Open main menu

Wikipedia β

2000 Clipsal 500

South Australia 2000 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
Event Information
Round 3 of 13 in the 2000 Shell Championship Series
Adelaide (short route).svg
Date 7–9 April 2000
Location Adelaide, South Australia
Venue Adelaide Street Circuit
Weather Fine, thunderstorms during second race
Results
Race 1
Distance 78 laps 250 km
Pole position Garth Tander
Garry Rogers Motorsport
1:26.0315
Winner Craig Lowndes
Holden Racing Team
2:09:49.8295
Race 2
Distance 78 laps 250 km
Winner Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team
2:16:09.1030
Round Results
First 212 pts
Second 188 pts
Third 176 pts

The 2000 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was the second running of the Adelaide 500 race. Racing was held form Friday 7 April until Sunday 9 April 2000. The race was held for V8 Supercars and was Round 3 of the 2000 Shell Championship Series.

Contents

FormatEdit

The format, unique to V8 Supercar and loosely similar to the Pukekohe 500 format, splits the 500 kilometres into two separate 250 kilometres races each held on a different day. Unlike the 1999 race the two races were no longer combined into a single timesheet. Points were still assigned separately to the races, and they combined to award a round result.

Official resultsEdit

Top ten shootoutEdit

Results sourced from:[1]

Pos No Team Driver Car Time
Pole 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Garth Tander Holden VT Commodore 1:26.0315
2 2 Holden Racing Team   Mark Skaife Holden VT Commodore 1:26.1962
3 8 Castrol Perkins Racing   Russell Ingall Holden VT Commodore 1:26.3731
4 1 Holden Racing Team   Craig Lowndes Holden VT Commodore 1:26.7301
5 600 Briggs Motor Sport   John Bowe Ford AU Falcon 1:26.7518
6 5 Ford Tickford Racing   Glenn Seton Ford AU Falcon 1:26.7958
7 11 Castrol Perkins Racing   Larry Perkins Holden VT Commodore 1:27.4627
8 35 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Jason Bargwanna Holden VT Commodore 1:27.6687
9 18 Dick Johnson Racing   Paul Radisich Ford AU Falcon 4:43.9422
10 7 Gibson Motorsport   Steven Richards Holden VT Commodore DNF

Leg 1Edit

Results sourced from:[2]

Pos No Team Driver Car Laps Qual
Pos
Shootout
Pos
1 1 Holden Racing Team   Craig Lowndes Holden VT Commodore 78 5 4
2 5 Ford Tickford Racing   Glenn Seton Ford AU Falcon 78 2 6
3 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Garth Tander Holden VT Commodore 78 4 1
4 7 Gibson Motorsport   Steven Richards Holden VT Commodore 78 9 10
5 18 Dick Johnson Racing   Paul Radisich Ford AU Falcon 78 1 9
6 17 Dick Johnson Racing   Steven Johnson Ford AU Falcon 78 19
7 35 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Jason Bargwanna Holden VT Commodore 78 10 8
8 12 Gibson Motorsport   Greg Murphy Holden VT Commodore 78 18
9 9 Stone Brothers Racing   Tony Longhurst Ford AU Falcon 78 13
10 46 John Faulkner Racing   John Faulkner Holden VT Commodore 78 16
11 15 Holden Racing Team   Todd Kelly Holden VT Commodore 78 24
12 600 Briggs Motor Sport   John Bowe Ford AU Falcon 78 7 5
13 4 Stone Brothers Racing   Craig Baird Ford AU Falcon 77 21
14 54 Rod Nash Racing   Cameron McConvlle Holden VT Commodore 77 28
15 3 Lansvale Racing Team   Trevor Ashby Holden VS Commodore 77 22
16 23 Lansvale Racing Team   Steve Reed Holden VS Commodore 77 35
17 29 Paul Morris Motorsport   Paul Morris Holden VS Commodore 77 26
18 16 McDougall Motorsport   Dugal McDougall Holden VT Commodore 77 25
19 26 M3 Motorsport   Peter Doulman Holden VT Commodore 77 29
20 50 Clive Wiseman Racing   Michael Donaher Holden VS Commodore 76 32
21 32 Tomas Mezera Motorsport   Tomas Mezera Holden VT Commodore 76 23
22 45 Dean Canto Racing   Dean Canto Ford EL Falcon 76 39
23 22 Colourscan Racing   Matthew Coleman Ford AU Falcon 76 36
24 39 Challenge Motorsport   Chris Smerdon Holden VT Commodore 75 30
25 97 Graphic Skills Racing   Wayne Wakefield Holden VS Commodore 74 DNQ
26 500 Power Racing   Alan Heath Ford EL Falcon 74 37
27 10 Larkham Motor Sport   Mark Larkham Ford AU Falcon 74 11
28 20 Eastern Creek Karts   Garry Holt Ford EL Falcon 73 38
29 75 Paul Little Racing   Anthony Tratt Ford AU Falcon 72 34
DNF 40 Greenfield Mowers Racing   Cameron McLean Ford AU Falcon 74 12
DNF 13 Bob Forbes Racing   Rodney Forbes Holden VT Commodore 63 31
DNF 21 Brad Jones Racing   Brad Jones Ford AU Falcon 56 20
NC 66 James Rosenberg Racing   Mark Poole Holden VT Commodore 56 14
NC 6 Ford Tickford Racing   Neil Crompton Ford AU Falcon 46 17
DNF 11 Castrol Perkins Racing   Larry Perkins Holden VT Commodore 37 8 7
DNF 8 Castrol Perkins Racing   Russell Ingall Holden VT Commodore 34 6 3
DNF 2 Holden Racing Team   Mark Skaife Holden VT Commodore 32 3 2
NC 31 Supercheap Auto Racing   Steve Ellery Ford AU Falcon 28 15
DNF 24 Romano Racing   Paul Romano Holden VS Commodore 27 33
DNF 43 Paul Weel Racing   Paul Weel Ford AU Falcon 5 27

Leg 2Edit

Results sourced from:[3]

Pos No Team Driver Car Laps Qual
Pos
Shootout
Pos
Leg 1
1 2 Holden Racing Team   Mark Skaife Holden VT Commodore 78 3 2 36
2 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Garth Tander Holden VT Commodore 78 4 1 3
3 35 Garry Rogers Motorsport   Jason Bargwanna Holden VT Commodore 78 10 8 7
4 600 Briggs Motor Sport   John Bowe Ford AU Falcon 78 7 5 12
5 12 Gibson Motorsport   Greg Murphy Holden VT Commodore 78 18 8
6 8 Castrol Perkins Racing   Russell Ingall Holden VT Commodore 78 6 3 35
7 5 Ford Tickford Racing   Glenn Seton Ford AU Falcon 78 2 6 2
8 17 Dick Johnson Racing   Steven Johnson Ford AU Falcon 78 19 6
9 18 Dick Johnson Racing   Paul Radisich Ford AU Falcon 78 1 9 5
10 9 Stone Brothers Racing   Tony Longhurst Ford AU Falcon 78 13 9
11 11 Castrol Perkins Racing   Larry Perkins Holden VT Commodore 77 8 7 34
12 6 Ford Tickford Racing   Neil Crompton Ford AU Falcon 77 17 33
13 10 Larkham Motor Sport   Mark Larkham Ford AU Falcon 77 11 27
14 46 John Faulkner Racing   John Faulkner Holden VT Commodore 77 16 10
15 4 Stone Brothers Racing   Craig Baird Ford AU Falcon 76 21 13
16 29 Paul Morris Motorsport   Paul Morris Holden VS Commodore 76 26 17
17 7 Gibson Motorsport   Steven Richards Holden VT Commodore 76 9 10 4
18 32 Tomas Mezera Motorsport   Tomas Mezera Holden VT Commodore 76 23 21
19 40 Greenfield Mowers Racing   Cameron McLean Ford AU Falcon 76 12 30
20 50 Clive Wiseman Racing   Michael Donaher Holden VS Commodore 75 32 20
21 39 Challenge Motorsport   Chris Smerdon Holden VT Commodore 75 30 24
22 43 Paul Weel Racing   Paul Weel Ford AU Falcon 75 27 38
23 3 Lansvale Racing Team   Trevor Ashby Holden VS Commodore 74 22 15
24 75 Paul Little Racing   Anthony Tratt Ford AU Falcon 74 34 29
25 45 Dean Canto Racing   Dean Canto Ford EL Falcon 74 39 22
26 26 M3 Motorsport   Peter Doulman Holden VT Commodore 73 29 19
27 22 Colourscan Racing   Matthew Coleman Ford AU Falcon 70 36 23
28 500 Power Racing   Alan Heath Ford EL Falcon 70 37 26
DNF 15 Holden Racing Team   Todd Kelly Holden VT Commodore 72 24 11
DNF 1 Holden Racing Team   Craig Lowndes Holden VT Commodore 62 5 4 1
DNF 20 Eastern Creek Karts   Garry Holt Ford EL Falcon 58 38 28
DNF 16 McDougall Motorsport   Dugal McDougall Holden VT Commodore 55 25 18
DNF 54 Rod Nash Racing   Cameron McConvlle Holden VT Commodore 39 28 14
DNF 13 Bob Forbes Racing   Rodney Forbes Holden VT Commodore 31 31 31
DNF 66 James Josenberg Racing   Mark Poole Holden VT Commodore 19 14 32
DNF 31 Supercheap Auto Racing   Steve Ellery Ford AU Falcon 12 15 37
DNF 97 Graphic Skills Racing   Wayne Wakefield Holden VS Commodore 10 DNQ 25
DNF 23 Lansvale Racing Team   Steve Reed Holden VS Commodore 0 35 16
DNS 21 Brad Jones Racing   Brad Jones Ford AU Falcon 20
DNS 24 Romano Racing   Paul Romano Holden VS Commodore 33

Round resultsEdit

Pos No Driver Leg 1
Points
Leg 2
Points
Total
Points
1 34   Garth Tander 68 144 212
2 35   Jason Bargwanna 52 136 188
3 5   Glenn Seton 72 104 176
4 12   Greg Murphy 48 120 168
5 2   Mark Skaife 160 160
6 600   John Bowe 32 128 160
7 17   Steven Johnson 56 96 152
8 18   Paul Radisich 60 88 148
9 9   Tony Longhurst 44 80 124
10 8   Russell Ingall 112 112
11 46   John Faulkner 40 48 88
12 7   Steven Richards 64 24 88
13 1   Craig Lowndes 80 80
14 11   Larry Perkins 72 72
15 4   Craig Baird 28 40 68
16 6   Neil Crompton 64 64
17 10   Mark Larkham 56 56
18 29   Paul Morris 12 32 44
19 15   Todd Kelly 36 36
20 54   Cameron McConville 24 24
21 3   Trevor Ashby 20 20
22 32   Tomas Mezera 16 16
23 23   Steve Reed 16 16
24 40   Cameron McLean 8 8
25 16   Dugal McDougall 8 8
26 50   Michael Donaher 2 4 6
27 26   Peter Doulman 4 4
28 39   Chris Smerdon
29 43   Paul Weel
30 75   Anthony Tratt
31 45   Dean Canto
32 22   Matthew Coleman
33 500   Alan Heath
34 97   Wayne Wakefield
35 20   Garry Holt
DNF 13   Rodney Forbes
DNF 66   Mark Poole
DNF 31   Steven Ellery
DNF 21   Brad Jones
DNF 24   Paul Romano

StatisticsEdit

  • Provisional Position - #18 Paul Radisich - 1:25.0687
  • Pole Position - #34 Garth Tander - 1:26.0315
  • Fastest Lap - #34 Garth Tander - 1:27.0352

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit