2016–17 National Basketball League (Czech Republic) season

The 2016–17 National Basketball League (Czech Republic) season was the 24th season of the Czech NBL.

Kooperativa NBL1
Competition details
Season 2016–17
Teams 12
Final positions
Champions ČEZ Nymburk (14th title)
Runners-up Armex Děčín
1 Sponsored league name.

FormatEdit

Teams in regular season play home and away against every other team in a round-robin tournament, before being split into two groups of six teams for playing again home and away against the teams from the same group.

After the end of the stage after the first split, the six teams from to top group and the two first qualified teams from the bottom group joined the play-offs.

The other four teams would play again home and away against themselves for avoiding the relegation.

Regular seasonEdit

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 ČEZ Nymburk 32 31 1 3003 2229 +774 63 Qualification to play-offs
2 JIP Pardubice 32 24 8 2719 2432 +287 56
3 Armex Děčín 32 18 14 2453 2510 −57 50
4 USK Praha 32 16 16 2251 2298 −47 48
5 Opava 32 16 16 2601 2523 +78 48
6 Geosan Kolín 32 14 18 2554 2695 −141 46
7 Dekstone Tuři Svitavy 32 16 16 2440 2399 +41 48 Qualification to play-offs
8 Sluneta 32 14 18 2473 2581 −108 46
9 NH Ostrava 32 13 19 2447 2555 −108 45
10 Lions Jindřichův Hradec 32 11 21 2533 2784 −251 43
11 mmcité Brno 32 10 22 2432 2695 −263 42
12 Ariete Prostějov 32 9 23 2500 2705 −205 41 Relegation play-offs
Source: NBL

PlayoffsEdit

Seeded teams played at home games 1, 2, 5 and 7, while the finals and the third place game where played with a double-legged series, playing the seeded team the second match at home.

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
                            
 
 
 
 
ČEZ Nymburk1148611497000
 
 
 
Sluneta Ústí nad Labem78596790000
 
ČEZ Nymburk10011776799000
 
 
 
Opava645180665400
 
USK Praha5374575670680
 
 
 
Opava8249726756730
 
ČEZ Nymburk8270152
 
 
 
Armex Děčín7156137
 
JIP Pardubice928267709000
 
 
 
Dekstone Tuři Svitavy746874626200
 
JIP Pardubice677254656100
 
 
 
Armex Děčín696374666900
 
Armex Děčín748072738200
 
 
Geosan Kolín607154794800
 
 
Third place
 
    
 
 
 
 
Opava6782 149
 
 
JIP Pardubice8882 170
 

Clubs in European competitionsEdit

Team Competition Progress
ČEZ Nymburk Champions League Playoff round
JIP Pardubice FIBA Europe Cup Second round

Clubs in international competitionsEdit

Team Competition Progress
Armex Děčín Alpe Adria Cup Regular season

External linksEdit