Open main menu

2009 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

Countries participating in the 2009 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

The Asian and Oceanian Zone is one of the three zones of regional Davis Cup competition in 2009.

In the Asian and Oceanian Zone there are four different groups in which teams compete against each other to advance to the next group.

Contents

Participating teamsEdit

DrawEdit

  Play-offs
10–12 July
1st round
6–8 March
2nd round
10–12 July
3rd round
18–20 September
                                     
  Hong Kong Island, Hong Kong
    1    Philippines 4  
  Hong Kong      Hong Kong 1     Manila, Philippines
   Hong Kong 5       1    Philippines 3  
   Oman 0   Muscat, Oman   4    Pakistan 2  
  4    Pakistan 4
       Oman 1     Manila, Philippines
    1    Philippines 4
  Surakarta, Indonesia     2    New Zealand 1
       Indonesia 3  
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia   3    Kuwait 2     Hamilton, New Zealand
3    Kuwait 1          Indonesia 0
   Malaysia 4   North Shore City, New Zealand   2    New Zealand 5  
     Malaysia 0
    2    New Zealand 5  
  Oman and   Kuwait
relegated to Group III in 2010.
    Philippines promoted
to Group I in 2010.

First Round MatchesEdit

Philippines vs. Hong KongEdit

 
Philippines
4
Victoria Park, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
6–8 March 2009
hard (outdoors)
 
Hong Kong
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Treat Conrad Huey
Martin Sayer
4
6
60
77
2
6
     
2  
 
Cecil Mamiit
Hiu-Tung Yu
77
62
6
1
6
1
     
3  
 
Treat Conrad Huey / Cecil Mamiit
Brian Hung / Martin Sayer
7
5
6
3
77
65
     
4  
 
Cecil Mamiit
Martin Sayer
6
4
4
6
3
6
77
65
9
7
 
5  
 
Francis Casey Alcantara
Michael Lai
6
4
6
4
       

Pakistan vs. OmanEdit

 
Pakistan
4
Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex, Muscat, Oman
6–8 March 2009
hard (outdoors)
 
Oman
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Aisam Qureshi
Khalid Al Nabhani
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
2  
 
Aqeel Khan
Mohammed Al Nabhani
4
6
65
77
6
4
6
3
6
1
 
3  
 
Aqeel Khan / Aisam Qureshi
Khalid Al Nabhani / Mohammed Al Nabhani
6
4
6
2
5
7
6
2
   
4  
 
Yasir Khan
Mohammed Al Nabhani
2
6
4
6
       
5  
 
Jalil Khan
Khalid Al Nabhani
6
4
77
62
       

Indonesia vs. KuwaitEdit

 
Indonesia
3
Gor Manahan Tennis Centre, Surakarta, Indonesia
6–8 March 2009
hard (outdoors)
 
Kuwait
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Christopher Rungkat
Ahmad Rabeea Muhammad
6
2
6
3
6
2
     
2  
 
Sunu Wahyu Trijati
Mohammed Ghareeb
1
6
4
6
62
77
     
3  
 
Ketut-Nesa Arta / Christopher Rungkat
Mohammed Ghareeb / Mohammad-Khaliq Siddiq
3
6
6
1
6
3
6
0
   
4  
 
Christopher Rungkat
Mohammed Ghareeb
5
7
1
6
6
2
78
66
3
6
 
5  
 
Prima Simpatiaji
Mohammad-Khaliq Siddiq
6
4
6
0
6
2
     

Malaysia vs. New ZealandEdit

 
Malaysia
0
Albany Tennis Park, North Shore City, New Zealand
6–8 March 2009
hard (indoors)
 
New Zealand
5
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Razlan Rawi
Jose Statham
1
6
1
6
0
6
     
2  
 
Yew-Ming Si
Daniel King-Turner
4
6
1
6
4
6
     
3  
 
Adam Jaya / Yew-Ming Si
G.D. Jones / Daniel King-Turner
1
6
4
6
2
6
     
4  
 
Adam Jaya
G.D. Jones
3
6
3
6
       
5  
 
Abd-Hazli Bin Zainuddin
Adam Thompson
0
6
2
6
       

Play-offsEdit

Hong Kong vs. OmanEdit

 
Hong Kong
5
Chinese Recreation Club, Hong Kong
10–12 July 2009
hard (outdoors)
 
Oman
0
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Hiu-Tung Yu
Khalid Al Nabhani
6
3
6
0
6
1
     
2  
 
Martin Sayer
Mohammed Al Nabhani
6
1
7
5
6
3
     
3  
 
Cheuk-Wai Hui / Brian Hung
Khalid Al Nabhani / Mohammed Al Nabhani
6
2
6
3
6
3
     
4  
 
Cheuk-Wai Hui
Mohammed Al Nabhani
6
0
6
4
       
5  
 
Brian Hung
Sulaiman Al Rawahi
6
1
6
1
       

Kuwait vs. MalaysiaEdit

 
Kuwait
1
National Tennis Center, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
10–12 July 2009
hard (indoors)
 
Malaysia
4
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Ahmad Rabeea Muhammad
Yew-Ming Si
1
6
4
6
3
6
     
2  
 
Mohammed Ghareeb
Razlan Rawi
6
1
2
6
6
4
6
4
   
3  
 
Ahmad Rabeea Muhammad / Musaad Al Jazzaf
Yew-Ming Si / Selvam Veerasingam
65
77
6
2
3
6
2
6
   
4  
 
Hassan Al Mousa
Yew-Ming Si
2
6
1
6
1
6
     
5  
 
Ahmad Rabeea Muhammad
Razlan Rawi
walkover
         

Second Round MatchesEdit

Philippines vs. PakistanEdit

 
Philippines
3
Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, Philippines
10–12 July 2009
clay (indoors)
 
Pakistan
2
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Treat Conrad Huey
Aqeel Khan
7
5
6
4
6
2
     
2  
 
Cecil Mamiit
Jalil Khan
6
1
6
2
6
1
     
3  
 
Treat Conrad Huey / Cecil Mamiit
Jibran Mohammadi / Aqeel Khan
6
2
6
4
6
0
     
4  
 
Patrick-John Tierro
Aqeel Khan
1
6
67
79
       
5  
 
Francis Casey Alcantara
Jalil Khan
6
1
68
710
3
6
     

Indonesia vs. New ZealandEdit

 
Indonesia
0
Perry Arena Indoor Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand
10–12 July 2009
hard (indoors)
 
New Zealand
5
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Sunu-Wahya Trijati
Daniel King-Turner
4
6
1
6
4
6
     
2  
 
Christopher Rungkat
G.D. Jones
5
7
6
4
3
6
2
6
   
3  
 
Ketut-Nesa Arta / Christopher Rungkat
G.D. Jones / Daniel King-Turner
6
4
5
7
64
77
4
6
   
4  
 
Ayrton Wibowo
Daniel King-Turner
4
6
1
6
       
5  
 
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
Mikal Statham
1
6
0
6
       

Third Round MatchesEdit

Philippines vs. New ZealandEdit

 
Philippines
4
Philippine Columbian Association, Manila, Philippines
18–20 September 2009
clay (indoors)
 
New Zealand
1
1 2 3 4 5
1  
 
Treat Conrad Huey
Daniel King-Turner
6
4
65
77
6
0
     
retired
2  
 
Cecil Mamiit
Jose Statham
6
4
7
5
6
2
     
3  
 
Treat Conrad Huey / Cecil Mamiit
G.D. Jones / Mikal Statham
77
64
6
3
7
5
     
4  
 
Johnny Arcilla
Jose Statham
6
3
2
6
6
4
     
5  
 
Vicente Anasta
Jose Statham
1
6
5
7
       

External linksEdit