Open main menu

UCI Track Cycling World Championships in motor-paced racing were conducted between 1893–1992 for amateurs and 1895–1994 for professionals. These are the results:

Contents

Amateurs (1893–1992)Edit

Games Gold Silver Bronze)
1893   Laurens Meintjes (ZAF)   Charles Albrecht (GER)   B. Ulbricht (USA)
1894   Wilhelm Henie (NOR)   Jack Green (GBR)   Jan Van Oolen (BEL)
1895   Mathieu Cordang (NED)   Cees Witteveen (NED)   Wilhelm Henie (NOR)
1896   Ferdinand Ponscarme (FRA)   Michael Djakoff (RUS)   Andreas Hansen (DEN)
1897   Edward Gould (GBR)   Emile Ouzon (FRA)   Rasmond Tjoerby (DEN)
1898   Albert-John Cherry (GBR)   Gustav Graben (GER)   Anton Huneck (AUT)
1899   John Nelson (USA)   Robert Goodson (AUS)   William Riddle (CAN)
1900   Louis Bastien (FRA)   Wilhelm Henie (NOR)   Roger Hildebrand (FRA)
1901   Heinrich Sievers (GER)   Bruno Salzmann (GER)   Alfred Görnemann (GER)
1902   Alfred Görnemann (GER)   Fritz Keller (GER)   Johan Dielhe (GER)
1903   Edmond Audemars (SUI)   Vittorio Carlevaro (ITA)   Reinhold Herzog (GER)
1904   Leon Meredith (GBR)   W.J. Pett (GBR)   George A. Olley (GBR)
1905   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Willy Mest (GER)   Auguste Carremans (BEL)
1906   Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)   Victor Tubbax (BEL)   Emile Eigeldinger (FRA)
1907   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Victor Tubbax (BEL)   Maurice Brocco (FRA)
1908   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Gustav Janke (DEN)   Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1909   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Maurice Cuzin (FRA)   Georges Patou (BEL)
1910   Henri Hens (BEL)   Louis Delbor (FRA)   Sydney F. Bailey (GBR)
1911   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Bertus Mulckhijze (NED)   Pietro Lori (ITA)
1913   Leon Meredith (GBR)   Alex Beyer (GER)   Cor Blekemolen (NED)
1914   Cor Blekemolen (NED)   Jacques Van Ginkel (BEL)   Walter Stelzer (GER)
1958   Lothar Meister (GDR)   Heinz Wahl (GDR)   Arie van Houwelingen (NED)
1959   Arie van Houwelingen (NED)   Bernard Deconinck (FRA)   Lothar Meister (GDR)
1960   Georg Stoltze (GDR)   Siegfried Wustrow (GDR)   Henk Buis (NED)
1961   Leendert van der Meulen (NED)   Siegfried Wustrow (GDR)   Georg Stoltze (GDR)
1962   Romain De Loof (BEL)   Hans Lauppi (SUI)   Christian Giscos (FRA)
1963   Romain De Loof (BEL)   Karl-Heinz Matthes (GDR)   Ueli Luginbhül (SUI)
1964   Jaap Oudkerk (NED)   Jean Walschaerts (BEL)
  Daniel Salmon (SUI)
1965   Miguel Mas (ESP)   Etienne Van Der Vieren (BEL)   Alain Maréchal (FRA)
1966   Piet de Wit (NED)   Bert Romyn (NED)   Christian Giscos (FRA)
1967   Piet de Wit (NED)   Michail Markov (URS)   Dries Helsloot (NED)
1968   Giuseppe Grassi (ITA)   Cees Stam (NED)   Benny Herger (SUI)
1969   Bert Boom (NED)   Cees Stam (NED)   Jörg Peter (SUI)
1970   Cees Stam (NED)   Horst Gnas (FRG)   Antonio Cerda (ESP)
1971   Horst Gnas (FRG)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)   Bert Boom (NED)
1972   Horst Gnas (FRG)   Jean Breuer (FRG)   Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1973   Horst Gnas (FRG)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)   Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1974   Jean Breuer (FRG)   Martin Venix (NED)   Miguel Espinós (ESP)
1975   Gaby Minneboo (NED)   Miguel Espinós (ESP)   Jean Pinsello (FRA)
1976   Gaby Minneboo (NED)   Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1977   Gaby Minneboo (NED)   Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1978   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Martin Rietveld (NED)
1979   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Guido Van Meel (BEL)   Gaby Minneboo (NED)
1980   Gaby Minneboo (NED)   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Bartolome Caldentey (ESP)
1981   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)   Max Hürzeler (SUI)
1982   Gaby Minneboo (NED)   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)
1983   Rainer Podlesch (FRG)   Mattheus Pronk (NED)   Walter Baumgartner (SUI)
1984   Jan de Nijs (NED)   Roberto Dotti (ITA)   Ralf Stambula (FRG)
1985   Roberto Dotti (ITA)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   Mario Gentili (ITA)
1986   Mario Gentili (ITA)   Luigi Bieli (ITA)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)
1987   Mario Gentili (ITA)   Vincenzo Colamartino (ITA)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)
1988 Disqualification*   Roland Königshofer (AUT) Disqualification*
1989   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   Tonino Vittigli (ITA)   Thomas Königshofer (AUT)
1990   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   David Solari (ITA)   Andrea Bellati (SUI)
1991   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   David Solari (ITA)   Carsten Podlesch (GER)
1992   Carsten Podlesch (GER)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   David Solari (ITA)
  • In 1988 Vincenzo Colamartino and Roland Renn were disqualified for doping.

Professionals (1895–1994)Edit

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1895   Jimmy Michael (GBR)   Henri Luyten (BEL)   Hans Hofmann (GER)
1896   Arthur Adalbert Chase (GBR)   Jack William Stocks (GBR)   Franz Gerger (AUT)
1897   Jack William Stocks (GBR)   Arthur Adalbert Chase (GBR)   Fred Armstrong (GBR)
1898   Richard Palmer (GBR)
1899   Harry Gibson (CAN)   Hugh Mclean (USA)   Ken Boake (USA)
1900   Constant Huret (FRA)   Edouard Taylor (GBR)   Emile Bouhours (FRA)
1901   Thaddäus Robl (GER)   Piet Dickentman (NED)   Fritz Ryser (SUI)
1902   Thaddäus Robl (GER)   Emile Bouhours (FRA)   Edouard Taylor (GBR)
1903   Piet Dickentman (NED)   Thaddäus Robl (GER)   Alfred Görnemann (GER)
1904   Robert Walthour (USA)   César Simar (FRA)   Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1905   Robert Walthour (USA)   Paul Guignard (FRA)   Piet Dickentman (NED)
1906   Louis Darragon (FRA)   Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)   Schwitzgubel (SUI)
1907   Louis Darragon (FRA)   Karel Verbist (BEL)   Georges Parent (FRA)
1908   Fritz Ryser (SUI)   Eugenio Bruni (ITA)   Arthur Vanderstuyft (BEL)
1909   Georges Parent (FRA)   Louis Darragon (FRA)   Nat Butler (USA)
1910   Georges Parent (FRA)   Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)   Robert Walthour (USA)
1911   Georges Parent (FRA)   Louis Darragon (FRA)   James-Henri Moran (USA)
1912   George E. Wiley (USA)   Elmer Collins (USA)   James-Henri Moran (USA)
1913   Paul Guignard (FRA)   Jules Miquel (FRA)   Richard Scheuermann (GER)
1920   Georges Seres (FRA)   Victor Linart (BEL)   Paul Suter (SUI)
1921   Victor Linart (BEL)   Paul Suter (SUI)   Paul Guignard (FRA)
1922   Léon Vanderstuyft (BEL)   Paul Suter (SUI)   Gustave Ganay (FRA)
1923   Paul Suter (SUI)   Léon Parisot (FRA)   Karl Wittig (GER)
1924   Victor Linart (BEL)   Georges Seres (FRA)   L. Toricelli (ITA)
1925   Robert Grassin (FRA)   Jan Snoek (NED)   Georges Seres (FRA)
1926   Victor Linart (BEL)   Gustave Ganay (FRA)   Paul Suter (SUI)
1927   Victor Linart (BEL)   Paul Krewer (GER)   Walter Sawall (GER)
1928   Walter Sawall (GER)   Henri Breau (FRA)   Victor Linart (BEL)
1929   Georges Paillard (FRA)   Victor Linart (BEL)   Paul Krewer (GER)
1930   Erich Möller (GER)   Georges Paillard (FRA)   Robert Grassin (FRA)
1931   Walter Sawall (GER)   Erich Möller (GER)   Victor Linart (BEL)
1932   Georges Paillard (FRA)   Walter Sawall (GER)   Erich Möller (GER)
1933   Charles Lacquehay (FRA)   Franco Giorgetti (ITA)   Erich Metze (GER)
1934   Erich Metze (GER)   Paul Krewer (GER)   Eduardo Severgnini (ITA)
1935   Charles Lacquehay (FRA)   Erich Metze (GER)   Georges Ronsse (BEL)
1936   André Raynaud (FRA)   Charles Lacquehay (FRA)   Georges Ronsse (BEL)
1937   Walter Lohmann (GER)   Ernest Terreau (FRA)   Adolf Schön (GER)
1938   Erich Metze (GER)   Walter Lohmann (GER)   Eduardo Severgnini (ITA)
1946   Elia Frosio (ITA)   Jacques Besson (SUI)   Louis Chaillot (FRA)
1947   Raoul Lesueur (FRA)   Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA)   Jan Pronk (NED)
1948   Jean-Jacques Lamboley (FRA)   Elia Frosio (ITA)   August Meuleman (BEL)
1949   Elia Frosio (ITA)   Jan Pronk (NED)   Raoul Lesueur (FRA)
1950   Raoul Lesueur (FRA)   Jan Pronk (NED)   Georges Fils Seres (FRA)
1951   Jan Pronk (NED)   Andreas Leliaert (BEL)   Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1952   Adolph Verschueren (BEL)   Walter Lohmann (FRG)   Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1953   Adolph Verschueren (BEL)   Roger Queugnet (FRA)   Henri Lemoine (FRA)
1954   Adolph Verschueren (BEL)   Jan Pronk (NED)   Joe Bunker (AUS)
1955   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Walter Bucher (SUI)   Giuseppe Martino (ITA)
1956   Graham French (AUS)   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Walter Bucher (SUI)
1957   Paul Depaepe (BEL)   Walter Bucher (SUI)   Graham French (AUS)
1958   Walter Bucher (SUI)   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Wouter Wagtmans (NED)
1959   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Walter Bucher (SUI)   Norbert Koch (NED)
1960   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Martin Wierstra (NED)   Norbert Koch (NED)
1961   Karl-Heinz Marsell (FRG)   Paul Depaepe (BEL)   Max Meier (SUI)
1962   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Paul Depaepe (BEL)   Leo Wickihalder (SUI)
1963   Leo Proost (BEL)   Paul Depaepe (BEL)   Robert Varnajo (FRA)
1964   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Leo Proost (BEL)   Karl-Heinz Marsell (FRG)
1965   Guillermo Timoner (ESP)   Romain De Loof (BEL)   Jaap Oudkerk (NED)
1966   Romain De Loof (BEL)   Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)   Leo Proost (BEL)
1967   Leo Proost (BEL)   Romain De Loof (BEL)   Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1968   Leo Proost (BEL)   Piet De Wit (NED)   Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)
1969   Jaap Oudkerk (NED)   Theo Verschueren (BEL)   Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1970   Ehrenfried Rudolph (FRG)   Theo Verschueren (BEL)   Piet De Wit (NED)
1971   Theo Verschueren (BEL)   Jaap Oudkerk (NED)   Domenico De Lillo (ITA)
1972   Theo Verschueren (BEL)   Cees Stam (NED)   Dieter Kemper (FRG)
1973   Cees Stam (NED)   Piet De Wit (NED)   Christian Raymond (FRA)
1974   Cees Stam (NED)   Theo Verschueren (BEL)   Attilio Benfatto (ITA)
1975   Dieter Kemper (FRG)   Cees Stam (NED)   Jean Breuer (BEL)
1976   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   Cees Stam (NED)   Walter Avogradi (ITA)
1977   Cees Stam (NED)   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   Pietro Algeri (ITA)
1978   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   Martinus Venix (NED)   Cees Stam (NED)
1979   Martinus Venix (NED)   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   Cees Stam (NED)
1980   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   René Kos (NED)   Bruno Vicino (ITA)
1981   René Kos (NED)   Bruno Vicino (ITA)   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
1982   Martinus Venix (NED)   Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)   Bruno Vicino (ITA)
1983   Bruno Vicino (ITA)   René Kos (NED)   Martin Havik (NED)
1984   Horst Schütz (FRG)   Max Hürzeler (SUI)   Stan Tourné (BEL)
1985   Bruno Vicino (ITA)   Danny Clark (AUS)   Werner Betz (FRG)
1986   Bruno Vicino (ITA)   Stan Tourné (BEL)   Giovanni Renosto (ITA)
1987   Max Hürzeler (SUI)   Danny Clark (AUS)   Werner Betz (FRG)
1988   Danny Clark (AUS)   Stan Tourné (BEL)   Walter Brugna (ITA)
1989   Giovanni Renosto (ITA)   Walter Brugna (ITA)   Torsten Rellensmann (GER)
1990   Walter Brugna (ITA)   Peter Steiger (SUI)   Danny Clark (AUS)
1991   Danny Clark (AUS)   Peter Steiger (SUI)   Arno Kuttel (SUI)
1992   Peter Steiger (SUI)   Jens Veggerby (DEN)   Antonio Fanelli (ITA)
1993   Jens Veggerby (DEN)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   Carsten Podlesch (GER)
1994   Carsten Podlesch (GER)   Roland Königshofer (AUT)   Alessandro Tessin (ITA)

Source:[1]

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ H Weidner (January 15, 2006). "Championships" (PDF). Retrieved September 29, 2010.