2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's sprint

The Women's sprint at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on April 5–6. 29 cyclists participated in the contest.[1]

MedalistsEdit

Gold   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)
Silver   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
Bronze   Anna Meares (AUS)

ResultsEdit

QualifyingEdit

The Qualifying was held at 13:30, the top 24 riders qualified for the next round.[2]

Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 Anna Meares   Australia 10.782 Q, WR
2 Guo Shuang   China 11.004 Q
3 Miriam Welte   Germany 11.033 Q
4 Lee Wai Sze   Hong Kong 11.067 Q
5 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain 11.076 Q
6 Kristina Vogel   Germany 11.078 Q
7 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania 11.079 Q
8 Jessica Varnish   Great Britain 11.090 Q
9 Monique Sullivan   Canada 11.101 Q
10 Kaarle McCulloch   Australia 11.105 Q
11 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine 11.131 Q
12 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 11.150 Q
13 Natasha Hansen   New Zealand 11.166 Q
14 Viktoria Baranova   Russia 11.170 Q
15 Sandie Clair   France 11.186 Q
16 Lee Hye-Jin   South Korea 11.228 Q
17 Lin Junhong   China 11.244 Q
18 Zhong Tianshi   China 11.252 Q
19 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela 11.267 Q
20 Yvonne Hijgenaar   Netherlands 11.302 Q
21 Virginie Cueff   France 11.386 Q
22 Kayono Maeda   Japan 11.402 Q
23 Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia 11.458 Q
24 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia 11.469 Q
25 Fatehah Mustapa   Malaysia 11.487
26 Elena Brezhniva   Russia 11.508
27 Hiroko Ishii   Japan 11.800
28 Maryia Lohvinava   Belarus 11.984
29 Iryna Papezhuk   Ukraine 12.135

FinalsEdit

1/16 FinalsEdit

The 1/16 Finals were held at 14:20.[3]

Heat Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 1 Anna Meares   Australia 12.041 Q
1 2 Juliana Gaviria   Colombia
2 1 Guo Shuang   China 11.733 Q
2 2 Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia
3 1 Miriam Welte   Germany 11.842 Q
3 2 Kayona Maeda   Japan
4 1 Virginie Cueff   France 11.895 Q
4 2 Lee Wai Sze   Hong Kong
5 1 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain 11.618 Q
5 2 Yvonne Hijgenaar   Netherlands
6 1 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela 11.850 Q
6 2 Kristina Vogel   Germany
7 1 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania 12.023 Q
7 2 Zhong Tianshi   China
8 1 Lin Junhong   China 11.901 Q
8 2 Jessica Varnish   Great Britain
9 1 Lee Hye-Jin   South Korea 11.741 Q
9 2 Monique Sullivan   Canada
10 1 Sandie Clair   France 11.681 Q
10 2 Kaarle McCulloch   Australia
11 1 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine 11.462 Q
11 2 Viktoria Baranova   Russia
12 1 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 11.612 Q
12 2 Natasha Hansen   New Zealand

1/8 FinalsEdit

The 1/8 Finals were held at 16:15.[4]

Heat Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 1 Anna Meares   Australia 11.568 Q
1 2 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba
2 1 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine 11.383 Q
2 2 Guo Shuang   China
3 1 Miriam Welte   Germany 11.505 Q
3 2 Sandie Clair   France
4 1 Virginie Cueff   France 11.901 Q
4 2 Lee Hye-Jin   South Korea
5 1 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain 11.852 Q
5 2 Lin Junhong   China
6 1 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania 11.398 Q
6 2 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela

RepechageEdit

The 1/8 Finals Repechage were held at 17:10.[5]

Heat Rank Name Nation Time Notes
1 1 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba 11.635 Q
1 2 Lee Hye-Jin   South Korea
1 3 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela
2 1 Guo Shuang   China 11.821 Q
2 2 Lin Junhong   China
2 3 Sandie Clair   France

QuarterfinalsEdit

The quarterfinals were held at 19:00 and 19:30.[6]

Heat Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decider Notes
1 1 Anna Meares   Australia 11.491 11.591 Q
1 2 Guo Shuang   China
2 1 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine 11.806 11.588 Q
2 2 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba
3 1 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania 11.536 11.616 Q
3 2 Miriam Welte   Germany
4 1 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain 11.732 11.739 Q
4 2 Virginie Cueff   France

Race 5th–8th PlaceEdit

The race for 5th–8th Places was held at 22:00.[7]

Rank Name Nation Time
5 Guo Shuang   China 11.925
6 Miriam Welte   Germany
7 Virginie Cueff   France
8 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba

SemifinalsEdit

The semifinals were held at 19:00, 19:40 and 20:15.[8]

Heat Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decider Notes
1 1 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain DNF 11.337 11.526 Q
1 2 Anna Meares   Australia 11.278 REL
2 1 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania 11.674 11.911 Q
2 2 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine

Small FinalEdit

The finals were held at 20:45 and 21:35.[9]

Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decider Notes
  Anna Meares   Australia 11.376 11.343
4 Lyubov Shulika   Ukraine

FinalEdit

Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Decider Notes
  Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain 11.603 11.711
  Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania REL

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Start list" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-17. Retrieved 2012-04-04.
  2. ^ Qualifying Results[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "1/16 Finals Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-17. Retrieved 2012-04-05.
  4. ^ 1/8 Finals Results[permanent dead link]
  5. ^ 1/8 Finals Repechage Results[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ Quarterfinals Results[permanent dead link]
  7. ^ Race for 5th–8th Places Results[permanent dead link]
  8. ^ Semifinals Results[permanent dead link]
  9. ^ Finals Results[permanent dead link]