2004 Réunionese Regional Council election

Regional Council elections were held in Réunion in 2004 as part of the French regional elections. The result was a victory for the Communist Party of RéunionFree Dom alliance, which won 27 of the 45 seats.[1]

ResultsEdit

PartyFirst roundSecond roundSeats+/–
Votes%Votes%
PCRFree Dom94,53134.48135,70644.8527
Union for a Popular Movement70,37525.6799,31532.8211–6
PSGreens43,62515.9167,57022.337
Miscellaneous right (Nadia Ramassamy)16,6256.060New
Miscellaneous right (Edmont Lauret)9,8183.580New
Coll'Air5,8492.130New
Miscellaneous left (Albert Ramassamy)4,7841.740New
Free Dom dissidents4,7611.7400
Lutte Ouvrière–MARON4,2491.5500
Unemployed4,0151.460New
Democratic European Force3,7381.360New
Socialist Party dissidents2,4020.880New
Nasion Rénioné1,9250.700New
Independents7,4652.7200
Total274,162100.00302,591100.00450
Valid votes274,16294.12302,59196.17
Invalid/blank votes17,1385.8812,0503.83
Total votes291,300100.00314,641100.00
Registered voters/turnout463,65462.83463,67667.86
Source: French Politics, La Réunion

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Regional Elections in Réunion French Politics (in French)