2015–16 Toto Cup Leumit

The 2015–16 Toto Cup Leumit was the 26th season of the second tier League Cup (as a separate competition) since its introduction. It was held in two stages. First, sixteen Liga Leumit teams were divided into four regionalized groups, from which the winners and runners-up advanced to the quarter-finals. Quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final were then played as one-legged matches.

2015–16 Toto Cup Leumit
Country Israel
Teams16
ChampionsHapoel Ashkelon
Runners-upF.C. Ashdod
Matches played31
Goals scored66 (2.13 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Din David (5)

The defending cup holders were Hapoel Bnei Lod, having won the cup on its previous edition.

In the final, played on 15 December 2015, Hapoel Ashkelon defeated F.C. Ashdod 1–0.[1][2]

Group stageEdit

Groups were allocated according to geographic distribution of the clubs. The groups were announced by the IFA on took place on 25 June 2015.[3]

The matches are due to be played from 1 August.

TiebreakersEdit

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.[4][5]

  1. Superior goal difference
  2. Higher number of victories achieved
  3. Higher number of goals scored
  4. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question
  5. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question
  6. Higher number of victories achieved in the group matches played among the teams in question
  7. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question
  8. A deciding match, if needed to set which team qualifies to the quarter-finals.

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MAN HAF MHE HNI
1 Maccabi Ahi Nazareth (A) 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 6 1–0 5–0
2 Hapoel Afula (A) 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6 3–2
3 Maccabi Herzliya 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6 1–0 1–0
4 Hapoel Nazareth Illit 3 0 0 3 0 10 −10 0 0–4
Updated to match(es) played on 4 September 2015. Source: scoresway.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match
(A) Advanced to the quarter finals

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts HRH HPT HRL HRG
1 Hapoel Ramat HaSharon (A) 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 1–0 2–1
2 Hapoel Petah Tikva (A) 3 1 2 0 1 0 +1 5 0–0
3 Hapoel Rishon LeZion 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1 3 0–1
4 Hapoel Ramat Gan 3 0 1 2 2 6 −4 1 0–0 1–4
Updated to match(es) played on 4 September 2015. Source: scoresway.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match
(A) Advanced to the quarter finals

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts HKN HJE BTR HBL
1 Hapoel Katamon Jerusalem (A) 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6 1–0 1–0
2 Hapoel Jerusalem (A) 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4 3–0
3 Beitar Tel Aviv Ramla 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4 1–0 2–2
4 Hapoel Bnei Lod 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on 7 September 2015. Source: scoresway.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match
(A) Advanced to the quarter finals

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts HAS ASH MYA MKG
1 Hapoel Ashkelon (A) 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 1–1 1–0
2 F.C. Ironi Ashdod (A) 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5 1–1 2–0
3 Maccabi Yavne 3 0 2 1 2 3 −1 2 1–1
4 Maccabi Kiryat Gat 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1 0–2
Updated to match(es) played on 7 September 2015. Source: scoresway.com
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd matches won; 4th goals scored; 5th head-to-head; 6th decision match
(A) Advanced to the quarter finals

Knockout roundsEdit

Quarter-finalsEdit

20 October 2015 (2015-10-20) Maccabi Ahi Nazareth0–1 F.C. Ashdod Ilut
18:30 report David   12' Stadium: Ilut Stadium
Referee: Kobi Lechem HaCohen
20 October 2015 (2015-10-20) Hapoel Afula1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Hapoel Petah Tikva Afula
19:00 Dayan   17' report Lungu   41' Stadium: Afula Illit Stadium
Referee: Idan Almalem
Penalties
Martin  
Dayan  
Shawat  
Malul  
  Azubel
  Mayo
  Kahlon
  Azulay
  S. Cohen

SemifinalsEdit

1 December 2015 (2015-12-01) Hapoel Petah Tikva1–3 (a.e.t.) F.C. Ashdod Ramat HaSharon
19:00 Mayo   32' Report David   62'96'
Kougbenya   111'
Stadium: Grundman Stadium
Referee: Sahar Arbeli
1 December 2015 (2015-12-01) Hapoel Ramat HaSharon1–2 Hapoel Ashkelon Ramla
19:00 Musa   70' Report Haddad   6'
Shriki   78'
Stadium: Municipal Stadium
Referee: David Fuchsman

FinalEdit

F.C. Ashdod0–1Hapoel Ashkelon
Report Mishpati   88' (o.g.)
Referee: Raafat el-Hamula

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ The Toto Cup to Ashkelon, a Dramatic 1:0 over Ashdod 15 December 2015, Sport5 (in Hebrew)
  2. ^ Leumit Toto Cup: Hapoel Ashkelon Won the Title after 1:0 Over F.C. Ashdod 15 December 2015, Walla! (in Hebrew)
  3. ^ Hapoel T.A., Maccabi T.A. and Bnei Yehuda in the Same Group Gidi Lapkin, 25 June 2015, One.co.il (in Hebrew)
  4. ^ State Cup Regulations (page 22) Archived 2014-08-19 at the Wayback Machine football.org.il (in Hebrew)
  5. ^ Championship Regulations (pages 41-47) Archived 2014-08-19 at the Wayback Machine football.org.il (in Hebrew)

External linksEdit