Year |
Executive offices |
State Legislature |
United States Congress |
Electoral College
|
Governor |
Lieutenant Governor |
Secretary of State |
Attorney General |
Treasurer |
Auditor |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House
|
1820
|
Alexander McNair (DR)
|
William Henry Ashley (DR)
|
Joshua Barton (DR)
|
Edward Bates (DR)
|
John Peter Didier (I)
|
William Christy (DR)
|
[?]
|
[?]
|
|
|
|
Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) Y[a]
|
1821
|
William Grymes Pettus (DR)
|
Rufus Easton (DR)
|
Nathaniel Simonds (DR)
|
William V. Rector (DR)
|
Thomas Hart Benton (DR)
|
David Barton (DR)
|
John Scott (DR)
|
1822
|
1823
|
Elias Barcroft (DR)
|
1824
|
Hamilton Rowan Gamble (DR)
|
Clay/ Calhoun (DR) N
|
1825
|
Frederick Bates (DR)
|
Benjamin Harrison Reeves (DR)
|
Thomas Hart Benton (J)
|
David Barton (NR)
|
John Scott (NR)
|
Abraham J. Williams (DR)
|
vacant
|
1826
|
John Miller (D)
|
Spencer Darwin Pettis (D)
|
Robert William Wells (D)
|
1827
|
Edward Bates (DR)
|
1828
|
Jackson/ Calhoun (D) Y
|
1829
|
Daniel Dunklin (D)
|
Priestly H. McBride (D)
|
James Earickson (D)
|
Spencer Darwin Pettis (J)
|
1830
|
John Cummins Edwards (D)
|
1831
|
Alexander Buckner (J)
|
William Henry Ashley (J)
|
1832
|
Jackson/ Buren (D) Y
|
1833
|
Daniel Dunklin (D)
|
Lilburn Boggs (D)
|
John Walker (D)
|
Henry Shurlds (D)
|
Lewis F. Linn (J)
|
1J, 1NR[b]
|
1834
|
1835
|
Henry Shurlds (D)
|
Peter Garland Glover (D)
|
16D, 7W, 1?
|
47D, 22W, 3?
|
2J[b]
|
1836
|
William Barclay Napton (D)
|
Buren/ Johnson (D) Y
|
Lilburn Boggs (D)
|
vacant
|
1837
|
Franklin Cannon (D)
|
John Cummins Edwards (D)
|
20D, 4W
|
60D, 17W, 3?
|
Thomas Hart Benton (D)
|
Lewis F. Linn (D)
|
2D[b]
|
Peter Garland Glover (D)
|
Hiram H. Baber
|
1838
|
Abraham McClellan
|
1839
|
James Lawerence Minor (D)
|
Samuel Mansfield Bay (D)
|
20D, 13W
|
58D, 39W
|
1840
|
Buren/ Johnson (D) N
|
1841
|
Thomas Reynolds (D)
|
Meredith Miles Marmaduke (D)
|
18D, 15W
|
55D, 44W, 1?
|
1842
|
1843
|
Peter Garland Glover (D)
|
23D, 10W
|
74D, 26W
|
David Rice Atchison (D)
|
5D[b]
|
1844
|
Meredith Miles Marmaduke (D)
|
vacant
|
Polk/ Dallas (D) Y
|
1845
|
John Cummins Edwards (D)
|
James Young (D)
|
Faulkland Heard Martin (D)
|
Benjamin Franklin Stringfellow (D)
|
William Monroe (D)
|
24D, 9W
|
56D, 44W
|
James W. McDearmon (D)
|
1846
|
1847
|
23D, 3W, 2KN, 5?
|
76D, 19W, 3KN, 2?
|
5D
|
1848
|
George W. Miller (D)
|
Cass/ Butler (D) N
|
1849
|
Austin Augustus King (D)
|
Thomas Lawson Price (D)
|
Ephraim Brevard Ewing (D)
|
William A. Robards (D)
|
Wilson Brown (D)
|
24D, 2W, 2KN, 5?
|
65D, 24W, 11?
|
1850
|
1851
|
James B. Gardenhire (W)
|
Alfred William Morrison (D)
|
13BD, 8A-BD, 12W
|
48A-BD, 27BD, 53W
|
Henry S. Geyer (W)
|
3W, 2D
|
1852
|
Abraham Fulkerson (D)
|
Pierce/ King (D) Y
|
1853
|
Sterling Price (D)
|
Wilson Brown (D)
|
John M. Richardson (D)
|
William H. Buffington (D)
|
22D, 11W
|
86D, 39W, 5?
|
4W, 3D
|
1854
|
1855
|
13A-BD, 8BD, 12W
|
46A-BD, 34BD, 48W, 2?
|
vacant
|
5W, 1D, 1KN
|
1856
|
Buchanan/ Breckinridge (D) Y
|
1857
|
Trusten Polk (D)
|
Hancock Lee Jackson (D)
|
Benjamin Franklin Massey (D)
|
Ephraim Brevard Ewing (D)
|
17A-BD, 4BD, 4W, 8KN
|
71A-BD, 32BD, 4W, 25KN, 1 vac.
|
James S. Green (D)
|
3D, 2KN, 1W, 1R
|
Hancock Lee Jackson (D)
|
vacant
|
Trusten Polk (D)
|
1858
|
Robert Marcellus Stewart (D)
|
Hancock Lee Jackson (D)
|
J. Proctor Knott (D)
|
1859
|
24D, 9O
|
87D, 46O
|
5D, 1ID, 1KN
|
1860
|
4D, 1ID, 1KN, 1R
|
5D, 1ID, 1KN
|
Douglas/ Johnson (D) N
|
1861
|
Claiborne Fox Jackson (D)
|
Thomas Caute Reynolds (D)
|
Mordecai Oliver (U)
|
Aikman Welch (D)
|
W. S. Moseley (D)
|
25D, 8CU
|
85D, 47CU
|
Waldo P. Johnson (D)
|
5D, 1NU, 1R
|
Hamilton Rowan Gamble (R)
|
Willard Preble Hall (R)
|
1862
|
George Caleb Bingham (D)
|
John B. Henderson (U)
|
Robert Wilson (U)
|
1863
|
22R, 11D
|
59R, 38D, 28?, 11 vac.
|
John B. Henderson (UU)
|
Robert Wilson (UU)
|
6NU, 3R
|
1864
|
Willard Preble Hall (R)
|
vacant
|
Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D)
|
B. Gratz Brown (UU)
|
6NU, 2R, 1D
|
Lincoln/ Johnson (NU) Y
|
1865
|
Thomas Clement Fletcher (R)
|
George Rappeen Smith (R)
|
Francis A. Rodman (R)
|
Robert Franklin Wingate (D)
|
William Bishop (R)
|
Alonzo Thompson (R)
|
25R, 8D
|
103R, 26D, 6?, 3 vac.
|
John B. Henderson (R)
|
B. Gratz Brown (R)
|
6R, 2D, 1NU
|
1866
|
1867
|
26R, 8D
|
92R, 40D, 3?, 3 vac.
|
Charles D. Drake (R)
|
8R, 1D
|
1868
|
Grant/ Colfax (R) Y
|
1869
|
Joseph W. McClurg (R)
|
Edwin O. Stanard (R)
|
Horace B. Johnson (R)
|
William Q. Dallmeyer (R)
|
Daniel Draper (R)
|
25R, 9D
|
92R, 36D, 5?, 5 vac.
|
Carl Schurz (R)
|
7R, 2D
|
1870
|
1871
|
B. Gratz Brown (LR)
|
Joseph J. Gravely (LR)
|
Eugene F. Weigel (D)
|
Andrew Jackson Baker (R)
|
Samuel Hays (R)
|
19R, 14D, 1?
|
78D, 23R, 20Lib, 16Fus, 1I
|
Daniel T. Jewett (R)
|
4R, 4D, 1LR
|
Francis Preston Blair Jr. (D)
|
1872
|
Greeley/ Brown (LR) N
|
1873
|
Silas Woodson (D)
|
Charles Phillip Johnson (D)
|
Henry Clay Ewing (D)
|
Harvey Wallis Salmon (D)
|
George Boardman Clark (D)
|
23D, 11R
|
94D, 37R
|
Lewis V. Bogy (D)
|
9D, 4R
|
1874
|
1875
|
Charles Henry Hardin (D)
|
Norman Jay Coleman (D)
|
Michael Knowles McGrath (D)
|
John A. Hockaday (D)
|
Joseph Wayne Mercer (D)
|
Thomas Holloday (D)
|
28D, 6R
|
91D, 40R
|
Francis Cockrell (D)
|
13D
|
1876
|
Tilden/ Hendricks (D) N
|
1877
|
John S. Phelps (D)
|
Henry Clay Brockmeyer (D)
|
Jackson Leonidas Smith (D)
|
Elijah Gates (D)
|
101D, 42R
|
9D, 4R
|
David H. Armstrong (D)
|
1878
|
1879
|
27D, 5R, 2GB
|
105D, 26GB, 11R, 1IR
|
James Shields (D)
|
12D, 1GB
|
George Graham Vest (D)
|
1880
|
Hancock/ English (D) N
|
1881
|
Thomas Theodore Crittenden (D)
|
Robert Alexander Campbell (D)
|
Daniel Harrison McIntyre (D)
|
Phillip Edward Chappell (D)
|
John Walker (D)
|
25D, 7R, 2GB
|
98D, 42R, 3GB
|
6D, 4GB, 3R
|
1882
|
1883
|
28D, 6R
|
110D, 25R, 6GB, 1IR
|
14D
|
1884
|
Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) Y
|
1885
|
John S. Marmaduke (D)
|
Albert P. Morehouse (D)
|
Banton G. Boone (D)
|
James M. Seibert (D)
|
26D, 8R
|
100D, 40R
|
12D, 2R
|
1886
|
1887
|
24D, 8R, 2GB
|
88D, 50R, 2UL
|
1888
|
Albert P. Morehouse (D)
|
vacant
|
Cleveland/ Thurman (D) N
|
1889
|
David R. Francis (D)
|
Stephen Hugh Claycomb (D)
|
Alexander A. Lesueur (D)
|
John M. Wood (D)
|
Edward T. Noland (D)
|
James M. Seibert (D)
|
24D, 8R, 2UL
|
78D, 51R, 11Lab
|
10D, 4R
|
1890
|
Lon Vest Stephens (D)
|
1891
|
25D, 8R, 1UL
|
106D, 23R, 8FA, 1I, 2?
|
14D
|
1892
|
Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) Y
|
1893
|
William J. Stone (D)
|
John Baptiste O'Meara (D)
|
Robert F. Walker (D)
|
28D, 6R
|
92D, 48R
|
13D, 2R
|
1894
|
14D, 1R
|
1895
|
19D, 15R
|
80R, 58D, 2Pop
|
10R, 5D
|
1896
|
11R, 4D
|
13 – Bryan/ Sewall (D) N 4 – Bryan/ Watson (Pop) N
|
1897
|
Lon Vest Stephens (D)
|
August Henry Bolte (D)
|
Edward Coke Crow (D)
|
Frank L. Pitts (D)
|
79D, 47R, 14Pop
|
12D, 3R
|
1898
|
1899
|
25D, 9R
|
80D, 58R, 2Pop
|
1900
|
Bryan/ Stevenson N
|
1901
|
Alexander Monroe Dockery (D)
|
John Adams Lee (D)
|
Sam Baker Cook (D)
|
Robert P. Williams (D)
|
Albert Otis Allen (D)
|
88D, 51R, 1Pop
|
13D, 2R
|
1902
|
1903
|
26D, 8R
|
82D, 60R
|
William J. Stone (D)
|
12D, 3R[c]
|
Thomas L. Rubey (D)
|
15D, 1R
|
1904
|
Roosevelt/ Fairbanks (R) Y
|
1905
|
Joseph W. Folk (D)
|
John C. McKinley (R)
|
John Ephraim Swanger (R)
|
Herbert S. Hadley (R)
|
Jacob F. Gmelich (R)
|
William Werner Wilder (R)
|
24D, 10R
|
82R, 60D
|
William Warner (R)
|
9R, 7D
|
1906
|
10R, 6D[d]
|
1907
|
23D, 11R
|
84D, 58R
|
12D, 4R
|
1908
|
Taft/ Sherman (R) Y
|
1909
|
Herbert S. Hadley (R)
|
Jacob F. Gmelich (R)
|
Cornelius Roach (D)
|
Elliott Woolfolk Major (D)
|
James Cowgill (D)
|
John Pemberton Gordon (D)
|
73R, 69D
|
10D, 6R
|
1910
|
1911
|
22D, 12R
|
82D, 60R
|
James A. Reed (D)
|
14D, 2R[e]
|
1912
|
Wilson/ Marshall (D) Y
|
1913
|
Elliott Woolfolk Major (D)
|
William Rock Painter (D)
|
John Tull Barker (D)
|
Edwin P. Deal (D)
|
25D, 9R
|
113D, 28R, 1Prog
|
15D, 1R
|
1914
|
1915
|
26D, 8R
|
76D, 65R, 1Prog
|
14D, 2R
|
1916
|
1917
|
Frederick D. Gardner (D)
|
Wallace Crossley (D)
|
John Leo Sullivan (D)
|
Frank Winton McAllister (D)
|
George H. Middelkamp (D)
|
George Ernst Hackman (R)
|
78D, 64R
|
1918
|
Xenophon P. Wilfley (D)
|
1919
|
22D, 12R
|
75R, 67D
|
Selden P. Spencer (R)
|
11D, 5R
|
1920
|
Harding/ Coolidge (R) Y
|
1921
|
Arthur M. Hyde (R)
|
Hiram Lloyd (R)
|
Charles U. Becker (R)
|
Jesse W. Barrett (R)
|
Lorenzo Dow Thompson (R)
|
19R, 15D
|
104R, 38D
|
14R, 2D
|
1922
|
1923
|
19D, 15R
|
83D, 67R
|
11D, 5R
|
1924
|
Coolidge/ Dawes (R) Y
|
1925
|
Sam Aaron Baker (R)
|
Philip Allen Bennett (R)
|
Robert William Otto (R)
|
C. Eugene Stephens (R)
|
Lorenzo Dow Thompson (R)
|
22D, 12R
|
78R, 72D
|
9D, 7R
|
North Todd Gentry (R)
|
George H. Williams (R)
|
1926
|
1927
|
21D, 13R
|
79R, 71D
|
Harry B. Hawes (R)
|
12D, 4R
|
1928
|
Hoover/ Curtis (R) Y
|
1929
|
Henry S. Caulfield (R)
|
Edward Henry Winter (R)
|
Stratton Shartel (R)
|
Larry Brunk (R)
|
19D, 15R
|
103R, 47D
|
Roscoe C. Patterson (R)
|
10R, 6D
|
1930
|
1931
|
86D, 64R
|
10D, 6R
|
1932
|
Roosevelt/ Garner (D) Y
|
1933
|
Guy Brasfield Park (D)
|
Frank Gaines Harris (D)
|
Dwight H. Brown (D)
|
Roy McKittrick (D)
|
Richard R. Nacy (D)
|
Forrest Smith (D)
|
27D, 7R
|
140D, 10R
|
Bennett Champ Clark (D)
|
13D[b]
|
1934
|
1935
|
32D, 2R
|
102D, 48R
|
Harry S. Truman (D)
|
12D, 1R
|
1936
|
1937
|
Lloyd C. Stark (D)
|
Robert W. Winn (D)
|
31D, 3R
|
105D, 45R
|
1938
|
1939
|
98D, 52R
|
1940
|
Roosevelt/ Wallace (D) Y
|
1941
|
Forrest C. Donnell (R)
|
Wilson Bell (D)
|
29D, 5R
|
85D, 65R
|
10D, 3R
|
1942
|
1943
|
17D, 17R
|
95R, 55D
|
8R, 5D
|
1944
|
Gregory C. Stockard (R)
|
Roosevelt/ Truman (D) Y
|
1945
|
Phil M. Donnelly (D)
|
Walter Naylor Davis (D)
|
Wilson Bell (D)
|
Jonathan E. "Buck" Taylor (D)
|
Robert W. Winn (D)
|
19R, 15D
|
80R, 70D
|
Frank P. Briggs (D)[f]
|
Forrest C. Donnell (R)
|
7D, 6R
|
1946
|
1947
|
Edgar C. Nelson (D)
|
100R, 54D
|
James P. Kem (R)
|
9R, 3D
|
1948
|
Truman/ Barkley (D) Y
|
Richard R. Nacy (D)
|
1949
|
Forrest Smith (D)
|
James T. Blair Jr. (D)
|
Walter H. Toberman (D)
|
Mount Etna Morris (D)
|
W. H. Holmes (D)[g]
|
19D, 15R
|
99D, 55R
|
12D, 1R
|
1950
|
1951
|
21D, 13R
|
85D, 69R
|
Thomas C. Hennings Jr. (D)[h]
|
9D, 4R
|
1952
|
Eisenhower/ Nixon Y
|
1953
|
Phil M. Donnelly (D)
|
John M. Dalton (D)
|
George Hubert Bates (D)
|
Haskell Holman (D)
|
18D, 16R
|
85R, 72D
|
Stuart Symington (D)
|
7D, 4R
|
1954
|
1955
|
19D, 15R
|
97D, 60R
|
9D, 2R
|
1956
|
Stevenson/ Kefauver N
|
1957
|
James T. Blair Jr. (D)
|
Edward V. Long (D)
|
Mount Etna Morris (D)
|
21D, 13R
|
93D, 64R
|
10D, 1R
|
1958
|
1959
|
26D, 8R
|
112D, 45R
|
1960
|
Robert W. Crawford (D)
|
Kennedy/ Johnson Y
|
1961
|
John M. Dalton (D)
|
Hilary A. Bush (D)
|
Warren E. Hearnes (D)
|
Thomas Eagleton (D)
|
Milton Carpenter (D)
|
28D, 6R
|
100D, 57R
|
Edward V. Long (D)
|
9D, 2R
|
1962
|
1963
|
23D, 11R
|
101D, 62R
|
8D, 2R
|
1964
|
Johnson/ Humphrey Y
|
1965
|
Warren E. Hearnes (D)
|
Thomas Eagleton (D)
|
James Kirkpatrick (D)
|
Norman H. Anderson (D)
|
Mount Etna Morris (D)
|
124D, 39R
|
1966
|
1967
|
107D, 56R
|
1968
|
Nixon/ Agnew (R) Y
|
1969
|
William S. Morris (D)
|
John Danforth (R)
|
William Edmond Robinson (D)
|
109D, 54R
|
Thomas Eagleton (D)
|
9D, 1R
|
1970
|
1971
|
Kit Bond (R)
|
25D, 9R
|
112D, 51R
|
1972
|
1973
|
Kit Bond (R)
|
Bill Phelps (R)
|
Jim Spainhower (D)
|
John Ashcroft (R)
|
23D, 11R
|
97D, 66R
|
1974
|
1975
|
George W. Lehr (D)[i]
|
113D, 50R
|
8D, 2R
|
1976
|
Carter/ Mondale (D) Y
|
1977
|
Joseph P. Teasdale (D)
|
John Ashcroft (R)
|
Thomas M. Keyes (D)
|
24D, 10R
|
111D, 52R
|
John Danforth (R)
|
1978
|
James Antonio (R)[i]
|
1979
|
23D, 11R
|
116D, 47R
|
1980
|
Reagan/ Bush (R) Y
|
1981
|
Kit Bond (R)
|
Ken Rothman (D)
|
Mel Carnahan (D)
|
24D, 10R
|
111D, 52R
|
6D, 4R
|
1982
|
1983
|
22D, 12R
|
110D, 53R
|
6D, 3R
|
1984
|
Margaret B. Kelly (R)[j]
|
1985
|
John Ashcroft (R)
|
Harriett Woods (D)
|
Roy Blunt (R)
|
William L. Webster (R)
|
Wendell Bailey (R)
|
21D, 13R
|
108D, 55R
|
1986
|
1987
|
111D, 52R
|
Kit Bond (R)
|
5D, 4R
|
1988
|
Bush/ Quayle (R) Y
|
1989
|
Mel Carnahan (D)
|
22D, 12R
|
104D, 59R
|
1990
|
1991
|
23D, 11R
|
98D, 65R
|
6D, 3R
|
1992
|
Clinton/ Gore (D) Y
|
1993
|
Mel Carnahan (D)[h]
|
Roger B. Wilson (D)
|
Judith Moriarty (D)[k]
|
Jay Nixon (D)
|
Bob Holden (D)
|
20D, 14R
|
100D, 63R
|
1994
|
Richard Hanson (D)
|
1995
|
Bekki Cook (D)[l]
|
19D, 15R
|
87D, 76R
|
John Ashcroft (R)
|
1996
|
1997
|
88D, 75R
|
5D, 4R
|
1998
|
1999
|
Claire McCaskill (D)
|
18D, 16R
|
85D, 78R
|
2000
|
Bush/ Cheney (R) Y
|
Roger B. Wilson (D)
|
Joe Maxwell (D)
|
2001
|
Bob Holden (D)
|
Matt Blunt (R)
|
Nancy Farmer (D)
|
18R, 16D
|
87D, 76R
|
Jean Carnahan (D)[m]
|
5R, 4D
|
2002
|
Jim Talent (R)[n]
|
2003
|
20R, 14D
|
90R, 73D
|
2004
|
2005
|
Matt Blunt (R)
|
Peter Kinder (R)
|
Robin Carnahan (D)
|
Sarah Steelman (R)
|
23R, 11D
|
97R, 66D
|
2006
|
2007
|
Susan Montee (D)
|
21R, 13D
|
92R, 71D
|
Claire McCaskill (D)
|
2008
|
McCain/ Palin (R) N
|
2009
|
Jay Nixon (D)
|
Chris Koster (D)
|
Clint Zweifel (D)
|
23R, 11D
|
89R, 74D
|
2010
|
2011
|
Tom Schweich (R)[g]
|
26R, 8D
|
106R, 56D, 1I
|
Roy Blunt (R)
|
6R, 3D
|
2012
|
103R, 55D, 1I, 4 vac.
|
Romney/ Ryan (R) N
|
2013
|
Jason Kander (D)
|
24R, 10D
|
110R, 53D
|
6R, 2D
|
2014
|
23R, 9D, 2 vac.
|
108R, 52D, 3 vac.
|
2015
|
25R, 9D
|
117R, 44D, 1I, 1 vac.
|
Nicole Galloway (D)[o]
|
24R, 8D, 2 vac.
|
116R, 43D, 1I, 3 vac.
|
2016
|
117R, 45D, 1I
|
Trump/ Pence (R) Y
|
2017
|
Eric Greitens (R)[i][2]
|
Mike Parson (R)
|
Jay Ashcroft (R)
|
Josh Hawley (R)
|
Eric Schmitt (R)
|
25R, 9D
|
117R, 46D
|
2018
|
24R, 10D
|
113R, 45D, 5 vac.
|
Mike Parson (R)
|
Mike Kehoe (R)[f]
|
2019
|
Eric Schmitt (R)
|
Scott Fitzpatrick (R)
|
116R, 47D
|
Josh Hawley (R)
|
2020
|
Trump/ Pence (R) N
|
2021
|
114R, 49D
|
2022
|
108R, 49D, 6 vac.
|
2023
|
Andrew Bailey (R)
|
Vivek Malek (R)
|
Scott Fitzpatrick (R)
|
111R, 52D
|
Eric Schmitt (R)
|
2024
|
[to be determined]
|
Year |
Governor |
Lieutenant Governor |
Secretary of State |
Attorney General |
Treasurer |
Auditor |
State Senate |
State House |
U.S. Senator (Class I) |
U.S. Senator (Class III) |
U.S. House |
Electoral College
|
Executive offices |
State Legislature |
United States Congress
|