Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate Handicap Chase

  (Redirected from Paddy Power Plate Handicap Chase)

The Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate Handicap Chase is a Grade 3 National Hunt steeplechase in Great Britain which is open to horses aged five years or older. It is run on the New Course at Cheltenham over a distance of about 2 miles and 4½ furlongs (2 miles 4 furlongs and 127 yards, or 4,139 metres), and during its running there are seventeen fences to be jumped. It is a handicap race, and is scheduled to take place each year during the Cheltenham Festival in March.

The Craft Irish Whiskey Co Plate Handicap Chase
Grade 3 race
LocationCheltenham Racecourse
Cheltenham, England
Race typeSteeplechase
SponsorPaddy Power
WebsiteCheltenham
Race information
Distance2m 4f 127y (4,139 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationFive-years-old and up
WeightHandicap
Purse£82,500 (2021)
1st: £46,423
Mildmay of Flete Challenge Cup
2022
Red, yellow sash, striped sleeves and star on cap Black, white stars, striped sleeves, black cap Red, white sash, emerald green sleeves, emerald green and red check cap
Coole Cody Imperial Alcazar Spiritofthegames
Previous years
2021
Light blue, light blue and pink striped cap Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap
The Shunter Farclas Top Notch
2020-2011
2020
Light blue, red braces, white sleeves, red armlets, light blue and red quartered cap Yellow, purple star, purple sleeves, yellow armlets, purple cap Dark green, maroon stars, maroon cap
Simply The Betts Happy Diva Mister Whitaker
2019
Maroon and yellow diamonds, halved sleeves, yellow cap Emerald green, dark green sleeves, dark green and emerald green quartered cap Red, white sash, emerald green sleeves, emerald green and red check cap
Siruh Du Lac Janika Spiritofthegames
2018
Dark blue, yellow diamond and sleeves, yellow cap, red diamond Royal blue, red star, diabolo on sleeves and star on cap Royal blue, pink hoop
The Storyteller Splash of Ginge King's Odyssey
2017
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap White, dark green hoops, white sleeves and cap Emerald Green, Yellow hoops, Emerald Green cap, White star
Road To Respect Baron Alco Bouvreuil
2016
Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap Emerald green and royal blue (quartered), white and emerald green striped sleeves Maroon, grey spots on sleeves, grey cap, maroon spots
Empire of Dirt Tango De Juilley Kings Palace
2015
Dark blue and yellow (halved), dark blue sleeves, yellow cap Beige and emerald green check, beige sleeves White, black stripe, halved sleeves, white and black quartered cap
Darna Monetaire Rawnaq
2014
Beige and emerald green check, beige sleeves, checked cap Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap Black and white (halved), red sleeves and cap
Ballynagour Colour Squadron Tatenen
2013
Emerald green and yellow (quartered), white sleeves and cap Light blue, brown cross of lorraine, striped sleeves and star on cap Red and grey (quartered), hooped sleeves
Carrickboy Vino Griego Tartak
2012
Beige and emerald green check, beige sleeves White and red stripes, black and white halved sleeves, black cap Yellow, dark blue sash, dark blue cap, yellow star
Salut Flo The Cockney Mackem Glam Gerry
2011
Yellow, orange star, orange sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, orange star Emerald green, red and light blue hooped sleeves, quartered cap Maroon, white star, armlets and star on cap
Holmwood Legend Aimigayle Beautiful Sound
2010-2001
2010
Royal blue, emerald green sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Emerald green, yellow hoops, white cap Purple and white (halved), sleeves reversed, light blue cap
Great Endeavour Sunnyhillboy From Dawn To Dusk
2009
Dark blue, white star, red sleeves, white stars, red cap, white star Pink and purple diamonds, halved sleeves Dark green and red chevrons, striped sleeves, quartered cap
Something Wells Ping Pong Sivola Notable D'Estruval
2008
Dark Blue, Yellow disc, halved sleeves, Dark Blue and Yellow quartered cap Black and White (halved), Red sleeves and cap Black and orange stripes, black sleeves, orange stars, orange cap
Mister McGoldrick Gwanako Fundamentalist
2007
Red, white chevrons, red sleeves, white spots, red cap Emerald Green, Yellow sleeves, White cap Purple and yellow Diablo, yellow sleeves and cap
Idole First Palarshan Mariah Rollins
2006
Yellow, pale blue spots on sleeves Maroon and light blue stripes, hooped cap Green, pink and white striped sleeves, pink cap
Non So Kelrev Graphic Approach
2005
Brown, orange sleeves, quartered cap Red, dark blue seams, white sleeves, dark blue seams, dark blue cap, white star Red, white sash, green sleeves, white armlets, green cap
Liberthine Banker Count Simply Gifted
2004
Light Green, Orange sleeves and cap Yellow, maroon cross belts, royal blue sleeves, royal blue and yellow quartered cap Brown, red stars, brown sleeves, red cap, brown star
Tikram Iznogoud Fondmort
2003
White, Black chevron and hoop on cap Brown, red stars, brown sleeves, red cap, brown star White, red seams, red and white quartered cap
Young Spartacus Fondmort Scots Grey
2002
Dark Blue, Yellow cross belts, collar and cuffs, striped cap Royal blue, emerald green sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots EMERALD GREEN,red cross of lorraine,green slvs,red stars,red cap,green spots
Blowing Wind Lady Cricket Its Time for a Win
2000-1991
2000
White, large red spots and armlets, red and white quartered cap Maroon and Red check, Red sleeves and cap White, red stars, blue seams on sleeves, blue cap, red star
Dark Stranger Native Charm Inn at the Top
1999
Emerald green and maroon (quartered), halved sleeves, emerald green cap Dark green and yellow stripes, dark green sleeves, quartered cap Maroon, grey chevron
Majadou King of Sparta Wayward King
1998
Orange, large Light Green spots, Light Green sleeves, Orange spots Emerald green, yellow sash and star on cap Red, Brown sleeves, Red armlets, White cap
Super Coin Sparky Gayle Monnaie Forte
1997
Emerald green, scarlet hooped sleeves and cap Emerald green and yellow hoops, white cap Royal blue, yellow stars, yellow cap
Terao All The Aces Air Shot
1996
Mackenzie tartan, red sleeves, green and white hooped cap Royal blue, red chevrons, white sleeves, blue cap, red hoops Green and white hoops, white sleeves, orange cap
Old Bridge Call It A Day Postage Stamp
1995
Yellow, black star, hooped sleeves, red cap Green, yellow sleeves, white cap Royal blue, white spots, red cap, white spots
Kadi Dublin Flyer Well Briefed
1994
White, green sleeves and collar, claret cap Green, yellow sleeves, white cap Red, white cross-belts, black cap, white hoop
Elfast Dublin Flyer Smartie Express
1993
White, blue sash, orange cap, blue star Red, white cross-belts, black cap, white hoop Black, red sleeves, quartered cap
Sacre D'Or Smartie Express Southern Minstrel
1992
White, green sleeves and collar, claret cap Red, black epaulettes, halved sleeves, black cap Dark blue, white diamond, white sleeves, dark blue armlets, quartered cap
Elfast Sea Island King Of The Lot
1991
Black and yellow (halved), reversed sleeves, check cap Light blue, dark blue disc, striped sleeves, hooped cap White, royal blue diamonds, white sleeves, white cap, blue spots
Foyle Fisherman Romany King Gold Options
1990-1988
1990
Royal blue, pink disc, hooped sleeves, striped cap Dark blue and white diamonds, dark blue sleeves, dark blue cap, white diamond Dark blue, white diamond, white sleeves, dark blue armlets, quartered cap
New Halen Lacidar King Of The Lot
1989
Crimson, black cap White, red stripe, royal blue sleeves, red and white striped cap Brown, Eton blue epaulets and cap
Paddyboro Aughavogue Rambling Song
1988
Maroon and yellow (halved), sleeves reversed, yellow cap Blue, white seams, quartered cap Yellow, red epaulets, hooped sleeves, red cap
Smart Tar Bishops Yarn Comeragh King
 

HistoryEdit

The race was established in memory of the 2nd Baron Mildmay of Flete (1909–1950), an amateur National Hunt jockey who rode three winners at the Cheltenham Festival. The inaugural race took place in April 1951, because the planned running, in March, had to be abandoned, due to a waterlogged course. It was originally titled the Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase.

The Racing Post sponsored the race from 2006 to 2008, and during this period it was titled the Racing Post Plate. The 2009 running was named the Freddie Williams Festival Plate, in tribute to Freddie Williams (1942–2008), a popular Scottish bookmaker who owned a pitch at Cheltenham.[1] The construction company Byrne Group supported the event from 2010 to 2014[2] and from 2015 to 2020 it was sponsored by Brown Advisory and Merriebelle Stable.[3] The bookmaking firm Paddy Power sponsored in 2021. The Craft Irish Whiskey Co. took over the sponsorship from 2022.

RecordsEdit

Most successful horse (2 wins):

  • The Tsarevich – 1985, 1986
  • Elfast – 1992, 1994

Leading jockey (3 wins):

  • Fred WinterSlender (1951, dead-heat), Sy Oui (1953), Caesar's Helm (1958)

Leading trainer (4 wins):

  • Bobby Renton – Tudor Line (1954), Caesar's Helm (1958), Siracusa (1959), Merry Court (1968)
  • Nicky HendersonThe Tsarevich (1985, 1986), Liberthine (2005), Non So (2006)
  • Martin PipeTerao (1997), Majadou (1999), Dark Stranger (2000), Blowing Wind (2002)

WinnersEdit

Year
Winner
Age
Weight
Jockey
Trainer
1951 Canford (DH) 9 12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony
1951 Slender (DH) 9 10–11 Fred Winter Ryan Price
1952 Portarlington 7 10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson
1953 Sy Oui 8 10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price
1954 Tudor Line 9 10–12 George Slack Bobby Renton
1955 Mont Tremblant 9 12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn
1956 Pondapatarri 7 11-00 René Emery George Beeby
1957 Madras 7 10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh
1958 Caesar's Helm 7 11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton
1959 Siracusa 6 10–12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton
1960 Devon Customer 8 10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler
1961 Malting Barley 6 10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding
1962 Spring Greeting 7 10–06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke
1963 Milo 8 10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave
1964 Take Plenty 8 10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster
1965 Snaigow 6 10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke
1966 Tibidabo 6 10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman
1967 French March 7 09-09 Ben Hanbury[a] Tom Hanbury
1968 Merry Court 7 10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton
1969 Specify 7 11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson
1970 Verona Forest 7 11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump
1971 Hound Tor 7 10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood
1972 Mocharabuice 9 10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster
1973 Vulgan Town 7 10-00 Johnny Haine Toby Balding
1974 Garnishee 10 10–10 David Mould Harry Thomson Jones
1975 Summerville 9 10–13 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell
1976 Broncho II 7 11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson
1977 Uncle Bing 8 12-05 John Francome Richard Head
1978 King or Country 7 10-09 Paul Leach David Barons
1979 Brawny Scot 9 10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8 10-04 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell
1981 Political Pop 7 10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson
1982 Doubleuagain 8 10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty
1983 Mr Peapock 7 09-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett
1984 Half Free 8 11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter
1985 The Tsarevich 9 11-07 John White Nicky Henderson
1986 The Tsarevich 10 11-05 John White Nicky Henderson
1987 Gee-A 8 09–10 Gee Armytage[a] Geoff Hubbard
1988 Smart Tar 7 10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson
1989 Paddyboro 11 10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford
1990 New Halen 9 09-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12 11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford
1992 Elfast 9 11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber
1993 Sacre d'Or 8 11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler
1994 Elfast 11 11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber
1995 Kadi 6 10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson
1996 Old Bridge 8 09-07 Gary Crone Andrew Turnell
1997 Terao 11 10-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe
1998 Super Coin 10 10-00 Norman Williamson Richard Lee
1999 Majadou 5 11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe
2000 Dark Stranger 9 10-03 Richard Johnson Martin Pipe
2001 no race 2001 [b]
2002 Blowing Wind 9 10–09 Ruby Walsh Martin Pipe
2003 Young Spartacus 10 10-09 Richard Johnson Henry Daly
2004 Tikram 7 10-00 Timmy Murphy Gary L. Moore
2005 Liberthine 6 10-01 Sam Waley-Cohen[a] Nicky Henderson
2006 Non So 8 11-03 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson
2007 Idole First 8 10-07 Alan O'Keeffe Venetia Williams
2008 Mister McGoldrick 11 11-07 Dominic Elsworth Sue Smith
2009 Something Wells 8 10-07 Will Biddick[a] Venetia Williams
2010 Great Endeavour 6 10-01 Danny Cook David Pipe
2011 Holmwood Legend 10 10-09 Keiran Burke Patrick Rodford
2012 Salut Flo 7 10–10 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
2013 Carrickboy 9 10-05 Liam Treadwell Venetia Williams
2014 Ballynagour 8 10-09 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
2015 Darna 9 10–11 David Bass Kim Bailey
2016 Empire of Dirt 9 10–11 Bryan Cooper Colm Murphy
2017 Road to Respect 6 10–13 Bryan Cooper Noel Meade
2018 The Storyteller 7 11–04 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
2019 Siruh Du Lac 6 10-08 Lizzie Kelly Nick Williams
2020 Simply The Betts 7 11-04 Gavin Sheehan Harry Whittington
2021 The Shunter 8 10-05 Jordan Gainford Emmet Mullins
2022 Coole Cody 11 11-02 Adam Wedge Evan Williams
  1. ^ a b c d amateur jockey
  2. ^ The 2001 running was cancelled because of a foot-and-mouth crisis

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Horse race named after bookmaker". bbc.co.uk. 23 February 2009. Retrieved 12 February 2010.
  2. ^ "Byrne Group announced as sponsor". thejockeyclub.co.uk/cheltenham/. 2 February 2010. Retrieved 12 February 2010. {{cite web}}: Check |archive-url= value (help)CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. ^ "Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable new Festival sponsors". Gloucestershire Echo. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 14 March 2015.