Open main menu

2015 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Doubles

Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock were the defending champions, but lost in the third round to Jamie Murray and John Peers. Jean-Julien Rojer and Horia Tecău won the title by defeating Murray and Peers in the final by a score of 7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4.

Men's Doubles
2015 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsNetherlands Jean-Julien Rojer
Romania Horia Tecău
Runners-upUnited Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
Final score7–6(7–5), 6–4, 6–4
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 2014 · Wimbledon Championships · 2016 →

SeedsEdit

01.     Bob Bryan /   Mike Bryan (Quarterfinals)
02.     Ivan Dodig /   Marcelo Melo (Quarterfinals)
03.     Vasek Pospisil /   Jack Sock (Third round)
04.     Jean-Julien Rojer /   Horia Tecău (Champions)
05.     Simone Bolelli /   Fabio Fognini (First round)
06.     Marcel Granollers /   Marc López (Second round)
07.     Marcin Matkowski /   Nenad Zimonjić (Quarterfinals)
08.     Alexander Peya /   Bruno Soares (Quarterfinals)
09.     Rohan Bopanna /   Florin Mergea (Semifinals)
10.     Pierre-Hugues Herbert /   Nicolas Mahut (Third round)
11.     Daniel Nestor /   Leander Paes (Third round)
12.     Pablo Cuevas /   David Marrero (First round)
13.     Jamie Murray /   John Peers (Final)
14.     Raven Klaasen /   Rajeev Ram (Second round)
15.     Marin Draganja /   Henri Kontinen (First round)
16.     Juan Sebastián Cabal /   Robert Farah (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

QualifyingEdit

DrawEdit

KeyEdit

FinalsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1   Bob Bryan
  Mike Bryan
7 4 6965
9   Rohan Bopanna
  Florin Mergea
5 6 711 77
9   Rohan Bopanna
  Florin Mergea
6 2 3 6 11
4   Jean-Julien Rojer
  Horia Tecău
4 6 6 4 13
4   Jean-Julien Rojer
  Horia Tecău
6 6 77
7   Marcin Matkowski
  Nenad Zimonjić
4 3 62
4   Jean-Julien Rojer
  Horia Tecău
77 6 6
13   Jamie Murray
  John Peers
654 4
8   Alexander Peya
  Bruno Soares
4 633
13   Jamie Murray
  John Peers
6 77 6
13   Jamie Murray
  John Peers
4 6 6 6
Q   Jonathan Erlich
  Philipp Petzschner
6 3 4 2
Q   Jonathan Erlich
  Philipp Petzschner
4 6 6 6
2   Ivan Dodig
  Marcelo Melo
6 2 2 4

Top halfEdit

Section 1Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 6 6
LL   G Kretschmer
  A Satschko
3 4 3 1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
6 5 77 6
  S Johnson
  S Querrey
6 6 6   S Johnson
  S Querrey
1 7 633
  A Bedene
  D Džumhur
1 3 3 1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
77 6 6
  S Giraldo
  J Sousa
6 3 4 2   M Pavić
  M Venus
643 1
  M Pavić
  M Venus
4 6 6 6   M Pavić
  M Venus
77 6 3 6511
  P Andújar
  O Marach
624 6 77 6 14   R Klaasen
  R Ram
644 6 77 9
14   R Klaasen
  R Ram
77 6 2 658 1   B Bryan
  M Bryan
7 4 6965
9   R Bopanna
  F Mergea
6 77 6 9   R Bopanna
  F Mergea
5 6 711 77
  T Smyczek
  J Veselý
3 611 9   R Bopanna
  F Mergea
7 77 77
PR   R Štepánek
  M Youzhny
7 4 2 77 3   T Bellucci
  G Durán
5 6564
  T Bellucci
  G Durán
5 6 6 656 9   R Bopanna
  F Mergea
77 6577 710
  A Mannarino
  L Pouille
5 4 3   Ł Kubot
  M Mirnyi
6477 6568
  Ł Kubot
  M Mirnyi
7 6 6   Ł Kubot
  M Mirnyi
6 6 6
Q   M Kowalczyk
  I Zelenay
6 6 664 13 6   M Granollers
  M López
4 3 4
6   M Granollers
  M López
3 4 78 6 15

Section 2Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
3
  M Kližan
  L Rosol
0r 4   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
1 3 6 6 15
  V Estrella Burgos
  J Souza
4 636 5   A Begemann
  J Knowle
6 6 4 2 13
  A Begemann
  J Knowle
6 77 3 7 4   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
79 6 77
  R Lindstedt
  J Melzer
6 6 6 WC   L Hewitt
  T Kokkinakis
673 61
PR   M Bhupathi
  J Tipsarević
3 3 2   R Lindstedt
  J Melzer
3 6 6 664
WC   L Hewitt
  T Kokkinakis
663 77 6 8 WC   L Hewitt
  T Kokkinakis
6 3 4 78 6
15   M Draganja
  H Kontinen
78 6 612 6 4   J-J Rojer
  H Tecău
6 6 77
10   P-H Herbert
  N Mahut
1 77 6 4 6 7   M Matkowski
  N Zimonjić
4 3 62
PR   N Almagro
  A Menéndez-Maceiras
6 633 6 3 10   P-H Herbert
  N Mahut
6977 6 6
  G Müller
  A-u-H Qureshi
6 6 6   G Müller
  A-u-H Qureshi
711 644 4
  B Becker
  R Maytín
3 3 3 10   P-H Herbert
  N Mahut
676 5 1
  D Inglot
  É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 646 7   M Matkowski
  N Zimonjić
79 3 7 6
  R Junaid
  A Shamasdin
643 77 2   D Inglot
  É Roger-Vasselin
77 6 634 3
WC   K Skupski
  N Skupski
656 6 644 7   M Matkowski
  N Zimonjić
642 77 6 6
7   M Matkowski
  N Zimonjić
77 1 4 77 6

Bottom halfEdit

Section 3Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8   A Peya
  B Soares
6 6 656
  P Carreño Busta
  D Gimeno-Traver
3 4 77 1 8   A Peya
  B Soares
6 78 4 6
Q   S Betov
  A Bury
7 6 6 Q   S Betov
  A Bury
1 666 1
WC   E Corrie
  K Edmund
5 4 3 8   A Peya
  B Soares
6 7 3 2 6
WC   M Ebden
  J Ward
5 2 63 11   D Nestor
  L Paes
3 5 6 6 2
  T Gabashvili
  Y-h Lu
7 6 77   T Gabashvili
  Y-h Lu
7 63645
  D Lajović
  V Troicki
3 4 5 11   D Nestor
  L Paes
5 77 77 7
11   D Nestor
  L Paes
6 6 7 8   A Peya
  B Soares
4 633
13   J Murray
  J Peers
6 77 6 13   J Murray
  J Peers
6 77 6
WC   L Bambridge
  L Broady
1 622 13   J Murray
  J Peers
7 4 4 77 6
  N Monroe
  A Sitak
77 4 6 3 10   N Monroe
  A Sitak
5 6 6 654
  D Brown
  A Haider-Maurer
636 4 6 8 13   J Murray
  J Peers
6 78 653 8
  E Butorac
  C Fleming
657 7 3 3   V Pospisil
  J Sock
3 6677 6 6
  F Čermák
  P Oswald
77 5 5 2r   E Butorac
  C Fleming
3 3 64
  S Groth
  S Stakhovsky
7 65631 3   V Pospisil
  J Sock
6 6 77
3   V Pospisil
  J Sock
5 77 77 6

Section 4Edit

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
5   S Bolelli
  F Fognini
5 623
  G García-López
  M Jaziri
7 77 6   G García-López
  M Jaziri
LL   M Daniell
  M Demoliner
6 77 6 LL   M Daniell
  M Demoliner
w/o
  R Haase
  B Paire
3 641 LL   M Daniell
  M Demoliner
3 6 3 3
  A Ramos-Viñolas
  A Seppi
4 2 6 3 Q   J Erlich
  P Petzschner
6 4 6 6
Q   J Erlich
  P Petzschner
6 6 4 6 Q   J Erlich
  P Petzschner
6 7 77
  T Huey
  S Lipsky
77 6 6   T Huey
  S Lipsky
3 5 63
12   P Cuevas
  D Marrero
622 4 Q   J Erlich
  P Petzschner
4 6 6 6
16   JS Cabal
  R Farah
6 3 4 77 6 2   I Dodig
  M Melo
6 2 2 4
  C Guccione
  A Sá
4 6 6 624 16   JS Cabal
  R Farah
3 7 5 4
WC   J Marray
  F Nielsen
6 6 4 79 WC   J Marray
  F Nielsen
6 5 7 6
Q   F Martin
  P Raja
1 4 6 67 WC   J Marray
  F Nielsen
1 4 66
  R Albot
  M Kukushkin
4 3 4 2   I Dodig
  M Melo
6 6 78
  M Fyrstenberg
  S González
6 6 6   M Fyrstenberg
  S González
6277 6 654
  L Mayer
  D Schwartzman
4 0r 2   I Dodig
  M Melo
77 642 77 6
2   I Dodig
  M Melo
6 4

ReferencesEdit