2007 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup

2007 Formula Renault 2.0 NEC
Previous: 2006 Next: 2008

The 2007 Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup was the second Formula Renault 2.0 Northern European Cup season. The season began at Zandvoort on 28 May and finished on 21 October at Hockenheim, after sixteen races.

Motopark Academy driver Frank Kechele won the NEC championship title, having won eight races during the season, bringing the team their second successive drivers' championship title.

Drivers and teamsEdit

Team No. Driver name Rounds
  Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 2   Valtteri Bottas All
3   Joonas Kostiainen 1–5
7   Daniel Aho 6–8
  Motopark Academy 5   Oliver Oakes 1–7
6   Frank Kechele 1–7
9   Jakub Giermaziak All
10   Andreij Gasenko 1
11   Joonas Mannerjärvi 2–4
22   Kirill Ovcharenko 5–8
55   Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 6–7
  Motorsport Arena 7   Fabio Onidi 1–5
8   Tobias Hegewald 1–7
  Synsam Racing 12   Pierre Selander 3
  AR Motorsport 14   Paul Meijer 6–8
15   Kelvin Snoeks All
16   Gwendolyn Hertzberger All
17   Dennis Retera 1–6
  Van Amersfoort Racing 19   Dennis Swart All
20   Stef Dusseldorp 1–5
  MP Motorsport 26   Romano de Ruit 1–5
27   Nicky Catsburg All
  Team Formula Sport 30   Steffen Møller All
  Trakstar Racing AB 32   Philip Forsman 1–2, 5–8
33   Felix Rosenqvist 5
  Lohmann Motorsport 34   David Sigachev 5–8
  SL Formula Racing 34   David Sigachev 1–4
35   Anton Nebylitskiy 1–5
36   Pedro Nunes 1–5
37   Dimitri Raikhlin 5–8
77   Natalia Kowalska 1–4
  Speed Lover 38   Frank Suntjens All
  Fortec Motorsport 40   Dean Smith 2
41   Ryuji Yamamoto 2
42   Riki Christodoulou 2
43   Duncan Tappy 2
  Borthwick Motorsport 44   Ryan Borthwick 1, 3, 8
  AKA Cobra Racing 45   Nathan Caratti 1, 3, 5, 8
46   Adam Christodoulou 1, 3, 5, 8
  Manor Competition 47   Alexander Sims 5
  Omicron Racing 49   Francesc Moreno 3–4
50   Pascal Kochem 4
  Jenzer Motorsport 69   Pål Varhaug 7
166   Ronnie Theiler 7
168   Fabien Thuner 7
  KEO Racing 84   Alexander Haegermark 1–5
88   Johan Jokinen 2, 5–6

Race calendar and resultsEdit

Round Circuit Country Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Event
1 R1 Circuit Park Zandvoort   Netherlands 28 May   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy Pinksterrace
R2   Tobias Hegewald   Valtteri Bottas   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy
2 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben   Germany 7 July   Frank Kechele   Tobias Hegewald   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy FIA GT Oschersleben 2 Hours
R2 8 July   Riki Christodoulou   Riki Christodoulou   Riki Christodoulou   Fortec Motorsport
3 R1 TT Circuit Assen   Netherlands 21 July   Valtteri Bottas   Tobias Hegewald   Tobias Hegewald   Motorsport Arena Beru Top 10
R2 22 July   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy
4 R1 Circuit Zolder   Belgium 4 August   Frank Kechele   Tobias Hegewald   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy Masters of Formula 3
R2 5 August   Frank Kechele   Tobias Hegewald   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy
5 R1 Nürburgring   Germany 25 August   Tobias Hegewald   Frank Kechele   Tobias Hegewald   Motorsport Arena Beru Top 10
R2 26 August   Tobias Hegewald   Frank Kechele   Tobias Hegewald   Motorsport Arena
6 R1 Motorsport Arena Oschersleben   Germany 29 September   Tobias Hegewald   Tobias Hegewald   Paul Meijer   AR Motorsport Beru Top 10
R2 30 September   Frank Kechele   Valtteri Bottas   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy
7 R1 Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps   Belgium 14 October   Paul Meijer   Paul Meijer   Paul Meijer   AR Motorsport Spa Racing Festival
R2   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Frank Kechele   Motopark Academy
8 R1 Hockenheimring   Germany 21 October   Paul Meijer   Valtteri Bottas   Valtteri Bottas   Koiranen Bros. Motorsport Beru Top 10
R2   Valtteri Bottas   Paul Meijer   Valtteri Bottas   Koiranen Bros. Motorsport

StandingsEdit

DriversEdit

Race point system
Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 9th 10th 12th 13th 14th 15th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 30 24 20 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Pos[1][2] Driver name ZAN
 
OSC
 
ASS
 
ZOL
 
NÜR
 
OSC
 
SPA
 
HOC
 
Points
1   Frank Kechele 1 1 1 2 5 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 376
2   Tobias Hegewald 3 3 2 4 1 2 2 2 1 1 5 7 Ret 3 297
3   Valtteri Bottas 4 2 5 3 2 4 5 5 6 6 Ret 3 5 12 1 1 279
4   Oliver Oakes 8 5 Ret 5 3 Ret 3 3 3 3 6 4 4 5 191
5   Steffen Møller 11 4 8 7 7 17 7 Ret 8 7 18 6 7 6 5 6 189
6   Nicky Catsburg 6 7 11 6 10 6 10 21† 15 13 7 21 8 10 4 12 170
7   Paul Meijer 1 2 1 2 2 2 156
8   Adam Christodoulou 5 9 6 3 5 4 3 3 137
9   Fabio Onidi 2 Ret 7 Ret 4 5 4 4 4 3 118
10   Jakub Giermaziak 20 21 Ret 14 22† 8 16 11 10 8 9 Ret 10 20 17 13 97
11   Alexander Haegermark 13 14 9 Ret 8 7 9 6 Ret 9 94
12   Dennis Retera 10 6 20 10 11 23† Ret 12 14 23 12 13 82
13   Stef Dusseldorp 9 8 10 20 23† 9 11 15 16 15 77
14   Mateusz Adamski Ret DNS 15 19 Ret 21 17 17 23 14 13 11 12 16 10 11 76
15   Romano de Ruit 7 10 14 15 15 Ret 13 10 11 Ret 74
16   Philip Forsman 18 21 DNS 14 12 17 10 9 14 21 9 14 72
17   Dennis Swart 12 12 16 26 Ret 16 14 Ret 25 24 8 14 18 DNS 13 17 71
18   Adrian Quaife-Hobbs 4 5 3 4 70
19   Dimitri Raikhlin 7 Ret 14 19 6 Ret 6 4 70
20   Joonas Kostiainen 15 13 Ret 9 Ret 12 20† 7 13 11 69
21   David Sigachev Ret 16 Ret 13 24† 15 12 Ret 20 16 17 10 21 19 16 10 67
22   Anton Nebylitskiy Ret 15 12 Ret NC 11 6 Ret 9 10 63
23   Kirill Ovcharenko Ret 22 Ret 8 9 8 8 9 63
24   Pierre Selander 19 18 DNS 17 19† 19 18 18 22 NC 3 20 17 17 14 Ret 56
25   Nathan Caratti 16 17 9 20 18 Ret 7 5 56
26   Kelvin Snoeks 17 Ret Ret 22 14 DSQ Ret 14 Ret 18 15 15 16 14 18 18 52
27   Gwendolyn Hertzberger 21 23 19 23 16 Ret 19 19 Ret 20 16 16 15 11 15 15 51
28   Daniel Aho 11 17 DNS 9 11 7 50
29   Pedro Nunes Ret 20 17 12 12 Ret Ret 9 19 12 46
30   Riki Christodoulou 6 1* 45
31   Joonas Mannerjärvi 13 8 13 13 Ret 13 45
32   Ryan Borthwick 14 11 18 10 12 8 31
33   Duncan Tappy 3 11 30
34   Frank Suntjens 18 Ret Ret 18 21† 18 22 16 24 19 Ret 18 20 18 Ret 16 29
35   Pascal Kochem 8 8 26
36   Ryuji Yamamoto 4 Ret 17
37   Alexander Sims Ret 5 16
38   Fabien Thuner 11 15 16
39   Pål Varhaug 13 13 16
40   Ronnie Theiler 19 7 16
41   Johan Jokinen Ret 25 17 21† Ret 12 13
42   Francesc Moreno 17 22† 15 20 11
43   Dean Smith DSQ 16 5
44   Natalia Kowalska Ret 19 Ret 24 20† 24 21 Ret 3
45   Felix Rosenqvist 21 Ret 0
46   Andreij Gasenko Ret 22 0
Pos Driver name ZAN
 
OSC
 
ASS
 
ZOL
 
NÜR
 
OSC
 
SPA
 
HOC
 
Points

† — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.

TeamsEdit

Pos Team Points
1 Motopark Academy 842
2 Motorsport Arena 415
3 Koiranen Bros. Motorsport 398
4 AR Motorsport 341
5 SL Formula Racing 249
6 AKA Cobra 193
7 Team Formula Sport 189
8 MP Motorsport 170
9 Van Amersfoort Racing 148
10 KEO Racing 107
11 GR Racing 76
12 MB Motorsport 74
13 Trackstar Racing 72
14 Fortec Motorsport 97
15 Synsam Racing 56
16 Jenzer Motorsport 48
17 Borthwick Motorsport 31
18 Speed Lover 29
19 Omicron Racing 26
20 Manor Competition 16

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit