2006–07 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics

The 2006–2007 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics is a multi race tournament over a season of track cycling. The season began on 17 November 2006 and completed on 25 February 2007. The World Cup is organised by the UCI.

CalendarEdit

MenEdit

Event Winner Second Third
  Australia, Sydney — November 17–19, 2006
Keirin   Theo Bos (NED)   Ryan Bayley (AUS)   René Wolff (GER)
1 km time trial   Chris Hoy (GBR)   Jason Queally (GBR)   Tim Veldt (NED)
Scratch   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)   Giuseppe Atzeni (SUI)   Wim Stroetinga (NED)
Individual pursuit   Alexander Serov (RUS)   Robert Bengsch (GER)   Phillip Thuaux (AUS)
Team pursuit   Russia
Mikhail Ignatiev
Ivan Rovny
Alexander Serov
Nikolai Trusov
  Denmark
Michael Mørkøv
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen
  Ukraine
Roman Kononenko
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Shchedov
Sprint   Craig MacLean (GBR)   Ross Edgar (GBR)   Teun Mulder (NED)
Points race   Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)   Gregory Henderson (NZL)   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
Team sprint   Great Britain
Ross Edgar
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
  Netherlands
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt
  Great Britain
Matthew Crampton
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff
Madison   Russia
Mikhail Ignatiev
Nikolai Trusov
  Denmark
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
  Argentina
Sebastian Donadio
Jorge Pi
  Russia, Moscow — December 15–17, 2006
1 km time trial   Michael Seidenbecher (GER)   Kévin Sireau (FRA)   Yevgen Bolibrukh (UKR)
Individual pursuit   Robert Bartko (GER)   Robert Hayles (GBR)   Paul Manning (GBR)
Keirin   Andrei Vynokurov (UKR)   Teun Mulder (NED)   Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
Scratch   Ivan Kovalev (RUS)   Mitchell Docker (AUS)   Martin Bláha (CZE)
Sprint   Theo Bos (NED)   Stefan Nimke (GER)   Craig MacLean (GBR)
Team pursuit   Great Britain
Ed Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
  Russia
Ivan Kovalev
Alexander Serov
Nikolai Trusov
Ivan Rovny
  Germany
Robert Bartko
Robert Bengsch
Guido Fulst
Leif Lampater
Points race   Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)   Oleksandr Polivoda (UKR)
Team sprint   Great Britain
Matthew Crampton
Jason Kenny
Craig MacLean
  Netherlands
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt
  France
Grégory Baugé
Mickaël Bourgain
Kévin Sireau
Madison   Netherlands
Jens Mouris
Danny Stam
  Russia
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt
  Denmark
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
  United States, Los Angeles — January 19–21, 2007
1 km time trial   François Pervis (FRA)   Carsten Bergemann (GER)   Yusho Oikawa (JPN)
Individual pursuit   Vitaliy Popkov (UKR)   Fabien Sanchez (FRA)   Valery Valynin (RUS)
Keirin   Chris Hoy (GBR)   Ross Edgar (GBR)   Shane Perkins (AUS)
Scratch   Russel Hampton (GBR)   Wim Stroetinga (NED)   Walter Fernando Perez (ARG)
Sprint   Grégory Baugé (FRA)   Roberto Chiappa (ITA)   Ross Edgar (GBR)
Team pursuit   Ukraine
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov
Maksym Polischuk
  Denmark
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
  Russia
Vasily Khatuntsev
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexei Shmidt
Valery Valynin
Points race   Cameron Meyer (AUS)   Chris Newton (GBR)   Sergey Kolesnikov (RUS)
Team sprint   Great Britain
Chris Hoy
Jamie Staff
Matthew Crampton
  France
Grégory Baugé
François Pervis
Kévin Sireau
  Great Britain
Ross Edgar
Jason Kenny
Jason Queally
Madison   Denmark
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
  Belgium
Kenny De Ketele
Steve Schets
  Russia
Konstantin Ponomarev
Alexey Shmidt
  United Kingdom, Manchester — February 23–25, 2007
1 km time trial   Chris Hoy (GBR)   François Pervis (FRA)   Tim Veldt (NED)
Individual pursuit   Bradley Wiggins (GBR)   Alexander Serov (RUS)   Bradley McGee (AUS)
Keirin   Shane Perkins (AUS)   Qi Tang (CHN)   Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (ESP)
Scratch   Rafał Ratajczyk (POL)   Roger Kluge (GER)   Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
Sprint   Arnaud Tournant (FRA)   Chris Hoy (GBR)   Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
Team pursuit   Great Britain
Paul Manning
Robert Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
Ed Clancy
  Russia
Alexei Bauer
Evgeny Kovalev
Ivan Kovalev
Nikolay Trusov
  Great Britain
Jonathan Bellis
Steven Burke
Ben Swift
Andrew Tennant
Points race   Serguei Klimov (RUS)   Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE)   Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG)
Team sprint   Great Britain
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Ross Edgar
  Germany
Robert Förstemann
Matthias John
Michael Seidenbecher
  Australia
Ryan Bayley
Shane Perkins
Scott Sunderland
Madison   Netherlands
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep
  Great Britain
Geraint Thomas
Robert Hayles
  Russia
Serguei Klimov
Nikolay Trusov

WomenEdit

Event Winner Second Third
  Australia, Sydney — November 17–19, 2006
Sprint   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)   Clara Sanchez (FRA)
Points race   Katherine Bates (AUS)   Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)   Li Yan (CHN)
Individual pursuit   Katie Mactier (AUS)   Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)   Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU)
Team sprint   Australia
Anna Meares
Kerrie Meares
  Germany
Jane Gerisch
Dana Gloss
  France
Virginie Cueff
Clara Sanchez
500 m time trial   Anna Meares (AUS)   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)   Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)
Scratch   Vera Koedooder (NED)   Charlotte Becker (GER)   Alena Prudnikova (RUS)
Keirin   Guo Shuang (CHN)   Jennie Reed (USA)   Dana Gloss (GER)
  Russia, Moscow — December 15–17, 2006
Sprint   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)   Lizandra Guerra (CUB)   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
Points race   Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)   Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)   Yulia Arustamova (RUS)
500 m time trial   Lizandra Guerra (CUB)   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
Individual pursuit   Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)   Rebecca Romero (GBR)   Larissa Kleinmann (GER)
Team sprint   Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
  Germany
Dana Gloss
Christin Muche
  France
Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff
Keirin   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)   Christin Muche (GER)   Dana Gloss (GER)
Scratch   Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA)   Lesya Kalytovska (UKR)   Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)
  United States, Los Angeles — January 19–21, 2007
Sprint   Anna Meares (AUS)   Clara Sanchez (FRA)   Jane Gerisch (GER)
Points race   Sarah Hammer (USA)   Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)   Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP)
500 m time trial   Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)   Willy Kanis (NED)   Guo Shuang (CHN)
Individual pursuit   Sarah Hammer (USA)   Verena Joos (GER)   María Luisa Calle (COL)
Team sprint   Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
  Australia
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
  Cuba
Yumari González
Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez
Keirin   Daniela Larreal (VEN)   Guo Shuang (CHN)   Jennie Reed (USA)
Scratch   Sarah Hammer (USA)   Rebecca Quinn (USA)   Adrie Visser (NED)
  United Kingdom, Manchester — February 23–25, 2007
Sprint   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)   Guo Shuang (CHN)   Anna Meares (AUS)
Points race   Yoanka González Pérez (CUB)   Belinda Goss (AUS)   Mie Bekker Lacota (DEN)
500 m time trial   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)   Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)   Anna Blyth (GBR)
Individual pursuit   Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)   Rebecca Romero (GBR)   Alison Shanks (NZL)
Team sprint   Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
  Great Britain
Anna Blyth
Shanaze Reade
  Australia
Kristine Bayley
Anna Meares
Keirin   Victoria Pendleton (GBR)   Oksana Grishina (RUS)   Guo Shuang (CHN)
Scratch   Jianling Wang (CHN)   Belinda Goss (AUS)   Yumari González (CUB)

Men's overall resultsEdit

1 km time trialEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Chris Hoy (GBR) 12 12 24
2.   Francois Pervis (FRA) 12 10 22
3.   Tim Veldt (NED) 8 8 16
4.   Yevgen Bolibrukh (UKR) 2 8 6 16
5.   Carsten Bergmann (GER) 4 10 14
6.   Michael Seidenbecher (GER) 12 12
7.   Marco Brossa (ITA) 6 6 12
8.   Kévin Sireau (FRA) 10 10
9.  Jason Queally(SIS) 10 10
10.   Azizulhasni Awang (MAS) 3 5 2 10

individual pursuitEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Alexander Serov (RUS) 12 7 10 29
2.   Jens Mouris (NED) 7 6 7 20
3.   Fabien Sanchez (FRA) 2 10 2 14
4.   Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) 7 6 13
5.   Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 12 12
6.   Vitaliy Popkov (UKR) 12 12
7.   Robert Bartko (GER) 12 12
8.   David O'Loughlin (IRL) 3 6 3 12
10.   Robert Hayles (GBR) 10 10
10.   Robert Bengsch (GER) 10 10

keirinEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Shane Perkins (AUS) 8 12 20
2.   Ross Edgar (GBR) 4 10 14
3.   Andrei Vynokurov (UKR) 12 1 13
4.   Chris Hoy (GBR) 12 12
3.   René Wolff (GER) 8 8
5.   Theo Bos (NED) 12 12
6.   Teun Mulder (NED) 10 2 12
7.   Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 7 4 11
8.   Mark French (AUS) 5 6 11
9.   Qi Tang (CHN) 10 10
10.  Ryan Bayley(AIS) 10 10

madisonEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Netherlands (NED) 7 12 4 12 35
2.   Denmark (DEN) 10 8 12 4 34
3.   Russia (RUS) 12 3 8 8 31
4.   Argentina (ARG) 8 7 5 20
6.   Great Britain (GBR) 7 10 17
7.   Belgium (BEL) 6 10 16
7.   Italy (ITA) 6 4 5 15
8. Moscow 10 3 13
9.   Czech Republic (CZE) 1 1 6 8
10. Team100%Me 7 7

points raceEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) 12 12 24
2.   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) 8 10 18
3.   Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) 5 10 15
4.   Serguei Klimov (RUS) 12 12
5.   Cameron Meyer (AUS) 12 12
6.   Christopher Newton (GBR) 10 10
7.   Gregory Henderson (NZL) 10 10
8.   Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG) 8 8
9.   Sergey Kolesnikov (RUS) 8 8
10.  Oleksandr Polivoda(ISD) 8 8

scratchEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Rafat Ratajczvk (POL) 6 12 18
2.   Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) 12 6 18
3.   Wim Stroetinga (NED) 8 10 18
4.  Russel Hampton(HPM) 12 1 13
5.   Ivan Kovalev (RUS) 12 12
6.   Walter Pérez (ARG) 8 4 12
7.  Roger Kluge(NZL) 10 10
8.   Mitchell Docker (AUS) 10 10
9.   Giuseppe Atzeni (SUI) 10 10
10.  Charles Bradley Huff(TIA) 2 8 10

sprintEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Craig MacLean (GBR) 12 8 20
2.   Ross Edgar (GBR) 10 8 18
3.   Grégory Baugé (FRA) 4 12 16
4.   Chris Hoy (GBR) 6 10 16
5.   Mark French (AUS) 7 6 3 16
6.   Arnaud Tournant (FRA) 2 12 14
7.   Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 5 8 13
8.   Theo Bos (NED) 12 12
9.   Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 10 10
10.   Stefan Nimke (GER) 10 10

team pursuitEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Russia (RUS) 12 10 8 10 40
2.   Ukraine (UKR) 8 7 12 27
3.   Great Britain (GBR) 6 7 12 25
4.   Denmark (DEN) 10 2 10 1 23
5.   New Zealand (NZL) 5 3 6 6 20
6.   Spain (ESP) 3 5 4 7 19
7.   Netherlands (NED) 7 3 4 14
8. Recycling.co.uk(RCY) 12 12
9.   Germany (GER) 1 8 2 11
10.   Australia (AUS) 6 5 11

team sprintEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Great Britain (GBR) 12 12 12 12 48
2.   Germany (GER) 6 7 7 10 30
3.   France (FRA) 5 8 10 23
4.   Netherlands (NED) 10 10 20
5.   Japan (JPN) 1 6 4 6 17
6. Science in Sport(SIS) 8 8 16
7.   Australia (AUS) 3 6 7 16
8.   Poland (POL) 4 3 5 1 13
9.   China (CHN) 2 5 3 10
10. South Australia.com-AIS 8 8

Women's overall resultsEdit

500m time trialEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Anna Meares (AUS) 12 12
2.   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 10 10
3.   Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 8 8
4.   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 7 7
5.   Guo Shuang (CHN) 6 6
6.   Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 5 5
7.   Dana Gloss (GER) 4 4
8.   Tamilla Abassova (RUS) 3 3
9.   Virginie Cueff (FRA) 2 2
10.   Hsiao Mei-yu (TPE) 1 1

individual pursuitEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Katie Mactier (AUS) 12 12
2.   Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR) 10 10
3.   Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU) 8 8
4.   Alison Shanks (NZL) 7 7
5.   Lee Min-Hye (KOR) 6 6
6.   Yelyzaveta Bochkaryova (UKR) 5 5
7.   Lesya Kalytovska (UKR) 4 4
8.   Lada Kozlíková (CZE) 3 3
9.   Yulia Arustamova (RUS) 2 2
10.   Vera Koedooder (NED) 1 1

keirinEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Guo Shuang (CHN) 12 12
2.   Jennie Reed (USA) 10 10
3.   Dana Gloss (GER) 8 8
4.   Oksana Grishina (RUS) 7 7
5.   Anna Meares (AUS) 6 6
6.   Elisa Frisoni (ITA) 5 5
7.   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 4 4
8.   Clara Sanchez (FRA) 3 3
9.   Jane Gerisch (GER) 2 2
10.   Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 1 1

points raceEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Katherine Bates (AUS) 12 12
2.   Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 10 10
3.   Li Yan (CHN) 8 8
4.   Yulia Arustamova (RUS) 7 7
5.   Charlotte Becker (GER) 6 6
6.   Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) 5 5
7.   Catherine Cheatley (NZL) 4 4
8.   Lada Kozlíková (CZE) 3 3
9.   Alena Prudnikova (RUS) 2 2
10.   Wang Jianling (CHN) 1 1

scratchEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Vera Koedooder (NED) 12 12
2.   Charlotte Becker (GER) 10 10
3.   Alena Prudnikova (RUS) 8 8
4.   Yulia Arustamova (RUS) 7 7
5.   Rochelle Gilmore (AUS) 6 6
6.   Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) 5 5
7.   Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (ESP) 4 4
8.   Pascale Jeuland (FRA) 3 3
9.   Wong Wan-yiu (HKG) 2 2
10.   Lada Kozlíková (CZE) 1 1

sprintEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 12 12
2.   Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 10 10
3.   Clara Sanchez (FRA) 8 8
4.   Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 7 7
5.   Anna Meares (AUS) 6 6
6.   Guo Shuang (CHN) 5 5
7.   Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU) 4 4
8.   Jennie Reed (USA) 3 3
9.   Jane Gerisch (GER) 2 2
10.   Lyubov Shulika (UKR) 1 1

team sprintEdit

Pos. Cyclist Syd Mos LA Man Points
1.   Australia (AUS) 12 12
2.   Germany (GER) 10 10
3.   France (FRA) 8 8
4.   Italy (ITA) 7 7
5.   Russia (RUS) 6 6
6.   South Korea (KOR) 5 5

ReferencesEdit

See alsoEdit