2013 Galway Senior Hurling Championship

The 2013 Galway Senior Hurling Championship was the 116th staging of the Galway Senior Hurling Championship since its establishment in 1887. The championship began on 28 April 2013 and ended on 28 October 2013.

2013 Galway Senior Hurling Championship
Tournament details
CountyGalway
Year2013
Winners
ChampionsPortumna (5th win)
ManagerFrank Canning
CaptainOllie Canning
Promotion/Relegation
Promoted team(s)N/A
Relegated team(s)Moycullen
← 2012
2014 →
Ollie Canning accepting the 2013 Galway Senior Hurling Championship trophy on behalf of Portumna at Pearse Stadium, Galway

St. Thomas's were the defending champions, however, they were defeated in the semi-final stage.[1][2] Portumna won the title, following a 3-12 to 0-14 defeat of Loughrea in the final.[3]

ResultsEdit

Preliminary to Round 1Edit

27 April Loughrea 1-13 - 0-9 Liam Mellows Gort
Referee: Kevin Egan
Johnny Maher 0-7 (6f), Johnny Coen 1-2, Jamie Ryan 0-2, Neil Keary 0-1, Paul Hoban 0-1 Tadhg Haran 0-5 (4f), Niall Mcinerney 0-2, David Collins 0-1

Round 1Edit

28 April Portumna 2-17 -0-12 Kinvara Loughrea
Referee: Michael Haverty
Joe Canning 2-10 (8f), Damien Hayes 0-3, Andy Smith 0-2 (1f), Ronan O Meara 0-1, Niall Hayes 0-1 Conor Kavanagh 0-8 (8f), Conor Whelan 0-1, David Huban 0-1, Niall Bermingham 0-1

28 April Gort 0-13 - 0-9 Athenry Loughrea
Referee: Peter Murphy
Gerry Quinn 0-6 (6f), Richie Cummins 0-4, Albert Mullins 0-1, Martin Nestor 0-1, Niall Forde 0-1 Cathal Keane 0-7 (6f), Jack Carr 0-1, Aidan Higgins 0-1

28 April Casltegar 4-18 - 2-14 Sarsfields Atheny
Referee: Christy Browne
Ger Farragher 0-8 (5f, 3s/l), Jason O Gorman 1-2, Dean Higggins 0-4, Enda Concannon 1-1, Kevin Brady 1-0, Ronan O Flynn 1-0, David O Gorman 0-2, Kevin Keane 0-1 Kerrill Wade 0-8 (8f), Joseph Cooney 1-3, Noel Kelly 1-1, E Cleary 0-1, S Kelly 0-1

27 April Kiltormer 2-12 -1-14 Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry Ballinasloe
Referee: J Keane
Michael Dolan 1-2, Sean Claffey 1-1, Patrick Cormican 0-3, Keith Kilkenny 0-2 (2f), Conor Ryan 0-2, David Hayes 0-1, Brendan Kenny 0-1 Paul Killeen 0-5 (3f), Shane Maloney 1-1 (1-0f), Padraig Robinson 0-3 (3f), Padraig Brehony 0-2, Colm Larkin 0-1, Ger Burke 0-1

27 April Clarinbridge 0-15 - 0-13 Tommy Larkin's Ballinasloe
Referee: M Dolan
Paul Coen 0-8 (5f), Alan Armstrong 0-2, Shane Burke 0-2, Eanna Murphy 0-1, Billy Lane 0-1, Jamie Cannon 0-1 Jason Flynn 0-5 (4f, 1s/l), Eamon Hayes 0-3, Stephen Page 0-2, Peter English 0-1, Eugene Gorman 0-1, Michael Garvey 0-1

28 April St. Thomas' 1-15 - 0-12 Ardrahan Athenry
Referee: A Kelly
Conor Cooney 1-12 (10f, 1s/l), David Burke 0-1, Richie Murray 0-1, Gerald Murray 0-1 Maurice Callanan 0-6 (3f), Joe O Leary 0-2 (2f), Richard Mullins 0-2, Damien O Shaughnessy 0-1, Jason Kennedy 0-1

27 April Mullagh 1-17 - 1-11 Beagh Loughrea
Referee: S Moran
Cathal Dervan 0-6 (4f), Cathal Kennedy 1-2, Davy Glennon 0-4, Niall Cahalan 0-1, Conor Dervan 0-1 (1f), Donal Reilly 0-1, Stephen Cahalan 0-1, Justin Gaynor 0-1 Kevin Keehan 0-6 (5f), Joe Gantly 1-2, Rory Gantly 0-3 (3f)

27 April Padraig Pearse's 2-18 - 1-15 Moycullen Athenry
Referee: M Conway
Tómas Flannery 0-9 (7f), Cyril Donnelan 1-3, Cormac Ward 1-2, Shane Raftery 0-2 (2f), Darragh Skehill 0-1, Emmet Ward 0-1 Eanna Noone 0-7 (6f), Conor Boham 0-4, Christopher Hurney 1-1, Philip Lydon 0-2, Niall Mannion 0-1

5 May Loughrea 0-18 - 0-14 Craughwell Athenry
Referee: S Moran
Johnny Maher 0-8 (6f), Neil Keary 0-4, Jamie Ryan 0-3, Johnny Coen 0-2, Paul Hoban 0-1 Kealan Cullinane 0-10 (9f), Fergal Healy 0-1 (1f), Jamie Ryan 0-1, Michael Coughlan 0-1, Kealan Greene 0-1

5 May Turloughmore 2-17 - 1-10 Carnmore Athenry
Referee: E Shaughnessy
Francis Forde 1-2, Ronan Badger 1-1, Gary Burke 0-4, Darren O Shaughnessy 0-3 (2f, 1s/l), Brian Murphy 0-3 (1f), Matthew Keating 0-2, Brian Holland 0-1, Ashley Hurney 0-1 Barry Hanley 0-7 (6f), Donie Fox 1-2, JP O Connell 0-1

Preliminary to Round 2Edit

11 May Ardrahan 2-22 - 2-12 Moycullen Athenry
Referee: L Fay
Maurice Callanan 0-8 (7f), Johnny Glynn 1-3, David Kennedy 0-4 (1s/l), John Greene 1-0, Joe O Leary 0-3, Stephen Whelan 0-2, Cormac Diviney 0-2 Eanna Noone 0-5 (4f), Christopher Hurney 1-0, Conor Noone 1-0, Philip Lydon 0-3, Conor Bohan 0-1, Niall Mannion 0-1, Robert Molloy 0-1, Vincent Flaherty 0-1

Round 2Edit

12 May Kinvara 2-13 - 1-15 Sarsfields Athenry
Referee: A Kelly
Conor Kavanagh 0-7 (7f), Conor Whelan 2-0, Tom O Donavan 0-4, David Huban 0-1, Aidan Moylan 0-1 Kerrill Wade 0-8 (7f), Joseph Cooney 1-3, Noel Kelly 0-1, Ian Skehill 0-1, Joseph Burke 0-1, Niall Quinn 0-1

12 May Craughwell 3-10 - 0-10 Athenry Loughrea
Referee: P Murphy
Kealan Cullinane 1-4 (4f), Shane Dolan 1-1, Jamie Ryan 1-0, Michael Coughlan 0-3, Fergal Healy 0-1, Kealan Greene 0-1 Cathal Keane 0-5 (5f), David Donoghue 0-2, Mark Hannon 0-1, Conor Burke 0-1, Philip Twomey 0-1

12 May Liam Mellows 1-11 - 0-14 Beagh Athenry
Referee: S Moran
Tadhg Haran 0-9 (6f), Adrian Morrissey 1-0, Jack Hastings 0-1, Aonghus Callanan 0-1 Kevin Keehan 0-5 (4f), Joe Gantly 0-4, Paraic Landers 0-2, Adrian Tuohy 0-1, Tommy Mckeown 0-1, Jamie Diviney 0-1

11 May Tommy Larkin's 0-15 - 0-10 Carnmore Athenry
Referee: M Conway
Jason Flynn 0-8 (7f), Stephen 0-2, Eamon Hayes 0-2, Kevin Hooban 0-1, Kevin McHugo 0-1 Barry Hanley 0-8 (6f), JP O Connell 0-1, Martin Kelly 0-1

19 May Ardrahan 1-18 - 2-13 Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry Athenry
Referee: C Browne
Maurice Callanan 0-6 (5f), Johnny Glynn 0-4, Ger Bond 1-1, David Kennedy 0-2, John Greene 0-2, Stephen Whelan 0-1, Iarla Tannian 0-1, Gerard Forde 0-1 Padraig Brehony 0-5, Micheal Dervan 1-1, Colm Larkin 1-1, Shane Maloney 0-3 (3f), Ger Burke 0-2, Kevin Maloney 0-1

18 May
REPLAY
Beagh 1-17 - 3-8 Liam Mellows Athenry
Referee: M Dolan
Kevin Keehan 1-7 (1-7f), Paraic Landers 0-4, Joe Gantly 0-2, Adrian Tuohy 0-1, Jamie Diviney 0-1, Thomas Fallon 0-1, Kieran Diviney 0-1 Tadhg Haran 1-5 (4f), Aonghus Callanan 2-2, R Bennis 0-1

Group AEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L SF SA Diff Pts
1 Portumna 3 2 0 1 3-57 4-35 19 4
2 St. Thomas' 3 2 0 1 6-34 1-39 20 4
3 Clarinbridge 3 1 1 1 2-37 3-43 9 3
4 Killimordaly 3 0 1 2 2-36 6-57 -33 1

Round 1
Portumna 1-16 - 2-11 St. Thomas' Athenry
Joe Canning 0-8 (6f), Damien Hayes 1-2, Ronan O Meara 0-3, Kevin Hayes 0-2, Niall Hayes 0-1 Conor Cooney 1-4 (2f), Gerald Murray 1-0, David Burke 0-2, Anthony Kelly 0-2, Richie Murray 0-2, David Burke 0-2, James Regan 0-1


Round 1
Killimordaly 1-13 - 1-13 Clarinbridge Athenry
Eanna Ryan 0-6 (3f), Paul Madden 1-1, Tommy Madden 0-2, Andrew Daly 0-2, Keith Kennedy 0-1, Niall Earls 0-1 Paul Coen 0-7 (7f), Christy Bannon 1-0, Eanna Murphy 0-2, Eoin Forde 0-1, Barry Keane 0-1, Alan Armstrong 0-1, Shane Burke 0-1


Round 2
Clarinbridge 1-14 - 0-14 Portumna Ballinasloe
Paul Coen 1-12 (1-11f), Stephen Forde 0-1, Eoin Forde 0-1 Joe Canning 0-10 (9f), Andy Smith 0-1 (1f), Ronan O Meara 0-1, Damien Hayes 0-1, Kevin Hayes 0-1


Round 2
St. Thomas' 3-17 - 0-13 Killimordaly Athenry
Conor Cooney 1-7 (3f), Anthony Kelly 1-3, Eanna Burke 1-1, Darragh Burke 0-3 (3f), Gerald Murray 0-1, Richie Murray 0-1, J Barrett 0-1 Niall Earls 0-9 (9f), Tommy Madden 0-2, Eanna Ryan 0-1, David Concannon 0-1


Round 3
Portumna 2-27 - 1-10 Killimordaly Loughrea
Joe Canning 0-14 (8f), Andy Smith 1-4, Niall Hayes 1-1, Ronan O Meara 0-3, Oisin Royston 0-2, Damien Hayes 0-1, Kevin Hayes 0-1, C Barry 0-1 Niall Earls 0-4 (4f), Eanna Ryan 0-3, Nigel Daly 1-0 (1-0f), Tommy Madden 0-1, Brian Burke 0-1, Andrew Daly 0-1


Round 3
St. Thomas' 2-16 - 0-10 Clarinbridge Athenry
Conor Cooney 1-7 (1-3f), Darragh Burke 1-0 (1-0f), Richie Murray 0-2, David Burke 0-2, Bernard Burke 0-2, James Regan 0-1, Anthony Kelly 0-1, Shane Cooney 0-1, Eoin Forde 0-6 (6f), Barry Keane 0-2, Eanna Murphy 0-1, Sean Kilduff 0-1

Group BEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L SF SA Diff Pts
1 Turloughmore 3 2 1 0 5-55 3-48 13 5
2 Ardrahan 3 2 0 1 4-48 4-49 -1 4
3 Gort 3 1 1 1 4-51 5-39 8 3
4 Mullagh 3 0 0 3 2-48 3-67 -22 0

Round 1
Ardrahan 0-23 - 0-19 Mullagh Loughrea
Maurice Callanan 0-14 (8f), Johnny Glynn 0-2, Richard Mullins 0-2, Brian Murtagh 0-2, David Kennedy 0-2, Joe O Leary 0-1 Cathal Dervan 0-8 (7f), Davy Glennon 0-5, Stephen Cahalan 0-2, Cathal Kennedy 0-2, Niall Cahalan 0-1, Finian Coone 0-1


Round 1
Tulroughmore 1-16 - 1-16 Gort Loughrea
Ronan Badger 0-7 (6f), Cian Burke 1-0, Gary Burke 0-2, Brian Murphy 0-2, Fergal Moore 0-1, Brian Holland 0-1, Darren O Shaughnessy 0-1, Conor Shaughnessy 0-1 Gerry Quinn 0-10 (10f), Paul Killilea 1-1, Richie Cummins 0-4, Greg Lally 0-1


Round 2
Ardrahan 2-10 - 2-9 Gort Loughrea
Johnny Glynn 1-3 (1f), Maurice Callanan 0-5 (4f), Brian Murtagh 1-0, David Kennedy 0-1, Jason Kennedy 0-1 Richie Cummins 2-2, Gerry Quinn 0-5 (5f), Aidan Harte 0-1, Greg Lally 0-1


Round 2
Turloughmore 2-18 - 0-17 Mullagh Athenry
Gary Burke 1-4, Conor Shaughnessy 0-5 (4f), Ronan Badger 1-2, Brian Murphy 0-3, Sean Linnane 0-2, Francis Forde 0-1, Cian Burke 0-1 Cathal Dervan 0-6 (5f), Davy Glennon 0-3, Finian Coone 0-2 (1f), Kevin Briscoe 0-1, Stephen Cahalan 0-1, Cathal Kennedy 0-1, Donal Reilly 0-1, Ciaran Rafferty 0-1, Derek Hardiman 0-1


Round 3
Turloughmore 2-21 - 2-15 Ardrahan Athenry
Ronan Bader 2-3, Conor Shaughnessy 0-7 (4f), Gary Burke 0-4, Francis Forde 0-2, Sean Linnane 0-2, Darren O Shaughnessy 0-1, Matthew Keating 0-1, Cian Burke 0-1 Maurice Callanan 2-9 (1-9f), Conor Tannian 0-2, Brian Murtagh 0-2, Ger Bond 0-1, Stephen Whelan 0-1


Round 3
Gort 1-26 - 2-12 Mullagh Loughrea
Gerry Quinn 0-7 (6f), Aidan Harte 0-6, Sean Forde 1-1, Michael Mullins 0-2, Martin Nestor 0-2, Richie Cummins 0-2, Jason Grealish 0-2 (1f), Albert Mullins 0-2, Greg Lally 0-1, Aiden Helebert 0-1 Cathal Dervan 0-8 (7f), Ciaran Rafferty 2-1, Derek Hardiman 0-2, Cathal Kennedy 0-1

Group CEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L SF SA Diff Pts
1 Loughrea 3 2 0 1 3-46 2-39 10 5
2 Castlegar 3 2 0 1 4-47 5-40 5 5
3 Kinvara 3 1 2 0 3-44 3-46 -2 2
4 Craughwell 3 0 0 3 3-39 3-51 -12 0

Round 1
Loughrea 0-17 - 0-13 Kinvara Gort
Johnny Maher 0-6 (4f), Johnny Coen 0-3, Neil Keary 0-3, Sean Sweeney 0-3 (2f), Gavin Keary 0-1, Paul Hoban 0-1 Conor Kavanagh 0-6 (5f), David Huban 0-3 (1f, 1sl), Tom O Donavan 0-2, Conor Whelan 0-1, Colm Burke 0-1


Round 1
Castlegar 1-17 - 1-14 Craughwell Athenry
Ger Farragher 0-7 (5f, 1sl), Dean Higgins 1-1, Donal Mcgreal 0-2, Enda Concannon 0-2, Ronan O Flynn 0-2, Jason O Gorman 0-1,Tomas Mannion 0-1, Kevin Brady 0-1 Niall Healy 0-8 (5f), Michael Coughlan 1-2, Fergal Healy 0-2, Dermot Ryan 0-1, Mark Horan 0-1


Round 2
Kinvara 1-18 - 2-12 Craughwell Athenry
Conor Kavanagh 1-8 (6f), Conor Whelan 0-6, Alan Leech 0-2, Stephen Moylan 0-1, Colm Callanan 0-1 (1f) Niall Healy 1-7 (7f), Mark Horan 1-1, Michael Coughlan 0-1, Fergal Healy 0-1, Dermot Ryan 0-1, Cathal Greaney 0-1


Round 2
Loughrea 2-13 - 2-13 Castlegar Athenry
Neil Keary 1-5 (1sl), Johnny Maher 0-5 (5f), Jamie Ryan 1-0, Johnny Coen 0-2, Brian Mahony 0-1 Ger Farragher 0-8 (5f, 1sl), Enda Concannon 1-2, Dean Higgins 1-1, Sean Connolly 0-1, Kevin Brady 0-1


Round 3
Casltegar 1-17 - 2-13 Kinvara Athenry
Ger Farragher 0-7 (5f), Enda Concannon 1-0, Ronan O Flynn 0-3, Kevin Brady 0-2, Dean Higgins 0-1, Sean Connolly 0-1, David O Gorman 0-1, Kevin Keane 0-1 Conor Whelan 1-4, Conor Kavanagh 0-6 (3f), Colm Callanan 1-0 (1-0f), David Huban 0-1 (1sl), Tom O Donavan 0-1, Alan Leech 0-1,


Round 3
Loughrea 1-16 - 0-13 Craughwell Gort
Johnny Maher 0-4 (1f), Paul Hoban 0-4, Johnny O Loughlin 1-0, Johnny Coen 0-3, Jamie Ryan 0-2, Sean Sweeney 0-1 (1f), Neil Keary 0-1, Gavin Keary 0-1 Niall Healy 0-9 (4f), Shane Dolan 0-1, Cathal Greaney 0-1, Mark Horan 0-1, Brian Dolan 0-1

Group DEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L SF SA Diff Pts
1 Padraig Pearse's 3 3 0 1 3-42 0-38 13 6
2 Beagh 3 2 0 0 1-48 2-39 6 4
3 Kiltormer 3 1 2 0 1-45 1-45 0 2
4 Tommy Larkin's 3 0 0 3 1-36 3-49 -19 0

Round 1
Padraig Pearse's 0-16 - 0-13 Kiltormer
Thomas Flannery 0-7 (7f), Shane Raftery 0-2 (2f), Cormac Ward 0-2, Cyril Donnelan 0-1, Colm Raftery 0-1, Ronan Bellew 0-1, Darragh Skehill 0-1, Emmet Ward 0-1 Keith Kilkenny 0-7 (7f), Conor Ryan 0-2, David Hayes 0-2, Brendan Kenny 0-1, Michael Dolan 0-1


Round 1
Beagh 1-17 - 0-13 Tommy Larkin's
Joe Gantly 0-5, Kevin Keehan 0-5 (4f), Kieran Diviney 1-2, Rory Gantly 0-2 (1f), Adrian Tuohy 0-2, Damien Landers 0-1 Jason Flynn 0-6 (5f), Niall Kelly 0-2, Kevin McHugo 0-1, Stephen Page 0-1, Kevin Hooban 0-1, David Hickey 0-1, Daragh Kelly 0-1


Round 2
Padraig Pearse's 2-11 - 0-14 Beagh Athenry
Tomas Flannery 0-4 (3f), Cyril Donnelan 0-4, Fergal Flannery 1-0 (1-0pen), Gary Lally 1-0, Cormac Ward 0-1, Colm Raferty 0-1, Ronan Bellew 0-1 Kevin Keehan 0-5 (5f), Adrian Tuohy 0-2, Paraic Landers 0-2, Joe Gantly 0-2, Adrian Diviney 0-1, Jamie Diviney 0-1, Thomas Fallon 0-1


Round 2
Kiltormer 1-17 - 1-12 Tommy Larkin's Ballinasloe
Keith Kilkenny 0-7 (6f), Sean Claffey 1-1, Brendan Kenny 0-2, Conor Ryan 0-1, David Hayes 0-1, Darren Hopkins 0-1, Michael Dolan 0-1, Patrick Cormican 0-1, Micheal Greaney 0-1 Kevin Hooban 1-1, Jason Flynn 0-3 (3f), Eamon Hayes 0-3, Stephen Page 0-2, Kevin McHugo 0-1, Conor Nevin 0-1, Damien Broderick 0-1


Round 3
Padraig Pearse's 1-15 - 0-11 Tommy Larkin's Loughrea
Thomas Flannery 0-11 (7f), Emmet Ward 1-0, Colm Raferty 0-1, Cormac Ward 0-1, Sean Hardiman 0-1, Robbie Donnelan 0-1 Jason Flynn 0-9 (6f), Stephen Page 0-1, Niall Kelly 0-1


Round 3
Beagh 0-17 - 0-15 Kiltormer Athenry
Kevin Keehan 0-10 (9f), Joe Gantly 0-4, Johnathan Morris 0-1, Enda Tuohy 0-1, Kieran Diviney 0-1 Keith Kilkenny 0-6 (6f), Patrick Cormican 0-3, David Hayes 0-2 (1f), Michael Dolan 0-1, Sean Claffey 0-1, Darren Hopkins 0-1, Conor Ryan 0-1

Relegation play-offsEdit

Group 1Edit


Round 1
Athenry 1-18 - 1-18 Liam Mellows Loughrea
Cathal Keane 1-9 (7f), Darragh Glynn 1-3, Tom Flynn 0-2, Conor Burke 0-1, Mark Hannon 0-1, Jack Carr 0-1, Philip Twomey 0-1 Tadhg Haran 0-13 (7f), Aonghus Callanan 0-3, David Collins 1-0, Conor Hynes 0-1, David Fahy 0-1


Round 2
Liam Mellows 5-16 - 0-12 Moycullen Pearse Stadium
Adrian Morrissey 1-6 (5f), Aonghus Callanan 2-1, David Collins 1-3, Niall Mcinerney 1-0, John Lee 0-3, John Hughes 0-1 (1f), J O Halloran 0-1, Jack Hastings 0-1 Eanna Noone 0-7 (5f, 1sl), Vincent Flaherty 0-2, Conor Noone 0-1, Christopher Hurney 0-1, Philip Lydon 0-1


Round 3
Athenry 4-11 - 2-13 Moycullen Pearse Stadium
David Donoghue 2-4, Cathal Keane 1-1, Tom Flynn 1-1, Conor Cannon 0-3, Paddy Hannon 0-1, Jack Carr 0-1 Eanna Noone 1-7, Conor Bohan 1-3, Christopher Hurney 0-1, Niall Mannion 0-1, Eanna Malone 0-1

Group 2Edit


Round 1
Sarsfields 1-13 - 1-9 Moycullen Ballinasloe
Kerrill Wade 0-5 (4f), Joseph Cooney 0-4, Noel Kelly 1-1, Niall Morrissey 0-2, Ian Skehill 0-1 Shane Maloney 0-4 (4f), Padraig Brehony 0-3, Kevin Broderick 1-0, Paul Gordon 0-1, B Cunningham 0-1


Round 2
Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry 1-19 - 0-13 Carnmore Loughrea
Shane Maloney 0-6, Padraig Brehony 1-3, Ronan Madden 0-4, Colm Larkin 0-2, B Cunningham 0-1, Paul Killeen 0-1, Kevin Maloney 0-1, Ger Burke 0-1 Barry Hanley 0-8, JP O Connell 0-3, George Hanley 0-1, Anthony Daveron 0-1


Round 3
Sarsfields 0-12 - 0-12 Carnmore Loughrea
Kerrill Wade 0-4, Niall Morrissey 0-2, Ian Skehill 0-1, Joseph Cooney 0-1, Noel Kelly 0-1, Kevin Hynes 0-1, Sean Kelly 0-1, Niall Quinn 0-1 Barry Hanley 0-9 (5f), Kevin Killilea 0-3

Quarter-finalsEdit

Semi-finalsEdit

FinalEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Fallon, John (19 November 2012). "Heavenly day for Burke's Saints". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 28 October 2013.
  2. ^ Rooney, Declan (14 October 2013). "Canning sends St Thomas' tumbling". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 14 October 2013.
  3. ^ "Galway SHC final: Goals boost Portumna to victory". Hogan Stand website. 28 October 2013. Retrieved 28 October 2013.