Open main menu

The E. P. Taylor Stakes is a Thoroughbred horse race for fillies and mares held annually since 1956 in October at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. It is run on the E. P. Taylor turf course at a distance of ​1 14 miles.

E. P. Taylor Stakes
Grade I race
LocationWoodbine Racetrack, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Inaugurated1956
Race typeThoroughbred - Flat racing
WebsiteWoodbine Racetrack
Race information
Distance1 14 miles (10 furlongs)
SurfaceTurf
TrackLeft-handed
QualificationThree-year-olds and up
WeightScale weight
PurseCAN$500,000 (since 2013)[1]

Originally run as the Nettie Handicap, the race was renamed in 1981 to honor the late Edward Plunket Taylor, President of the Ontario Jockey Club from 1953 to 1973 and a founder of the Jockey Club of Canada. An inductee of the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame, E. P. Taylor owned Windfields Farm, Canada's most successful horse breeding operation.

The E. P. Taylor Stakes is a Grade I event with a purse of CAN$500,000 and draws horses from across North America as well as Europe. It is raced as a companion event to the Canadian International Stakes and can be a final stepping stone for the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, depending on the time frame between the running of the two races.

Contents

DistancesEdit

Over the years, the race has been contested at various distances:

  • 1956–1961 – ​1 116 miles on dirt at Greenwood Raceway
  • 1962–1963 – ​1 116 miles on dirt at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1964–1967 – ​1 18 miles on dirt at Woodbine Racetrack
  • 1968 to date – ​1 14 miles on turf at Woodbine Racetrack

RecordsEdit

Time record: (at current ​1 14 miles distance on turf)

Most wins:

  • 2 – Kitty Girl (1957, 1958)

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Winners of the E. P. Taylor StakesEdit

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2018 Sheikha Reika 3 Andrea Atzeni Roger Varian Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum 2:05.10
2017 Blond Me (IRE) 5 Oisin Murphy Andrew Balding Mrs. Barbara M. Keller 2:08.08
2016 Al's Gal 5 Florent Geroux Michael J. Maker Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey 2:01.60
2015 Curvy 3 Ryan Moore David Wachman Magnier / Tabor / Smith 2:02.88
2014 Just The Judge (IRE) 4 Jamie Spencer Charles Hills Qatar Racing / Sangster family 2:03.47
2013 Tannery (IRE) 4 Joel Rosario Alan E. Goldberg Richard Santulli 2:07.13
2012 Siyouma 4 Gérald Mossé François Doumen Robert Jeffcock 2:03.04
2011 Miss Keller 5 John Velazquez Roger Attfield Three Chimneys/Lordship Stud/McStay 2:06.98
2010 Reggane 4 Christophe Soumillon Alain de Royer-Dupre Haras De La Perelle 2:03.88
2009 Lahaleeb 3 William Buick Mick Channon M. Al-Qatami / K. Al-Mudhaf 2:02.89
2008 Folk Opera 4 Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 2:03.70
2007 Mrs. Lindsay 3 Johnny Murtagh Francois Rohaut Bettina Jenney 2:00.68
2006 Arravale 3 Jose Valdivia, Jr. Macdonald Benson Robert J. Costigan 2:10.34
2005 Honey Rider 4 John Velazquez Todd Pletcher Glencrest Farm LLC 2:06.70
2004 Commercante 4 John Velazquez Robert J. Frankel A. Falourd/H. Guy/R. Trussell 2:04.02
2003 Volga 5 Richard Migliore Kiaran McLaughlin H. Joseph Allen 2:05.68
2002 Fraulein 3 Kevin Darley Ed Dunlop Philip Freedman 2:10.03
2001 Choc Ice 3 Johnny Murtagh Robert Collet Micheline Vidal 2:03.01
2000 Fly For Avie 5 Todd Kabel David R. Bell Ivan Dalos 2:03.78
1999 Insight 4 Mike E. Smith John Hammond Flaxman Holdings 2:05.34
1998 Zomaradah 3 Gary Stevens Luca Cumani Darley Racing 2:02.40
1997 Kool Kat Katie 3 Olivier Peslier David R. Loder Augustin Stable 2:02.00
1996 Wandering Star 3 Herb McCauley James Fanshawe H. Joseph Allen 2:04.60
1995 Timarida 3 Frankie Dettori John Oxx H H Aga Khan IV 2:03.60
1994 Truly A Dream 3 Chris McCarron Robert Collet Richard C. Strauss 2:01.60
1993 Hero's Love 5 Earlie Fires Daniel J. Vella Frank Stronach 2:14.40
1992 Hatoof 3 Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Sheikh Maktoum 2:07.80
1991 Lady Shirl 4 Garrett Gomez Noel P. Hickey Irish Acres Farm 2:02.40
1990 Ruby Tiger 3 Richard Quinn Paul F. I. Cole Susan Blacker 2:09.60
1989 Braiswick 3 Gary Carter Geoff Wragg Sheikh Mohammed 2:08.40
1988 Sudden Love 3 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Lucy Ruspoli 2:02.80
1987 Khariyda 3 Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupre H H Aga Khan IV 2:05.40
1986 Ivor's Image 3 Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute S. Fraser 2:14.40
1985 Devalois 3 Freddy Head Alec Head Ghislaine Head 2:05.80
1984 Reine Mathilde 3 Gary W. Moore Alec Head Ecurie Aland 2:04.20
1983 L'Attrayante 3 Alain Lequeux Olivier Douïeb Allen E. Paulson 2:07.40
1982 Vidor 3 Sandy Hawley Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:09.80
1981 De La Rose 3 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Henryk de Kwiatkowski 2:05.40
1980 Liveinthesunshine 5 Robin Platts F. Noel Hickey Irish Acres Farm 2:08.00
1979 Senorita Poquito 3 Brian Swatuk Emile Allain Harlequin Ranches 2:10.20
1978 Neatrice 3 Sandy Hawley Maurice Zilber B. K. Y. Stable 2:04.40
1977 Majestic Kahala 3 Gary Stahlbaum J. Mort Hardy Windhaven 2:12.80
1976 Momigi 4 Sandy Hawley John Morahan Koichiro Hayata 2:10.60
1975 Adieu II 3 Lloyd Duffy Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:06.40
1974 Protectora 5 Heliodoro Gustines Warren Pascuma Seltzer & Fairhurst 2:02.60
1973 Square Angel 3 Avelino Gomez Frank H. Merrill, Jr. W. Preston Gilbride 2:02.80
1972 Belle Geste 4 Noel Turcotte Carl F. Chapman Beatrice Latimer 2:04.80
1971 Tudor Queen 4 Don Hale Gil Rowntree Stafford Farms 2:02.00
1970 Mary of Scotland 3 Richard Grubb Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:07.80
1969 Plegada 5 R. Stewart Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:03.60
1968 Ice Water 5 Robin Platts Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Gardiner Farm 2:04.00
1967 Hinemoa 4 Avelino Gomez Paul Cooper Doug Banks 1:50.80
1966 Speedy Lament 5 Frank Barroby Arthur H. Warner Armstrong Bros. Stable 1:52.40
1965 Northern Queen 3 Wayne Harris Horatio Luro Windfields Farm 1:49.60
1964 Etimota 4 Paul J. Bailey Frank H. Merrill, Jr. Mrs. H. A. Luro 1:50.60
1963 Court Royal 4 Jim Fitzsimmons N. Julius J. E. F. Seagram 1:44.00
1962 Royal Spirit 3 Harlon Dalton John Passero Stafford Farms 1:43.60
1961 Victoria Regina 3 Jim Fitzsimmons Gordon J. McCann Windfields Farm 1:43.40
1960 Chic Miss 3 John R. Adams Frank H. Merrill, Jr. Roxie Gian & Tosch 1:46.00
1959 Sword Woman 3 Don Hale A. H. Routcliffe Pine Tree Stable 1:47.20
1958 Kitty Girl 4 Roberto Gonzalez Yonnie Starr L. Maloney & C. Smythe 1:47.40
1957 Kitty Girl 3 Herb Lindberg Yonnie Starr L. Maloney / C. Smythe 1:47.60
1956 Flying Trapeze 3 Vic Bovine Arthur H. Warner Lanson Farm 1:45.60

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Statistics - E. P. Taylor Stakes". www.equibase.com. Retrieved 23 July 2016.