The 2022 Men's Junior Pan-American Volleyball Cup was the fifth edition of the bi-annual NORCECA Men U21 Pan-American Cup. Eight teams participated in this edition held in Havana, Cuba. This tournament served as qualifier to 2023 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Cuba |
Dates | 1–8 October 2022 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in Havana host cities) |
Champions | United States (1st title) |
Runners-up | Mexico |
Third place | Canada |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Andrew Rowan |
Official website | |
Official Home Page | |
Players must born on January 1, 2003, and after.
USA beat Mexico in 3 set, winning the first title of the tournament. Both teams were qualified to 2023 U21 World Championship.[2]
Competing nations
editGroup A | Group B |
---|---|
Qualification to 2023 FIVB Men U21 World Championship
editThere are 2 vacancies will be granted to this tournament. One will be granted to the top place team in the final ranking from NORCECA. Another one will be granted to the top team which not qualified to 2023 FIVB Men U21 World Championship regardless of their Confederation (NORCECA or CSV).[3]
Competition format
edit- Eight teams will be divided into two pools. In the group stage each pool will play round robin.
- The first rank teams of each pool after group stage will receive byes into the semifinals.
- The second and third rank teams in each pool will play in the quarterfinals.
Competition venue
editAll matches |
---|
Havana, Cuba |
Ciudad Deportiva |
Capacity: 15,000 |
Pool standing procedure
edit- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2, 3 and 4 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
- Match won 3-0 = 5 points
- Match won 3-1 = 4 points
- Match won 3-2 = 3 points
- Match lost 0-3 = 0 point
- Match lost 1-3 = 1 points
- Match lost 2-3 = 2 points
- Match forfeited = 0 points (0-25, 0-25, 0-25)
Preliminary round
edit- All times are in Cuba local Time
Group A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 261 | 212 | 1.231 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | Semifinals |
2 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 284 | 286 | 0.993 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 231 | 242 | 0.955 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 225 | 261 | 0.862 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Oct | 10:30 | Dominican Republic | 1–3 | Mexico | 25–20 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 20–25 | 92–96 | P2 P3 | |
6 Oct | 10:00 | United States | 3-01 | Chile | 25-18 | 25-23 | 25-17 | 75–0 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Oct | 10:30 | United States | 3–2 | Mexico | 25–13 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 15–12 | 111–97 | P2 P3 |
4 Oct | 14:30 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | Chile | 17–25 | 21–25 | 38–40 | 76–90 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Oct | 10:30 | Chile | 1–3 | Mexico | 13–25 | 25–15 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 83–91 | P2 P3 | |
5 Oct | 14:30 | United States | 3–0 | Dominican Republic | 25–21 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
^ Reschedule due to Hurricane Ian
Group B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 247 | 185 | 1.335 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 256 | 213 | 1.202 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Haiti | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 209 | 247 | 0.846 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | |
4 | Nicaragua | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 177 | 244 | 0.725 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Oct | 12:30 | Nicaragua | 0–3 | Canada | 15–25 | 21–25 | 11–25 | 47–75 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Oct | 16:30 | Cuba | 3–1 | Haiti | 18–25 | 25–17 | 25–12 | 25–11 | 93–65 | P2 P3 | |
4 Oct | 12:30 | Canada | 3–0 | Haiti | 25–17 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–50 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Oct | 16:30 | Nicaragua | 0–3 | Cuba | 16–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 51–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Oct | 12:30 | Nicaragua | 1–3 | Haiti | 25–18 | 9–25 | 24–26 | 21–25 | 79–94 | P2 P3 | |
5 Oct | 16:30 | Cuba | 1–3 | Canada | 25–22 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 88–97 | P2 P3 |
Final round
editChampionship bracket
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
B1 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Mexico | 3 | A2 | Mexico | 3 | |||||||||
B3 | Haiti | 0 | A2 | Mexico | 0 | |||||||||
A1 | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Cuba | 3 | B2 | Cuba | 2 | |||||||||
A3 | Chile | 0 | Third place | |||||||||||
B1 | Canada | 3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | Cuba | 2 |
Quarterfinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Oct | 17:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | Haiti | 26–24 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 76–59 | P2 P3 | ||
6 Oct | 19:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Chile | 25–18 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 75–52 | P2 P3 |
Semifinals
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Oct | 14:30 | Canada | 2–3 | Mexico | 23–25 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 104–108 | P2P3 |
7 Oct | 16:30 | United States | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–21 | 25–14 | 20–25 | 24–26 | 12–25 | 106–111 | P2P3 |
3rd place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 14:30 | Canada | 3–2 | Cuba | 13–25 | 25–19 | 25–15 | 22–25 | 15–12 | 100–96 | P2 P3 |
Final
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 16:30 | Mexico | 0–3 | United States | 19–25 | 28–30 | 14–25 | 61–80 | P2 P3 |
Classification 5/8
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 Oct | 10:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Haiti | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 75–65 | P2P3 | ||
7 Oct | 12:30 | Nicaragua | 1–3 | Chile | 25–21 | 13–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 75–96 | P2P3 |
7th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 10:30 | Haiti | 3–1 | Nicaragua | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 97–88 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
editDate | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 12:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–2 | Chile | 15–25 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 15–13 | 99–106 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
edit
|
Team Roster: Christopher Connelly, Dane Hillis, Kyle Teune, Tyler Morgan, Noah Roberts, Andrew Rowan, Shane Wetzel, Maxwell McCullough, Nyerovwome Omene, Trenton Moser, Zachary Rama, Marc Smith
Head Coach: Andy Read
|
Individual awards
editSource:[4]
- Most valuable player
- Andrew Rowan (USA)
- Best scorer
- Best setter
- Andrew Rowan (USA)
- Best Opposite
- Best outside hitters
- Bryan Camin (CUB)
- Zachary Rama (USA)
- Best middle blockers
- Martin Collao (CHI)
- Marc Smith (USA)
- Best libero
- Axel Altamirano (NIC)
- Best server
- Andrew Rowan (USA)
- Best receiver
- Logan Greves (CAN)
- Best digger
- Axel Altamirano (NIC)
References
edit- ^ "Coaches speak before the start of the Men's U21 Pan American Cup". 2 October 2022.
- ^ "United States Men's U21 Pan American Champion". www.norceca.net. Retrieved 25 October 2022.
- ^ "COMPETITION REGULATIONS" (PDF).
- ^ "Andrew Rowan of USA U21 Pan American Cup Most Valuable Player". www.norceca.net. Retrieved 9 October 2022.