2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic

The 2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic was held from October 11 to 14 at the Calgary Curling Club in Calgary, Alberta. The event was the first women's Grand Slam of the 2013–14 World Curling Tour. The event was held in a triple knockout format, and the purse for the event was CAD$50,000. The winning team received $14,000.[1]

2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Host cityCalgary, Alberta
ArenaCalgary Curling Club
DatesOctober 11–14
WinnerScotland Eve Muirhead
Curling clubDunkeld CC, Pitlochry
SkipEve Muirhead
ThirdAnna Sloan
SecondVicki Adams
LeadClaire Hamilton
FinalistChina Wang Bingyu

Eve Muirhead's Scottish rink won the tournament with seven straight victories, a first in the bonspiel's history. She defeated China's Wang Bingyu in the final, which saw the first time the tournament featured two non-Canadian teams in the final.[2] It is also the second straight women's slam to feature two non-Canadian teams in the final, which has only happened one time before in Grand Slam history. Muirhead, who won the 2013 Players' Championship in April, won her second straight slam.

TeamsEdit

The teams are listed as follows:[3]

Skip Third Second Lead Locale
Cathy Auld Janet Murphy Stephanie Gray Melissa Foster   Mississauga, Ontario
Cheryl Bernard Susan O'Connor Lori Olson-Johns Shannon Aleksic   Calgary, Alberta
Erika Brown Debbie McCormick Jessica Schultz Ann Swisshelm   Madison, Wisconsin
Chelsea Carey Kristy McDonald Kristen Foster Lindsay Titheridge   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Laura Crocker Erin Carmody Rebecca Pattinson Jen Gates   Edmonton, Alberta
Lisa Eyamie Desirée Owen Jodi Marthaller Stephanie Malekoff   Grande Prairie, Alberta
Satsuki Fujisawa Miyo Ichikawa Emi Shimizu Miyuki Satoh   Karuizawa, Japan
Tiffany Game Vanessa Pouliot Jennifer Van Wieren Melissa Pierce   Edmonton, Alberta
Teryn Hamilton Hayley Furst Jody Keim Heather Hansen   Calgary, Alberta
Amber Holland Jolene Campbell Dailene Sivertson Brooklyn Lemon   Regina, Saskatchewan
Rachel Homan Emma Miskew Alison Kreviazuk Lisa Weagle   Ottawa, Ontario
Tracy Horgan Jenn Horgan Jenna Enge Amanda Gates   Sudbury, Ontario
Michèle Jäggi Marisa Winkelhausen Stéphanie Jäggi Melanie Barbezat   Bern, Switzerland
Heather Jensen Darah Provencal Shana Snell Morgan Muise   Calgary, Alberta
Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jessie Kaufman Tiffany Steuber Dayna Demmans Stephanie Enright   Spruce Grove, Alberta
Shannon Kleibrink Bronwen Webster Kalynn Park Chelsey Matson   Calgary, Alberta
Stefanie Lawton Sherry Anderson Sherri Singler Marliese Kasner   Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Sherry Middaugh Jo-Ann Rizzo Lee Merklinger Leigh Armstrong   Coldwater, Ontario
Eve Muirhead Anna Sloan Vicki Adams Claire Hamilton   Stirling, Scotland
Heather Nedohin Beth Iskiw Jessica Mair Laine Peters   Edmonton, Alberta
Lene Nielsen Helle Simonsen Jeanne Ellegaard Maria Poulsen   Hvidovre, Denmark
Jocelyn Peterman Brittany Tran Rebecca Konschuh Kristine Anderson   Red Deer, Alberta
Casey Scheidegger Denise Kinghorn Jessie Scheidegger Kimberly Anderson   Lethbridge, Alberta
Kelly Scott Jeanna Schraeder Sasha Carter Sarah Wazney   Kelowna, British Columbia
Jill Shumay Kara Johnston Taryn Holtby Jinaye Ayrey   Maidstone, Saskatchewan
Anna Sidorova Liudmila Privivkova Margarita Fomina Ekaterina Galkina   Moscow, Russia
Renée Sonnenberg Lawnie McDonald Cary-Anne McTaggart Rona Pasika   Grande Prairie, Alberta
Barb Spencer Katie Spencer Ainsley Champagne Raunora Westcott   Winnipeg, Manitoba
Valerie Sweeting Dana Ferguson Joanne Taylor Rachelle Pidherny   Edmonton, Alberta
Wang Bingyu Liu Yin Yue Qingshuang Zhou Yan   Harbin, China
Crystal Webster Cathy Overton-Clapham Geri-Lynn Ramsay Samantha Preston   Calgary, Alberta

Knockout ResultsEdit

The draw is listed as follows:[4]

A EventEdit

First Knockout Qualifier 1
  Rachel Homan 4  
  Jocelyn Peterman 3       Rachel Homan 7  
  Valerie Sweeting 7       Valerie Sweeting 3  
  Kelly Scott 1         Rachel Homan 7  
  Sherry Middaugh 4         Shannon Kleibrink 5  
  Casey Scheidegger 6       Casey Scheidegger 3  
  Shannon Kleibrink 6       Shannon Kleibrink 8  
  Barb Spencer 2         Rachel Homan 4
  Eve Muirhead 9         Eve Muirhead 6
  Jessie Kaufman 1       Eve Muirhead 7  
  Cheryl Bernard 4       Cathy Auld 4  
  Cathy Auld 7         Eve Muirhead 7  
  Anna Sidorova 4         Lisa Eyamie 4  
  Lisa Eyamie 5       Lisa Eyamie 4      
  Erika Brown 3       Tracy Horgan 3      
  Tracy Horgan 4  
First Knockout Qualifier 2
  Jennifer Jones 6  
  Teryn Hamilton 3       Jennifer Jones 6  
  Amber Holland 8       Amber Holland 3  
  Crystal Webster 6         Jennifer Jones 7  
  Chelsea Carey 4         Wang Bingyu 6  
  Jill Shumay 3       Chelsea Carey 5  
  Renée Sonnenberg 4       Wang Bingyu 7  
  Wang Bingyu 8         Jennifer Jones 3
  Stefanie Lawton 8         Stefanie Lawton 7
  Heather Jensen 1       Stefanie Lawton 6  
  Michèle Jäggi 8       Michèle Jäggi 5  
  Lene Nielsen 4         Stefanie Lawton 6  
  Heather Nedohin 6         Laura Crocker 4  
  Tiffany Game 5       Heather Nedohin 3      
  Laura Crocker 5       Laura Crocker 5      
  Satsuki Fujisawa 0  

B EventEdit

Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
     
          Heather Nedohin 7  
  Jocelyn Peterman 2       Kelly Scott 3  
  Kelly Scott 7         Heather Nedohin 5  
            Wang Bingyu 3  
             
             
            Heather Nedohin 5
            Michèle Jäggi 6
          Michèle Jäggi 4  
  Sherry Middaugh 3       Barb Spencer 3  
  Barb Spencer 6         Michèle Jäggi 7   Qualifier 3
            Lisa Eyamie 3  
                Michèle Jäggi 6
                Rachel Homan 4
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 3
     
          Chelsea Carey 9  
  Jessie Kaufman 1       Cheryl Bernard 5  
  Cheryl Bernard 9         Chelsea Carey 5  
            Anna Sidorova 2  
          Amber Holland 3  
  Anna Sidorova 7       Anna Sidorova 6  
  Erika Brown 6         Chelsea Carey 2
            Rachel Homan 8
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
     
          Tracy Horgan 4  
  Teryn Hamilton 4       Crystal Webster 6  
  Crystal Webster 6         Crystal Webster 3  
            Laura Crocker 6  
             
             
            Laura Crocker 8
            Cathy Auld 3
          Cathy Auld 9  
  Jill Shumay 8       Jill Shumay 3  
  Renée Sonnenberg 4         Cathy Auld 7   Qualifier 4
            Shannon Kleibrink 6  
                Laura Crocker 2
                Valerie Sweeting 8
     
Second Knockout To Qualifier 4
     
          Casey Scheidegger 4  
  Heather Jensen 4       Lene Nielsen 6  
  Lene Nielsen 5         Lene Nielsen 5  
            Valerie Sweeting 7  
          Valerie Sweeting 6  
  Tiffany Game 2       Satsuki Fujisawa 4  
  Satsuki Fujisawa 5         Valerie Sweeting 6
            Jennifer Jones 4
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

C EventEdit

Third Knockout Qualifier 5
     
          Crystal Webster 5  
  Jocelyn Peterman 3       Sherry Middaugh 6  
  Sherry Middaugh 5         Sherry Middaugh 3  
            Shannon Kleibrink 5  
          Shannon Kleibrink 7  
  Jessie Kaufman 4       Erika Brown 2  
  Erika Brown 5         Shannon Kleibrink 2
            Rachel Homan 3
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 6
     
          Kelly Scott 5  
          Barb Spencer 4  
            Kelly Scott 3  
            Jennifer Jones 9  
             
             
            Jennifer Jones 4
            Cheryl Bernard 1
          Lene Nielsen 5  
  Cheryl Bernard 5       Cheryl Bernard 6  
  Amber Holland 4         Cheryl Bernard 5  
            Cathy Auld 3  
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 7
     
          Anna Sidorova 1  
  Casey Scheidegger 2       Satsuki Fujisawa 8  
  Satsuki Fujisawa 8         Satsuki Fujisawa 4  
            Heather Nedohin 7  
             
             
            Heather Nedohin 5
            Chelsea Carey 4
          Tracy Horgan 5  
          Jill Shumay 6  
            Jill Shumay 3  
            Chelsea Carey 6  
                 
                 
     
Third Knockout Qualifier 8
     
          Wang Bingyu 8  
  Teryn Hamilton 6       Teryn Hamilton 2  
  Renée Sonnenberg 5         Wang Bingyu 9  
            Lisa Eyamie 6  
          Lisa Eyamie 6  
  Heather Jensen 8       Heather Jensen 5  
  Tiffany Game 5         Wang Bingyu 7
            Laura Crocker 5
             
             
               
               
                 
                 
     

PlayoffsEdit

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
         
  Eve Muirhead 7
  Jennifer Jones 6
  Eve Muirhead 4
  Rachel Homan 3
  Valerie Sweeting 4
  Rachel Homan 5
  Eve Muirhead 8
  Wang Bingyu 3
  Wang Bingyu 7
  Michèle Jäggi 6
  Wang Bingyu 8
  Stefanie Lawton 2
  Heather Nedohin 3
  Stefanie Lawton 6

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic – Event/Contact information". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 21 September 2013.
  2. ^ "Scot Muirhead conquers tough women's field at Autumn Gold Curling Classic". Calgary Herald. 14 October 2013. Retrieved 15 October 2013.
  3. ^ "2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic – Teams". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 21 September 2013.
  4. ^ "2013 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic – Draw". World Curling Tour. Retrieved 21 September 2013.

External linksEdit