | Parker Street Reserve | TBA | |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | TG Milner Field | TBA | |
St Marys Saints | St Marys Leagues Stadium | TBA | |
Wentworthville Magpies | Ringrose Park | TBA |
Ladder
editRules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Round 9
Round 10
Round 11
Round 12
Round 13
Round 14
Round 15
Round 16 Round 17 Round 18 Round 19 Round 20 |
Finals Series
editQualifying Final | Major Semi-Final | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
2/3 | 1/2/3/4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Minor Semi-Final | 2/3/4/5 | ||||||||||||||||
2/3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
4th Place | V | 5th Place | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
Major & Minor Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | QF Winner | Sunday, 1 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
QF Loser | V | EF Winner | Sunday, 1 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | Saturday, 14 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Denton Engineering Cup
editSource:[3]
The Denton Engineering Cup is the Newcastle men's first grade competition and is regarded as being on the same tier as the Ron Massey Cup.
Teams
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Central Newcastle Butcher Boys | St John Oval | Adam Bettridge | |
Cessnock Goannas | Cessnock Sportsground | Harry Siejka | |
Kurri Kurri Bulldogs | Kurri Kurri Sports Ground | Rip Taylor | |
Lakes United Seagulls | Cahill Oval | Ian Bourke | |
Macquarie Scorpions | Lyall Peacock Field | Jye Bailey | |
Maitland Pickers | Maitland Sportsground | Matt Lantry | |
Northern Hawks | Tomaree Sports Ground | Brad Tighe | |
South Newcastle Lions | Townson Oval | TBA | |
The Entrance Tigers | EDSACC Oval | Jamie Forbes | |
Western Suburbs Rosellas | Harker Oval | Rick Stone | |
Wyong Roos | Morry Breen Oval | Mitch Williams |
Ladder
editRules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Round 9
Round 10
Round 11
Round 12
Round 13
Round 14 Round 15 Round 16 Round 17 Round 18 |
Finals Series
editQualifying Final | Major Semi-Final | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
2/3 | 1/2/3/4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Minor Semi-Final | 2/3/4/5 | ||||||||||||||||
2/3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | Saturday, 7 September, 3:00pm | TBA | TBA |
4th Place | V | 5th Place | Sunday, 8 September, 3:00pm | TBA | TBA |
Major & Minor Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | QF Winner | Saturday, 14 September, 3:00pm | TBA | TBA |
QF Loser | V | EF Winner | Sunday, 15 September, 3:00pm | TBA | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | 21/22 September, 3:00pm | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | Sunday, 29 September, 3:00pm | McDonald Jones Stadium | TBA |
Tier 3
editSydney Shield
editThe Sydney Shield is the State's third tier men's competition. It feeds into the Ron Massey Cup.
Teams
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Cabramatta Two Blues | New Era Stadium | TBA | |
Glebe Dirty Reds | Wentworth Park | TBA | |
Hills District Bulls | Crestwood Reserve | TBA | |
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | Lionel Watts Park, 4 Pines Park | TBA | |
Moorebank Rams | Hammondville Oval | TBA | |
Mount Pritchard Mounties | Aubrey Keech Reserve | TBA | |
Penrith Brothers | Parker Street Reserve | TBA | |
Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | TG Milner Field | TBA | |
St Marys Saints | St Marys Leagues Stadium | TBA | |
Wentworthville Magpies | Ringrose Park | TBA |
Ladder
editRules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
Finals Series
editQualifying Final | Major Semi-Final | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
2/3 | 1/2/3/4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Minor Semi-Final | 2/3/4/5 | ||||||||||||||||
2/3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
4th Place | V | 5th Place | 24/25 August | TBA | TBA |
Major & Minor Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | QF Winner | Sunday, 1 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
QF Loser | V | EF Winner | Sunday, 1 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | Saturday, 14 September, TBA | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Under 21s
editJersey Flegg Cup
editSource:[4]
The Jersey Flegg Cup is the statewide men's under 21s competition.
Teams
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Canberra Raiders | GIO Stadium, Raiders Belconnen | TBA | |
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Belmore Sports Ground | TBA | |
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | PointsBet Stadium | TBA | |
Kaiviti Silktails | Churchill Park, Prince Charles Park | ||
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | 4 Pines Park | TBA | |
Melbourne Storm | Seabrook Reserve, AAMI Park | TBA | |
New Zealand Warriors | North Harbour Stadium, Go Media Stadium | TBA | |
Newcastle Knights | Newcastle Centre of Excellence, McDonald Jones Stadium | TBA | |
Parramatta Eels | New Era Stadium, Eric Tweedale Stadium | TBA | |
Penrith Panthers | BlueBet Stadium, St Marys Leagues Stadium, Parker Street Reserve | TBA | |
South Sydney Rabbitohs | Redfern Oval, Accor Stadium | TBA | |
St George Illawarra Dragons | Collegians Sporting Complex, Netstrada Jubilee Stadium | TBA | |
Sydney Roosters | Wentworth Park | TBA | |
Wests Tigers | Lidcombe Oval, Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Ladder
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canberra Raiders (U21s) | 17 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 498 | 256 | +242 | 30 |
2 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (U21s) | 17 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 468 | 217 | +251 | 28 |
3 | Penrith Panthers (U21s) | 17 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 439 | 270 | +169 | 24 |
4 | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (U21s) | 17 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 413 | 300 | +113 | 24 |
5 | Newcastle Knights (U21s) | 17 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 378 | 324 | +54 | 23 |
6 | Wests Tigers (U21s) | 17 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 359 | 382 | –23 | 20 |
7 | St George Illawarra Dragons (U21s) | 17 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 432 | 395 | +37 | 18 |
8 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (U21s) | 16 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 318 | 347 | –29 | 17 |
9 | South Sydney Rabbitohs (U21s) | 17 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 230 | 438 | -208 | 17 |
10 | Sydney Roosters (U21s) | 17 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 350 | 322 | +28 | 16 |
11 | Parramatta Eels (U21s) | 17 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 340 | 340 | +0 | 16 |
12 | Melbourne Storm (U21s) | 17 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 346 | 370 | –24 | 16 |
13 | New Zealand Warriors (U21s) | 17 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 282 | 452 | -170 | 13 |
14 | Kaiviti Silktails (U21s) | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 190 | 630 | -440 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicate that the team finished the round inside the top 5.
- Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
- Underlined numbers indicate that the team had a bye during that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 5 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canberra Raiders (U21s) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | 30 | |||||||||
2 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (U21s) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | 26 | 28 | |||||||||
3 | Penrith Panthers (U21s) | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | |||||||||
4 | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (U21s) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 22 | 24 | |||||||||
5 | Newcastle Knights (U21s) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 23 | |||||||||
6 | Wests Tigers (U21s) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | |||||||||
7 | St George Illawarra Dragons (U21s) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 18 | |||||||||
8 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (U21s) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||
9 | South Sydney Rabbitohs (U21s) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 17 | |||||||||
10 | Sydney Roosters (U21s) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||
11 | Parramatta Eels (U21s) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||
12 | Melbourne Storm (U21s) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||
13 | New Zealand Warriors (U21s) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | |||||||||
14 | Kaiviti Silktails (U21s) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Round 9
Round 10
Round 11
Round 12
Round 13
Round 14
Round 15
Round 16
Round 17
Round 18
Round 19
Round 20
Round 21
Round 22
Round 23
Round 24
Round 25
Round 26
|
Finals Series
editQualifying Final | Major Semi-Final | Preliminary Final | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
2/3 | 1/2/3/4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 1/2/3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Minor Semi-Final | 2/3/4/5 | ||||||||||||||||
2/3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4/5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | |||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||
2nd Place | V | 3rd Place | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
4th Place | V | 5th Place | 7/8 September | TBA | TBA |
Major & Minor Semi-Finals | |||||
1st Place | V | QF Winner | 14/15 September | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
QF Loser | V | EF Winner | 14/15 September | Leichhardt Oval | TBA |
Preliminary Final | |||||
Major SF Loser | V | Minor SF Winner | 21/22 September | TBA | TBA |
Grand Final | |||||
Major SF Winner | V | PF Winner | 28/29 September | TBA | TBA |
Country Championships
editMen's Country Championships
editSource:[5]
The Men's Country Championships is the statewide open men's competition played in a knockout format.
Teams
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Central Coast Roosters | Morry Breen Oval | TBA | |
Greater Northern Tigers | Scully Park, Farrer MAHS | TBA | |
Illawarra-South Coast Dragons | Ron Costello Oval, Centenary Field | TBA | |
Macarthur-Wests Tigers | Kirkham Oval | TBA | |
Monaro Colts | NSWRL HQ Bruce | TBA | |
Newcastle Rebels | Cessnock Sportsground | TBA | |
North Coast Bulldogs | Port Macquarie Regional Stadium | TBA | |
Northern Rivers Titans | Various | TBA | |
Riverina Bulls | Laurie Daley Oval, McDonalds Park | TBA | |
Western Rams | Various | TBA |
Results
editHome | Score | Away | Match Information | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video | |||
First Round | ||||||
Newcastle Rebels | 26 – 14 | Central Coast Roosters | Saturday, 2 March, 12:30pm | Cessnock Sportsground | Louis Matheson | [159] |
Western Rams | 14 – 16 | Greater Northern Tigers | Saturday, 2 March, 1:15pm | Cale Oval | Ryan Micallef | [160] |
Illawarra-South Coast Dragons | 24 – 36 | Macarthur-Wests Tigers | Saturday, 2 March, 1:30pm | Centenary Field | Blake Williams | [161] |
North Coast Bulldogs | 6 – 36 | Northern Rivers Titans | Sunday, 3 March, 1:00pm | Port Macquarie Regional Stadium | Mitchell Pitscheider | [162] |
Riverina Bulls | 30 – 36 | Monaro Colts | Sunday, 3 March, 3:20pm | McDonalds Park | Gage Miles | [163] |
Play-Off | ||||||
Newcastle Rebels | 0* – 0 | Macarthur-Wests Tigers | Saturday, 9 March, 4:00pm | Cessnock Sportsground | N/A | [164] |
Semi-Finals | ||||||
Monaro Colts | 12 – 8 | Northern Rivers Titans | Saturday, 16 March, 12:30pm | NSWRL Centre of Excellence | Tom Stindl | [165] |
Greater Northern Tigers | 0 – 52 | Newcastle Rebels | Sunday, 17 March, 2:00pm | Pirtek Park | Louis Matheson | [166] |
Grand Final | ||||||
Newcastle Rebels | 20 – 4 | Monaro Colts | Sunday, 24 March, 2:00pm | Cessnock Sportsground | Louis Matheson | [167] |
Grand Final
editSunday, 24 March
2:00pm (AEDT) |
Newcastle Rebels | 20 – 4 | Monaro Colts |
---|---|---|
Tries: Honeti Tuha (5') 1 James Taylor (12') 1 Will Nieuwenhuise (36') 1 Cameron Anderson (72') 1 Goals: Chad O'Donnell 2/4 (14', 74') |
1st: 14 – 4 2nd: 6 – 0 |
Tries: 1 (20') Brandon Withers Goals: 0/1 Sam Williams |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Officials:
Louis Matheson (Referee) Jack Fisher (Touch Judge) Harrison Bayssari (Touch Judge) |
Womens's Country Championships
editThe Women's Country Championships is the statewide regional open age women's competition.
Teams
editNorthern Conference
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Greater Northern Tigers | Scully Park | TBA | |
North Coast Bulldogs | Geoff King Motors Oval | TBA | |
Northern Rivers Titans | Frank McGuren Park | TBA |
Southern Conference
editColours | Club | Home ground(s) | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|
Monaro Colts | McLean Oval | TBA | |
Riverina Bulls | Laurie Daley Oval, McDonalds Park | TBA | |
Western Rams | N/A | TBA |
Ladders
editNorthern Conference
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Coast Bulldogs (W) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 12 | +26 | 6 |
2 | Greater Northern Tigers (W) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 22 | +4 | 4 |
3 | Northern Rivers Titans (W) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 36 | –30 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Coast Bulldogs (W) | 2 | 4 | 6 |
2 | Greater Northern Tigers (W) | 2 | 4 | 4 |
3 | Northern Rivers Titans (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Southern Conference
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Western Rams (W) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 16 | +72 | 6 |
2 | Monaro Colts (W) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 20 | +34 | 4 |
3 | Riverina Bulls (W) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 112 | -106 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) point difference; 3) points scored
Ladder progression
edit- Numbers highlighted in green indicates the team finished first on the ladder in that round.
- Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished last place on the ladder in that round.
Pos | Team | 1 | 2 | 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Western Rams (W) | 2 | 4 | 6 |
2 | Monaro Colts (W) | 2 | 4 | 4 |
3 | Riverina Bulls (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
|
Finals Series
editHome | Score | Away | Match Information | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time | Venue | Referee | Video | |||
Grand Final | ||||||
North Coast Bulldogs (W) | 12 – 28 | Western Rams (W) | Saturday, 16 March, 2:30pm | Woy Woy Oval | Jake Walsh | [174] |
Grand Final
editSaturday, 16 March
2:30pm (AEDT) |
North Coast Bulldogs | 12 – 28 | Western Rams |
---|---|---|
Tries: Belinda Anderson (41') 1 Georgia Dent (44') 1 Goals: Tina McRae 2/2 (42', 45') |
1st: 0 – 14 2nd: 12 – 14 |
Tries: 2 (36', 59') Aliesha Earsman 1 (3') Xanthe Booth 1 (17') Emilie Brown 1 (21') Alahna Ryan 1 (53') Kiara Sullivan Goals: 2/6 Sarah Colman (5', 60') |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Officials:
Jake Walsh (Referee) Alex Le Geyt (Touch Judge) Siobhan Wilson (Touch Judge) |
Representative Matches
editCountry V City
editSaturday, 18 May
2:20pm (AEST) |
Country | 28 – 30 | City |
---|---|---|
Tries: Honeti Tuha (27', 36', 57') 3 Cameron Anderson (39') 1 James Morgan (53') 1 Joshua Ayers (66') 1 Goals: Chad O'Donnell 2/5 (55', 68') Jake Brisbane 0/1 |
1st: 12 – 22 2nd: 16 – 8 |
Tries: 2 (5', 20') Craig Garvey 1 (9') Joshua Finau 1 (12') Anton Iaria 1 (49') Jade Anderson Goals: 5/7 Zac Greene (6', 11', 21', 51', 79'p) |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Officials:
Luke Saldern (Referee) Brendan Mani (Touch Judge) Pat Mackey (Touch Judge) |
References
edit- ^ "2024 New South Wales Women's Premiership Draw". NSWRL. Retrieved 24 December 2023.
- ^ "2024 NSW Women's Premiership Draw". NSWRL. Retrieved 24 December 2023.
- ^ "2024 Denton Engineering Cup Draw". PlayRugbyLeague. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "2024 Jersey Flegg Cup Draw". NSWRL. Retrieved 27 January 2024.
- ^ "2024 Men's Country Championships Draw". PlayRugbyLeague. Retrieved 27 January 2024.