Open main menu
2016 Touring Car Masters
Previous: 2015 Next: 2017

The 2016 Touring Car Masters was an Australian motor racing series for touring cars manufactured between 1 January 1963 and 31 December 1978.[1] It is the tenth running of the Touring Car Masters. John Bowe is the defending series winner. On the September 15, 2016, it was announced that the Touring Cars Masters would combined with the New Zealand Central Muscle Car series for the Bathurst round.[2] The Trans-Tasman Challenge featured over 50 cars from both championships with Glenn Seton winning the round in his Ford Mustang. Dean Perkins was the best placed New Zealander with his Ford Falcon.[3]

Contents

Teams and driversEdit

 
Rusty French is contesting the series with a 1969 Ford Mustang
 
Greg Ritter is contesting the series with a 1975 Chevrolet Monza
 
John Bowe is contesting the series with a Holden Torana SL/R 5000
 
Greg Garwood is contesting the series with a Ford Capri
 
Nigel Benson is contesting the series with a Holden HQ Monaro GTS350
Team Car Class No. Drivers Rounds
Shannons Insurance 1972 AMC Javelin Pro Master 2   Jim Richards 1-4,6-8
1964 Ford Falcon Sprint 5
Skye Sands 1970 Ford Mustang Fastback Pro Am 4   Rusty French All
Performance & Race Tech Services 1974 Holden Torana Pro Am 5   Bruce Williams 3
Werks Garage/Red Rock Winery
Werks Garage/Kalus Kenny Intelex
1974 Porsche 911 RS Pro Sport 7   Rohan Little 3,5
90   Sven Burchartz 3,5
SportsMed 1973 Porsche 911 RS Pro Sport 8   Greg Keene 5
32   Amanda Sparks 1
33   Greg Keene 1
Jesus Racing 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro Am 9   Andrew Fisher 1-6
Sunliner RV 1975 Chevrolet Monza 2+2 Pro Master 10   Greg Ritter 1-2
Leukemia Foundation / Climate
PRT Fabrication
Aussie Muscle Car Run
1973 Ford Falcon XA GT Pro Sport 11   Graham Stewart 1
1972 Holden Monaro GTS 22   Nigel Benson 1,4,7
  Graham Stewart 2-3,5-6
Giraffe Civil Contracting 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro Sport 12   Adam Garwood 1-6
1971 Ford Capri Perana 21   Greg Garwood 1-4
  Adam Garwood 7
Mark Poole Motorsport 1974 Porsche 911 IROC Pro Sport 13   Rory O'Neill 1,5
TIFS - Warehousing & Distribution
Synergy Race Engines
1973 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro Master 17   Steven Johnson 1-4,6-7
1971 Ford Falcon XY 8
1969 Ford Mustang Trans Am Pro Am 88   Tony Karanfilovski All
Wilson Security / PAYCE 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro Master 18   John Bowe All
Tincome Industrial Services 1972 Holden Monaro Pro Sport 19   Darren Beale 3-8
Freestone Transport
Maxi-Trans Trailers
1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS Pro Am 25   Paul Freestone 1-2,7
Angliss Meats Ford Mustang Fastback Invited 25   Brett Curran 5
Tilley Auto Garage 1964 Ford Mustang Coupe Pro Sport 28   Brad Tilley 8
Thunder Road Racing Team Australia 1964 Ford Mustang Coupe Pro Master 30   Glenn Seton All
iSeek Racing 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro Am 35   Jason Gomersall 1-7
1971 Holden Torana 8
Treloar Roses/Mick Wilson Plumbing Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T Invited 43   Mick Wilson 4
THD Motorsport 1969 Ford Boss Mustang Pro Am 46   Leo Tobin 1-3,5-8
Adelaides Cheapest Cars
Melbournes Cheapest Cars
Darwins Cheapest Cars
Brisbanes Cheapest Cars
Sydneys Cheapest Cars
1974 Ford Falcon XB Hardtop Pro Master 48   Eddie Abelnica All
Outbound Racing/wheels.com.pg Holden Monaro GTS Pro Am 52   Keith Kassulke 5,7
Gabriel Shock Absorbers Holden Monaro HQ Coupe Pro Am 56   Brett Youlden 6-7
Glennan Transport
Dulux
ANGLOMOIL
1969 Valiant Pacer Pro Am 60   Cameron Tilley 1-4,7-8
Cannon Trailers Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro Sport 65   Michael Cannon 4-5
Trans Am Race Engineering Chevrolet Camaro SS Invited 68   Grant Wilson 5
Lyndways Builders 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro Am 74   Wayne Mercer 1-4,6-8
Whiteline Racing
King Springs
CAV Power
Fabre Australia
1970 Chevrolet Camaro RS Pro Master 85   Mark King All
1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS 95   Andrew Miedecke 1
Pro Am   Bob Middleton 4
  Adam Bressington 5-8
John's Furniture Removals 1964 Mercury Comet Pro Sport 97   Allen Boughen 2,5,7

Race calendarEdit

The series is being contested over eight rounds, each consisting of three races.[4]

Round Event Circuit City / State Date
1 Rare Spares Adelaide Trophy   Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 3–6 March
2 Shannons Touring Car Festival   Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 1–3 April
3 Rare Spares Rose City Trophy   Winton Raceway Winton, Victoria 20–22 May
4 Shannons Thunder in The Valley   Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 17–19 June
5 Rare Spares Queensland Tourist Trophy   Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 22–24 July
6 Shannons Phillip Island Tourist Trophy   Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 9–11 September
7 Touring Car Masters Mountain Masters   Mount Panorama Bathurst, New South Wales 6–9 October
8 The Masters Tourist Trophy   Sydney Olympic Park Sydney, New South Wales 2–4 December [5]

ClassesEdit

Each automobile is allocated into one of the following classes:[1]

  • Pro Master
  • Pro Am
  • Pro Sport
  • Trans Am

Series standingsEdit

Pos. Driver ADE
 
SAN
 
WIN
 
HID
 
QLD
 
PHI
 
BAT
 
SMP
 
Pts.
Pro Master
1 John Bowe 2 3 6 2 3 1 1 6 2 5 Ret 4 1 1 2 1 1 2 8 2 2 1 3 1167
2 Glenn Seton 3 5 12 Ret 4 3 3 1 3 2 3 1 2 2 3 2 6 1 21 1 3 2 6 1087
3 Eddie Abelnica 5 2 9 5 5 5 6 10 6 3 6 3 5 6 1 4 11 17 16 13 6 3 5 1078
4 Steven Johnson 6 6 14 3 10 4 4 17 1 1 10 7 3 3 3 6 4 1 Ret 1 914
5 Mark King 8 8 11 10 2 8 7 15 8 8 7 6 6 7 14 9 4 5 9 5 Ret 5 4 881
6 Jim Richards 4 Ret DNS 1 14 6 5 11 4 6 8 11 Ret DNS 8 8 8 7 13 9 7 9 Ret 696
7 Greg Ritter 1 1 13 Ret Ret 234
8 Andrew Miedecke 9 4 3 131
Pro Am
1 Jason Gomersall 10 10 7 6 9 2 2 12 9 4 15 2 3 3 5 6 15 8 20 8 9 7 11 1008
2 Tony Karanfilovski Ret DNS DNS 4 13 Ret 10 3 5 17 11 8 7 9 9 10 2 10 7 10 4 4 9 780
3 Rusty French 17 14 8 13 12 Ret 14 14 12 11 2 12 10 11 11 11 9 14 3 14 10 10 12 741
4 Wayne Mercer Ret 15 5 11 11 13 15 13 10 12 1 12 Ret Ret Ret 18 16 8 Ret 7 576
5 Andrew Fisher 20 9 2 7 1 7 12 7 7 7 9 7 Ret DNS Ret DNS DNS 493
6 Leo Tobin 14 13 DNS 15 Ret Ret 13 Ret 13 DNS 15 10 12 10 18 5 17 11 12 Ret 493
7 Adam Bressington 5 4 8 4 5 12 6 2 3 Ret 6 8 438
8 Cameron Tilley Ret Ret DNS 14 7 10 16 5 Ret Ret DNS 12 14 12 5 8 2 376
9 Paul Freestone 7 7 16 8 8 13 11 Ret 290
10 Brett Youlden 6 7 5 4 15 7 190
11 Keith Kassulke 21 DNS 5 11 10 11 122
12 Bruce Williams Ret 11 8 77
13 Bob Middleton 13 13 DNS 45
Pro Sport
1 Adam Garwood 11 11 1 9 6 11 8 2 14 9 4 10 8 4 13 15 7 9 1 6 634
2 Darren Beale 15 19 16 18 15 14 20 18 Ret 16 14 14 Ret 19 20 DNS 13 13 424
3 Graham Stewart 18 19 15 16 Ret Ret DNS DNS DNS 16 16 13 15 13 13 353
4 Nigel Benson 13 12 4 15 14 12 19 17 19 244
5 Sven Burchartz 9 9 9 14 11 Ret 192
6 Micheal Cannon 16 16 13 17 13 12 173
7 Allen Boughen Ret 16 18 12 13 16 4 18 152
8 Rohan Little 14 17 Ret 15 14 Ret 125
9 Greg Keene 16 DNS DNS 16 15 14 102
10 Brad Tilley Ret 11 10 80
11 Rory O'Neill 19 17 17 137
12 Tony Hunter 15 12 15 60
13 Amanda Sparks 15 16 Ret 59
14 Mick Wilson 17 Ret DNS 16
Invited
1 Greg Garwood 12 17 10 12 15 12 18 4 11 10 5 680
2 Brett Curran 9 9 10 170
3 Grant Wilson 22 19 18 162
4 Dave Roberts 20 22 21 60
Pos. Driver ADE
 
SAN
 
WIN
 
HID
 
QLD
 
PHI
 
BAT
 
SMP
 
Pts.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b 2016 Touring Car Masters Series Sporting and Technical Regulations, cams.com.au Archived 2016-11-04 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved 11 November 2016
  2. ^ Trans-Tasman Challenge set for Bathurst, speedcafe.com Retrieved 21 November 2016
  3. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/638857027/object_683091.87L/Meet?57< Meeting Points Report, Natsoft] Retrieved 21 November 2016
  4. ^ "Touring Car Masters - 2016 Series". www.touringcarmasters.com.au. Archived from the original on 28 February 2016. Retrieved 5 March 2016.
  5. ^ 2016 Touring Car Masters Schedule, www.touringcarmasters.com.au Retrieved 4 November 2016