1988 Algerian presidential election

Presidential elections were held in Algeria on 22 December 1988. Incumbent President Chadli Bendjedid, leader of the National Liberation Front (the country's sole legal political party), was re-elected unopposed with 93% of the vote, based on an 89% turnout.[1]

ResultsEdit

CandidatePartyVotes%
Chadli BendjedidNational Liberation Front10,603,06793.26
Against766,2376.74
Total11,369,304100.00
Valid votes11,369,30497.72
Invalid/blank votes264,8352.28
Total votes11,634,139100.00
Registered voters/turnout13,060,72089.08
Source: Nohlen et al.

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p59 ISBN 0-19-829645-2