2006–07 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
(Redirected from 2006–2007 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics)
Parts of this article (those related to #Women's overall results) need to be updated. (June 2013) |
The 2006–2007 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season began on 17 November 2006 and completed on 25 February 2007. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.
Calendar edit
Men edit
Women edit
Men's overall results edit
1 km time trial edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Chris Hoy (GBR) | 12 | 12 | 24 | ||
2. | François Pervis (FRA) | 12 | 10 | 22 | ||
3. | Tim Veldt (NED) | 8 | 8 | 16 | ||
4. | Yevgen Bolibrukh (UKR) | 2 | 8 | 6 | 16 | |
5. | Carsten Bergemann (GER) | 4 | 10 | 14 | ||
6. | Michael Seidenbecher (GER) | 12 | 12 | |||
7. | Marco Brossa (ITA) | 6 | 6 | 12 | ||
8. | Kévin Sireau (FRA) | 10 | 10 | |||
9. | Jason Queally(SIS) | 10 | 10 | |||
10. | Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
individual pursuit edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Alexander Serov (RUS) | 12 | 7 | 10 | 29 | |
2. | Jens Mouris (NED) | 7 | 6 | 7 | 20 | |
3. | Fabien Sanchez (FRA) | 2 | 10 | 2 | 14 | |
4. | Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) | 7 | 6 | 13 | ||
5. | Bradley Wiggins (GBR) | 12 | 12 | |||
6. | Vitaliy Popkov (UKR) | 12 | 12 | |||
7. | Robert Bartko (GER) | 12 | 12 | |||
8. | David O'Loughlin (IRL) | 3 | 6 | 3 | 12 | |
10. | Robert Hayles (GBR) | 10 | 10 | |||
10. | Robert Bengsch (GER) | 10 | 10 |
keirin edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Shane Perkins (AUS) | 8 | 12 | 20 | ||
2. | Ross Edgar (GBR) | 4 | 10 | 14 | ||
3. | Andrei Vynokurov (UKR) | 12 | 1 | 13 | ||
4. | Chris Hoy (GBR) | 12 | 12 | |||
3. | René Wolff (GER) | 8 | 8 | |||
5. | Theo Bos (NED) | 12 | 12 | |||
6. | Teun Mulder (NED) | 10 | 2 | 12 | ||
7. | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) | 7 | 4 | 11 | ||
8. | Mark French (AUS) | 5 | 6 | 11 | ||
9. | Qi Tang (CHN) | 10 | 10 | |||
10. | Ryan Bayley(AIS) | 10 | 10 |
madison edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Netherlands (NED) | 7 | 12 | 4 | 12 | 35 |
2. | Denmark (DEN) | 10 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 34 |
3. | Russia (RUS) | 12 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 31 |
4. | Argentina (ARG) | 8 | 7 | 5 | 20 | |
6. | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 10 | 17 | ||
7. | Belgium (BEL) | 6 | 10 | 16 | ||
7. | Italy (ITA) | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 | |
8. | Moscow | 10 | 3 | 13 | ||
9. | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | |
10. | Team100%Me | 7 | 7 |
points race edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | 12 | 12 | 24 | ||
2. | Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | 8 | 10 | 18 | ||
3. | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) | 5 | 10 | 15 | ||
4. | Serguei Klimov (RUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
5. | Cameron Meyer (AUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
6. | Chris Newton (GBR) | 10 | 10 | |||
7. | Gregory Henderson (NZL) | 10 | 10 | |||
8. | Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG) | 8 | 8 | |||
9. | Sergey Kolesnikov (RUS) | 8 | 8 | |||
10. | Oleksandr Polivoda(ISD) | 8 | 8 |
scratch edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Rafat Ratajczvk (POL) | 6 | 12 | 18 | ||
2. | Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | 12 | 6 | 18 | ||
3. | Wim Stroetinga (NED) | 8 | 10 | 18 | ||
4. | Russel Hampton(HPM) | 12 | 1 | 13 | ||
5. | Ivan Kovalev (RUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
6. | Walter Pérez (ARG) | 8 | 4 | 12 | ||
7. | Roger Kluge(NZL) | 10 | 10 | |||
8. | Mitchell Docker (AUS) | 10 | 10 | |||
9. | Giuseppe Atzeni (SUI) | 10 | 10 | |||
10. | Charles Bradley Huff(TIA) | 2 | 8 | 10 |
sprint edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Craig MacLean (GBR) | 12 | 8 | 20 | ||
2. | Ross Edgar (GBR) | 10 | 8 | 18 | ||
3. | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | 4 | 12 | 16 | ||
4. | Chris Hoy (GBR) | 6 | 10 | 16 | ||
5. | Mark French (AUS) | 7 | 6 | 3 | 16 | |
6. | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | 2 | 12 | 14 | ||
7. | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | 5 | 8 | 13 | ||
8. | Theo Bos (NED) | 12 | 12 | |||
9. | Roberto Chiappa (ITA) | 10 | 10 | |||
10. | Stefan Nimke (GER) | 10 | 10 |
team pursuit edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Russia (RUS) | 12 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 40 |
2. | Ukraine (UKR) | 8 | 7 | 12 | 27 | |
3. | Great Britain (GBR) | 6 | 7 | 12 | 25 | |
4. | Denmark (DEN) | 10 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 23 |
5. | New Zealand (NZL) | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 20 |
6. | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 |
7. | Netherlands (NED) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 | |
8. | Recycling.co.uk(RCY) | 12 | 12 | |||
9. | Germany (GER) | 1 | 8 | 2 | 11 | |
10. | Australia (AUS) | 6 | 5 | 11 |
team sprint edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Great Britain (GBR) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 48 |
2. | Germany (GER) | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 30 |
3. | France (FRA) | 5 | 8 | 10 | 23 | |
4. | Netherlands (NED) | 10 | 10 | 20 | ||
5. | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 17 |
6. | Science in Sport(SIS) | 8 | 8 | 16 | ||
7. | Australia (AUS) | 3 | 6 | 7 | 16 | |
8. | Poland (POL) | 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
9. | China (CHN) | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 | |
10. | Southaustralia.com–AIS | 8 | 8 |
Women's overall results edit
500m time trial edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Anna Meares (AUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Dana Gloss (GER) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Tamilla Abassova (RUS) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Virginie Cueff (FRA) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Hsiao Mei-yu (TPE) | 1 | 1 |
individual pursuit edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Katie Mactier (AUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Alison Shanks (NZL) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Lee Min-Hye (KOR) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Yelyzaveta Bochkaryova (UKR) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Lesya Kalytovska (UKR) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Lada Kozlíková (CZE) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Vera Koedooder (NED) | 1 | 1 |
keirin edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Jennie Reed (USA) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Dana Gloss (GER) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Oksana Grishina (RUS) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Anna Meares (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Elisa Frisoni (ITA) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Jane Gerisch (GER) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 1 | 1 |
points race edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Katherine Bates (AUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Li Yan (CHN) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Charlotte Becker (GER) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Catherine Cheatley (NZL) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Lada Kozlíková (CZE) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Alena Prudnikova (RUS) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Wang Jianling (CHN) | 1 | 1 |
scratch edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Vera Koedooder (NED) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Charlotte Becker (GER) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Alena Prudnikova (RUS) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Yulia Arustamova (RUS) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Pascale Jeuland (FRA) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Wong Wan-yiu (HKG) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Lada Kozlíková (CZE) | 1 | 1 |
sprint edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Victoria Pendleton (GBR) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | Clara Sanchez (FRA) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Anna Meares (AUS) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | Guo Shuang (CHN) | 5 | 5 | |||
7. | Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) | 4 | 4 | |||
8. | Jennie Reed (USA) | 3 | 3 | |||
9. | Jane Gerisch (GER) | 2 | 2 | |||
10. | Lyubov Shulika (UKR) | 1 | 1 |
team sprint edit
Pos. | Cyclist | Syd | Mos | LA | Man | Points |
1. | Australia (AUS) | 12 | 12 | |||
2. | Germany (GER) | 10 | 10 | |||
3. | France (FRA) | 8 | 8 | |||
4. | Italy (ITA) | 7 | 7 | |||
5. | Russia (RUS) | 6 | 6 | |||
6. | South Korea (KOR) | 5 | 5 |
References edit
See also edit
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2006/2007 UCI Track World Cup.