1971 Maltese general election

General elections were held in Malta between 12 and 14 June 1971.[1] The Malta Labour Party emerged as the largest party, winning 28 of the 55 seats.

1971 Maltese general election

← 1966 12–14 June 1971 1976 →

All 55 seats of the Maltese House of Representatives
  First party Second party
  Dom Mintoff (1974).jpg GBO (cropped).jpg
Leader Dom Mintoff George Borg Olivier
Party Labour Nationalist
Last election 22 seats, 43.1% 28 seats, 47.9%
Seats won 28 27
Seat change Increase 6 Decrease 1
Popular vote 85,448 80,753
Percentage 50.8% 48.1%

Prime Minister before election

George Borg Olivier
Nationalist

Elected Prime Minister

Dom Mintoff
Labour

Electoral systemEdit

The elections were held using the single transferable vote system,[2] whilst the number of seats was increased from 50 to 55.[3]

ResultsEdit

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Malta Labour Party85,44850.8428+6
Nationalist Party80,75348.0527–1
Progressive Constitutionalist Party1,7561.0400
Independents1020.0600
Total168,059100.0055+5
Valid votes168,05999.49
Invalid/blank votes8540.51
Total votes168,913100.00
Registered voters/turnout181,76892.93
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1302 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1298
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1310