2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's keirin

The Women's keirin at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on April 7. 22 athletes participated in the contest. After the 4 qualifying heats, the 2 fastest rider in each heat advanced to the second round. The riders that did not advance to the second round raced in 4 repechage heats. The first rider in each heat advanced to the second round along with the 8 that qualified before.

The first 3 riders from each of the 2 Second Round heats advanced to the Final and the remaining riders raced a consolation 7–12 final.[1]

MedalistsEdit

Gold   Anna Meares (AUS)
Silver   Ekaterina Gnidenko (RUS)
Bronze   Kristina Vogel (GER)

ResultsEdit

First RoundEdit

The first round was held at 14:15.[2]

Heat 1Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Anna Meares   Australia Q
2 Kristina Vogel   Germany Q
3 Lee Wai Sze   Hong Kong
4 Natasha Hansen   New Zealand
5 Willy Kanis   Netherlands

Heat 2Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Clara Sanchez   France Q
2 Kaarle McCulloch   Australia Q
3 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain
4 Miriam Welte   Germany
5 Viktoria Baranova   Russia

Heat 3Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Guo Shuang   China Q
2 Sandie Clair   France Q
3 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania
4 Monique Sullivan   Canada
5 Katie Schofield   New Zealand
6 Olena Tsyos   Ukraine

Heat 4Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Di Mu   China Q
2 Fatehah Mustapa   Malaysia Q
3 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba
4 Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia
5 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela
6 Maryia Lohvinava   Belarus

First Round RepechageEdit

The first round repechage was held at 15:40.[3]

Heat 1Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia Q
2 Lee Wai Sze   Hong Kong
3 Katie Schofield   New Zealand

Heat 2Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Victoria Pendleton   Great Britain Q
2 Monique Sullivan   Canada
3 Viktoria Baranova   Russia

Heat 3Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania Q
2 Willy Kanis   Netherlands
3 Miriam Welte   Germany
4 Maryia Lohvinava   Belarus

Heat 4Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Olena Tsyos   Ukraine Q
2 Lisandra Guerra   Cuba
3 Natasha Hansen   New Zealand
4 Daniela Larreal   Venezuela

Second RoundEdit

The second round was held at 19:30.[4]

Heat 1Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Anna Meares   Australia Q
2 Di Mu   China Q
3 Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia Q
4 Kaarle McCulloch   Australia
5 Sandie Clair   France
6 Olena Tsyos   Ukraine

Heat 2Edit

Rank Name Nation Notes
1 Clara Sanchez   France Q
2 Guo Shuang   China Q
3 Kristina Vogel   Germany Q
4 Fatehah Mustapa   Malaysia
5 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania
6 Victoria Pendleton   United Kingdom

FinalsEdit

The finals were held at 20:20.[5]

Small FinalEdit

Rank Name Nation Notes
7 Sandie Clair   France
8 Simona Krupeckaitė   Lithuania
9 Kaarle McCulloch   Australia
10 Olena Tsyos   Ukraine
11 Fatehah Mustapa   Malaysia
12 Victoria Pendleton   United Kingdom

FinalEdit

Rank Name Nation Notes
  Anna Meares   Australia
  Ekaterina Gnidenko   Russia
  Kristina Vogel   Germany
4 Guo Shuang   China
5 Clara Sanchez   France
6 Di Mu   China

ReferencesEdit