1900 Norwegian parliamentary election

Parliamentary elections were held in Norway in 1900.[1] The result was a victory for the Liberal Party, which received 54% of the vote and won 79 of the 114 seats in the Storting.[2] No party has received a majority of the vote in a Norwegian election since.

1900 Norwegian parliamentary election

← 1897 1900 1903 →

All 114 seats in the Storting
57 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Lars Holst.jpg Francis Hagerup (OB.SZ02297).jpg 3x4.svg
Leader Lars Holst Francis Hagerup
Party Liberal Conservative Moderate Liberal
Last election 52.68%, 79 seats 46.75%, 25 seats 10 seats with H
Seats won 77 31 6
Seat change Decrease2 Increase6 Decrease4
Popular vote 127,142 96,092 (H+MV) Alliance with H
Percentage 54.01% 40.82% (H+MV)

Prime Minister before election

Johannes Steen
Liberal

Prime Minister after election

Johannes Steen
Liberal

ResultsEdit

 
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Liberal Party127,14254.0177–2
Conservative Party96,09240.8231+6
Moderate Liberal Party6–4
Labour Party7,0132.9800
Other parties5,1632.190
Total235,410100.001140
Valid votes235,41098.66
Invalid/blank votes3,2071.34
Total votes238,617100.00
Registered voters/turnout416,59357.28
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1438 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1457