1950 Danish Folketing election

Folketing elections were held in Denmark on 5 September 1950,[1] except in the Faroe Islands where they were held on 14 October. The Social Democratic Party remained the largest in the Folketing, with 59 of the 151 seats. Voter turnout was 82% in Denmark proper but just 22% in the Faroes.[2]

1950 Danish Folketing election
Danish Realm
← 1947 5 September 1950 1953 →

All 151 seats in the Folketing
76 seats needed for a majority
Turnout81.87%
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Social Democrats Hans Hedtoft 39.59 59 +2
Venstre Erik Eriksen 21.33 32 -17
Conservative Ole Bjørn Kraft 17.78 27 +10
Justice Oluf Pedersen 8.22 12 +6
Social Liberals Jørgen Jørgensen 8.18 12 +2
Communists Aksel Larsen 4.60 7 -2
Elected in the Faroe Islands
Union Johan Poulsen 46.64 1 0
Social Democratic Peter Mohr Dam 38.56 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Folketing1950.svg
Prime Minister before Prime Minister-elect
Hans Hedtoft
Social Democrats
Erik Eriksen
Venstre

Electoral system changesEdit

Following a new electoral law in 1948, the number of levelling seats was increased from 31 to 44 while the number of district seats was decreased from 117 to 105. In total 1 new seat was added.[3]

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Denmark proper
Social Democrats813,22439.5959+2
Venstre438,18821.3332–14
Conservative People's Party365,23617.7827+10
Justice Party of Denmark168,7848.2212+6
Danish Social Liberal Party167,9698.1812+2
Communist Party of Denmark94,5234.607–2
Schleswig Party6,4060.3100
Total2,054,330100.001490
Valid votes2,054,33099.73
Invalid/blank votes5,6140.27
Total votes2,059,944100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,516,11881.87
Faroe Islands
Union Party1,68646.6410
Social Democratic Party1,39438.561+1
Self-Government53514.8000
Total3,615100.0020
Valid votes3,61599.18
Invalid/blank votes300.82
Total votes3,645100.00
Registered voters/turnout16,58421.98
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p524 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, pp540-541
  3. ^ Cohn, Einar (November 1950). "Folketingsvalget den 5. september". Danmarks Statistik: 5–10.