1901 Danish Folketing election

Folketing elections were held in Denmark on 3 April 1901.[1]

1901 Danish Folketing election
Denmark
← 1898 3 April 1901 1903 →

All 114 seats in the Folketing
58 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
Venstre Johan Henrik Deuntzer 42.87 76 +13
Højre 24.04 8 -8
Social Democrats Peter Christian Knudsen 17.06 14 +2
Moderate Venstre 11.99 16 -7
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Folketing1901.svg
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Hannibal Sehested 1900.jpg Hannibal Sehested
Højre
Johan Henrik Deuntzer
Venstre
J. H. Deuntzer by Elfelt.jpg

CampaignEdit

Eight of the 114 seats were uncontested, of which six were won by the Venstre Reform Party and two by the Social Democratic Party.[2]

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Venstre Reform Party96,48142.8776+13
Højre54,10324.048–8
Social Democratic Party38,39817.0614+2
Moderate Venstre26,99311.9916–7
Others9,0914.0400
Total225,066100.001140
Valid votes225,06698.46
Invalid/blank votes3,5101.54
Total votes228,576100.00
Registered voters/turnout404,27156.54
Source: Mackie & Rose[2]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Nohlen, D & Stöver, P (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p523 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ a b Thomas T Mackie & Richard Rose (1991) The International Almanac of Electoral History, Macmillan, pp92–94