The 2023 India Open (officially known as the Yonex-Sunrise India Open 2023 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at the K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi, India, from 17 to 22 January 2023. It had a total prize pool of US$850,000. This was the first India Open to have a Super 750 status.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 17–22 January | ||
Level | Super 750 | ||
Total prize money | US$850,000 | ||
Venue | K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall | ||
Location | New Delhi, India | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | ||
Women's singles | An Se-young | ||
Men's doubles | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | ||
Women's doubles | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Mixed doubles | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
|
Tournament edit
The 2023 India Open was the second tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and was also part of the India Open championships, which had been held since 2008. The tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of India with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[1]
Venue edit
This international tournament was held at the K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi, India.[1]
Point distribution edit
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 750 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11,000 | 9,350 | 7,700 | 6,050 | 4,320 | 2,660 |
Prize money edit
The total prize money for this tournament was US$850,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance by BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 | Last 32 |
Singles | $59,500 | $28,900 | $11,900 | $4,675 | $2,550 | $850 |
Doubles | $62,900 | $29,750 | $11,900 | $5,312.50 | $2762.50 | $850 |
Men's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Viktor Axelsen (final)
- Lee Zii Jia (second round)
- Loh Kean Yew (quarter-finals)
- Jonatan Christie (semi-finals)
- Chou Tien-chen (quarter-finals)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (semi-finals)
- Lakshya Sen (second round)
- Kunlavut Vitidsarn (champion)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Jonatan Christie | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 20 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||
8 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 22 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||
8 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 27 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 25 | 15 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kidambi | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Shi YQ | 16 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 22 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Shi YQ | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 8r | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Sen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Prannoy H. S. | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Sen | 21 | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Yang | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 15 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 22 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 20 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 18 | 17 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | 21 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Liew D | 9r | ||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 25 | 11 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 23 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 11 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Ng T Y | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Z J | 11 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 22 | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Z J | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Akane Yamaguchi (final)
- An Se-young (champion)
- Chen Yufei (quarter-finals)
- He Bingjiao (semi-finals)
- P. V. Sindhu (first round)
- Ratchanok Intanon (second round)
- Wang Zhiyi (second round)
- Pornpawee Chochuwong (quarter-finals)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Supanida Katethong | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||
1 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||
2 | An Se-young | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | He Bingjiao | 21 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||
2 | An Se-young | 11 | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 17 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | |||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. V. Sindhu | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 17 | 14 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kashyap | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Wang ZY | 17 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 12 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Wang ZY | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Bansod | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 9 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Christophersen | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu W-c | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (first round)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (semi-finals)
- Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (final)
- Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (first round)
- Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (second round)
- Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (second round)
- Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (quarter-finals)
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (quarter-finals)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 21 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||
3 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 21 | 15 | 16 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 19 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
A Dunn A Hall | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | C Grimley M Grimley | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 19 | 13 |
Section 2 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Ahsan H Setiawan | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K P Garaga V G Panjala | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Jille T van der Lecq | 11 | 25 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
K P Garaga V G Panjala | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 16 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh S F N Izzuddin | 19 | 17 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
C Popov T J Popov | 27 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 29 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Man W C Tee K W | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 23 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ko S-h Shin B-c | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Corvée R Labar | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
He JT Zhou HD | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri B Maulana | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim W-h | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (final)
- Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (champions)
- Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (second round)
- Jeong Na-eun / Kim Hye-jeong (semi-finals)
- Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (second round)
- Zhang Shuxian / Zheng Yu (quarter-finals)
- Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (second round)
- Pearly Tan / Thinaah Muralitharan (semi-finals)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Jeong Na-eun Kim Hye-jeong | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||||||||||||
2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | w | / | o | |||||||||
8 | Pearly Tan Thinaah Muralitharan | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Supajirakul S Paewsampran | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Lohau | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | S Mishra N. S Reddy | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | H Manazhiyil A Roy | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Jolly G Gopichand | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lambert A Tran | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
T Jolly G Gopichand | 22 | 17 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Ng T Y Tsang H Y | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Li WM Liu XX | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Liu XX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Hoo Lim C S | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Jille C Seinen | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Birch L Smith | 16 | 10 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Teng C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yeung N T Yeung P L | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Teng C-h | 14 | 21 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Tan Thinaah M | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Bhat S Gautam | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Tan Thinaah M | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Tan Thinaah M | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J MacPherson C Torrance | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Iwanaga K Nakanishi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim S-y Kong H-y | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Gurazada I Jaiswal | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim S-y Kong H-y | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Aimsaard N Aimsaard | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jin YJ C Wong | 21 | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
B Aimsaard N Aimsaard | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Du Y Xia YT | 21 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Aimsaard N Aimsaard | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi B Corrales | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Fukushima S Hirota | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Baek H-n Lee Y-l | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 21 |
Mixed doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Zheng Siwei / Huang Yaqiong (semi-finals)
- Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (second round)
- Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (champions)
- Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping (final)
- Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung (quarter-finals)
- Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (first round)
- Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (second round)
- Thom Gicquel / Delphine Delrue (quarter-finals)
Finals edit
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | 18 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||
3 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | w | / | o | |||||||||
4 | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | ||||||||||||
4 | Wang Yilyu Huang Dongping | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||
Kim Won-ho Jeong Na-eun | 15 | 21 | 19 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh S H S J Lai | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R N Kusharjanto L A Kusumawati | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang P-hs Hu L-f | 14 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
R N Kusharjanto L A Kusumawati | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zheng SW Huang YQ | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | T Gicquel D Delrue | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | T Gicquel D Delrue | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C H Ng T Y | 21 | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | T Gicquel D Delrue | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lee C-c | 19 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen L Efler | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lee C-c | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hee J Tan | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Kaneko M Matsutomo | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Kaneko M Matsutomo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Midorikawa N Saito | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Watanabe A Higashino | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh S Paewsampran | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Seo S-j Chae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Tabeling S Piek | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Bhatnagar T Crasto | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Tabeling S Piek | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Z J Sumanti H Julimarbela | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Christiansen A Bøje | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Christiansen A Bøje | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tang C M Tse Y S | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
M Mikkelsen R Søby Hansen | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tang C M Tse Y S | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Christiansen A Bøje | 16 | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang YL Huang DP | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Toh E W | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Teoh M X | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen T J Toh E W | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang YL Huang DP | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Rivaldy P H Mentari | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang YL Huang DP | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß I Lohau | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Yamashita N Shinoya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Yamashita N Shinoya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Ferdinansyah G E Widjaja | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Ferdinansyah G E Widjaja | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Tan K M Lai P J | 11 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
K Yamashita N Shinoya | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim W-h Jeong N-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Hall J MacPherson | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim W-h Jeong N-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim W-h Jeong N-e | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | D Puavaranukroh S Taerattanachai | 21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Ye H-w Lee C-h | 12 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Puavaranukroh S Taerattanachai | 21 | 26 |
Controversies edit
Food hygiene issues edit
Due to unhygienic food provided by the athletes' hotel, Chinese badminton players Chen Yufei and Wang Zhiyi got gastroenteritis and were forced to pull out from the tournament.[3][4] Later on, Chinese women's doubles finalist Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan and mixed doubles finalist Wang Yilyu and Huang Dongping both withdrew from the finals and must hand the titles to Japanese pairs due to similar issues.[5]
References edit
- ^ a b c "Prospectus India Open 2023" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 23 December 2022.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
- ^ "China Badminton Association responds to Chen Yufei and Wang Zhiyi's withdrawal (中羽协回应陈雨菲王祉怡退赛)" (in Chinese). China Badminton Association. 20 January 2023. Retrieved 20 January 2023 – via Sina Weibo.
- ^ Nestri Y. (22 January 2023). "India Open 2023: 2 Tunggal Putri China Sakit Akibat Makanan di Hotel". Bolasport.com (in Indonesian). Retrieved 22 January 2023.
- ^ "India Open: Withdrawals due to Ill-Health". Badminton World Federation. 22 January 2023. Retrieved 22 January 2023.