Open main menu

The fourth annual Altazor Awards took place on March 24, 2003, at the Centro Cultural Matucana 100.

4th Altazor Awards
DateMarch 24, 2003
VenueCentro Cultural Matucana 100
CountryChile
Television/radio coverage
NetworkTVN

Contents

NominationsEdit

Winners are in bold text.

Literary ArtsEdit

NarrativeEdit

PoetryEdit

  • Claudio Bertoni  – Jóvenes Buenas Mozas
  • Óscar Hahn  – Apariciones profanas
  • Gonzalo Millán  – Claroscuro
  • Manuel Silva Acevedo  – Día Quinto

EssayEdit

  • Rafael Gumucio  – Monstruos Cardinales
  • Bernardo Subercaseaux  – Nación y Cultura en América Latina
  • Armando Uribe  – Memorias para Cecilia
  • Fernando Villagrán  – Disparen a la bandada

Visual ArtsEdit

PaintingEdit

  • Gracia Barrios  – Taller por Taller
  • Pablo Domínguez  – Oleos
  • Matilde Pérez  – Antes, hoy, siempre
  • Ricardo Yrarrázaval  – Retrospectiva: 50 años

SculptureEdit

  • Marcela Correa  – Natural Sintético
  • Patricia Del Canto  – In Illud Tempus
  • Cristián Salineros  – Estructura natural

Engraving and DrawingEdit

  • Florencia De Amesti  – Collages y Dibujos
  • Eduardo Garreaud  – Fin de Partida II
  • Guillermo Núñez  – Tiro al Blanco
  • Natasha Pons  – Cuerpo Ausente

Installation art and Video artEdit

  • Gonzalo Díaz  – Tratado del Entendimiento Humano
  • Sebastián Preece  – Intervenciones de utilidad pública
  • Lotty Rosenfeld  – Moción de Orden
  • Alicia Villarreal  – Ejercicio de copia

PhotographyEdit

  • Jorge Aceituno  – Con Agua de Cielo
  • Juan Domingo Marinello  – Fotodigrafías de Identidad
  • Mariana Matthews  – Ojo de Agua
  • Leonora Vicuña  – Bares y garzones: un homenaje visual

Performing Arts TheatreEdit

DramaturgyEdit

  • Marco Antonio De la Parra  – Las Costureras
  • Ana María Harcha and Francisca Bernardi  – Kinder
  • Gustavo Meza  – El Submarino Amarillo
  • Juan Radrigán  – Huidobro: Digo siempre adiós y me quedo

DirectorEdit

  • Alfredo Castro  – Devastados (Blasted)
  • Gustavo Meza  – El Submarino Amarillo
  • Alejandro Trejo  – Sor María Ignacio lo explica todo para usted
  • Jaime Vadell  – Comida con amigos

ActorEdit

  • Luis Gnecco  – Devastados (Blasted)
  • Felipe Ríos  – Esperando a Godot
  • José Secall  – Devuélveme el rosario de mi madre y quédate con todo lo de Marx
  • Pedro Vicuña  – Titus Andrónicus

ActressEdit

  • Heidrun Breier  – Sor María Ignacio lo explica todo para usted
  • María Izquierdo  – El Derrumbe
  • Amparo Noguera  – Cartas Vencidas
  • Paulina Urrutia  – Devastados (Blasted)

Performing Arts DanceEdit

ChoreographyEdit

  • Luis Eduardo Araneda  – Cortometraje
  • Gigi Caciuleanu  – Cuerpos
  • Valentina Pavez and Francisca Labbé  – Mirror
  • Francisca Sazié  – Tercera Persona (Intruso)

Male DancerEdit

  • Mauricio Barahona  – Foto- Danza
  • César Morales  – Romeo y Julieta
  • César Sepúlveda  – Cuerpos
  • Miguel Angel Serrano  – Rosalinda

Female DancerEdit

  • Natalia Berríos  – Romeo y Julieta
  • Paola Moret  – Cuerpos
  • Kana Nakao  – Cortometraje
  • Paula Sacur  – Pichanga

Musical ArtsEdit

Classical musicEdit

  • Pablo Délano  – Cantata Navidad en Chile
  • Ensamble Contemporáneo  – Pierrot-Lunaire
  • Ensamble Serenata  – Puertas
  • Silvia Sandoval Salas  – Dirección Coro "Arsis XXI", recitantes y conjunto Instrumental. "Cantata Navidad en Chile"

Traditional musicEdit

  • Nano Acevedo  – Será la uva en abril que vendrá
  • Eduardo Parra. Tío Lalo  – 80 son las razones
  • Mario Rojas & Grupo with Los Santiaguinos  – Folklore Urbano
  • Quelentaro  – 8 de marzo

BalladEdit

  • Eduardo Gatti  – Númina
  • Daniel Guerrero  – Mañana
  • Tati Penna  – Tangos
  • Alexis Venegas  – Cierto día, Cierta Noche

Pop/RockEdit

Alternative/JazzEdit

  • Claudia Acuña  – Rhythm of life
  • Alfredo Espinoza  – Jam Session en el Club de Jazz
  • Emilio García  – Ultrablues
  • Mariela González  – En Privado

PlayingEdit

Media Arts FilmEdit

Director FictionEdit

  • Nicolás Acuña  – Paraíso B
  • Joaquín Eyzaguirre  – Tres Noches de un Sábado
  • Jorge Olguín  – Sangre Eterna
  • Alejandro Rojas  – Ogú y Mampato en Rapa Nui

Director DocumentaryEdit

  • Patricio Guzmán  – Madrid
  • Paula Rodríguez  – Volver a vernos
  • Marcela Said  – I Love Pinochet
  • Iván Tziboulka  – Gitanos sin carpa

ActorEdit

  • Rodolfo Bravo  – El Fotógrafo
  • Luis Dubó  – Negocio Redondo
  • Juan Pablo Ogalde  – Paraíso B
  • Nelson Villagra  – Paraíso B

ActressEdit

  • Paulina García  – Tres Noches de un Sábado
  • Carmen Disa Gutiérrez  – Negocio Redondo
  • Tichi Lobos  – Tres Noches de un Sábado
  • Paola Volpato  – Tres Noches de un Sábado

Media Arts TVEdit

Director DramaEdit

  • Herbal Abreu  – Más que amigos
  • Marcelo Ferrari  – El Pozo (Ciclo Cuentos Chilenos)
  • María Eugenia Rencoret  – Purasangre
  • Vicente Sabatini  – El Circo de las Montini

Director TV ShowEdit

  • Francisco Gedda, Manuel Gedda, Juan Carlos Gedda, Ricardo Carrasco, Pedro Chaskel and María de los Angeles Nuño  – Al Sur del Mundo
  • Cristian Leighton  – Los Inmigrantes
  • Sebastián Lía  – Ciento
  • Patricia Mora  – Viaje al Centro de la Música

ScreenplayEdit

  • Néstor Castagno  – Más que amigos
  • Larisa Contreras, Alejandro Cabrera, Arnaldo Madrid, René Arcos, Daniella Lillo and Marcelo Leonart  – Purasangre
  • Carolina Díaz and Cristián Leighton  – Los Inmigrantes
  • Luis Ponce  – Salado y Confitado (La Vida es una Lotería)

ActorEdit

ActressEdit

ReferencesEdit