2009 International Formula Master

2009 International Formula Master
Previous: 2008 Next: none

The 2009 International Formula Master was the third International Formula Master season. The season consisted of eight double-header events, beginning on May 16 at Pau and ending on September 20 at Imola. The series supported the World Touring Car Championship at all European rounds except the Race of Portugal, and supported Formula One at the Hungarian Grand Prix and at the Belgian Grand Prix. Fabio Leimer claimed the title for Jenzer Motorsport, winning his seventh race of the season at Motorsport Arena Oschersleben.[1]

Prize TestsEdit

Like the previous season, the top drivers in the International Formula Master series standings at the end of the year will be awarded with a wide range of prize tests in various other racing categories.

As champion, Fabio Leimer received a GP2 Series test with French team DAMS,[2] with Leimer, Sergey Afanasyev and Josef Král all earning the chance to use the chassis simulator of Formula One team Red Bull Racing for a day.[3]

In addition, tests have also been confirmed with Indy Lights team Sam Schmidt Motorsports and with the Chevrolet Cruze used in the World Touring Car Championship.

Teams and driversEdit

R = Series rookie for 2009

Team No Driver Status Rounds
  JD Motorsport 1   Vladimir Arabadzhiev[4] All
2   Sergey Afanasyev[5] All
3   Josef Král[6] All
  Trident Racing 5   Frankie Provenzano[7] 1
  Cram Competition 2, 6–8
4   Tiago Petiz R 4–8
10   Harald Schlegelmilch[7] 1
12   Matteo Davenia R 3
47   Alessandro Kouzkin[8] R 1–5
  Jenzer Motorsport 6   Fabio Leimer[9] All
7   Pål Varhaug[10] R All
26   Nicolas Maulini 2–3, 6, 8
  Iris Project 8   Simon Trummer[11] All
9   Patrick Reiterer[12] R All
  ADM Motorsport 10   Harald Schlegelmilch[7] 2
14   Earl Bamber[7] 1–2
15   Marcello Puglisi[13] 1
  Hitech Junior Team 16   Alexander Rossi[7] R 1–2
24   Kasper Andersen[7] 1–3
  ISR Racing 16   Alexander Rossi R 3–8
20   Erik Janiš 3–8
  Team JVA 29   Jonathan Kennard[7] R 1
30   Duncan Tappy[7] R 1
  AR Motorsport 31   Kelvin Snoeks[14] R All
32   Dennis Retera[7] R 1–3
33   Paul Meijer R 5
IFM Talent Support Program 40   Alexander Sims 5–6
41   Samuele Buttarelli 5–6
42   Earl Bamber 5
43   Andrea Roda 6
44   Edwin Jowsey 6

Race calendarEdit

Round Location Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team
1 R1   Pau, France Pau Circuit 16 May   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 17 May   Fabio Leimer   Alessandro Kouzkin   Cram Competition
2 R1   Valencia, Spain Circuit de Valencia 30 May   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 31 May   Josef Král   Kasper Andersen   Hitech Junior Team
3 R1   Brno, Czech Republic Masaryk Circuit 20 June   Pål Varhaug   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 21 June   Alexander Rossi   Alexander Rossi   ISR Racing
4 R1   Kent, UK Brands Hatch 18 July   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 19 July   Fabio Leimer   Alessandro Kouzkin   Cram Competition
5 R1   Mogyoród, Hungary Hungaroring 25 July   Josef Král   Josef Král   Josef Král   JD Motorsport
R2 26 July   Sergey Afanasyev   Sergey Afanasyev   JD Motorsport
6 R1   Spa, Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 29 August   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 30 August   Fabio Leimer   Alexander Rossi   ISR Racing
7 R1   Oschersleben, Germany Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 5 September   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 6 September   Fabio Leimer   Josef Král   JD Motorsport
8 R1   Imola, Italy Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari 19 September   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Fabio Leimer   Jenzer Motorsport
R2 20 September   Fabio Leimer   Alexander Rossi   ISR Racing

Championship StandingsEdit

  • Points for both championships were awarded as follows:
Race
Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th 
Race One 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1
Race Two 6 5 4 3 2 1

In addition:

  • One point was awarded for Pole position for Race One
  • One point was awarded for fastest lap in each race

DriversEdit

Pos Driver PAU
 
VAL
 
BRN
 
BRH
 
HUN
 
SPA
 
OSC
 
IMO
 
Pts
1   Fabio Leimer 1 7 1 6 1 6 1 7 2 5 1 2 1 11 1 11 106
2   Sergey Afanasyev Ret 9 Ret 3 4 3 3 3 7 1 2 4 2 4 2 3 68
3   Josef Král Ret 13 2 4 3 DSQ 2 5 1 Ret 7 Ret 6 1 4 2 62
4   Alexander Rossi 10 4 7 12 7 1 7 2 3 Ret 5 1 4 7 5 1 52
5   Pål Varhaug 3 3 4 2 2 Ret 4 6 11 12 8 5 5 3 Ret 6 49
6   Erik Janiš 5 4 5 4 8 3 4 3 3 6 7 4 42
7   Vladimir Arabadzhiev 2 Ret 3 5 6 2 9 8 15 8 14 7 8 2 3 7 37
8   Alessandro Kouzkin 4 1 NC Ret 11 7 8 1 Ret 10 18
9   Patrick Reiterer Ret Ret 5 Ret Ret 10 6 11 9 7 15 Ret Ret Ret 6 5 16
10   Kasper Andersen Ret 11 6 1 9 5 11
11   Simon Trummer Ret 8 Ret Ret 13 11 Ret 9 13 Ret 3 8 7 5 8 12 11
12   Paul Meijer 6 2 10
13   Dennis Retera 8 2 DNS 11 10 8 6
14   Jonathan Kennard 5 Ret 4
15   Frankie Provenzano 7 Ret Ret 9 12 6 10 9 Ret Ret 3
16   Harald Schlegelmilch 6 Ret Ret 8 3
17   Nicolas Maulini 8 7 8 Ret 9 12 9 8 3
18   Earl Bamber 11 5 Ret 10 5 6 2
19   Marcello Puglisi Ret 6 1
20   Kelvin Snoeks Ret 12 NC 13 12 9 11 Ret 14 Ret 11 Ret 9 8 Ret 9 0
21   Tiago Petiz 10 10 12 11 10 9 11 10 10 10 0
22   Duncan Tappy 9 10 0
23   Matteo Davenia 14 12 0
guest drivers ineligible for championship points
  Alexander Sims 4 4 6 Ret 0
  Samuele Buttarelli 10 9 Ret 10 0
  Edwin Jowsey Ret 11 0
  Andrea Roda 13 Ret 0
Pos Driver PAU
 
VAL
 
BRN
 
BRH
 
HUN
 
SPA
 
OSC
 
IMO
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

TeamsEdit

Pos Team PAU
 
VAL
 
BRN
 
BRH
 
HUN
 
SPA
 
OSC
 
IMO
 
Pts
1   JD Motorsport 2 9 2 3 3 2 2 3 1 1 2 4 2 1 2 2 149
Ret 13 3 4 4 3 3 5 7 8 7 7 6 2 3 3
2   Jenzer Motorsport 1 3 1 2 1 6 1 6 2 5 1 2 1 3 1 6 138
3 7 4 6 2 Ret 4 7 11 12 8 5 5 11 9 8
3   ISR Racing 5 1 5 2 3 3 4 1 3 6 5 1 93
7 4 7 4 8 Ret 5 3 4 7 7 4
4   Iris Project Ret 8 5 Ret 13 10 6 8 9 7 3 8 7 5 6 5 30
Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 11 Ret 11 13 Ret 15 Ret Ret Ret 8 12
5   Cram Competition 4 1 NC 9 11 7 8 1 12 10 10 6 10 9 10 10 23
6 Ret Ret Ret 14 12 10 10 Ret 11 12 9 11 10 Ret Ret
6   Hitech Junior Team 10 4 6 1 9 5 18
Ret 11 7 12
7   AR Motorsport 8 2 NC 11 10 8 11 Ret 6 2 11 Ret 9 8 Ret 9 18
Ret 12 DNS 13 12 9 14 Ret
8   ADM Motorsport 11 5 Ret 8 4
Ret 6 Ret 10
9   Team JVA 5 10 4
9 Ret
10   Trident Racing 7 Ret 2
guest teams ineligible for championship points
IFM Talent Support Program 4 4 6 10 0
5 6 13 11
Pos Team PAU
 
VAL
 
BRN
 
BRH
 
HUN
 
SPA
 
OSC
 
IMO
 
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ "Leimer is 2009 IFM champion". Automobil Sport. MaP. 5 September 2009. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  2. ^ "Top 2009 IFM driver to test in GP2 Series". International Formula Master. 2009-03-27. Archived from the original on 2009-08-14. Retrieved 2009-08-11.
  3. ^ "Red Bull racing simulator for top three Formula Master drivers". Automobil Sport. MaP. 27 March 2009. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  4. ^ "2008 champion team announces first driver". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 3 February 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  5. ^ "Afanasiev returns with JD Motorsport, Lukoil and Red Bull". Automobil Sport. MaP. 8 April 2009. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  6. ^ "Josef Kral joins JD Motorsport for 2009 season". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 6 February 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i "2009 International Formula Master season kicks off in Pau". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 10 May 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  8. ^ "Alessandro Kouzkin joins Formula Master with Cram Competition". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 18 April 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  9. ^ "2008 vice champion Fabio Leimer returns". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 4 February 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  10. ^ "Pal Varhaug graduates to Jenzer Motorsport squad". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 5 February 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  11. ^ "Iris Project to run Simon Trummer in 2009 season". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 7 February 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  12. ^ "Iris Project completes Formula Master line-up with Patrick Reiterer". F1SA. F1 Supporters Association. 30 April 2009. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  13. ^ "Pau winner Puglisi returns to Formula Master". paddocktalk.com. PaddockTalk. 13 May 2009. Retrieved 18 June 2011.
  14. ^ "AR Motorsport announces Snoeks as first driver". paddocktalk.com. PaddockTalk. 28 April 2009. Retrieved 18 June 2011.