1976 World Sports Acrobatics Championships

The 2nd World Sports Acrobatics Championships were held in Saarbrücken, West Germany, in 1976.

ResultsEdit

Men's TumblingEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Yuri Zikunov [Wikidata]   Soviet Union
  Bindler Vadim   Soviet Union
  Stanislav Vigas   Poland

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Bindler Vadim   Soviet Union
  Yuri Zikunov [Wikidata]   Soviet Union
  Stanislav Vigas   Poland

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Yuri Zikunov [Wikidata]   Soviet Union
  Bindler Vadim   Soviet Union
  Rosen Dimov   Bulgaria

Men's Single PedestalEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Günter Faier   West Germany
  Todor Baikov   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Günter Faier   West Germany
  Todor Baikov   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Günter Faier   West Germany
  Todor Baikov   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

Men's PairEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Vladimir Alimanov, Vladimir Nazarov   Soviet Union
  Kiril Kirov, Dragomir Draganov   Bulgaria
  Tadeusz Vojtkoviak, Bronislav Dziurla   Poland

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Vladimir Alimanov, Vladimir Nazarov   Soviet Union
  Kiril Kirov, Dragomir Draganov   Bulgaria
  Tadeusz Vojtkoviak, Bronislav Dziurla   Poland

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Vladimir Alimanov, Vladimir Nazarov   Soviet Union
  Tadeusz Vojtkoviak, Bronislav Dziurla   Poland
  Kiril Kirov, Dragomir Draganov   Bulgaria

Men's GroupEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Poland
    Soviet Union
    Bulgaria

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Soviet Union
    Poland
    Bulgaria

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Poland
    Soviet Union
    Bulgaria

Women's TumblingEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Ludmila Zyganova   Soviet Union
  Nadeja Masloboischtschikova   Soviet Union
  Mariana Marinova   Bulgaria

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Ludmila Zyganova   Soviet Union
  Nadeja Masloboischtschikova   Soviet Union
  Mariana Marinova   Bulgaria

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Nadeja Masloboischtschikova   Soviet Union
  Ludmila Zyganova   Soviet Union
  Mariana Marinova   Bulgaria

Women's Single PedestalEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Karin König   West Germany
  Valentina Petrova   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Karin König   West Germany
  Valentina Petrova   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Gymnast Country Point
  Karin König   West Germany
  Valentina Petrova   Bulgaria
  No medal awarded

Women's PairEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Nadejda Tischtschenko, Rita Kucharenko   Soviet Union
  Zofia Jablonska, Maria Noga   Poland
  Doris Jung, Karin Jung   West Germany

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Nadejda Tischtschenko, Rita Kucharenko   Soviet Union
  Zofia Jablonska, Maria Noga   Poland
  Doris Jung, Karin Jung   West Germany

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Nadejda Tischtschenko, Rita Kucharenko   Soviet Union
  Zofia Jablonska, Maria Noga   Poland
  Doris Jung, Karin Jung   West Germany

Women's GroupEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Soviet Union
    Bulgaria
    Poland

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Soviet Union
    Poland
    Bulgaria

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
    Bulgaria
    Soviet Union
    Poland

Mixed PairEdit

OverallEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Tatjana Krivzova, Vjacheslav Kusnezov   Soviet Union
  Malgorzata Kotkiewicz, Grzegorz Kowalczyk   Poland
  Yanka Petrova, Rusko Harizanov   Bulgaria

First ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Tatjana Krivzova, Vjacheslav Kusnezov   Soviet Union
  Malgorzata Kotkiewicz, Grzegorz Kowalczyk   Poland
  Yanka Petrova, Rusko Harizanov   Bulgaria

Second ExerciseEdit

Rank Team Country Point
  Tatjana Krivzova, Vjacheslav Kusnezov   Soviet Union
  Malgorzata Kotkiewicz, Grzegorz Kowalczyk   Poland
  Yanka Petrova, Rusko Harizanov   Bulgaria

ReferencesEdit