2009 Division 1 (Swedish football)

  (Redirected from Division 1 2009)

The 2009 Division 1 was contested by 28 teams divided into two groups geographically. Degerfors IF and Östers IF won their respective groups, and were thereby qualified for play in the 2010 Superettan. IK Brage who finished second in their group were also promoted after winning their playoff.

Division 1
Season2009
ChampionsDegerfors IF (north)
Östers IF (south)
PromotedDegerfors IF
IK Brage
Östers IF
RelegatedKarlslunds IF
Enköpings SK
Skellefteå FF
Motala AIF
IK Oddevold
Lindome GIF
Top goalscorerJohan Eklund (21)
2008
2010

League tableEdit

NorthEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Degerfors IF (C, P) 26 19 3 4 58 25 +33 60 Promotion to Superettan
2 IK Brage (O, P) 26 16 4 6 47 31 +16 52 Promotion Playoffs
3 Valsta Syrianska IK 26 14 6 6 54 36 +18 48
4 Umeå FC 26 14 6 6 51 38 +13 48
5 Västerås SK 26 11 4 11 49 37 +12 37
6 Gröndal 26 9 8 9 37 43 −6 35
7 Carlstad United BK 26 9 6 11 30 31 −1 33
8 Arameiska-Syrianska KIF 26 9 5 12 30 38 −8 32
9 BK Forward 26 8 7 11 41 45 −4 31
10 Syrianska IF Kerburan 26 9 4 13 42 48 −6 31
11 Östersunds FK 26 7 9 10 37 39 −2 30
12 Karlslunds IF (R) 26 8 5 13 34 42 −8 29 Relegation to Division 2
13 Enköpings SK (R) 26 6 7 13 35 55 −20 25
14 Skellefteå FF (R) 26 3 6 17 27 64 −37 15
Source: svenskfotboll.se
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

SouthEdit

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Östers IF (C, P) 26 14 4 8 47 35 +12 46 Promotion to Superettan
2 Skövde AIK 26 14 4 8 44 37 +7 46 Promotion Playoffs
3 IK Sleipner 26 14 3 9 44 29 +15 45
4 Kristianstads FF 26 13 6 7 52 41 +11 45
5 IF Limhamn Bunkeflo 26 11 7 8 41 33 +8 40
6 Husqvarna FF 26 10 10 6 41 34 +7 40
7 IFK Värnamo 26 10 8 8 39 36 +3 38
8 FC Rosengård 26 9 8 9 39 36 +3 35
9 IF Sylvia 26 9 7 10 38 48 −10 34
10 Västra Frölunda 26 9 6 11 39 37 +2 33
11 Torslanda IK 26 8 5 13 32 37 −5 29
12 Motala AIF (R) 26 9 2 15 28 47 −19 29 Relegation to Division 2
13 IK Oddevold (R) 26 7 4 15 32 44 −12 25
14 Lindome (R) 26 4 8 14 25 47 −22 20
Source: svenskfotboll.se
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated

Season statisticsEdit

Northern group top scorers
Rank Player Club Goals[1]
1   Johan Eklund IK Brage 21
2   Peter Samuelsson Degerfors IF 17
  Dragomir Draganov Valsta Syrianska IK
4   Danny Persson Umeå FC 13
5   Johan Bertilsson Degerfors IF 12
  Menhal Muqdisi Syrianska IF Kerburan
7   Stellan Carlsson Karlslunds IF 11
8   Robin Nilsson Skellefteå FF 10
  Raby Nahir Youssef Gröndals IK
10   Andreas Hermansson Umeå FC 9
  Johan Larsson Umeå FC
  Andreas Ljunggren Eriksson Enköpings SK
Southern group top scorers
Rank Player Club Goals[2]
1   Jörgen Nilsson Kristianstads FF 17
2   Jakob Orlov Skövde AIK 16
3   Niklas Moberg Östers IF 14
4   Timmy Vilhelmsson IF Sylvia 13
5   Daniel Leinar Motala AIF 11
6   Tobias Rickhammar IK Sleipner 10
7   Bujar Ferizi IFK Värnamo 9
  Salif Camara Jönsson FC Rosengård 1917
9   Johan Fäger Husqvarna FF 8
  Sunday Eyenga IK Sleipner

Young Player Teams Of The YearEdit

At the end of each Division 1 season an all-star game is played called "Morgondagens Stjärnor" (English: "The Stars Of Tomorrow"). The two teams playing against each other consist of the best young players from each of the two leagues.[3]

Team North
Position Player Club
GK   Jonathan Johansson Skellefteå FF
DF   Olof Bergqvist Skellefteå FF
  Martin Broberg Degerfors IF
  Joakim Cassepierre Östersunds FK
  Daniel Jarl Enköpings SK
  Robbin Sellin IK Brage
  Claudio Rojas Flores Gröndals IK
MF / FW   Emil Berger Degerfors IF
  Anders Bååth Gröndals IK
  Josef Ibrahim BK Forward
  Daniel Sleyman Arameiska-Syrianska KIF
  Ahmed Yasin BK Forward
  Sunday Abowho Valsta Syrianska IK
  Pontus Hindrikes IK Brage
  Timothy McNeil Umeå FC
  Johannes Gustafsson BK Forward
Coach   Patrik Werner Degerfors IF
  Lennart Andersson IK Brage
Team South
Position Player Club
GK   David Asmar Västra Frölunda IF
DF   Muhamet Ahmeti Kristianstads FF
  Jonatan Ask Lindome GIF
  Martin Holm IF Limhamn Bunkeflo
  Christopher Lenning Torslanda IK
  Elmin Nurkić Östers IF
  Adam Rosén Skövde AIK
MF / FW   Alexander Angelin Västra Frölunda IF
  Erdin Demir IF Limhamn Bunkeflo
  Matteo Blomqvist-Zampi Östers IF
  Alexander Henningsson Östers IF
  Esat Jashari IK Sleipner
  Joakim Edström Västra Frölunda IF
  Johan Frisk Östers IF
Coach   Stefan Jakobsson Skövde AIK
  Tor-Arne Fredheim IK Sleipner

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Skytteliga". The Swedish Football Association (in Swedish). The Swedish Football Association. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
  2. ^ "Skytteliga". The Swedish Football Association (in Swedish). The Swedish Football Association. Retrieved 27 October 2012.
  3. ^ "2009 – Morgondages Sjärnor". Archived from the original on 2013-04-18. Retrieved 2012-11-03.