2015 Men's Junior World Handball Championship

The 2015 IHF Men's Junior World Championship was the 20th edition of the tournament and held at Brazil from 19 July to 1 August 2015. The decision to select Brazil as the host was announced 1 August 2014.[3][4] France won their first title by defeating Denmark 26–24 in the final.[5]

2015 Men's Junior World Handball Championship
2015 Men's Junior World Handball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host country Brazil
Dates19 July – 1 August 2015
Teams24 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s)(in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions France (1st title)
Runner-up Denmark
Third place Germany
Fourth place Egypt
Tournament statistics
Matches92
Goals scored5250 (57.07 per match)
Top scorer(s)Romania Nicusor Negru
(70 goals)[1]
Best playerFrance Florian Delecroix[2]
Next

Host citiesEdit

The tournament took place entirely in Minas Gerais. Matches will be held in the cities of Uberlândia and Uberaba.[3]

Qualified teamsEdit

The Oceania Federation withdrew, Portugal was named the replacement.[6]

Europe[7][8]
Africa[9]
Asia[10]
Americas[11]

Preliminary roundEdit

The draw was held on 21 May 2015.[12][13]

All times are local (UTC−3).

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Sweden 5 5 0 0 210 108 +102 10 Advanced to knockout stage
2   Belarus 5 4 0 1 181 130 +51 8
3   Tunisia 5 3 0 2 153 142 +11 6
4   Russia 5 2 0 3 165 168 −3 4
5   Netherlands 5 1 0 4 149 165 −16 2
6   Paraguay 5 0 0 5 95 240 −145 0
Source: ihf.info
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
20 July 2015
09:30
Sweden   35–27   Tunisia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Tollbring, Zetterman 5 (17–11) Abdelli 8
  3×  Report   3× 
20 July 2015
11:45
Netherlands   25–37   Belarus Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU)
Berendsen 6 (12–15) Harbuz 7
  2×  Report   5× 
20 July 2015
20:45
Russia   44–30   Paraguay Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Shkurinskiy 9 (18–14) Garcete 8
  4×  Report   3× 

21 July 2015
16:15
Tunisia   31–28   Russia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 250
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Abdelli 7 (15–16) Shkurinskiy 9
  1×  Report   2× 
21 July 2015
18:30
Belarus   23–38   Sweden Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 250
Referees: Alves, Magalhães (BRA)
Karvatski 5 (12–17) Tollbring 10
  2×  Report   3× 
21 July 2015
20:45
Paraguay   18–52   Netherlands Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 700
Referees: Pétursson, Sigurjónsson (ISL)
Garcete 9 (7–24) Berendsen 13
  5×  1×  Report   7× 

23 July 2015
09:30
Sweden   52–10   Paraguay Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailem (KUW)
Mörk 9 (20–3) Bordon 3
  1×  Report   1× 
23 July 2015
11:45
Russia   37–25   Netherlands Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Shkurinskiy 11 (20–16) Berendsen 7
  3×  Report   2× 
23 July 2015
14:00
Tunisia   23–31   Belarus Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU)
Berry, Dhouibi 5 (9–18) Karalek, Vailupau 7
  4×  Report   6× 

24 July 2015
14:00
Netherlands   20–44   Sweden Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Berendsen 5 (9–19) Tollbring 7
  3×  Report   4× 
24 July 2015
16:15
Russia   28–41   Belarus Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Pétursson, Sigurjónsson (ISL)
Chernov 8 (13–18) Karvatski 7
  4×  Report   1× 
24 July 2015
20:45
Paraguay   21-43   Tunisia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Pérez, Rodas 4 (9–22) Berry 9
  7×  Report   4× 

26 July 2015
09:30
Belarus   49–16   Paraguay Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Vailupau 8 (26–8) Pérez 6
  1×  Report   3×  1× 
26 July 2015
11:45
Netherlands   27–29   Tunisia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Alves, Magalhães (BRA)
Jansen 7 (12–15) three players 6
  3×  Report   1× 
26 July 2015
14:00
Sweden   41–28   Russia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU)
Tollbring 9 (24–14) Shkurinskiy 13
  4×  Report   4×  1× 

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Spain 5 4 0 1 134 107 +27 8 Advanced to knockout stage
2   Romania 5 2 2 1 136 130 +6 6[a]
3   Qatar 5 3 0 2 130 138 −8 6[a]
4   Portugal 5 2 1 2 120 127 −7 5[b]
5   Serbia 5 2 1 2 134 112 +22 5[b]
6   Angola 5 0 0 5 113 153 −40 0
Source: ihf.info
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Qatar–Romania 31–32
  2. ^ a b Portugal–Serbia 27–24
20 July 2015
14:00
Spain   26–27   Qatar Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 250
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Gómez Abello 7 (16–11) Madadi 8
  3×  Report   5× 
20 July 2015
16:15
Romania   26–26   Portugal Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailem (KUW)
Negru 7 (11–15) M. Martins 7
  4×  1×  Report   4×  2× 
20 July 2015
18:30
Serbia   31–14   Angola Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 150
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Šotić 5 (16–3) Nascimento 7
  4×  Report   4× 

22 July 2015
16:15
Qatar   31–32   Romania Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Denguir 10 (16–16) Somlea 10
  3×  1×  Report   8×  2× 
22 July 2015
18:30
Angola   21–32   Spain Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU)
Nhati, Sibo 7 (12–17) Del Valle 9
  5×  1×  Report   2× 
22 July 2015
20:45
Portugal   27–24   Serbia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 550
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Leitão 6 (16–13) Đukić 6
  6×  Report   4× 

23 July 2015
16:15
Qatar   24–23   Angola Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Alves, Magalhães (BRA)
Al-Buainain 5 (12–10) Pascoal 9
  3×  Report   9×  2× 
23 July 2015
18:30
Romania   21–21   Serbia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Negru 6 (13–9) Kurteš, Terzić 4
  4×  1×  Report   7× 
23 July 2015
20:45
Spain   25–20   Portugal Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Arino 5 (12–12) M. Martins 7
  2×  Report   5× 

25 July 2015
15:30
Romania   39–29   Angola Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Negru 18 (20–14) Sibo 10
  3×  Report   6× 
25 July 2015
17:45
Serbia   21–28   Spain Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Mladenović 8 (13–12) Arino 6
  4×  Report   1× 
25 July 2015
20:00
Portugal   20–26   Qatar Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Mourão 6 (7–12) Sassi 7
  5×  Report   3× 

26 July 2015
16:15
Angola   26–27   Portugal Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailem (KUW)
Nascimento 9 (14–12) M. Martins 9
  4×  Report   2× 
26 July 2015
18:30
Serbia   37–22   Qatar Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Referees: Pétursson, Sigurjónsson (ISL)
Milosavljev 16 (15–13) Demirović 10
  3×  Report   3×  1× 
26 July 2015
20:45
Spain   23–18   Romania Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Gómez 7 (15–12) Racoțea 7
  7×  Report   4× 

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   France 5 5 0 0 163 123 +40 10 Advanced to knockout stage
2   Denmark 5 4 0 1 165 121 +44 8
3   South Korea 5 3 0 2 153 133 +20 6
4   Argentina 5 2 0 3 114 123 −9 4
5   Algeria 5 1 0 4 117 145 −28 2
6   Chile 5 0 0 5 104 171 −67 0
Source: ihf.info
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
20 July 2015
11:45
Denmark   39–20   Chile Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
four players 6 (18–10) Ayala, Velis 4
  3×  Report   5× 
20 July 2015
14:00
France   26–25   Algeria Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Traore, Tritta 4 (13–11) four players 4
  4×  Report   6× 
20 July 2015
16:15
Argentina   18–28   South Korea Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Dechamps, Bernachea 4 (9–12) Lim Jae-seo 6
  7×  Report   6× 

22 July 2015
16:15
Chile   22–38   France Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Ayala, Flores 8 (9–20) Cardinal 7
  5×  Report   4×  1× 
22 July 2015
18:30
South Korea   27–28   Denmark Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 350
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Kim Gi-min 8 (13–10) Hald Jensen, Holst Jensen 5
  4×  Report   7× 
22 July 2015
20:45
Algeria   19–23   Argentina Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
Djebrouni 7 (7–12) Bernachea 7
  7×  1×  Report   5× 

23 July 2015
14:00
Chile   22–35   South Korea Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 150
Referees: Al-Mawt, Marhoon (BHR)
Salas 4 (8–18) Kim Da-gyeom 6
  5×  1×  Report   2× 
23 July 2015
16:15
France   28–19   Argentina Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 600
Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA)
Seri 7 (9–7) Mouriño 4
  7×  Report   2× 
23 July 2015
20:45
Denmark   42–18   Algeria Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 350
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Holm 8 (17–9) Khelil 5
  2×  Report   1× 

25 July 2015
15:30
France   39–31   South Korea Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Delecroix, Meyer 8 (20–14) Oh Seung-gwon 8
  9×  Report   3× 
25 July 2015
17:45
Argentina   24–30   Denmark Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 300
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Bernachea 7 (13–14) Schilling 9
  6×  Report   7× 
25 July 2015
20:00
Algeria   29–22   Chile Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA)
Djehiche 8 (16–10) Ayala 6
  5×  Report   4× 

26 July 2015
14:00
Denmark   26–32   France Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 250
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
three players 4 (15–18) Billant, Tournat 6
  4×  Report   3× 
26 July 2015
16:15
South Korea   32–26   Algeria Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA)
Park Soon-geun 6 (16–11) Allouach, Khelil 5
  1×  Report   7×  1× 
26 July 2015
20:45
Argentina   30–18   Chile Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 400
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Werner 6 (13–8) Flores 6
  6×  Report   7× 

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1   Germany 5 4 1 0 166 119 +47 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2   Egypt 5 3 1 1 151 128 +23 7[a]
3   Brazil 5 3 1 1 155 131 +24 7[a]
4   Norway 5 2 0 3 135 138 −3 4
5   Japan 5 1 1 3 139 155 −16 3
6   Uruguay 5 0 0 5 89 164 −75 0
Source: ihf.info
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Brazil–Egypt 31–32
19 July 2015
18:30
Brazil   31–30   Japan Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Langaro, Moreira 5 (14–15) Tokuda 9
  6×  1×  Report   3× 
20 July 2015
18:30
Germany   28–24   Norway Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 500
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
four players 5 (14–12) Pedersen 12
  4×  Report   8×  1× 
20 July 2015
20:45
Egypt   37–20   Uruguay Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 110
Referees: Al-Mawt, Marhoon (BHR)
Adel Yousry Saad 6 (18–7) S. Ancheta 5
  2×  Report   5× 

21 July 2015
16:15
Uruguay   18–37   Germany Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA)
S. Ancheta 5 (9–17) Kunkel 8
  5×  Report   2× 
21 July 2015
18:30
Norway   24–37   Brazil Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Ekren, Pedersen 5 (13–17) Hackbarth 9
  9×  Report   4× 
21 July 2015
20:45
Japan   27–27   Egypt Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA)
Tokuda 10 (17–14) Moustafa Khairi 5
  4×  Report   2× 

23 July 2015
09:30
Germany   43–24   Japan Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Ritterbach 10 (20–11) Tanaka 5
  6×  Report   3× 
23 July 2015
11:45
Norway   31–16   Uruguay Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Pedersen 7 (19–8) S.Ancheta 6
  4×  Report   4× 
23 July 2015
18:30
Brazil   31–32   Egypt Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Rodrigues 9 (16–17) El-Deraa 10
  2×  Report   4× 

24 July 2015
18:30
Egypt   24–29   Germany Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Referees: Volodkov, Zotin (RUS)
El-Badraway, Mohamed 5 (12–16) Ernst 7
  5×  Report   8× 
24 July 2015
18:30
Brazil   27–16   Uruguay Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailem (KUW)
Santos 5 (13–5) Chaparro 4
  1×  Report   6× 
24 July 2015
20:45
Japan   26–35   Norway Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA)
Tokuda 9 (12–22) Pedersen 10
  1×  Report   4× 

26 July 2015
09:30
Uruguay   19–32   Japan Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Chaparro 10 (10–17) Tanaka 5
  11×  1×  Report   7× 
26 July 2015
11:45
Egypt   31–21   Norway Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Al-Mawt, Marhoon (BHR)
Mohamed 7 (15–12) Johannessen 5
  5×  Report   4× 
26 July 2015
18:30
Germany   29–29   Brazil Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 5,800
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Ernst 8 (15–15) Hackbarth 7
  4×  Report   5× 

Knockout stageEdit

 
Round of 16QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
              
 
28 July
 
 
  Spain31
 
29 July
 
  Russia25
 
  Spain21
 
28 July
 
  Denmark22
 
  Brazil31
 
31 July
 
  Denmark34
 
  Denmark28
 
28 July
 
  Germany26
 
  Qatar35
 
29 July
 
  Belarus (ET)36
 
  Belarus37
 
28 July
 
  Germany43
 
  Germany27
 
1 August
 
  Argentina18
 
  Denmark24
 
28 July
 
  France26
 
  Sweden (ET)33
 
29 July
 
  Portugal30
 
  Sweden27
 
28 July
 
  Egypt28
 
  South Korea36
 
31 July
 
  Egypt39
 
  Egypt30
 
28 July
 
  France32 Third place
 
  Tunisia27
 
29 July1 August
 
  Romania29
 
  Romania20  Germany (ET)35
 
28 July
 
  France30   Egypt34
 
  France24
 
 
  Norway20
 
5th place bracket
 
5th–8th place SemifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
31 July
 
 
  Spain34
 
1 August
 
  Belarus36
 
  Belarus33
 
31 July
 
  Sweden37
 
  Sweden36
 
 
  Romania24
 
Seventh place
 
 
1 August
 
 
  Spain30
 
 
  Romania29

Round of 16Edit

28 July 2015
13:30
Spain   31–25   Russia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Sánchez 8 (12–14) Chernov, Shkurinskiy 6
  2×  Report   2× 

28 July 2015
13:30
South Korea   36–39   Egypt Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Lim Jae-seo 8 (17–15) Mohamed 11
  5×  Report   7× 

28 July 2015
15:45
Qatar   35–36 (ET)   Belarus Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 800
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Denguir 17 (16–15) Karalek 10
  4×  Report   2× 

FT: 31–31 ET: 4–5


28 July 2015
15:45
Sweden   33–30 (ET)   Portugal Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 300
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Nilsson, Zetterman 8 (17–13) Alves 8
  7×  Report   3× 

FT: 28–28 ET: 5–2


28 July 2015
18:00
Brazil   31–34   Denmark Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Silva 8 (16–19) Jensen 7
  1×  Report   7× 

28 July 2015
18:00
Tunisia   27–29   Romania Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
Abdelli 9 (15–15) Negru 14
  5×  Report   5× 

28 July 2015
20:30
Germany   27–18   Argentina Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 300
Referees: Pétursson, Sigurjónsson (ISL)
Kunkel 7 (12–8) Mouriño 4
  5×  Report   8×  1× 

28 July 2015
20:30
France   24–20   Norway Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 250
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Tournat 6 (11–10) Johannessen, Pedersen 7
  3×  Report   4× 

QuarterfinalsEdit

29 July 2015
18:00
Spain   21–22   Denmark Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
three players 4 (12–10) Hansen, Henneberg 4
  1×  Report   2× 

29 July 2015
18:00
Egypt   28–27   Sweden Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Mošorinski, Pandžić (SRB)
three players 5 (15–15) Mörk 9
  Report   7× 

29 July 2015
20:00
Belarus   37–43   Germany Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Alves, Magalhães (BRA)
Karalek 9 (17–19) Preuss 17
  3×  Report   3× 

29 July 2015
20:30
Romania   20–30   France Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 200
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Rotaru 5 (8–17) Delecroix 10
  5×  Report   9×  1× 

5th–8th place semifinalsEdit

31 July 2015
11:00
Spain   34–36   Belarus Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Pérez 9 (18–19) Harbuz 8
  1×  Report   10×  2× 

31 July 2015
13:15
Sweden   36–24   Romania Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Nilsson, Zetterman 6 (18–15) Militaru, Negru 6
  5×  Report   3× 

SemifinalsEdit

31 July 2015
15:30
Denmark   28–26   Germany Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Brkic, Jusufhodzic (AUT)
Hansen 6 (15–13) Ritterbach 7
  4×  Report   4× 

31 July 2015
18:00
Egypt   30–32   France Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Mohamed 8 (12–15) Tournat 7
  5×  Report   5× 

Seventh place gameEdit

1 August 2015
11:00
Spain   30–29   Romania Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Boualloucha, Khenissi (TUN)
Arino 5 (14–13) Racoțea 10
  4×  Report   4× 

Fifth place gameEdit

1 August 2015
13:15
Belarus   33–37   Sweden Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Shynkel 7 (15–19) Zetterman 12
  2×  Report   5× 

Third place gameEdit

1 August 2015
15:30
Germany   35–34 (ET)   Egypt Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Alves, Magalhães (BRA)
Ritterbach 8 (12–13) Mohamed 7
  8×  1×  Report   9×  1× 

FT: 26–26 ET: 3–3, 6–5

FinalEdit

1 August 2015
18:00
Denmark   24–26   France Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 3,000
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Lassen 8 (11–14) Delecroix 8
  4×  Report   2× 

9–16th placement gamesEdit

The eight losers of the round of 16 were seeded according to their results in the preliminary round against teams ranked 1–4.[14]

RankingEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Qatar 3 2 0 1 84 78 +6 4
2   Brazil 3 1 1 1 97 85 +12 3
3   South Korea 3 1 0 2 86 85 +1 2
4   Tunisia 3 1 0 2 81 94 −13 2
5   Portugal 3 0 1 2 66 77 −11 1
6   Argentina 3 0 0 3 61 86 −25 0
7   Norway 3 0 0 3 69 96 −27 0
8   Russia 3 0 0 3 84 113 −29 0
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference.

15th place gameEdit

29 July 2015
13:30
Norway   32–29   Russia Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 80
Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA)
Johannessen 9 (18–13) Shkurinskiy 10
  4×  Report   2× 

13th place gameEdit

29 July 2015
13:30
Portugal   26–30   Argentina Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailem (KUW)
M. Martins 10 (11–13) Grandi 8
  2×  Report   4×  1× 

Eleventh place gameEdit

29 July 2015
15:45
South Korea   29–26   Tunisia Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 100
Referees: Al-Mawt, Marhoon (BHR)
Lim Jae-seo 8 (17–12) Abdelli 7
  6×  Report   5× 

Ninth place gameEdit

29 July 2015
15:45
Qatar   36–35   Brazil Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Brkić, Jusufhodžić (AUT)
Abdalla 6 (17–17) Hackbarth 11
  5×  2×  Report   6× 

FT: 32–32 Pen: 4–3

President's CupEdit

17th place bracket
 
17th–20th place Semifinals17th place
 
      
 
28 July
 
 
  Netherlands23
 
29 July
 
  Serbia37
 
  Serbia28
 
28 July
 
  Japan24
 
  Algeria19
 
 
  Japan28
 
19th place
 
 
29 July
 
 
  Netherlands33
 
 
  Algeria25
21st place bracket
 
21st–24th place Semifinals21st place
 
      
 
28 July
 
 
  Paraguay22
 
29 July
 
  Angola33
 
  Angola24
 
28 July
 
  Uruguay16
 
  Chile18
 
 
  Uruguay21
 
23rd place
 
 
29 July
 
 
  Paraguay27
 
 
  Chile37

21st–24th place semifinalsEdit

28 July 2015
09:00
Chile   18–21   Uruguay Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 50
Referees: Jedermann, Posch (USA)
Flores 4 (7–12) Méndez 5
  3×  Report   6× 

28 July 2015
11:15
Paraguay   22–33   Angola Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 50
Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA)
Salinas 8 (8–12) Cristóvão 8
  2×  Report   3× 

17th–20th place semifinalsEdit

28 July 2015
09:00
Algeria   19–28   Japan Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Gonzales, Prieto (URU)
Khelil 7 (9–12) Tanaka 8
  2×  Report  

28 July 2015
11:15
Netherlands   23–37   Serbia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Erdoğan, Özdeniz (TUR)
Jansen 5 (10–18) Kurtes 7
  1×  Report   5× 

23rd place gameEdit

29 July 2015
09:00
Paraguay   27–37   Chile Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 15
Referees: Andorka, Hucker (HUN)
Salinas 11 (13–19) Ayala 8
  6×  Report

21st place gameEdit

29 July 2015
11:15
Angola   24–16   Uruguay Arena Máquinas, Uberaba
Attendance: 15
Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA)
Pedro 6 (11–8) Méndez 5
  5×  Report   1× 

19th place gameEdit

29 July 2015
09:00
Algeria   25–33   Netherlands Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Kolahdouzan, Mousavian (IRN)
Djebrouni 5 (14–17) Smits 9
  3×  Report   3× 

17th place gameEdit

29 July 2015
11:15
Japan   24–28   Serbia Ginásio Municipal Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Pétursson, Sigurjónsson (ISL)
Tokuda 10 (14–14) Kurtes 9
  1×  Report   7× 

Final standingsEdit

Rank Team
    France
    Denmark
    Germany
4   Egypt
5   Sweden
6   Belarus
7   Spain
8   Romania
9   Qatar
10   Brazil
11   South Korea
12   Tunisia
13   Argentina
14   Portugal
15   Norway
16   Russia
17   Serbia
18   Japan
19   Netherlands
20   Algeria
21   Angola
22   Uruguay
23   Chile
24   Paraguay

AwardsEdit

MVPEdit

All-star teamEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Top scorers
  2. ^ a b "Brazil 2015: All Star Team and MVP Announced". ihf.info. 1 August 2015.
  3. ^ a b "Brazil will host 2015 Junior Men`s World Championship". handball-world.com. 2 August 2014.
  4. ^ "Brasil organizará el Mundial Junior Masculino 2015". panamhandball.org. 2 August 2014.
  5. ^ "Brazil 2015: Champions - France". ihf.info. 1 August 2015.
  6. ^ "Portugal, Serbia take over Oceania spot at Youth and Junior World Championships". Eurohandball.com. EHF. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  7. ^ "Romania oust Croatia, while Austria narrowly miss qualification". eurohandball.com. 12 January 2015.
  8. ^ "30 teams vie for eight places at Men's Junior World Championship 2015". eurohandball.com. 20 September 2014.
  9. ^ "20e Coupe d'Afrique des nations juniors 2014 a Nairobi (Kenya)". cahbonline.info. 29 March 2014. Archived from the original on 2 April 2014. Retrieved 25 December 2014.
  10. ^ "Another continental crown for Qatar Handball Association as men win Asian junior title in Tabriz". qatarhandball2015.com. 14 August 2014.
  11. ^ "Panamericano Junior Masculino – Foz do Iguaçú (BRA) 2015 – Men's Junior Panamerican Ch". panamhandball.org. 28 March 2015.
  12. ^ "Draw for the Men's Junior (U21) World Championship". ihf.info. 20 May 2015.
  13. ^ "Results of the draw for the Men' Junior (U21) World Championship". ihf.info. 21 May 2015.
  14. ^ "Eighth-Finals and President's Cup Match Schedule". ihf.info. 27 July 2015.

External linksEdit