1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 3000 metres steeplechase

These are the results of the Men's 3000 metres steeplechase event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics held in Athens, Greece on 3, 4 and 6 August.

MedalistsEdit

Gold   Wilson Boit Kipketer
Kenya (KEN)
Silver   Moses Kiptanui
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze   Bernard Barmasai
Kenya (KEN)

ResultsEdit

HeatsEdit

First 6 of each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Rafał Wójcik   Poland 8:24.93 Q, PB
2 1 Brahim Boulami   Morocco 8:24.95 Q
3 2 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari   Saudi Arabia 8:25.23 Q
4 1 Moses Kiptanui   Kenya 8:25.80 Q
5 1 Vladimir Pronin   Russia 8:25.95 Q, SB
6 1 Mark Croghan   United States 8:25.95 Q
7 2 Mark Ostendarp   Germany 8:25.97 Q
8 1 Alessandro Lambruschini   Italy 8:26.35 Q, SB
9 2 Bernard Barmasai   Kenya 8:26.62 Q
10 1 Michael Buchleitner   Austria 8:26.76 q
11 1 Florin Ionescu   Romania 8:27.39 q
12 1 Robert Hough   Great Britain 8:28.54 q, SB
13 1 Stathis Stasi   Cyprus 8:28.85 q
14 2 Simon Vroemen   Netherlands 8:28.96 Q
15 3 Wilson Boit Kipketer   Kenya 8:29.40 Q
16 3 Jim Svenøy   Norway 8:29.65 Q
17 3 Hicham Bouaouiche   Morocco 8:29.67 Q
18 3 Angelo Carosi   Italy 8:29.92 Q
19 3 Ramiro Morán   Spain 8:29.98 Q
20 3 Marcel Laros   Netherlands 8:30.24 Q
21 3 Wander Moura   Brazil 8:30.70 Q
22 3 Adam Dobrzyński   Poland 8:31.69 q
23 1 Christopher Unthank   Australia 8:32.03
24 2 Elarbi Khattabi   Morocco 8:32.53 Q
25 2 Tom Nohilly   United States 8:32.70 Q
26 2 Million Wolde   Ethiopia 8:32.77
27 2 Abderrahmane Daas   Algeria 8:33.35
28 3 Antonios Vouzis   Greece 8:33.51
29 3 Stephane Desaulty   France 8:33.56
30 2 Giuseppe Maffei   Italy 8:37.12
31 2 Vítor Almeida   Portugal 8:40.75
32 2 Michał Bartoszak   Poland 8:47.01
33 2 Hector Begeo   Philippines 9:17.82

SemifinalsEdit

First 5 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Bernard Barmasai   Kenya 8:17.95 Q
2 2 Wilson Boit Kipketer   Kenya 8:18.92 Q
3 2 Mark Croghan   United States 8:19.98 Q
4 1 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari   Saudi Arabia 8:20.18 Q
5 1 Mark Ostendarp   Germany 8:20.40 Q, PB
6 1 Moses Kiptanui   Kenya 8:20.76 Q
7 2 Angelo Carosi   Italy 8:20.82 Q
8 1 Hicham Bouaouiche   Morocco 8:20.88 Q
9 1 Elarbi Khattabi   Morocco 8:20.94 Q, SB
10 1 Jim Svenøy   Norway 8:21.16 q
11 2 Brahim Boulami   Morocco 8:21.99 Q
12 2 Florin Ionescu   Romania 8:22.35 q, SB
13 2 Michael Buchleitner   Austria 8:26.22
14 1 Vladimir Pronin   Russia 8:29.39
15 1 Ramiro Morán   Spain 8:31.73
16 1 Rafał Wójcik   Poland 8:33.28
17 2 Wander Moura   Brazil 8:35.01
18 2 Stathis Stasi   Cyprus 8:35.73
19 2 Marcel Laros   Netherlands 8:36.12
20 2 Adam Dobrzyński   Poland 8:38.58
21 1 Simon Vroemen   Netherlands 8:48.66
22 2 Robert Hough   Great Britain 8:59.24
1 Tom Nohilly   United States DNF
1 Alessandro Lambruschini   Italy DNF

FinalEdit

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
  Wilson Boit Kipketer   Kenya 8:05.84
  Moses Kiptanui   Kenya 8:06.04
  Bernard Barmasai   Kenya 8:06.04
4 Saad Shaddad Al-Asmari   Saudi Arabia 8:13.87
5 Hicham Bouaouiche   Morocco 8:14.04
6 Mark Croghan   United States 8:14.09
7 Jim Svenøy   Norway 8:14.80 NR
8 Angelo Carosi   Italy 8:16.01 SB
9 Mark Ostendarp   Germany 8:18.49 PB
10 Brahim Boulami   Morocco 8:23.34
11 Elarbi Khattabi   Morocco 8:29.43
12 Florin Ionescu   Romania 8:39.67

ReferencesEdit