2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II

The following teams participated in the Division II tournament. Group A played in Tallinn, Estonia.[1] Group B played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania between December 13 and December 19, 2010.[2]

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
  France 5 5 0 0 0 49 5 +44 15
  Netherlands 5 3 0 1 1 19 16 +3 10
  Spain 5 3 0 0 2 12 16 -4 9
  Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 17 34 -17 5
  Estonia 5 1 0 0 4 16 29 -13 3
  Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 10 23 -13 3
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

All times local (EET/UTC+2)

December 13, 2010
13:00
Iceland  5 - 1  BelgiumTallinn Arena Premia
December 13, 2010
16:30
Spain  1 - 8  FranceTallinn Arena Premia
December 13, 2010
20:00
Netherlands  5 - 2  EstoniaTallinn Arena Premia

December 14, 2010
13:00
France  15 - 0  BelgiumTallinn Arena Premia
December 14, 2010
16:30
Netherlands  3 - 1  SpainTallinn Arena Premia
December 14, 2010
20:00
Estonia  7 - 1  IcelandTallinn Arena Premia

December 16, 2010
13:00
Netherlands  5 - 1  IcelandTallinn Arena Premia
December 16, 2010
16:30
Spain  5 - 2  BelgiumTallinn Arena Premia
December 16, 2010
20:00
France  11 - 0  EstoniaTallinn Arena Premia

December 17, 2010
13:00
Belgium  6 - 5 (SO)
(1 - 0)
  NetherlandsTallinn Arena Premia
December 17, 2010
16:30
Iceland  3 - 9  FranceTallinn Arena Premia
December 17, 2010
20:00
Estonia  3 - 4  SpainTallinn Arena Premia

December 19, 2010
13:00
Spain  1 - 0  IcelandTallinn Arena Premia
December 19, 2010
16:30
France  6 - 1  NetherlandsTallinn Arena Premia
December 19, 2010
20:00
Belgium  8 - 4  EstoniaTallinn Arena Premia

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
  Poland 5 5 0 0 0 61 10 +51 15
  Hungary 5 4 0 0 1 50 16 +34 12
  South Korea 5 3 0 0 2 27 30 -3 9
  Romania 5 2 0 0 3 16 24 -8 6
  Australia 5 1 0 0 4 21 39 -18 3
  China 5 0 0 0 5 10 66 -56 0
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

All times local (EET/UTC+2)

December 13, 2010
13:00
Australia  5 - 7  South KoreaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 13, 2010
16:30
Hungary  20 - 0  ChinaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 13, 2010
20:00
Romania  1 - 8  PolandVákár Lajos Icerink

December 14, 2010
13:00
China  3 - 10  AustraliaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 14, 2010
16:30
Poland  10 - 3  South KoreaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 14, 2010
20:00
Hungary  7 - 0  RomaniaVákár Lajos Icerink

December 16, 2010
13:00
Poland  20 - 0  ChinaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 16, 2010
16:30
Hungary  9 - 4  AustraliaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 16, 2010
20:00
Romania  3 - 4  South KoreaVákár Lajos Icerink

December 17, 2010
13:00
Australia  0 - 14  PolandVákár Lajos Icerink
December 17, 2010
16:30
South Korea  3 - 8  HungaryVákár Lajos Icerink
December 17, 2010
20:00
China  3 - 6  RomaniaVákár Lajos Icerink

December 19, 2010
13:00
South Korea  10 - 4  ChinaVákár Lajos Icerink
December 19, 2010
16:30
Poland  9 - 6  HungaryVákár Lajos Icerink
December 19, 2010
20:00
Romania  6 - 2  AustraliaVákár Lajos Icerink

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Aron Chmielewski   Poland 5 13 7 20 +18 25
2 Tamas Virag   Hungary 5 10 9 19 +14 8
3 Jinwoo Oh   South Korea 5 8 8 16 +4 4
4 Bong Jin Lee   South Korea 5 3 13 16 +7 4
5 Eliot Berthon   France 5 7 8 15 +14 2
6 Nicolas Ritz   France 5 6 9 15 +15 6
7 Balazs Somogyi   Hungary 5 8 6 14 +7 12
8 Patryk Kogut   Poland 5 7 7 14 +16 6
9 Robin Gaborit   France 5 7 6 13 +11 12
9 Jungyun Yum   South Korea 5 7 6 13 +3 16

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Robert Kowalowka   Poland 129:39 1 96.43 0.46 2
2 Sebastian Ylonen   France 180:00 2 95.24 .67 1
3 Leo Bertein   France 120:00 2 92.59 1.00 1
4 Ander Alcaine   Spain 299:02 16 92.27 3.21 1
5 Aevar Bjornsson   Iceland 299:35 23 90.65 4.61 0

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "2011 IIHF World U20 Championship Div. II Group A". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 28 August 2011.
  2. ^ "2011 IIHF World U20 Championship Div. II Group B". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 28 August 2011.

External linksEdit