Open main menu

2001 European Race Walking Cup

The fourth edition of the European Race Walking Cup took place in the Slovak city of Dudince on Saturday May 19, 2001.

2001 European Race Walking Cup
OrganisersEAA
Edition4th
DateMay 19
Host cityDudince, Banská Bystrica Region, Slovakia Slovakia
Nations participating30
Athletes participating273 + 8 guests
Races5

Complete results were published.[1][2][3] The junior events are documented on the World Junior Athletics History webpages.[4] Medal winners were published on the Athletics Weekly website,[5]

MedallistsEdit

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km    Viktor Burayev (RUS) 1:19:30   Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR) 1:19:45   Andreas Erm (GER) 1:19:51
50 km    Jesús Angel García (ESP) 3:44:26   Nikolay Matyukhin (RUS) 3:45:48   Vladimir Potemin (RUS) 3:46:12
10 km (Junior)   Yevgeniy Demkov (RUS) 41:16   Sergey Lystsov (RUS) 41:18   Mikalai Seradovich (BLR) 41:30
Team (Men)
20 km   Russia 13 pts   Spain 34 pts   Italy 55 pts
50 km   Russia 11 pts   Spain 21 pts   France 24 pts
10 km Junior   Russia 3 pts   Belarus 8 pts   Poland 21 pts
Women
20 km    Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:26:48   Natalya Fedoskina (RUS) 1:26:50   Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 1:27:09
10 km Junior   Tatyana Kozlova (RUS) 46:08   Marina Tikhonova (BLR) 46:31   Yekaterina Izmailova (RUS) 46:42
Team (Women)
20 km   Russia 8 pts   Italy 18 pts   Belarus 35 pts
10 km Junior   Russia 4 pts   Belarus 9 pts   Greece 12 pts

AbbreviationsEdit

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
WL world leading
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Men's resultsEdit

20 km walkEdit

Rank Athlete Time Note
    Viktor Burayev (RUS) 01:19:30
    Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR) 01:19:45
    Andreas Erm (GER) 01:19:51
4   Paquillo Fernández (ESP) 01:20:02
5   Vladimir Andreyev (RUS) 01:20:14
6   Jiří Malysa (CZE) 01:20:21
7   Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) 01:20:42
8   Aigars Fadejevs (LAT) 01:20:51
9   Ivan Trotski (BLR) 01:21:43
10   Juan Manuel Molina (ESP) 01:21:51
11   Dmitriy Yesipchuk (RUS) 01:22:05
12   Lorenzo Civallero (ITA) 01:22:10
13   Silviu Casandra (ROM) 01:22:34
14   Anthony Gillet (FRA) 01:22:44
15   João Vieira (POR) 01:22:52
16   Modris Liepins (LAT) 01:23:45
17   Robert Heffernan (IRL) 01:23:57
18   Daugvinas Zujus (LTU) 01:24:15
19   Augusto Cardoso (POR) 01:24:22
20   David Márquez (ESP) 01:24:43
21   Vittorino Mucci (ITA) 01:24:50
22   Alfio Corsaro (ITA) 01:24:58
23   Roman Magdziarczyk (POL) 01:25:08
24   Robert Valíček (SVK) 01:25:40
25   Miloš Holuša (CZE) 01:25:50
26   Bengt Bengtsson (SWE) 01:25:51
27   Mikel Odriozola (ESP) 01:26:12
28   Matej Spišiak (SVK) 01:26:15
29   Eddy Riva (FRA) 01:26:20
30   Spiridon Kastanis (GRE) 01:26:20
31   Daniel Andrei (ROM) 01:26:28
32   Aivars Kadakis (LAT) 01:27:13
33   Jacob Sørensen (DEN) 01:27:17
34   Sándor Urbanik (HUN) 01:27:21
35   Stanisław Stosik (POL) 01:27:23
36   Jani Lehtinen (FIN) 01:27:40
37   Frank Delree (FRA) 01:28:05
38   Milos Bátovský (SVK) 01:28:22
39   Jan Albrecht (GER) 01:28:41
40   Bogdan Mazilu (ROM) 01:28:46
41   Erik Tysse (NOR) 01:28:55
42   Kamil Kalka (POL) 01:29:04
43   Fedosei Ciumacenco (MDA) 01:29:09
44   Jamie Costin (IRL) 01:29:14
45   Matt Hall (GBR) 01:30:08
46   Leonid Mizernyuk (UKR) 01:30:15
47   Antti Kempas (FIN) 01:30:40
48   Pascal Servanty (FRA) 01:31:15
49   Frank Werner (GER) 01:31:51
50   Birger Fält (SWE) 01:32:05
51   Themis Panayiotopolos (GRE) 01:32:08
52   Peter Barto (SVK) 01:32:23
53   Gábor Lengyel (HUN) 01:32:34
54   David Snajdr (CZE) 01:33:51
55   Vitaliy Stetsyshyn (UKR) 01:34:26
56   Péter Domján (HUN) 01:34:47
57   Anatolijus Launikonis (LTU) 01:35:08
58   Eero Torpeinen (FIN) 01:36:23
59   Abdulkadir Öz (TUR) 01:36:40
60   Ivan Lutsyk (UKR) 01:36:52
61   Nicolas Perrier (SUI) 01:37:50
63   Sandris Bisenjeks (LAT) 01:40:58
63   Margus Luik (EST) 01:44:28
64   Ádám Farkas (HUN) 01:44:50
65   Oleksandr Gal (UKR) 01:50:01
  Grzegorz Sudoł (POL) DSQ
  Artur Meleshkevich (BLR) DSQ
  Yeóryios Aryirópoulos (GRE) DNF
  Claus Jørgensen (DEN) DNF
  Gintaras Andriuškevičius (LTU) DNF
  André Höhne (GER) DNF
  Andrey Makarov (BLR) DNF
  Alessandro Gandellini (ITA) DNF
  Jesper Thomsen (DEN) DNF
  Elefthérios Thanópoulos (GRE) DNF

Team (20 km Men)Edit

Place Country Points
    Russia 13 pts
    Spain 34 pts
    Italy 55 pts
4   Latvia 56 pts
5   France 80 pts
6   Romania 84 pts
7   Czech Republic 85 pts
8   Slovakia 90 pts
9   Germany 91 pts
10   Poland 100 pts
11   Finland 141 pts
12   Hungary 143 pts
13   Ukraine 161 pts

50 km walkEdit

Rank Athlete Time Note
    Jesús Ángel García (ESP) 03:44:26
    Nikolay Matyukhin (RUS) 03:45:48
    Vladimir Potemin (RUS) 03:46:12
4   Santiago Pérez (ESP) 03:46:52
5   Denis Langlois (FRA) 03:48:06
6   Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS) 03:48:51
7   Viktor Ginko (BLR) 03:50:59
8   David Boulanger (FRA) 03:51:36
9   Štefan Malík (SVK) 03:51:58
10   Denis Trautmann (GER) 03:52:16
11   René Piller (FRA) 03:52:18
12   Yuriy Andronov (RUS) 03:52:57
13   Francesco Galdenzi (ITA) 03:53:01
14   Zoltán Czukor (HUN) 03:53:18
15   Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) 03:54:12
16   Mario Avellaneda (ESP) 03:56:03
17   Pedro Martins (POR) 03:56:25
18   Aleksandar Raković (YUG) 03:56:56
19   Fredrik Svensson (SWE) 03:57:31
20   Alessandro Mistretta (ITA) 03:58:24
21   Juan Porras (ESP) 04:03:38
22   Mike Trautmann (GER) 04:04:06
23   Jorge Costa (POR) 04:04:54
24   Frantisek Kmenta (CZE) 04:06:56
25   Michael Lohse (GER) 04:07:15
26   Oleksiy Shelest (UKR) 04:08:36
27   Ugis Bruvelis (LAT) 04:09:58
28   Aleksey Novikov (BLR) 04:11:48
29   Denis Franke (GER) 04:13:25
30   Luis Gil (POR) 04:15:55
31   Attila Fülöp (HUN) 04:17:51
32   Martin Pupiš (SVK) 04:19:53
33   Steven Hollier (GBR) 04:20:50
34   Virgilio Soares (POR) 04:22:08
35   Sergiy Lazar (UKR) 04:23:36
36   Jiří Sorm (CZE) 04:24:46
37   Christian Cheeseman (GBR) 04:24:48
38   Róbert Tupak (HUN) 04:25:30
39   Juris Jacs (LAT) 04:29:09
40   Peter Seben (SVK) 04:33:51
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
  Marcel van Gemert (NED) DSQ

Team (50 km Men)Edit

Place Country Points
    Russia 11 pts
    Spain 21 pts
    France 24 pts
4   Italy 48 pts
5   Germany 57 pts
6   Portugal 70 pts
7   Slovakia 81 pts
8   Hungary 83 pts

Men's 10 km (Junior)Edit

Place Athlete Time Note
    Yevgeniy Demkov (RUS) 41:16
    Sergey Lystsov (RUS) 41:18
    Mikalai Seradovich (BLR) 41:30
4   Aleksandr Strokov (RUS) 41:53
5   Andrei Talashka (BLR) 42:12
6   Dmitriy Malinovskiy (BLR) 42:23
7   Benjamin Kuciński (POL) 42:41
8   Paul Gassebner (ITA) 42:47
9   Radek Pařízek (CZE) 43:10
  Oleksey Medentsov (UKR) 43:10
10   Theodoros Koupidis (GRE) 43:15
11   Sergiy Ivakhin (UKR) 43:25
12   Jesús Tomero (ESP) 43:25
13   Alexandros Spiliopoulos (GRE) 43:26
14   Rafał Dys (POL) 43:33
15   Marko Lepojević (YUG) 43:51
16   Colin Griffin (IRL) 43:52
17   Michal Blažek (SVK) 43:53
18   Daniele Paris (ITA) 44:00
19   Oleksiy Kazanin (UKR) 44:06
20   David Sisa (HUN) 44:13
21   Norbert Polonkai (HUN) 44:16
22   Codrut Filea (ROU) 44:18
23   Alexandre Jacques (ESP) 44:26
24   Benoît Beclin (FRA) 44:34
25   Andreas Franke (GER) 44:40
26   Slawomir Majchrzycki (POL) 45:03
27   Francisco Arcilla (ESP) 45:06
28   Levente Kapéri (HUN) 45:27
29   Lloyd Finch (GBR) 45:35
30   Jiří Chaloupka (CZE) 45:36
31   Loïc Garcia (FRA) 45:39
  Anatoliy Shaidyankov (BLR) 45:44
32   Iustin Tatarau (ROU) 45:53
33   Recep Çelik (TUR) 46:03
34   Saulius Taraškevičius (LTU) 46:10
35   Armandas Brazaitis (LTU) 46:13
36   Andrew Parker (GBR) 46:17
37   Vilius Mikelionis (LTU) 46:23
  Ignas Brasevičius (LTU) 46:23
38   Christoph Brauer (GER) 46:30
39   Matej Tóth (SVK) 47:18
40   Bruno Grandjean (SUI) 47:31
  Julien Ferlisi (FRA) 47:42
41   Ondrej Kocúr (SVK) 48:08
42   Pierre Raye (FRA) 48:24
43   Cameron Smith (GBR) 50:33
  Migurel Craciun (ROU) DSQ
  Andriy Yurin (UKR) DSQ
  André Katzinski (GER) DSQ
  Paraskevai Vandoros (GRE) DSQ

: Extra athlete (illegible for Team and individual results)

Team (10 km Junior Men)Edit

Place Country Points
    Russia 3 pts
    Belarus 8 pts
    Poland 21 pts
4   Greece 23 pts
5   Italy 26 pts
6   Ukraine 30 pts
7   Spain 35 pts
8   Czech Republic 39 pts
9   Hungary 41 pts
10   Romania 54 pts
11   France 55 pts
12   Slovakia 56 pts
13   Germany 63 pts
14   United Kingdom 65 pts
15   Lithuania 69 pts

Women's resultsEdit

20 km walkEdit

Rank Athlete Time Note
    Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 01:26:48
    Natalya Fedoskina (RUS) 01:26:50
    Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 01:27:09
4   Erica Alfridi (ITA) 01:27:29
5   Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) 01:28:20
6   Norica Cimpean (ROM) 01:29:25
7   María Vasco (ESP) 01:30:11
8   Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR) 01:30:37
9   Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL) 01:31:13
10   Natalya Misyulya (BLR) 01:31:21
11   Annarita Sidoti (ITA) 01:31:43
12   Valentyna Savchuk (UKR) 01:31:48
13   Jolanta Dukure (LAT) 01:32:11
14   Elena Isar (ROM) 01:32:36
15   Melanie Seeger (GER) 01:32:57
16   Fatiha Ouali (FRA) 01:33:04
17   Elena Ginko (BLR) 01:33:21
18   Teresa Linares (ESP) 01:33:27
19   Olga Lukyanchuk (UKR) 01:33:57
20   Vira Zozulya (UKR) 01:34:24
21   Tatyana Sibileva (RUS) 01:34:38
22   Nevena Mineva (BUL) 01:35:30
23   Rocío Florido (ESP) 01:35:31
24   Gisella Orsini (ITA) 01:35:46
25   Ines Henriques (POR) 01:36:08
26   Olive Loughnane (IRL) 01:36:50
27   Isilda Gonçalves (POR) 01:36:54
28   Tatiana Boulanger (FRA) 01:36:59
29   Sonata Milušauskaitė (LTU) 01:37:31
30   Eva Pérez (ESP) 01:37:47
31   Mária Urbanik (HUN) 01:37:48
32   Sofia Avoila (POR) 01:37:58
33   Agnieszka Olesz (POL) 01:37:58
34   Andrea Meloni (GER) 01:38:03
35   Tuna Muinonen (FIN) 01:38:32
36   Sylwia Korzeniowska (POL) 01:39:02
37   Veronica Budilleanu (ROM) 01:39:45
38   Heidi Lindewall (FIN) 01:39:54
39   Anne Haaland (NOR) 01:40:16
40   Marie Polli (SUI) 01:40:23
41   Outi Sillänpää (FIN) 01:40:24
42   Mária Gáliková (SVK) 01:40:26
43   Monica Svensson (SWE) 01:41:00
44   Ildikó Ilyés (HUN) 01:41:10
45   Roseline Chapillon (FRA) 01:42:19
46   Yeliz Ay (TUR) 01:42:49
47   Zuzana Blazeková (SVK) 01:43:01
48   Jelena Launikonyte (LTU) 01:47:06
49   Anita Benkö (HUN) 01:47:42
50   Orsolya Gruber (HUN) 01:49:43
51   Elin Loftesnes (NOR) 01:55:04
52   Viera Toporek (AUT) 01:55:36
53   Maria Lutmaa (EST) 02:01:41
54   Mária Vargaestoková (SVK) 02:04:21
55   Kerly Lillemets (EST) 02:04:43
DISQUALIFIED (DSQ)
  Susana Feitor (POR) DSQ
  Daniela Cirlan (ROM) DSQ
  Lyudmyla Yegorova (UKR) DSQ
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
  Kristina Saltanovič (LTU) DNF
  Henrieta Rusnáková (SVK) DNF
  Joanna Baj (POL) DNF
  Kjersti Plätzer (NOR) DNF
  Hristína Kokótou (GRE) DNF
  Ryta Turava (BLR) DNF
  Stephanie Panzig (GER) DNF
  Hanne Liland (NOR) DNF
  Kathrin Born-Boyde (GER) DNF
  Nora Leksir (FRA) DNF

Team (20 km Women)Edit

Place Country Points
    Russia 8 pts
    Italy 18 pts
    Belarus 35 pts
4   Spain 48 pts
5   Ukraine 51 pts
6   Romania 57 pts
7   Portugal 84 pts
8   France 89 pts
9   Finland 114 pts
10   Hungary 124 pts
11   Slovakia 143 pts

Women's 10 km JuniorEdit

Place Athlete Time Note
    Tatyana Kozlova (RUS) 46:08
    Marina Tikhonova (BLR) 46:31
    Yekaterina Izmailova (RUS) 46:42
4   Athanassia Tzoumeleka (GRE) 46:43
5   Beatriz Pascual (ESP) 47:23
6   Edina Füsti (HUN) 47:30
7   Katsiaryna Labashova (BLR) 47:38
8   María Hatzipanayiotídou (GRE) 47:40
9   Zuzana Maliková (SVK) 47:45
10   Sniazhana Yurchanka (BLR) 47:58
11   Ankica Barzut (YUG) 48:07
12   Irina Korotkova (RUS) 48:22
13   Ulrike Sischka (GER) 48:42
14   Mélissa Rodriguez (FRA) 48:43
15   Anna Szumny (POL) 48:57
16   Lorena Luaces (ESP) 49:20
17   Carla Monteiro (POR) 49:22
18   Alina Olaru (ROU) 49:38
19   Barbora Dibelková (CZE) 49:57
20   Raquel Carvalho (POR) 50:12
21   Alice Robin (FRA) 50:31
  Julie Goubault (FRA) 50:54
22   Iraxte Pérez (ESP) 51:00
23   Erini Karagianni (GRE) 51:03
24   Laura Polli (SUI) 51:16
  Tatyana Zuyeva (BLR) 51:20
25   Johanna Ellefsen Rostad (NOR) 51:25
26   Dorothée Brun (FRA) 51:26
27   Maria Baj (POL) 51:38
28   Teodora Pusta (ROU) 51:49
29   Gabriella Papp (HUN) 51:50
30   Zinaida Onoprienko (UKR) 51:52
  Anastasiya Kuznyetsova (UKR) 52:08
31   Oana Maxim (ROU) 52:09
32   Violetta Spychalska (POL) 52:52
33   Virág Erdös (HUN) 53:01
34   Kristina Judkina (UKR) 53:02
35   Mária Novotná (SVK) 53:18
36   Alice Klabuhn (GER) 53:39
  Dóra Nemere (HUN) 53:42
37   Veronika Daňová (SVK) 53:45
38   Dovilė Juozaitytė (LTU) 57:24
39   Katy-Marin Tiitmaa (EST) 59:11
40   Annika Sillat (EST) 1:01:41
  Corinna Hensel (GER) DNF
  Olena Syrovatko (UKR) DNF

: Extra athlete (illegible for Team and individual results)

Team (10 km Junior Women)Edit

Place Country Points
    Russia 4 pts
    Belarus 9 pts
    Greece 12 pts
4   Spain 21 pts
5   Hungary 35 pts
6   France 35 pts
7   Portugal 37 pts
8   Poland 42 pts
9   Slovakia 44 pts
10   Romania 46 pts
11   Germany 49 pts
12   Ukraine 64 pts
13   Estonia 79 pts

ParticipationEdit

The participation of 273 athletes ( men/ women) + 8 guests (4 men/4 women) in the Junior events from 30 countries is reported.[1]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ a b Europa Race Walking Cup 1996-2009 (PDF), Real Federación Española de Atletismo, retrieved August 7, 2013
  2. ^ Storia - 2001 - IV Edizione - Dudince (Svk) - Maschile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 7, 2013[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ Storia - 2001 - IV Edizione - Dudince (Svk) - Femminile (PDF) (in Italian), Marcia Italiana, retrieved August 7, 2013[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), World Junior Athletics History ("WJAH"), archived from the original on August 31, 2013, retrieved August 7, 2013
  5. ^ World and Continental Race Walking Championships and Cups - EUROPEAN RACE WALKING CUP, Athletics Weekly, retrieved August 7, 2013

External linksEdit