2007 Algerian legislative election

Legislative elections were held in Algeria on 17 May 2007.[1] 24 political parties and around 100 independent lists with a total of more than 12,000 candidates competed for the 389 seats in the National People's Assembly. While most Algerians voted on May 17, immigrants from Algeria to other countries (especially France) and Algerians living in the Sahara (i.e. Southern Algeria) and other nomads and semi-nomads voted on May 16 due to the distance from Algiers, the country's capital.

2007 Algerian legislative election

← 2002 17 May 2007 2012 →

All 389 seats to the People's National Assembly
195 seats were needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Abdelaziz Belkhadem.jpg Ahmed Ouyahia.jpg
Leader Abdelaziz Belkhadem Ahmed Ouyahia
Party FLN RND
Last election 199 47
Seats won 136 61
Seat change Decrease63 Increase14
Popular vote 1,315,686 591,310
Percentage 22.98% 10.33%
Swing Decrease11.32% Increase2.13%

Prime Minister before election

Abdelaziz Belkhadem
FLN

Elected Prime Minister

Abdelaziz Belkhadem
FLN

At 35% of the 18.7 million[2] voters, the turnout was the lowest in Algerian history.[3][4] Several political organisations, notably the Socialist Forces Front,[5] the ex-communist Democratic and Social Movement,[6] leading members of the former Islamic Salvation Front (Abbassi Madani[7] and Ali Belhadj), the main faction of the split Islamist Islah Party,[8] and the newly formed organisation Rachad,[9] had called on their supporters to boycott these elections. These political groups claimed that the elections were consistently rigged by the government, and that participation merely lent a fundamentally corrupt process undeserved legitimacy.

The only notable remaining armed group in Algeria, the Al-Qaeda Organization in the Islamic Maghreb, issued a video calling participation in the elections "a great sin", adding its voice to the boycott calls. Tight security measures were implemented to protect the elections; however, two bombs exploded in Constantine the day before the election, killing a police officer and wounding five others.[10]

Said Bouchair, the head of the national commission of legislative election control, initially reported that ballot boxes in some areas were being stuffed with FLN ballots, that observers were being prevented from attending, and that some areas refused to open ballot boxes before voting began to allow observers to see whether they were empty or not. He then retracted his statement and apologised.[11] About 15% of ballots were spoiled.

The Constitutional Council confirmed the results of the election, with slight changes to the voter turn-out rate and number of seats won by some parties, on May 21.[12] It rejected appeals regarding the election on May 30.[13]

ResultsEdit

Women won 31 seats, which was an increase of eight.[14]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National Liberation Front1,315,68622.98136–63
National Rally for Democracy591,31010.3361+14
Movement of Society for Peace552,1049.6452+14
Workers' Party291,3125.0926+5
Algerian National Front239,5634.1813+5
Islamic Renaissance Movement194,0673.395+4
Rally for Culture and Democracy192,4903.3619+19
Movement for National Reform144,8802.533–40
El-Infitah Movement143,9362.513+3
Movement for Youth and Democracy132,2682.315+5
Ahd 54129,3002.262+2
National Republican Alliance126,4442.214+4
Movement of National Understanding122,5012.144+3
National Party for Solidarity and Development119,3532.082+2
National Movement for Nature and Democracy114,7672.007+7
National Front of Independents for Understanding112,3211.963+3
Party of Algerian Renewal103,3281.804+3
Algerian Rally100,0791.751+1
National Movement of Hope99,1791.732+2
Republican Patriotic Rally84,3481.472+2
Progressive Republican Party81,0461.4200
National Democratic Front78,8651.381+1
Democratic and Social Movement51,2190.891+1
Socialist Workers Party42,7350.7500
Independent lists and candidates562,9869.8333+3
Total5,726,087100.00389+73
Source: Election Commission

ReferencesEdit